The "Official" Yamaha RX-A3080, RX-A2080 and RX-A1080 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 35 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 331Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1173 Old 05-30-2019, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
RX-A2080 in protection mode

I know that some of the older Yamaha's had a procedure to get them out of protection mode with certain button sequences held while powering on. Has anyone found the correct sequence for the RX-A2080? Just had mine go into protection mode. Tried unplugging for a while and plugging back in with no joy. Still able to reach the web interface, but nothing you can do there.
Jeff Carlson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1173 Old 05-31-2019, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Roku Ultra Dobly D+ not working with Yamaha Rx-A1080 SW update 1.65

I am having a strange problem with the Yamaha Rx-A1080 recognizing DD+ from my Roku Ultra (4660X). Using the Amazon Prime app and selecting a program that indicates Dolby 5.1, 4K and HDR. Getting the 5.1 (DD+) from same Roku app and program prior to the Yamaha 1.65 software update worked fine but now only selects PCM. The 4K and HDR still work fine. At first thought it might be a Roku problem but nothing has changed (SW, cables etc). I did try new cables and input on the AVR but with same result. No DD+. Seems to be an issue with the 1.65 Yamaha SW. Would love to roll back the Yamaha SW but that doesn't look to be an option. TV is the LG C8. Any thoughts or suggestions would be appreciated.
woodwiz2 is offline  
post #1023 of 1173 Old 05-31-2019, 11:37 AM
Fox
Member
 
Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it possible to view the signal information (both the sound and video) without jumping into the menu where you can't see the screen? (even if its possible on the iOS app or the web interface).



Thanks
Fox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1024 of 1173 Old 06-01-2019, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Carlson View Post
I know that some of the older Yamaha's had a procedure to get them out of protection mode with certain button sequences held while powering on. Has anyone found the correct sequence for the RX-A2080? Just had mine go into protection mode. Tried unplugging for a while and plugging back in with no joy. Still able to reach the web interface, but nothing you can do there.
Please -
If the protection function works and causes hindrance
to troubleshooting, cancel the protection function by
the procedure below, and it will be possible to enter the
self-diagnostic function mode. (The protection functions
other than the excess current detect function and PS3
protection function will be disabled.)
While pressing the “AI” and “INFO (WPS)” keys, press the
“MAIN ZONE ” key to turn on the power and keep pressing
those 2 keys and “MAIN ZONE ” key for 3 seconds or
longer.
The self-diagnostic function mode is activated with the
protection functions disabled.
In this mode, the “SLEEP” segment of the FL display flashes
to indicate that the mode is self-diagnostic function mode
with the protection functions disabled.
But you should understand all risks of this operations.
rlb likes this.
Torch60 is offline  
post #1025 of 1173 Old 06-01-2019, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1060 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhackney View Post
1) That will give you two different patterns based on the two different YPAO runs. Select either pattern one or two along with the other settings, input, etc. that you want and use the configuration to set a scene, e.g., scene 4. Repeat the process with the other pattern, settings, input, etc. and use that configuration to set a scene, e.g., scene 5. For example, I use this method to set scenes for either one viewer or two for different input devices.
Unfortunately, it appears that the speaker pattern is NOT saved as part of the stored SCENE. I've tried it several times and the speaker pattern (1 or 2) always defaults to the most recent manual selection. Have you any definitive tips on how to store the pattern in SCENE?
docrog is offline  
post #1026 of 1173 Old 06-01-2019, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
PioManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,194
Mentioned: 264 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3181 Post(s)
Liked: 7771
Quote:
Originally Posted by docrog View Post
Unfortunately, it appears that the speaker pattern is NOT saved as part of the stored SCENE. I've tried it several times and the speaker pattern (1 or 2) always defaults to the most recent manual selection. Have you any definitive tips on how to store the pattern in SCENE?
I thought you had your previous RX-A3050 setup with two different scenes for two separate speaker patterns?
My old RX-A3050 was configured that way 3 years ago, for Overhead/ATMOS and Height/DTS:X designation of the Presence Speakers.
Each assigned to their own Scene button on my remote.

Worked the same on my new RX-A3070, so I see no reason it won't work on the RX-A3080,
Did you remember to go to the Load Details menu? You must select the Speaker Setup check box

Not sure what the "Scene Load Details" page looks like in the new RX-A3080,
But here's an old screen shot from my RX-A3050 that should look similar...

