"OFFICIAL" 2019 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ (Posts 1-8) - Page 86 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 829Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2551 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 04:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 2209
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe8842 View Post
Thank you! You also pointed me to a different problem I'm having, Logitech's Mac software is currently lacking some functionality because they were forced to quickly put out a 64-bit version for the OS update... and it doesn't have some of the functions you show on your screen.


...now to find my old Windows laptop to get the full Harmony software!
I have heard of the Mac OS issues. You are on your own there buddy, sorry.
MRAYB is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2552 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 06:31 PM
Member
 
StarvinForHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi. Seriously considering the 2600H, since it has eARC and so does my TV. I've heard stories that eARC doesn't transmit the hi res audio like it should. My TV is connected to a DirecTV Box. Will I be able to send Dolby Atmos/DTS:X through eARC if the streaming services begin broadcasting these hi-res audio codecs?

Thank you.
StarvinForHD is offline  
post #2553 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 10:11 PM
Member
 
bigbee68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waylo View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm preplanning a home theater + ceiling music setup. At a prelim glance, it looks like the S750H may satisfy my needs.

I will need 2 zones for audio output. 1 zone will have 4 speaker outputs for a limited surround sound experience, the second zone is for music in another room. Obviously I can also send out stereo music to all 6 speakers simultaneously.

My main question is regarding the direction of HDMI hookups for proper AV passthrough.

My primary AV source will be an Nvidia Shield to output digital AV to my TV.

Can I connect the Nvidia Shield output HDMI directly to the Denon first to deliver the audio, with the receiver then passing through the video through an HDMI out?

Or, do I need to connect the Nvidia Shield AV output HDMI first to the TV, with the TV then sending the audio passthrough back to the receiver through another HDMI or optical out?

Or would both scenarios work equivalently?
You can (and should) connect the Shield to the AVR and connect an HDMI cable from the Monitor out port on the AVR to the TV. The receiver is meant to be a hub for all your devices, and it can extract the audio from any of the HDMI inputs and forward the corresponding video to the TV. Just make sure you use high quality HDMI cables. I had ones that were great for 1080p but couldn't handle the 4K60 signal from the Shield.
bigbee68 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2554 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Synomenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Desert Southwest
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Interesting and sad. Pictures I can find of the X2700H shows no front HDMI input.
Synomenon is online now  
post #2555 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinForHD View Post
Hi. Seriously considering the 2600H, since it has eARC and so does my TV. I've heard stories that eARC doesn't transmit the hi res audio like it should. My TV is connected to a DirecTV Box. Will I be able to send Dolby Atmos/DTS:X through eARC if the streaming services begin broadcasting these hi-res audio codecs?

Thank you.
Depends on your TV brand/model. You'd have to post it and see if there are any members with the same TV that are having any issues.

However, note that all video devices MUST be connected to the AVR if you want the GUI/OSD to display for that source.

Also note that using 3rd party devices (eg. Roku, Firestick, etc.) connected directly to the AVR are generally updated more frequently and provide a better experience than using the TV apps.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2556 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:36 PM
Member
 
StarvinForHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Depends on your TV brand/model. You'd have to post it and see if there are any members with the same TV that are having any issues.

However, note that all video devices MUST be connected to the AVR if you want the GUI/OSD to display for that source.

Also note that using 3rd party devices (eg. Roku, Firestick, etc.) connected directly to the AVR are generally updated more frequently and provide a better experience than using the TV apps.
I have an LG C9 and would purchase the Denon 2600H. I specifically want the Denon 2600H because it has eARC, not many receivers do. But supposedly the Denon 2600H does not support HDMI 2.0? This is where I'm confused. The only way the TV and apps like Netflix can send Dolby Atmos is from eARC to eARC. But do both AV and TV have to be HDMI 2.0 capable? Or is just buying the ethernet high speed HDMI cables now available enough?

I want to limit wires as much as possible.
StarvinForHD is offline  
post #2557 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinForHD View Post
I have an LG C9 and would purchase the Denon 2600H. I specifically want the Denon 2600H because it has eARC, not many receivers do. But supposedly the Denon 2600H does not support HDMI 2.0? This is where I'm confused. The only way the TV and apps like Netflix can send Dolby Atmos is from eARC to eARC. But do both AV and TV have to be HDMI 2.0 capable? Or is just buying the ethernet high speed HDMI cables now available enough?

