The "Official" Yamaha RX-A3080, RX-A2080 and RX-A1080 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 331Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 09:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dwaleke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,642
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1412 Post(s)
Liked: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Ok got it thanks. One other question, since I a m setting up this receiver for the first time: I noticed it has many other DSPs for movies (Cinema DPS, Cinema DSP HD3, etc). How do these interact with the Surround AI one? Should they be activated together for added surround effect, or should only one of them be activated at any time?
Turning on Surround A/I overrides the other DSP modes.
dwaleke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 09:42 AM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
Turning on Surround A/I overrides the other DSP modes.
Ok got it. thanks for all the explanations.
tdx is online now  
post #693 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 09:57 AM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,211
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1900
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Ok thanks. So there is no way to automatically have it be on for certain sources and off for others?
On my Yamaha CX-A5200, it is input dependent. I have it "on" for the Apple 4kTV input and "off" for DTV input. They are correctly setup when I go to either; but, of course I can change them while on the input.

I would expect the xx80 series to work the same way.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #694 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 09:58 AM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post
On my Yamaha CX-A5200, it is input dependent. I have it "on" for the Apple 4kTV input and "off" for DTV input. They are correctly setup when I go to either; but, of course I can change them while on the input.

I would expect the xx80 series to work the same way.
Thanks. Do you have to use the "scenes" function to do that or is that a menu item?
tdx is online now  
post #695 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
From the Original Opening post on page 1:

...
AHGH! Major Gaff! I missed that I was in the 3080 thread (which I recently just added to subscriptions. My apologies to all (especially Pio) for blundering about!

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #696 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post
On my Yamaha CX-A5200, it is input dependent. I have it "on" for the Apple 4kTV input and "off" for DTV input. They are correctly setup when I go to either; but, of course I can change them while on the input.

I would expect the xx80 series to work the same way.

Yes exactly the same on the 3080.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #697 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
I use it when watching uhd and bluray movies and I like the effect.

When I use it for regular TV shows (with lower quality audio) it can often create a less than pleasing sound field.

And I don't listen to music with it either.

Thanks. I cut the cable 4 years ago, I stream everything, on Netflix, Prime etc TV shows A/I is as good as films. I like it for music as well.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #698 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwaleke View Post
You could set up a Scene that would enable it (for an input for example). But that's still a button press.

Nothing I know will change it based on content alone.

it changes automatically based on INPUT: Av 1, 2,3, etc.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #699 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
Quote:
Originally Posted by richlife View Post
AHGH! Major Gaff! I missed that I was in the 3080 thread (which I recently just added to subscriptions. My apologies to all (especially Pio) for blundering about!
Ok, I did a search and didn't see this review posted in Jan. https://www.cepro.com/article/yamaha...g_is_believing

If it's old news, then double my gaff count...

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #700 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
From the Original Opening post on page 1:


I would add that this is the most pronounced 3D object rendering sound field I've heard, possibly as good as or better than Atmos (and you can ADD it to Atmos). For the first time objects are distinctly heard throughout my room, right left front back up and down. it really feels 3D. Bravo yamaha! Now I've only been playing with it for a week or so and have not directly compared it VS DTS Neural (Doesn't do it for me) or Dolby SUR, and it may get less interesting over time, but right now it seem stunning. I really feel like I'm IN the movie. Kate Beckinsale.....
Dr Steve is offline  
post #701 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
evanhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Curious if anyone with the 1080 had the previous 1070 model. What do you like with the newer 1080 or feel is a worthwhile upgrade to spend the extra money on the 1080?
evanhunter is offline  
post #702 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 12:54 PM
rlb
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rlb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OH
Posts: 6,211
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1900
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Thanks. Do you have to use the "scenes" function to do that or is that a menu item?
As said by others, it's a button on the remote.

Sony XBR75Z9D, Samsung 65F9000 , Yamaha CX-A5200 & Outlaw 770
Samsung K8500, OPPO 103-D, Genie 2 and C61Ks, Roku Ultra, ATV4K, and Harmony Elite
rlb is offline  
post #703 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 12:54 PM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post
As said by others, it's a button on the remote.
ok thanks.
tdx is online now  
post #704 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 24,028
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6409 Post(s)
Liked: 6404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Thanks. I cut the cable 4 years ago, I stream everything, on Netflix, Prime etc TV shows A/I is as good as films. I like it for music as well.
I would say eventually that is the way it will be.....
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #705 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Thanks. Do you have to use the "scenes" function to do that or is that a menu item?