OnScreen>Scene>^Cursor>Load>Enter>DETAIL>Speaker Setup *check*
(Back, OK, then Save)



Then go back to the Setup>Speaker>Manual,
and change to Speaker Pattern 2 and repeat for the next scene selection.
Hold scene button in for a few seconds saves new settings to a new button on the remote.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Load_Details.jpg
Views:	239
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	2574700  
rlb likes this.

The Unfinished Basement Theater & Whisky Guitar Lounge | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC DLA X750 4K Projector | 120" Powered Drop Screen | 65" LG 65B6P OLED | Panasonic DMP UB900 | Oppo UDP 203 | HDFury Vertex
Yamaha RX-A3070 | 7.4.4.4 | Mission M3i x11 | Funk Audio 18.0 x2 | Velodyne DLS 5000R x2 | Crowson LvL3 MA x4 | miniDSP 2x4HD

Last edited by PioManiac; 06-01-2019 at 07:12 PM.
PioManiac is offline  
post #1027 of 1173 Old 06-01-2019, 09:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1060 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by PioManiac View Post
I thought you had your previous RX-A3050 setup with two different scenes for two separate speaker patterns?
My old RX-A3050 was configured that way 3 years ago, for Overhead/ATMOS and Height/DTS:X designation of the Presence Speakers.
Each assigned to their own Scene button on my remote.

Worked the same on my new RX-A3070, so I see no reason it won't work on the RX-A3080,
Did you remember to go to the Load Details menu? You must select the Speaker Setup check box

Not sure what the "Scene Load Details" page looks like in the new RX-A3080,
But here's an old screen shot from my RX-A3050 that should look similar...

OnScreen>Scene>^Cursor>Load>Enter>DETAIL>Speaker Setup *check*
(Back, OK, then Save)



Then go back to the Setup>Speaker>Manual,
and change to Speaker Pattern 2 and repeat for the next scene selection.
Hold scene button in for a few seconds saves new settings to a new button on the remote.
You're my hero! I don't think that I've ever looked into that Scene sub-menu in any of my Yamaha AVRs. It worked perfectly on my 3080 and now I can easily toggle between DD & DTS speaker patterns. Too bad I was clueless about this capability with my 3050; it would have regularly saved me several steps when toggling between my 2 patterns. Thanks!

Last edited by docrog; 06-02-2019 at 06:50 AM.
docrog is offline  
post #1028 of 1173 Old 06-02-2019, 07:25 AM
Member
 
dhackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by docrog View Post
Unfortunately, it appears that the speaker pattern is NOT saved as part of the stored SCENE. I've tried it several times and the speaker pattern (1 or 2) always defaults to the most recent manual selection. Have you any definitive tips on how to store the pattern in SCENE?
The easiest way is to use the web setup UI.

http://[your 3080 IP address here]/Setup/index.html


You set the "Pattern" one or two parameter in the "Scenes" settings:

see attached image for the parameter location
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	scene-pattern-arrow-02.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	389.3 KB
ID:	2574876  
dhackney is offline  
post #1029 of 1173 Old 06-02-2019, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
docrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Okatie, SC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1060 Post(s)
Liked: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhackney View Post
The easiest way is to use the web setup UI.

http://[your 3080 IP address here]/Setup/index.html


You set the "Pattern" one or two parameter in the "Scenes" settings:

see attached image for the parameter location
Thanks for providing that information, I appreciate being made aware of that alternative mechanism. I've never used the web setup UI, but PioManiac's suggestion was spot on and has allowed me to specify which speaker pattern is to be associated with each separate SCENE. I'll try to take a look at the web setup in the future and see whether or not it presents other opportunities for fine tweaking the 3080.

Last edited by docrog; 06-02-2019 at 08:58 PM.
docrog is offline  
post #1030 of 1173 Old 06-02-2019, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Hi, I'm considering purchasing the Rx-a3080 and have been skimming this thread. A couple of questions for anyone who has been through this entire thread.

Is the 3080 having difficulty handshaking with the Panasonic UB820 4k player? Because that's the player I plan to get, so it's kind of a dealbreaker if that's the case.

Are there any other issues with the 3080?

Any opinions on the Yamaha Rx-A3080 vs, Marantz Sr-6013 debate?

I have to make an informed decision on which a/v to go with as I'm under a time limit with a sale ending soon.

