The "Official" Yamaha RX-A3080, RX-A2080 and RX-A1080 AVENTAGE AVR Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 686Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2597 Old 04-28-2020, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
seattlemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Roy View Post
I have the 3080 and just bought an Antimode Dual Core 2.0 to calibrate my 2 subs. I also just added Atmos enabled speakers. Do I rerun the YPAO then then the Antimode or Antimode first then YPAO?
I have an older model of the antimode and have read/run the antimode first and avr last.
muad'dib likes this.
seattlemike is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2597 Old 04-29-2020, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lundstrom.joakim View Post
Hi!
Today I've an Onkyo tx-rz730 powering my 7.1 system (Dali oberon 7 front, Dali oberon vokal center, Dynavoice Magic LCR-4 surround and back surround, SVS SB12-nsd sub). I use an external amp, xtz edge a2-300, connected to pre-out for my fronts.

I'm thinking about upgrading my reciever and I have been reading/hearing a lot positive comments about the Yamaha rx-a2080. Have someone made the same switch of reciever that I'm maybe planning to do? Do you guys think that a change will be worth it?

Skickat från min ONEPLUS A6003 via Tapatalk
So is there someone that has made a similar switch?

Skickat från min ONEPLUS A6003 via Tapatalk

Last edited by lundstrom.joakim; 04-29-2020 at 02:17 PM.
lundstrom.joakim is offline  
post #2223 of 2597 Old 04-30-2020, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,390
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7622 Post(s)
Liked: 7694
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
Have you contacted the seller? Hopefully they are an Authorized dealer.
That is very easy to know, did you pay full retail? If not, they are not authorized. You have to list a item at MSRP in plain view. Over the phone or in person, a dealer can sell for what ever price he likes.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2224 of 2597 Old 04-30-2020, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
GTOknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5.1.4 + Zone 2 Configuration

Hi All,

I have an a3080 with a 5.1.4 setup. 5 primary are going to a separate 5 channel amp, and the 4 ceiling presence speakers are powered by the a3080. Everything is working pretty well, but am looking to add a zone 2 to power some patio speakers and I am seeing conflicting information and reading the manual hasn't helped.

I am looking to get an additional 2 channel amplifier to power my zone 2 speakers, but I am unsure if this is supported based on how I have things hooked up. I do not see a Power Amp Assign config that matches what I am looking for, so would appreciate any feedback. The closest would be the 5.2.4 Bi-Amp. Ideally I would leverage the zone2 preouts into the external 2 channel amp, and still have the .4 speakers powered from the a3080.

Seems like my assumptions on the 11 channel processing was incorrect and will likely need to have a completely different solution for my pation :-/

Advice/Help is much appreciated!

Thanks,
Greg
GTOknight is offline  
post #2225 of 2597 Old 04-30-2020, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
brownrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTOknight View Post
Hi All,

I have an a3080 with a 5.1.4 setup. 5 primary are going to a separate 5 channel amp, and the 4 ceiling presence speakers are powered by the a3080. Everything is working pretty well, but am looking to add a zone 2 to power some patio speakers and I am seeing conflicting information and reading the manual hasn't helped.

I am looking to get an additional 2 channel amplifier to power my zone 2 speakers, but I am unsure if this is supported based on how I have things hooked up. I do not see a Power Amp Assign config that matches what I am looking for, so would appreciate any feedback. The closest would be the 5.2.4 Bi-Amp. Ideally I would leverage the zone2 preouts into the external 2 channel amp, and still have the .4 speakers powered from the a3080.

Seems like my assumptions on the 11 channel processing was incorrect and will likely need to have a completely different solution for my pation :-/

Advice/Help is much appreciated!

Thanks,
Greg

Funny... you have almost the exact plan as I do for my basement. I even bought an RX-V685 for my 3.1 living room just to test out yamaha (had a denon avr-1611 for 10 years). I like it so far and the android app is impressive.