It's a tiny button on the remote that says AI, between volume and program buttons.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #706 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1990 Post(s)
Liked: 1063
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Thanks I sol v Ed it, I replaced the cable from the 3080 to the TV and that was the problem. Weird, it was already a high-speed HDMI cable and it worked with four or five other devices, but not with the fire stick. Mono price HDMI cable solve the issue
I would guess that your HDMI cable was sufficient for lower bit rates of data, but introducing DV/HDR to the data stream resulted in the cable falling short. Getting full "Certified" cables fr Monoprice or Blue Jeans often fixes some puzzling issue like this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
May I ask, how do you force the receiver to only use Surround AI with certain types of content? Is there a setting to do this? Or do you have to manually turn it on/off for everything?
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Ok thanks. So there is no way to automatically have it be on for certain sources and off for others?
As many mentioned, there's an AI button on your remote.

But to your question, as per p. 142 of the 3080/2080 manual SURROUND:AI is a setting saved in a Scene configuration, so you can set it ON for one Scene (Blu-ray), OFF for another (TV viewing). Pressing the corresponding SCENE buttons should turn it on/off for that Scene's input. See p. 77 for more info (just a wee bit more ) on SURROUND:AI

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2019-03-11 at 16.58.51.png
Views:	270
Size:	132.6 KB
ID:	2537438  

"Sell crazy some place else -- we're all stocked up here."
Are you new to the forum? Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. RTFM, always.
A: Yamaha RX-V775; Chromecast Audio; iPod Classic, Touch. Bose 401 mains, 301 Series III surrounds, Yamaha NS-C444 center, Hsu VTF-2 Mk4.
V: Panasonic DMP-BDT215, Yamaha DVD-S550. Apple TV 4gen. Chromecast 1gen, Samsung UN40ES6150.
ChromeJob is online now  
post #707 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 02:04 PM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Thanks!
tdx is online now  
post #708 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
[QUOTE=ChromeJob;57729898]I would guess that your HDMI cable was sufficient for lower bit rates of data, but introducing DV/HDR to the data stream resulted in the cable falling short. Getting full "Certified" cables fr Monoprice or Blue Jeans often fixes some puzzling issue like this.

I WAS ALREADY ABLE TO RUN AN APPLE 4K TV, 2 OTHER 4K FIRE TVS AND AN UPSCALED TO 4K OPPO 103 WITH NO PROBLEM AT ALL THRU THE PREVIOUS CABLE, IT WAS ALSO CERTIFIED UHD, BUT IT WOULDN'T PASS THE 4K FIRESTICK. THE MONOPRICE CABLE DID WITH NO PROBLEM. HDMI CAN BE A PITA, BUT HOBBIES NEED TO BE A CHALLENGE, RIGHT ?
richlife likes this.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #709 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by richlife View Post
Ok, I did a search and didn't see this review posted in Jan. https://www.cepro.com/article/yamaha...g_is_believing

If it's old news, then double my gaff count...

Thanks for posting this! I hadn't seen it. I think Yamaha is understating the case for this great development. So far I find it an improvement over the DSP modes as well as Dolby SUR and DTS decoding.
richlife likes this.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #710 of 1173 Old 03-11-2019, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
I would say eventually that is the way it will be.....

Right? minimum 1080P on demand anytime on streaming vs 720P on cable/ satellite- give me a break. Come into the 21st, Dish Network!
Dr Steve is offline  
post #711 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 08:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Salacak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Yamaha TSR-7850 to Yamaha RX-A2080 ?