Thanks.
ShadowBoy is offline  
post #1031 of 1173 Old 06-02-2019, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowBoy View Post

Any opinions on the Yamaha Rx-A3080 vs, Marantz Sr-6013 debate?

Thanks.
You should compare to the SR7013, because the SR6013 is not in the same league as the 3080 and the price is around half or less. I had SR6011 before the Yamaha.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #1032 of 1173 Old 06-04-2019, 05:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renatto View Post
You should compare to the SR7013, because the SR6013 is not in the same league as the 3080 and the price is around half or less. I had SR6011 before the Yamaha.
Sure, I hear you, but here in Australia there is a real price disparity regardless of which direction you go.

Marantz SR-6013- $2400
Yamaha TX-A3080- $3300
Marantz SR-7013- $4500

I was comparing the 6013 and the 3080 because those both are ones I could afford. The 7013 is out of my price range at this time because I'm upgrading to the Epson 5050/9400 projector, a new receiver, Panasonic UB820 4K player and two SVS SB-3000 subs.

That extra $1100- $2100 is something out of my reach since I may upgrade my screen to a bigger 16:9 or go 2:35:1 scope.

When it comes to upgrades it's easy to think "I should just go with this more expensive model since it's only a couple of thousand more."

That's fine if it's only an upgrade on one item. When it's a whole system of five or more items it suddenly becomes an extra $10,000 or so.
ShadowBoy is offline  
post #1033 of 1173 Old 06-04-2019, 06:54 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowBoy View Post
Sure, I hear you, but here in Australia there is a real price disparity regardless of which direction you go.

Marantz SR-6013- $2400
Yamaha TX-A3080- $3300
Marantz SR-7013- $4500
Wow, that's strange. In EU (today 1 EUR ~ 1.6 AUD):

SR6013 ~ 800 EUR
SR7013 ~1200 EUR
RXA2080 ~ 1600 EUR
RXA3080 ~ 2400 EUR
(Denon X4500H - 1000 EUR)

Looks like the SR7013 overpriced there, but I think the RX-A3080 a bit better than that. You should consider/check the RX-A2080 if you don't want to use an external amp to go for 11.2. The SR6013 has an annoyingly small "keyhole screen" with short of information, while the Yamaha has a huge display, with tons of information. For me, the Yamaha sounds better a bit - music and movies too - (I love it, so aggressive), has more power (that I can't use because the "smaller room" limitation), has deeper settings potential, so you get more for your money with the 3080 (but not 3x as the price difference here). But If you don't want to spend that much, the SR6013 is good too. 9.2 amplifier and 11.2 processing with external amp. Good both on music and movies (bit soft for me, not as aggressive) and looks great, so I think you can't be disappointed with it. And it depends on the usage and on the speakers (some works/sounds better with Yamaha/Marantz).

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #1034 of 1173 Old 06-04-2019, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My local dealer is offering a great price on the 3080. I’m very tempted but wondering to wait a little longer for the 3090 which might be around Sept. Anyone have any news on the replacement model coming?
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #1035 of 1173 Old 06-04-2019, 10:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 358 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
My local dealer is offering a great price on the 3080. I’m very tempted but wondering to wait a little longer for the 3090 which might be around Sept. Anyone have any news on the replacement model coming?

Unless the rumors have subsided , yamaha will not be doing a refresh with the aventage line or the pre/pro. I could be mistaken but I don't think the chipsets will be ready for 8k native/120Hz processing.

Anyone else want to chime in and give their comments on the subject?

Last edited by nc88keyz; 06-04-2019 at 10:56 PM.
nc88keyz is offline  
post #1036 of 1173 Old 06-05-2019, 01:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I am sorry if this has already been covered before but I am a bit confused as to how to connect an external amp to my Yamaha A3080. I currently have a basic 5.1 (no atmos etc.) setup and I would like to use my Yamaha 3080 as a pre/pro only and connect an external amp to run my 5 speakers. I know that I need to use pre-outs from the Avr so no problem on that front but what confuses me is that what amp assign setting I should be using on the A3080 menu. Should I leave it as is in the basic configuration or should I specifically choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front]? If I choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front] I believe this means you can only run your fronts via external amp right? I would very much appreciate if anyone shed a light on power amp assign setting for my setup.

