"OFFICIAL" 2018 Marantz AV7705 Owner's Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 296Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1115 Old 06-26-2020, 05:51 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Hi Guys,
I just rec'd back my Marantz AV 7705 from the distributor way down in Bangkok. They had it just a week and confirmed they were able to repair both atmos and dts:x HD codecs, they now play again.
It is too early to say for sure, but so far, everything is playing as new, sounds great. Back to the way things where when I first got it set up.
And so far as I know, the cost was totally covered under the warranty, so I am a happy camper again.
Thanks Marantz for standing behind your product!!!!!
God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1115 Old 06-26-2020, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 26,456
Mentioned: 92 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7652 Post(s)
Liked: 7719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tex_Thai View Post
Hi Guys,
I just rec'd back my Marantz AV 7705 from the distributor way down in Bangkok. They had it just a week and confirmed they were able to repair both atmos and dts:x HD codecs, they now play again.
Excellent, if it is going to break, best to break under warranty........ Hopefully she runs forever now.
Tom Riddle and Tex_Thai like this.
Cleveland Plasma is online now  
post #1083 of 1115 Old 06-26-2020, 11:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tex_Thai View Post
Hi Guys,
I just rec'd back my Marantz AV 7705 from the distributor way down in Bangkok. They had it just a week and confirmed they were able to repair both atmos and dts:x HD codecs, they now play again.


Cheers,
Tex_Thai likes this.
Peter M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1084 of 1115 Old 06-30-2020, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
boxker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Give it a go and learn for yourself.

I much prefer having the in-ceiling speakers configured as FH+RH so I can use the same configuration with Atmos/DTS:X/Auro 3D. [/url]
Okay. Another, question. How useful is the VOD channel. I have an open channel on my 7 channel amp that I am using to power the surround back and height speakers. Should I bother using it to setup the VOD. Like I said before, I'm not terribly concerned with Auro 3D, but I wouldn't mind messing around with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
If the Outlaw Mono amps are the Model 2200 then the voltage gain appears to be about 27dB via the RCA's or XLR's. Outlaw specifies that it takes 1.7V to drive the amp to full output.

Another method is to connect your AV7705 to your amplifiers using RCA cables. (Balanced cables are nice, but sometimes tradeoffs are required.) This will reduce the output of the AV7705 by 6dB at equivalent settings and will in turn increase the trim level by 6dB. The RCA outputs from the AV7705 should be able to provide the 1.7V to drive the Model 2200's to full output, if full output is ever required in your system. You may already have three spare RCA cables so this may be easy to try.
Aww man, I just checked out my trim levels. and realized that all the channels using xlr cables have trims around -12 and -11 and the RCAs are around -5 06 -6. I just bought the xlrs. Had I known I would have went with rcas, but I had always heard xlrs were better. Now what am I going to do with them when I switch.

YOU ARE HERE! Life EXISTS and Identity! That the powerful play goes on and you may contribute a verse. That the powerful play goes on and YOU... may contribute a verse. ......what will your verse be?
boxker is online now  
post #1085 of 1115 Old 06-30-2020, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,629
Mentioned: 854 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24666 Post(s)
Liked: 13880
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxker View Post
Okay. Another, question. How useful is the VOD channel. I have an open channel on my 7 channel amp that I am using to power the surround back and height speakers. Should I bother using it to setup the VOD. Like I said before, I'm not terribly concerned with Auro 3D, but I wouldn't mind messing around with it.