I want to limit wires as much as possible.
1. HDMI 2.0 AVRs were first released in 2015 to include all 2015 and newer Denon models.
2. Netfilx currently only uses non-HD DD+ to pass Dolby Atmos (aka Atmos Light) which can pass over regular ARC and does not require eARC. AFAIK, there are currently no TV smart apps which pass HD audio and therefore standard ARC works at present for all of them.
StarvinForHD likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 06-01-2020 at 11:45 PM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2558 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:49 PM
Member
 
StarvinForHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. HDMI 2.0 AVRs were first released in 2015 to include all 2015 and newer Denon models.
2. Netfilx currently only uses non-HD DD+ to pass Dolby Atmos (aka Atmos Light) which can pass over regular ARC and does not require eARC. AFAIK, there are currently no TV smart apps which pass HD audio and therefore standard ARC works at present for all of them.
So why then are they building TVs and AVs with eARC if there's no use? I have Netflix on my 4K Blu Ray player but I guess that also gets downgraded to non HD if I pass it to a Dolby Atmos AV? Thanks.
StarvinForHD is offline  
post #2559 of 2769 Old 06-01-2020, 11:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinForHD View Post
So why then are they building TVs and AVs with eARC if there's no use? I have Netflix on my 4K Blu Ray player but I guess that also gets downgraded to non HD if I pass it to a Dolby Atmos AV? Thanks.
At some point in the future, the TV smart apps may start passing HD audio. Also, an HDMI source connected directly to an eARC TV would be able to pass HD audio to an eARC capable AVR.
StarvinForHD likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2560 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 08:50 AM
Member
 
nolimits76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbook View Post
Images are up for the X3700H though you have to manually input the image url and adjust the height and width to get the full size:

https://www.denon.com/product/AVCX3700H


Code:
https://www.denon.com/-/media/Images/ProductImages/DenonEU/Products/AVC-X3700H/Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_02.jpg?h=925&w=970&hash=85CD10E33EF916D6766CD82ACCE7206A
https://www.denon.com/-/media/Images...6CD82ACCE7206A

https://www.denon.com/-/media/Images...B4345BC258DFAF


etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baff View Post
Those pics are the European AVC (Audio Video Controller) version. The American AVR (AV Receiver) version should be very similar, but most likely with ports added for AM/FM antennas. Hopefully we will get the official press release soon and get the full details.
I noticed the product page no longer has the photos. However, using the method by tbook allows us a better look. Getting a little creative on the image numbering, I was able to download all 7 images currently available. The two already posted are the most useful IMO, but here are they are nonetheless.

Obviously 8k is the big win here. And not that I "needed" it but it appears the 3700 no longer has a front HDMI, at least on the AVC models. I assume the AVR model will mimic. For comparison, both the AVC and AVR 3600h has front HDMI's. Also, I prefer the silver writing & logos to the gold, although that seems to be an AVC vs AVR thing looking at the 3600 as comparison.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_01.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	792.0 KB
ID:	2736062   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_02.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	587.0 KB
ID:	2736064   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_03.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	894.6 KB
ID:	2736066   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_04.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	341.6 KB
ID:	2736068   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_05.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	320.9 KB
ID:	2736070  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_06.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	789.6 KB
ID:	2736072   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon_AVC_X3700H_Gallery_IMG_07.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	924.3 KB
ID:	2736074  

Last edited by nolimits76; 06-02-2020 at 09:03 AM.
nolimits76 is offline  
post #2561 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 09:15 AM
I'm That Guy, don't be me
 
Baff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dark Side of the Earth
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolimits76 View Post
I noticed the product page no longer has the photos. However, using the method by tbook allows us a better look. Getting a little creative on the image numbering, I was able to download all 7 images currently available. The two already posted are the most useful IMO, but here are they are nonetheless.

Obviously 8k is the big win here. And not that I "needed" it but it appears the 3700 no longer has a front HDMI, at least on the AVC models. I assume the AVR model will mimic. For comparison, both the AVC and AVR 3600h has front HDMI's. Also, I prefer the silver writing & logos to the gold, although that seems to be an AVC vs AVR thing looking at the 3600 as comparison.
I posted this over in the other thread a few days ago:

AVC-X3700H compared to the AVR-X3600H.
Front:
  • Removed the HDMI port
  • Changed 2 buttons, from "Tuner Preset CH +/-" to "Pure Direct" & "Sound Mode"
Back:
  • Removed the AM & FM Antenna ports, replaced with stereo Tuner Audio In ports (likely just for the European version)
  • Added a Composite Video Out port
  • Upgraded 2 HDMI Out ports to 2.1
  • Upgraded 1 HDMI In port to 2.1
nolimits76 likes this.