Thank you and kind regards,

Can
Can Sandikcioglu is offline  
post #1037 of 1173 Old 06-05-2019, 01:18 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
My local dealer is offering a great price on the 3080. I’m very tempted but wondering to wait a little longer for the 3090 which might be around Sept. Anyone have any news on the replacement model coming?
The announcement should take place in May (and the new AVRs arrive in September), but there was nothing. As I know the Yamaha keeps the 2018 (xx80) models for this year, so no new Aventage models. I think they are working on the HDMI 2.1...

So You can grab the 3080.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #1038 of 1173 Old 06-05-2019, 02:01 AM
Newbie
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renatto View Post
The announcement should take place in May (and the new AVRs arrive in September), but there was nothing. As I know the Yamaha keeps the 2018 (xx80) models for this year, so no new Aventage models. I think they are working on the HDMI 2.1...

So You can grab the 3080.
Thanks, yes I think I will pull the trigger. Was pretty much 90% going to unless the new model was coming out soon.
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #1039 of 1173 Old 06-05-2019, 02:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,047
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22039 Post(s)
Liked: 11953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Can Sandikcioglu View Post
Hi,

I am sorry if this has already been covered before but I am a bit confused as to how to connect an external amp to my Yamaha A3080. I currently have a basic 5.1 (no atmos etc.) setup and I would like to use my Yamaha 3080 as a pre/pro only and connect an external amp to run my 5 speakers. I know that I need to use pre-outs from the Avr so no problem on that front but what confuses me is that what amp assign setting I should be using on the A3080 menu. Should I leave it as is in the basic configuration or should I specifically choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front]? If I choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front] I believe this means you can only run your fronts via external amp right? I would very much appreciate if anyone shed a light on power amp assign setting for my setup.

Thank you and kind regards,

Can
The bolded text.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1040 of 1173 Old 06-05-2019, 02:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Can Sandikcioglu View Post
Hi,

I am sorry if this has already been covered before but I am a bit confused as to how to connect an external amp to my Yamaha A3080. I currently have a basic 5.1 (no atmos etc.) setup and I would like to use my Yamaha 3080 as a pre/pro only and connect an external amp to run my 5 speakers. I know that I need to use pre-outs from the Avr so no problem on that front but what confuses me is that what amp assign setting I should be using on the A3080 menu. Should I leave it as is in the basic configuration or should I specifically choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front]? If I choose 7.2.4 [Ext Front] I believe this means you can only run your fronts via external amp right? I would very much appreciate if anyone shed a light on power amp assign setting for my setup.

Thank you and kind regards,

Can
If you use external amplifier - just plug it for preaut and re-connect speaker for amplifier.
Torch60 is offline  
post #1041 of 1173 Old 06-06-2019, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
eARC: Sony x950G and A1080. I was hoping to run some google apps on my TV using eARC via HDMI, but I can’t get this to work. No audio from the TV when using the Yamaha receiver. Sorry, I am new to all this ARC technology and apps on TVs. Has anyone successfully implemented eARC with a Sony TV and Ax080 series Yamaha?

Thanks
D.Bailey is offline  
post #1042 of 1173 Old 06-07-2019, 12:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by D.Bailey View Post
eARC: Sony x950G and A1080. I was hoping to run some google apps on my TV using eARC via HDMI, but I can’t get this to work. No audio from the TV when using the Yamaha receiver. Sorry, I am new to all this ARC technology and apps on TVs. Has anyone successfully implemented eARC with a Sony TV and Ax080 series Yamaha?

Thanks
Please visit https://ru.yamaha.com/ru/support/upd..._rx-v3085.html and check youre 1080 have fresh firmware.
Torch60 is offline  
post #1043 of 1173 Old 06-07-2019, 05:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Torch60 View Post
Please visit https://ru.yamaha.com/ru/support/upd..._rx-v3085.html and check youre 1080 have fresh firmware.

I updated the day I installed the Yamaha receiver last month. FYI, I don't live in Russia .


My Sony TV supports eARC but the Yamaha has ARC only. However, should not I still be able to channel the TV audio to the Yamaha via HDMI 1 ARC interface?



Thanks
D.Bailey is offline  
post #1044 of 1173 Old 06-07-2019, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by D.Bailey View Post
I updated the day I installed the Yamaha receiver last month. FYI, I don't live in Russia .


My Sony TV supports eARC but the Yamaha has ARC only. However, should not I still be able to channel the TV audio to the Yamaha via HDMI 1 ARC interface?