Yamaha TSR-7850 to Yamaha RX-A2080 ?
Is this can be significant upgrade or not really. With klipsch speakers 2 atmos in front 7.1.2 system.
Trying to value the differences, most important to me is the sound, other all things are secondary for me.
Salacak is offline  
post #712 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 09:20 AM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
It's a tiny button on the remote that says AI, between volume and program buttons.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
it changes automatically based on INPUT: Av 1, 2,3, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb View Post
On my Yamaha CX-A5200, it is input dependent. I have it "on" for the Apple 4kTV input and "off" for DTV input. They are correctly setup when I go to either; but, of course I can change them while on the input.

I would expect the xx80 series to work the same way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post

As many mentioned, there's an AI button on your remote.

But to your question, as per p. 142 of the 3080/2080 manual SURROUND:AI is a setting saved in a Scene configuration, so you can set it ON for one Scene (Blu-ray), OFF for another (TV viewing). Pressing the corresponding SCENE buttons should turn it on/off for that Scene's input. See p. 77 for more info (just a wee bit more ) on SURROUND:AI

Thanks everyone for the explanation of how Surround AI works. However there is still something I'm confused about. So according to what you are all saying Surround AI overrides all other processing and can be turned on/off wth the remote. This makes sense. But the AVR also has specific modes that upmix non-Atmos/DTSX signals to take advantage of all speakers (say a regular 5.1 or even stereo signal). In those cases, does Surround AI also take over and does its own upmixing? Or do I have to manually choose an upmixing mode per signal and then apply Surround AI on top of that?

Thanks!
tdx is online now  
post #713 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
scotthal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Beaverton, Oregon
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salacak View Post
Yamaha TSR-7850 to Yamaha RX-A2080 ?
Is this can be significant upgrade or not really. With klipsch speakers 2 atmos in front 7.1.2 system.
Trying to value the differences, most important to me is the sound, other all things are secondary for me.

FWIW - I just upgraded from an RX-2040 to an RX-V2085. for a 5.2.2 layout. Sound quality in Pure Direct is a wash; soundfield using 'Surround: AI' is a definite improvement over my prior / preferred upmix. Feels more dynamic, & sounds seem more spatially discrete.


I'd say it's worth it. Besides, the TSR-7850 can only do 5.1.2 or 7.1; the RX-A2080/RX-V2085 are 9 channel.
scotthal is offline  
post #714 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 1,528
Mentioned: 27 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 856 Post(s)
Liked: 1071
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
Thanks for posting this! I hadn't seen it. I think Yamaha is understating the case for this great development. So far I find it an improvement over the DSP modes as well as Dolby SUR and DTS decoding.
Glad to help and sounds wonderful. I'd love to hear a good setup with this Surround AI vs decocers and Atmos. Could be dangerous though -- I've promised myself no new AVR before 2020 (to say nothing of LOML concerns!). Worth risking a trip to my favorite A/V shop... (The last time I said that in 1996 was a $5000 hit and the foundation for my entire HT! But then I was still working and had a big bonus in my back pocket.)

Atmos/DTS:X HT in Vaulted Room -- LG OLED Settings Options
Yamaha RX-A3060: 7.2.4 or 7.2.2 + Zone2 (switchable); OPPO 203; LG OLED65B6P; Harmony 650 & Home Hub
Base: Mirage OM-6 (FLR), MC-si (C), OM-R2 (SLR), FRx-nine (BLR)
Presence: ELAC A4s (FP), RSL C34Es (RP); 2 aci Titan subs; RP amp: AudioSource AMP100VS
richlife is offline  
post #715 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by richlife View Post
Glad to help and sounds wonderful. I'd love to hear a good setup with this Surround AI vs decocers and Atmos. Could be dangerous though -- I've promised myself no new AVR before 2020 (to say nothing of LOML concerns!). Worth risking a trip to my favorite A/V shop... (The last time I said that in 1996 was a $5000 hit and the foundation for my entire HT! But then I was still working and had a big bonus in my back pocket.)