My final design is a 5.2.4 in the basement with a second zone for a bar area. I came across a 7 channel amp for the main 5 and the 2 second zone speakers while powering the 4 atmos height with the receiver.

Based on what I have looked into, you have to sacrifice one of the presence speakers for Zone 2 on the 3080. The manual doesn't list a way to have a 5.2.4 and a Zone 2. I did not see anything saying you can use the rear surround as atmos somehow either.

I know this is a yamaha thread but currently the denon 3600 looks to fit what I need since it has a dedicated zone 2 preout. I am about 2 months away from my purchase and will wait to see if something newer is released.
brownrc is offline  
post #2226 of 2597 Old 05-01-2020, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,627
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 692 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post
That is very easy to know, did you pay full retail? If not, they are not authorized. You have to list a item at MSRP in plain view. Over the phone or in person, a dealer can sell for what ever price he likes.
So, if I purchase directly from Amazon (who is shown on Yamaha's website as an Authorized Dealer) and their price when I purchased was less than MSRP, I have no warranty?

JVC X750R Projector,Yamaha CX-A5200 Pre-Pro,Yamaha MX-A5000 Amps x2,Yamaha MX-D1 Power Amps x2,Yamaha RX-Z1 (L&R Surround Channel Amp), Oppo BDP-103D BR, Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD, Pioneer Elite CLD-99 LD, Definitive Tech BP7000SC Mains, CLR3000 Center, BPVX Surround Sides&Backs, BPX F&R Presence, DT UIW94/A x4, (Atmos) Martin Logan Abyss Front L&R Subs/Dynamo L&R Rear Surround Channel Subs, Infinity SSW-210 Center Channel Sub.
StevenC56 is offline  
post #2227 of 2597 Old 05-01-2020, 06:40 PM
Member
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can’t seem to find this anywhere, is there an auto standby function on the A3080 if there is a period on no activity? I notice a sleep function which I assume is just a countdown timer and not really what I’m after.
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #2228 of 2597 Old 05-01-2020, 09:03 PM
Member
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What’s the consensus with video mode, switch to direct or processing?
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #2229 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
I can’t seem to find this anywhere, is there an auto standby function on the A3080 if there is a period on no activity? I notice a sleep function which I assume is just a countdown timer and not really what I’m after.
In the manual you can find anything, by searching key-words;
For this specific function, check the "ECO" menu with the remote, check the picture attached (also page 157 in downloadable manual).

Hope this helps! (and if it is, please "like"-it so that others know is useful)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-05-02 at 10.31.58.png
Views:	50
Size:	187.1 KB
ID:	2719728  
Marantz-NZ likes this.

Last edited by Felix_ro; 05-04-2020 at 01:39 AM.
Felix_ro is offline  
post #2230 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
What’s the consensus with video mode, switch to direct or processing?
Normally should depend on your requirements!
Usually I think most of us use it as "direct" so that the AVR doesn't add processing to the image.

HOWEVER, if for example "one" have an 4K UHD (especially with HDR) source (player, streamer, etc.), and "one's" display (TV, projector, monitor, etc.) does not have 4K UHD capabilities, then that "one" most likely will use the "processing" to deliver to the display a version that can be used on that display.

Something like this:
4K Source => AVR + processing => NON 4K display

This with 4K source just one example, but there can be more situations "one" would need/want to use "processing".

Regardless, more information and surely better explanation would be for sure found in the AVR manuals!

Hope this helps! (and if it is, please "like"-it so that others know is useful)
Marantz-NZ likes this.

Last edited by Felix_ro; 05-04-2020 at 01:39 AM.
Felix_ro is offline  
post #2231 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 01:06 AM
Member
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix_ro View Post
Normally should depend on your requirements!
Usually I think most of us use it as "direct" so that the AVR doesn't add processing to the image.

HOWEVER, if for example "one" have an 4K UHD (especially with HDR) source (player, streamer, etc.), and "one's" display (TV, projector, monitor, etc.) does not have 4K UHD capabilities, then that "one" most likely will use the "processing" to deliver to the display a version that can be used on that display.