Aww man, I just checked out my trim levels. and realized that all the channels using xlr cables have trims around -12 and -11 and the RCAs are around -5 06 -6. I just bought the xlrs. Had I known I would have went with rcas, but I had always heard xlrs were better. Now what am I going to do with them when I switch.
1. You mean the Top Surround or Voice of God (VOG) which is rarely ever mentioned by members using Auro 3D and one member who used to rave about it, no longer uses it.
2. XLR cables are generally only going to be a better choice if the cable length is > 10'.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1086 of 1115 Old 07-03-2020, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
boxker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. You mean the Top Surround or Voice of God (VOG) which is rarely ever mentioned by members using Auro 3D and one member who used to rave about it, no longer uses it.
Yeah, that's what I meant. I must've been thinking about renting a movie from prime or VUDU or something. But, it's as I figured. Actually, I couldn't imaging Auro 3d being used much, let alone the VOG channel. That's why didn't bother setting it up. Well, that and I don't like the idea of giving up a sub pre-out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
2. XLR cables are generally only going to be a better choice if the cable length is > 10'.


I was at a point where I needed cabling anyway, so I figured-people say xlrs are the better of the 2, so I went with it. I do like the different colors, makes it easy to figure out which channel I'm working with. I do wish I had known that the xlrs would mess with my trims in that way, cause when I switch to RCAs, I'm going to have cables that can't be used anywhere else.

YOU ARE HERE! Life EXISTS and Identity! That the powerful play goes on and you may contribute a verse. That the powerful play goes on and YOU... may contribute a verse. ......what will your verse be?
boxker is online now  
post #1087 of 1115 Old 07-04-2020, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Ever since I upgraded from my Emotiva UMC200 to a Marantz AV7705, I felt the bass didn't hit as hard. It was good, but a lot more timid. Finally figured out why. Found the "Loudness Managment" setting (not sure how I missed it before) that is on by default. Turned that off, and the bass slam came back.
thehun, jay_waller and Tom Riddle like this.

Home Theater: Marantz AV7703 Prepro, B&K Reference 200.2 SII running Mirage M-3SIs, Harman Kardon signature 2.1 running Mirage M-CSI (center) & 4x BIC V-52 (surrounds),
Samson S1000 (545 watts x2) running 2 SVS CS-Ultra subs, PS3, PS4, XBOX 1, 2x Adcom ACE-515, Sony HW45ES projector w/ 125" screen or Vizio 70"

SYS 2: Quicksilver Linestage Preamp, Proceed BPA2 amp, Tekton Lore-S spks.
brad1138 is offline  
post #1088 of 1115 Old 07-05-2020, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
^^^^^^^^^
Hi Brad1138, try as I might, I cannot find any such Loudness Mgmt setting on my Marantz AV7705.
Can you please tell us where you found it? Something like that should NOT be on, IMHO.
Thanks,
God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1089 of 1115 Old 07-05-2020, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,629
Mentioned: 854 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24666 Post(s)
Liked: 13880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tex_Thai View Post
^^^^^^^^^
Hi Brad1138, try as I might, I cannot find any such Loudness Mgmt setting on my Marantz AV7705.
Can you please tell us where you found it? Something like that should NOT be on, IMHO.
Thanks,
God Bless,
Wayne
Loudness Management - p. 174 Owner's manual.
Tex_Thai likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1090 of 1115 Old 07-05-2020, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
brad1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tex_Thai View Post
^^^^^^^^^
Hi Brad1138, try as I might, I cannot find any such Loudness Mgmt setting on my Marantz AV7705.
Can you please tell us where you found it? Something like that should NOT be on, IMHO.
Thanks,
God Bless,
Wayne
Setup, Audio, Surround Parameter, Loudness Management.

Home Theater: Marantz AV7703 Prepro, B&K Reference 200.2 SII running Mirage M-3SIs, Harman Kardon signature 2.1 running Mirage M-CSI (center) & 4x BIC V-52 (surrounds),
Samson S1000 (545 watts x2) running 2 SVS CS-Ultra subs, PS3, PS4, XBOX 1, 2x Adcom ACE-515, Sony HW45ES projector w/ 125" screen or Vizio 70"