Just for context FWIW: my previous avr was a Yamaha 3800 and I was very happy with it, but no Dloby Atmos, Dolby SUR, or 4K passthrough- AND since I got a new 4K OLED, I was not able to even get DD+. I also needed Dolby Vision passthrough, which I'm not sure you need. So it was time for me to at least consider a new AVR. My first 3 weeks with the 3080 were not fruitful and I was on the verge of returning it, it took at least that long to dial it in. Listening to the 3080 and Dolby Atmos at Best Buy was worse than useless. Their systems sounded awful to me. i ONLY bought the 3080 because i had a 6 week return privilege, and it took almost that long to make it work for me. YMMV! I see you've got a 3060 so it may not be worth an upgrade at all. I don't know if I'd say the surround A/I is worth the whole price of the AVR, since you have most of the other new features already. Like I say I always make sure my return policy is clear and dependable.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #716 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by richlife View Post
Glad to help and sounds wonderful. I'd love to hear a good setup with this Surround AI vs decocers and Atmos. Could be dangerous though -- I've promised myself no new AVR before 2020 (to say nothing of LOML concerns!). Worth risking a trip to my favorite A/V shop... (The last time I said that in 1996 was a $5000 hit and the foundation for my entire HT! But then I was still working and had a big bonus in my back pocket.)

Also it took many hours for me to get this tweaked, which I chose to allow. YPAO for me I found useless, though a lot of people here seem to love it, but I've always found auto eq to be rubbish, going back 35 years. I'd rather do it by ear.
cyesp likes this.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #717 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdx View Post
Thanks everyone for the explanation of how Surround AI works. However there is still something I'm confused about. So according to what you are all saying Surround AI overrides all other processing and can be turned on/off wth the remote. This makes sense. But the AVR also has specific modes that upmix non-Atmos/DTSX signals to take advantage of all speakers (say a regular 5.1 or even stereo signal). In those cases, does Surround AI also take over and does its own upmixing? Or do I have to manually choose an upmixing mode per signal and then apply Surround AI on top of that?

Thanks!

You can manually choose an upmixing mode first BUT if you choose Surround AI on top of that, it will default to Surround AI ONLY, which is always based on Neo Cinema DTS- it won't matter what mode you chose before. It's annoying but that's what you get. Doesn't matter if the original signal is stereo, o r 5.1. (I'm not sure about 7.1)


One exception to that is if its a dolby Atmos signal, the Surround AI will keep that and build on that, as I recall. So that's cool. I assume it will build on a Dolby True HD as well though I haven;t tried that yet. I will later, now I'm curious. Don't know about DTS
Dr Steve is offline  
post #718 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dan webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: western mass.
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 233
I have had my 5200 for a few weeks now. After quite a bit of comparing i now just use AI for everything except music. I t really is that good.

Dolby Atmos 7.2.4 Yamaha CX-A5200 Gemstone 200x7 Emotiva upa-500 amps
Oppo 103 panasonic ub820 Ultra HD Blu-ray Jvc RS520 projector
silver ticket 125 2.35 screen Golden Ear Triton 5 L&R
super center XXL triton 7's sides Emotiva T1 rears
4 RSL C34 in ceiling SVS PB2-plus sub SVS PC13 ultra sub
dan webster is offline  
post #719 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 269 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan webster View Post
I have had my 5200 for a few weeks now. After quite a bit of comparing i now just use AI for everything except music. I t really is that good.

Good to hear! Sometimes I use it for music, sometimes prefer Dolby SuR. it varies, so far, but I'm still new with it. One thing of importance is level matching, sometimes another mode will SOUND better than surround AI but then I notice it's just louder- when they're of equal volume the preferences may switch- basic audiophile rule.
Dr Steve is offline  
post #720 of 1173 Old 03-12-2019, 11:29 AM
tdx
Senior Member
 
tdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Steve View Post
You can manually choose an upmixing mode first BUT if you choose Surround AI on top of that, it will default to Surround AI ONLY, which is always based on Neo Cinema DTS- it won't matter what mode you chose before. It's annoying but that's what you get. Doesn't matter if the original signal is stereo, o r 5.1. (I'm not sure about 7.1)
I see. So just to make sure I got this right: if Surround AI is selected I basically don't have to select anything else, it will automatically decode, upmix, apply DSPs etc to all sources, and figure out how to deal with them on its own correct? So for example if I feed it an old non HD-Audio DVD it will do its thing and utilize all speakers?

If so that would actually be great, a one button solution to maximizing all sources...
tdx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
bluetooth headphones , yamaha 1080

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off