Something like this:
4K Source => AVR + processing => NON 4K display

This with 4K source just one example, but there can be more situations "one" would need/want to use "processing".

Regardless, more information and surely better explanation would be for sure found in the AVR manuals!

Hope this helps! (and if it is, please "like"-it so that others knew is useful)
Thank you, very helpful. I read the manual but was still unsure.
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #2232 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 01:07 AM
Member
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix_ro View Post
In the manual you can find anything, by searching key-words;
For this specific function, check the "ECO" menu with the remote, check the picture attached (also page 157 in downloadable manual).

Hope this helps! (and if it is, please "like"-it so that others knew is useful)
I’m on the latest firmware 1.8 and there doesn’t appear to be an eco mode anymore.
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #2233 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 01:29 AM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
I’m on the latest firmware 1.8 and there doesn’t appear to be an eco mode anymore.
Are you ABSOLUTELY CERTAIN that there's no more ECO in the AVR's SETUP MENU (Setup, marked on the remote with a cogwheel) -> System -> ECO (down-below, between "Trigger Output2" and "Memory Guard")?

If this is missing, then I consider this a a BIG FLAW from Yamaha's part, and for sure this need's to be reported to Yamaha!
Marantz-NZ likes this.
Felix_ro is offline  
post #2234 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 02:05 AM
Member
 
Marantz-NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix_ro View Post
Are you ABSOLUTELY CERTAIN that there's no more ECO in the AVR's SETUP MENU (Setup, marked on the remote with a cogwheel) -> System -> ECO (down-below, between "Trigger Output2" and "Memory Guard")?

If this is missing, then I consider this a a BIG FLAW from Yamaha's part, and for sure this need's to be reported to Yamaha!
Ah found it, had to scroll down to see the extra settings, not overly obvious
Marantz-NZ is offline  
post #2235 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marantz-NZ View Post
Ah found it, had to scroll down to see the extra settings, not overly obvious
Glad you found it!

I could share with you that I understood a lot from reading the extra information displayed on most of the menus when pressing the "?" (question mark) on the remote while on a specific menu. Give it a try, I belive you'll have a better understanding if you take all the settings one-by-one, read and understand each option available.

And most importantly, have "phun" figuring out and using all the options this AVR is offering!

Last edited by Felix_ro; 05-02-2020 at 11:26 PM.
Felix_ro is offline  
post #2236 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
abba1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quick question: the rx a2070 is described as having ''64 bit precision EQ'' whereas the Yamaha site has the RX A 2080 without the ''64 bit'' part. Is this true and, if so, does this result in any SQ difference?
abba1 is offline  
post #2237 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Lebowski View Post
I guess I try experimenting with 8ohm setting on receiver with my 6 and 4 ohm speakers. So it won't do any harm? I almost never run it under -30db (mostly around 40's), so I guess I won't be causing it to heat too much? I also always thought receivers 6 ohm setting would output more power to speakers but obviously it is other way around.
Don't bother. Leave it at standard 8 ohm mode. Just make sure you have adequate ventilation as per the OM, and don't crank it up to 11.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Lebowski View Post
Thanks for confirming that, so I know it is not a fault.

Should I try to aim for YPAO subwoofer level equal to 0 or is it ok for leaving it say -5db? I mean will that have any effect on lfe sounds in case the subwoofer sound level is equal in both cases (so that subwoofer volume control is just different to make it even)?.
-5 dB is fine, it's well within the -10 to +10 range for adjustment. If you use an "auto on" mode on the sub, you might shoot for +1, +2, or so because it will send a slightly stronger signal to the sub. If you leave it on 24/7 (it won't hurt most modern subs), don't worry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Lebowski View Post
Because in my first YPAO run I had my subwoofer at default volume level and YPAO set it -10db, so I lowered subwoofer volume a bit and run again and it came -5db this time. It sounded rather low so I slightly increased volume in subwoofer. Should I have done rather in receiver, or it is moot point which ever you use to rise it?.
Yes, once you get the subwoofer gain set so that YPAO has the AVR "correct" to within the range of the AVR adjustment, leave the sub gain alone and use the AVR to make adjustments to taste, depending upon the content you're playing. I keep saying this so I hope it's sinking in....