SYS 2: Quicksilver Linestage Preamp, Proceed BPA2 amp, Tekton Lore-S spks.
brad1138 is offline  
post #1091 of 1115 Old 07-05-2020, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
^^^^^^^^^^^
Thanks Jdsmoothie, who would have thought I had to be playing a disc to be able to get Loudness Mgmt. on the menu??????? Found it. Thanks.
BUT
It is a moot point now as my sound is totally screwed up, and gone again!!!!!!!
Got my repaired AV7705 processor back on the 26th of June, and have been playing, enjoying all the ATMOS movies I could since. Until tonight, movie night with the family, put on Mockingjay 2 to finish the series and there was HORRIBLE STATIC in the surround channels, in fact, so bad, that even a DD 5.1 movie we had to watch and listen to it in stereo.
Then testing things out further when my disappointed family were gone, I put on a TrueHD Multi movie, with ATMOS and once again, NO SOUND. Same with DTS-HD MA movies, NO SOUND, exactly the same as before, except that the other codecs are total static, can only listen in Stereo, that is all. BEFORE, when it was broken I could at least play DD 5.1 channels.
I am seriously disgusted.
Hope you are having a better weekend than I am.
God bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1092 of 1115 Old 07-06-2020, 05:47 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Update:
Worked great 8 days.
Last night, I was so disgusted with it all, when I went to bed there was static in the surrounds, NO SOUND for the HD (Dolby TrueHD Multi, ie ATMOS and DTS-HD MA) codecs and could only listen to a movie in stereo.
This evening, there is NO INTERNET, NO SAT TV (both fiber optic) and so I am using a mobile hotspot on my phone to send this. Nothing else to do but check out the movie sound situation again, and tonight I was able to get sound on ATMOS and DTS:X, both the HD codecs but they were totally overpowered by the LOUD static coming from the surrounds, EVEN WITH the respective amps turned off!!!!!!
The Marantz AV7705 is going totally nuts!!!!!!
No sound for ATMOS and DTS:X is what was wrong before when I sent it for repair. But never had that static mess for the DD 5.1 before. No idea where things will stand tomorrow.
I know, these are first world problems, and I am indeed happy that our family is healthy and safe!!!!!!
BUT it is annoying as all get out!!!!!!!
God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1093 of 1115 Old 07-06-2020, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KALIZUELA
Posts: 10,230
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 1497
Sounds like you need a a new one as the "repair" failed.Sounds like you have the same exact problem as before. I just got mine back a few days ago with a new HDMI board installed, so far it is working without issues. They even fixed my Heos problem so now I can listen to that instead of my Shield TV's chromecast for local file steaming. Fingers crossed.
Tex_Thai likes this.

De sagittis Hungarorum libera nos, Domine!

You want true diversity? Champion the diversity of thoughts!

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #1094 of 1115 Old 07-07-2020, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
There was a new FW update today, I was HOPEFUL it would fix my problem.
NOPE.
Been resetting the machine, finally the craziness seems to have stopped, instead of LOUD STATIC in the surround speakers, even when their respective amps have been turned off!!!!! and crapped up ATMOS sound, now we are back to where we were before, NO SOUND at all for HD codecs, ATMOS has left the building!!!!!
thehun, I am following your progress closely, I hope and like you said, fingers crossed, you are in great shape now for the distant future. Hope it all works great for you. Can I ask, how do you know they changed out the HDMI board? Did they tell you that or are you just assuming there is such a thing and that is what they changed?
Wondering because they seem to have just resoldered connections on my board when they recently "repaired" it. So I am asking them if they have an actual HDMI board on hand to change mine out?
IF NOT, I would like to keep hold of the unit and at least have some HT, even if just in stereo for the time being until they can get a board in for replacement, BEFORE I send this puppy back to them again for repair.
Waiting for an answer to that, but not hopeful that someone there will even understand my English well enough to answer. Perhaps they will and be understanding.
My Marantz MM7025 amp has a channel not outputting the same level as the other, but out of warranty now, so I will likely have to send BOTH back for repairs at the same time. FRUSTRATING.
Will keep you guys informed, God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1095 of 1115 Old 07-07-2020, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
jamesyates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 50
AV7702mk2 upgrade to AV7705 Audible sound difference?