Thanks
Yamaha do not make special firmware for Russia)) And 1080 Have eARC, read carefully! )))
Torch60 is offline  
post #1045 of 1173 Old 06-08-2019, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by D.Bailey View Post
I updated the day I installed the Yamaha receiver last month. FYI, I don't live in Russia .

My Sony TV supports eARC but the Yamaha has ARC only. However, should not I still be able to channel the TV audio to the Yamaha via HDMI 1 ARC interface?

Thanks
The Yamaha supports eARC with the last FW update. Many people have problem with the new eARC and the HDMI 2.1 features, so I think maybe it's a common problem with the ARC/eARC communication. You should check the tv settings for eARC (LG C9 has a turn on/off settings) and try with or without it. And check the "Deep Color HDMI" (Enhanced HDMI?!), so is ON for the HDMI port. Maybe you have to wait for an update...

PS: DTS will not passthrough over ARC as I see.
Torch60 likes this.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
post #1046 of 1173 Old 06-08-2019, 12:35 PM
Member
 
dapakattack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Area
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I believe I am having an overheating issue with my 2080 where the volume will suddenly change from barely audible to blaring loud back to barely audible and on and on. The receiver is in the same spot as the Yamaha RX-V581 it replaced (which didn't experience any issues). I was thinking of getting a USB fan similar to this: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...4FKP16S5&psc=1


Does anyone know if the front USB port offers power when the receiver is turned on or is there only power to the port when it is selected? I'd like to have the fans power on only when the receiver is on.


Thanks all
dapakattack is offline  
post #1047 of 1173 Old 06-08-2019, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapakattack View Post
I believe I am having an overheating issue with my 2080 where the volume will suddenly change from barely audible to blaring loud back to barely audible and on and on. The receiver is in the same spot as the Yamaha RX-V581 it replaced (which didn't experience any issues). I was thinking of getting a USB fan similar to this: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...4FKP16S5&psc=1


Does anyone know if the front USB port offers power when the receiver is turned on or is there only power to the port when it is selected? I'd like to have the fans power on only when the receiver is on.


Thanks all

If your amp is over heating - you may want to find out why.
It could be a fault in your speakers.
It may be that the new, much larger amp no longer has any ability to allow air flow - so it's cooking itself.
dunnersfella is offline  
post #1048 of 1173 Old 06-09-2019, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Russia
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapakattack View Post
I believe I am having an overheating issue with my 2080 where the volume will suddenly change from barely audible to blaring loud back to barely audible and on and on. The receiver is in the same spot as the Yamaha RX-V581 it replaced (which didn't experience any issues). I was thinking of getting a USB fan similar to this: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...4FKP16S5&psc=1
Thanks all
Do not look like overheating. Make request for service.
Torch60 is offline  
post #1049 of 1173 Old 06-09-2019, 02:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,047
Mentioned: 702 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22039 Post(s)
Liked: 11953
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapakattack View Post
I believe I am having an overheating issue with my 2080 where the volume will suddenly change from barely audible to blaring loud back to barely audible and on and on. The receiver is in the same spot as the Yamaha RX-V581 it replaced (which didn't experience any issues). I was thinking of getting a USB fan similar to this: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...4FKP16S5&psc=1


Does anyone know if the front USB port offers power when the receiver is turned on or is there only power to the port when it is selected? I'd like to have the fans power on only when the receiver is on.


Thanks all
The A2080 is over 1" taller. How much clearance is there above, to the sides, and is there an open front and back?
ChromeJob likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1050 of 1173 Old 06-09-2019, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Renatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Hungary - EU
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapakattack View Post
I believe I am having an overheating issue with my 2080 where the volume will suddenly change from barely audible to blaring loud back to barely audible and on and on. The receiver is in the same spot as the Yamaha RX-V581 it replaced (which didn't experience any issues).

Thanks all
The 2080 is much bigger and as I see the power consumption twice as big, so maybe the "same spot" not the same good. Can you make a photo of it? Nevertheless you should check the speakers/cables and the unit, because this can be a fault aswell.
ChromeJob likes this.

DOLBY ATMOS 5.2.4 - Yamaha RX-A2080 - Klipsch RP-280F - RP-450C - RP-250S - RP-140SA - R-112SW - LG OLED 55B7 - HiMedia Q30 - Xbox One X SE
Renatto is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
bluetooth headphones , yamaha 1080

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off