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2238 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Kevin_Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Regarding Dolby Atmos appearing on the front display. It was showing up then I re-calibrated the receiver after switching from carpet to hardwood floors in the room. Now. Atmos no longer shows up and it says "straight ". Any idea what is going on?
Kevin_Roy is offline  
post #2239 of 2597 Old 05-02-2020, 11:36 PM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Roy View Post
Regarding Dolby Atmos appearing on the front display. It was showing up then I re-calibrated the receiver after switching from carpet to hardwood floors in the room. Now. Atmos no longer shows up and it says "straight ". Any idea what is going on?
You need to press the corresponding "straight" button on your remote to switch the AVR out of the striaight mode, AND have the AVR on the "surround decoder" mode.
The "Auto" and "AI" modes would do the same as "surround decoder", but I STRONGLY suggest to not use either, since a lot of us had issues with BIG POP on all the speakers that will at least scare you!

To remember it basically, ANY other modes than "surround decoder" will NOT decode Atmos or any other encoded type (DTS:X for example).

Hope this helps! (and if it is, please "like"-it so that others knew is useful)
Felix_ro is offline  
post #2240 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 04:04 AM
Semi-Advanced Member
 
ht guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 304
...and fwiw, we have a 3080 and a 5200 and use "Auto" and have used "AI" and have never had a pop.
ht guy is offline  
post #2241 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 05:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 2,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by ht guy View Post
...and fwiw, we have a 3080 and a 5200 and use "Auto" and have used "AI" and have never had a pop.
Same here. I have 2080, 3080, and 5200 systems, use Surround:AI with video material, all without pops. So the pops would seem to be the result of some system configurations/sources perhaps. I really don't believe that the Suround:AI setting is the actual cause. (I use it alot)

1) JVC DLA-NX7 & Sony 65Z9D, Yamaha CX-A5200, Outlaw Audio 7900 & 7700, UDP-203, DP-UB9000, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
2) Sony 75Z9D, Yamaha RX-A3080, 2xOutlaw Audio 2200s, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
3) Sony 75X940E, Yamaha RX-A2080, UDP-203, UBP-X800M2, Roku Ultra
bwillcox is online now  
post #2242 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Kevin_Roy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks Felix.for the info. Do you have any idea why Atmos no longer shows up on the front display?
Kevin_Roy is offline  
post #2243 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 09:05 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi, I couldn't find the answer after a quick search. Can someone please confirm if it's possible to setup a pair of musiccast 20 as rear-upper-presence (wirelessly)?

I would like a 5.1.2 setup with bi-amped fronts, 1 sub, 2 rears and hopefully a pair of wireless rear on top of bookshelf for an atmos setup

Thanks in advance
Peter van der Waal is offline  
post #2244 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Roy View Post
Regarding Dolby Atmos appearing on the front display. It was showing up then I re-calibrated the receiver after switching from carpet to hardwood floors in the room. Now. Atmos no longer shows up and it says "straight ". Any idea what is going on?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Roy View Post
Thanks Felix.for the info. Do you have any idea why Atmos no longer shows up on the front display?
Make friends with the INFO button (on remote, or front panel, depending upon model). Fully described in the OM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter van der Waal View Post
Hi, I couldn't find the answer after a quick search. Can someone please confirm if it's possible to setup a pair of musiccast 20 as rear-upper-presence (wirelessly)?

I would like a 5.1.2 setup with bi-amped fronts, 1 sub, 2 rears and hopefully a pair of wireless rear on top of bookshelf for an atmos setup
Not entirely sure that's supported, MusicCast is for multi-room playback, not wireless attachment of surround speakers. Check your manual.