Hi All,

I have an AV7702MK2 that does not support the Audyssey app. Looking at the av7705. How much of a sound improvement will this be over 7702MK2?

Last edited by jamesyates; 07-07-2020 at 06:45 PM.
jamesyates is offline  
post #1096 of 1115 Old 07-07-2020, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
jamesyates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by brad1138 View Post
Ever since I upgraded from my Emotiva UMC200 to a Marantz AV7705, I felt the bass didn't hit as hard. It was good, but a lot more timid. Finally figured out why. Found the "Loudness Managment" setting (not sure how I missed it before) that is on by default. Turned that off, and the bass slam came back.
That has happened to me over and over again. I think it is set to on for default after I reset or re-calibrate. Also, need to check setting for LFE and double bass in bass section and 2-channel section.
jamesyates is offline  
post #1097 of 1115 Old 07-08-2020, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
My Marantz AV7705 and MM7025 repair saga continues.
The great news is that the distributor down in Bangkok who will attempt another repair did understand my English and has confirmed that they do have an HDMI board in stock for the AV7705.
He said to send it and the MM7025 in separate boxes (of course) to them for repair.
Man I HATE to do this again.
AND I REALLY HATE to ask for help from my wife, she who must not be disturbed. Busy woman but I cannot disassemble and pack them up, let alone put them back in place without her help. A LOT of help.
And of course, this allows her to ask yet once again why people with $200 HTIB systems don't have any problems like this??????
OUCH.
Once again, will be without my HT Babies.
AND
I REALLY Need this repair to be successful, not a one week repair then fail like this last time.
Will keep you updated, trying to find the heart to start pulling them out once again, maybe tomorrow.
God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1098 of 1115 Old 07-09-2020, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
My Marantz AV7705 and MM7025 repair saga continues.

Sent both of them off today so my home theater is crippled.
Can still get on the Internet, and can watch broadcast movies. Have you seen the rubbish that is on TV these days????
Anyway, praying the two boxed babies get there safely and get fixed really/properly/correctly this time.
And back safely and all in a decent time frame. Last time was a good turn around time, so hoping
for that again this time.
Here is hoping, will keep you guys informed.
God Bless,
Wayne
Tom Riddle and Sal1950 like this.
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1099 of 1115 Old 07-10-2020, 10:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 444
Hi Wayne,

I know it's not much comfort, but please be assured that we all share your pain with the on-going saga.

Cheers,
jay_waller, TL5, Tex_Thai and 1 others like this.
Peter M is offline  
post #1100 of 1115 Old 07-11-2020, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
^^^^^^^^^^
Peter M, thanks very much for your post above and actually it is a comfort.
None of us buy a quality brand product of any sort of the level of Marantz and expect trouble and that it won't work well.
We are all hopeful of good times ahead for a long time to come.
Appreciate you and all who are cheering for me to get this sorted out well and quickly.
And back to enjoying movies and music (sports, games, internet and tv too) in the good old home theater.
All the best,
God Bless,
Wayne
jay_waller likes this.
Tex_Thai is online now  
post #1101 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 10:46 AM
Member
 
pirspilane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Room correction for 2 subs

Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
I have two subwoofers connected to my Marantz AV7705's LFE outputs. I ran through Audyssey setup.
So when you run Audyssey, does it generate different corrections for each sub, or are they both given the same correction?
pirspilane is offline  
post #1102 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 01:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1401
Quote:
Originally Posted by pirspilane View Post
So when you run Audyssey, does it generate different corrections for each sub, or are they both given the same correction?

Distance and level for each of the two subwoofer outputs, then ...
bigguyca is online now  
post #1103 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 01:57 PM
Member
 
pirspilane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
Distance and level for each of the two subwoofer outputs, then ...
So the distance and level are different, but the correction curves are the same? Is that what you're saying?
pirspilane is offline  
post #1104 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bigguyca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: East Turkestan
Posts: 2,246
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1487 Post(s)
Liked: 1401
Quote:
Originally Posted by pirspilane View Post
So the distance and level are different, but the correction curves are the same? Is that what you're saying?

The distance and level are determined separately, they may be different or the same depending on the specifics of the installation. There is one correction curve for the combined subwoofer outputs. This means the correction curves applied to each sub outlet are the same.
bigguyca is online now  
post #1105 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,629
Mentioned: 854 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24666 Post(s)
Liked: 13880
Quote:
Originally Posted by pirspilane View Post
So when you run Audyssey, does it generate different corrections for each sub, or are they both given the same correction?
Same correction which is why it's best to use identical subs, otherwise use of a smaller or lower quality sub will result in less effective results.
Sal1950 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1106 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 02:36 PM
Member
 
pirspilane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Same correction which is why it's best to use identical subs, otherwise use of a smaller or lower quality sub will result in less effective results.
Great, thanks for the info.
pirspilane is offline  
post #1107 of 1115 Old 07-12-2020, 02:37 PM
Member
 
pirspilane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguyca View Post
The distance and level are determined separately, they may be different or the same depending on the specifics of the installation. There is one correction curve for the combined subwoofer outputs. This means the correction curves applied to each sub outlet are the same.
Thanks for the info.
pirspilane is offline  
post #1108 of 1115 Old 07-13-2020, 06:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thehun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KALIZUELA
Posts: 10,230
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1367 Post(s)
Liked: 1497
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Same correction which is why it's best to use identical subs, otherwise use of a smaller or lower quality sub will result in less effective results.
Interesting, I was under the impression that it measures them separately first, than it creates a combined response before it creates the correction as one , or I'm just saying the same thing in a more elaborate ways? LOL

De sagittis Hungarorum libera nos, Domine!

You want true diversity? Champion the diversity of thoughts!

The Hun
thehun is offline  
post #1109 of 1115 Old 07-13-2020, 10:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,629
Mentioned: 854 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24666 Post(s)
Liked: 13880
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehun View Post
Interesting, I was under the impression that it measures them separately first, than it creates a combined response before it creates the correction as one , or I'm just saying the same thing in a more elaborate ways? LOL
Only level and delay are measured separately. EQ based on combined response.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1110 of 1115 Old Yesterday, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 75
My Marantz AV7705 and MM7025 repair saga continues.

Today I heard from the Marantz distributor and repair place where my babies were sent. They said they replaced the HDMI board on the 7705 and it is working great. They re-soldered all the connections on the 7025 and it also is working properly now. And since it was out of warranty there was a small charge, honestly only enough to pay for shipping both pieces to me, very minimal. Happy there.
Easy as and quick, they are in the process of sending them back now. So I am only out a little money, time and trouble. AND IF they both work, and continue to work for a long time I will be a happy camper.
Their customer service has been up to the standard I would expect from what I consider to be a good company. I was disappointed that the previous repair on the 7705 failed so fast, but IF it is gonna fail, best to do it right away.
Will see how soon I get them back, hopefully in a coupla days, and IF they do indeed both work.
Will let you guys know. Hope nobody is tired of my reports, but I reckon you can skip them if not at all interested. I NEED these babies up and running as it looks like we are in this virus thing for quite a bit longer. Thailand had NO NEW CASES for the last 48 days running, a real success....... UNTIL the govt. screwed up a coupla days ago and let two "VIP"s into the country with no quarantine (as everyone else who comes in is submitted to, mandatory, govt controlled 2 week quarantine) but these two were "important" and now the virus is on the loose again. Trying to contain it. On social media (where the people keep the govt. in check) people are TICKED OFF!!!!!!! As they should be. IMHO. Mercy.

God Bless,
Wayne
TL5 likes this.

Last edited by Tex_Thai; Yesterday at 05:14 AM. Reason: more
Tex_Thai is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
edid , hdmi , marantz av76705 , video issues

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off