BTW, passive bi-amping of main speakers is often a zero-gain endeavor. Really depends upon your speakers (it's usually a marketing gewgaw with no benefit).

https://www.audioholics.com/frequent...ng-vs-biwiring


(Note: you didn't mention what model you have, so answers will be guesstimates, presuming you're posting in the correct thread. )

“Ever heard of the Sullivan Act?” “Oh that's all right, Detective, we're married.”
Are you new to the forum? => Please read forum FAQs and stickies. Like posts that help you. Respect our fine Moderators. And RTFM, always.

Last edited by ChromeJob; 05-03-2020 at 09:30 AM.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2245 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 09:37 AM
Member
 
onkyo606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Will there be significant diffence jumping from 880 to 1080?

Sent from my INE-LX2 using Tapatalk
onkyo606 is offline  
post #2246 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 09:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChromeJob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 5,224
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2250 Post(s)
Liked: 1175
Depends upon what you consider "significant." Power, connections, features,...? To compare the models, refer to PioManiac's first post in the thread.
ChromeJob is offline  
post #2247 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 10:01 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I don't own one yet but I'm considering buying an A2080. So a wireless atmos setup for 2 wireless rear presence is not possible at all?

I understood that without any upper presence all atmos audio is downgraded to plain dolby.

Any alternative for wireless rear upper presence is appreciated
Peter van der Waal is offline  
post #2248 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The "Official" Yamaha RX-A3080, RX-A2080 and RX-A1080 AVENTAGE AVR Thread

Looks like MusiCast can be used to setup the rear surrounds in a 5.1 setup but doesn’t support 7.1 and beyond.

Last edited by whirling; 05-03-2020 at 09:21 PM.
whirling is offline  
post #2249 of 2597 Old 05-03-2020, 11:49 PM
Member
 
onkyo606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromeJob View Post
Depends upon what you consider "significant." Power, connections, features,...? To compare the models, refer to PioManiac's first post in the thread.
Power and sound quality perhaps.

Sent from my INE-LX2 using Tapatalk
onkyo606 is offline  
post #2250 of 2597 Old 05-04-2020, 12:44 AM
Member
 
Felix_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ht guy View Post
...and fwiw, we have a 3080 and a 5200 and use "Auto" and have used "AI" and have never had a pop.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Same here. I have 2080, 3080, and 5200 systems, use Surround:AI with video material, all without pops. So the pops would seem to be the result of some system configurations/sources perhaps. I really don't believe that the Suround:AI setting is the actual cause. (I use it alot)
I'm really glad for you both that you don't have any POP's using AI or Auto on your AVR's.
The idea is that I HAD those POP's, but since I refrain of using either of those modes, I had no more POP's.

Maybe on your units you never had those POP's and maybe this is a issue/problem with just "some" of the products, maybe newly fabricated (I purchased mine in November 2019, for exaple).
BTW, do you have installed the latest 1.80 firmware? I do not have yet!

Actually, I've started some time ago to EXCLUSIVELY use the "Neural:X" mode, and ALL and EVERYTHING I watch sounds much better with this mode, and when there's an Atmos content, this is also decoded accordingly, and displays as Atmos/TrueHD.
And honestly, sometimes I press the AI to compare the same "scene", and it sounds different, usually worse/bad; for example, I LOVE the song at the end of Coraline, and WITH AI engaged, the solo singing in this song, does not sound like coming from the front/"the stage" and "so close" and "intimate" (whispered) as it is normal and intended, but from "somewhere above" and "all-over-around", which, for me is not correct at all, and is the same with the choir in the same song, instead to seem to come from the back of the main/solo singer, sounds as comming from "somewhere above" and "all-over-around", completely destroying the idea of a "stage" and the EXTREME presence (whispered) of the main/solo singer that is intended in the song. If you don't know this song, just try it, and you'll understand what I meant, and maybe convince you the same as it did to me, that the AI (at least) does not always do a "good job".
Felix_ro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
bluetooth headphones , yamaha 1080

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off