LG 65" C9; Denon AVR-S750H
5.1.2: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, T-Zero (x2), E1 (x4); HSU VTF-2
Baff is online now  
post #2562 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 10:19 AM
Member
 
nolimits76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baff View Post
I posted this over in the other thread a few days ago:

AVC-X3700H compared to the AVR-X3600H.
Front:
  • Removed the HDMI port
  • Changed 2 buttons, from "Tuner Preset CH +/-" to "Pure Direct" & "Sound Mode"
Back:
  • Removed the AM & FM Antenna ports, replaced with stereo Tuner Audio In ports (likely just for the European version)
  • Added a Composite Video Out port
  • Upgraded 2 HDMI Out ports to 2.1
  • Upgraded 1 HDMI In port to 2.1
Thanks for clarifying. I had missed your other post.
nolimits76 is offline  
post #2563 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 10:31 AM
Member
 
nolimits76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe8842 View Post
Thank you! You also pointed me to a different problem I'm having, Logitech's Mac software is currently lacking some functionality because they were forced to quickly put out a 64-bit version for the OS update... and it doesn't have some of the functions you show on your screen.


...now to find my old Windows laptop to get the full Harmony software!
Have you considered using an emulator for your Mac? Probably one of the more feature rich programs is called Parallels. It's great for installing Windows, Linux, Unix, etc. Last Macbook Pro I had was a 2011 model (was still running strong in 2015 when I sold it) and it ran decently fast. Not as quick as native obviously, but still very good IMO. Costs about $80-100.

https://www.parallels.com/

Also I have toyed with VirtualBox. Hard to beat free. Install that and your copy of Windows, and you are good to go. Not quite as tricky as Parallel but if you are primarily running the native Mac OS (or Unix Shell utilizing the Terminal) then I'd save the coin and go with VB!

https://www.virtualbox.org/

I also tried running the WINE emulation which is very popular with Unix/Linux geeks. I could never get it right, although I didn't have much time to troubleshoot and research for a thorough answer. It could have been a botched install.

Anyhow, any of these allows you to install Windows which then you can install Windows only programs on. When I owned my MBP, I used this specifically for a tuning program I needed to tweak performance settings on my hot rod.
MRAYB and joe8842 like this.
nolimits76 is offline  
post #2564 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 11:34 AM
Member
 
yesnomaybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon AVR750H it supports virtual height. Does this work on a 5.1 system or do I need a 7.1.


Thank You
yesnomaybe is offline  
post #2565 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesnomaybe View Post
I have a Denon AVR750H it supports virtual height. Does this work on a 5.1 system or do I need a 7.1.


Thank You
Yes. Both DTS Virtual:X (DTS and PCM only) and Dolby Atmos Height Virtualizer (DD, DTS, and PCM) will work with a 5.1 setup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2566 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hi! Im hoping someone can help me here

I’m trying to get 5.1pcm via Earc from my 3600h to my lg cx.

I think I got the pcm part working. In the 2016 denon remote app its says I have multi ch. in. Pcm 48khz.

But the problem is that it’s forcing 7.1 audio.

On the ps4 and Xbox you can select 5.1 in the settings instead of 7.1. When I do this with the consoles plugged into the receiver it works and I get 5.1.

But if I do the same thing via Earc and having the consoles plugged into the Tv it just remains at 7.1.

Does anyone know how to force 5.1pcm via earc? Thanks! Hope everyone is doing good
Brucey is offline  
post #2567 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brucey View Post
Hi! Im hoping someone can help me here

I’m trying to get 5.1pcm via Earc from my 3600h to my lg cx.

I think I got the pcm part working. In the 2016 denon remote app its says I have multi ch. in. Pcm 48khz.

But the problem is that it’s forcing 7.1 audio.

On the ps4 and Xbox you can select 5.1 in the settings instead of 7.1. When I do this with the consoles plugged into the receiver it works and I get 5.1.

But if I do the same thing via Earc and having the consoles plugged into the Tv it just remains at 7.1.

Does anyone know how to force 5.1pcm via earc? Thanks! Hope everyone is doing good
This would be better posted in the lg cx thread as the AVR can only play what it receives.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2568 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Waylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 20
One question, as I am setting up a modified speaker system that will be actually be only 4.0. Will this receiver balk (S750H) if I don't hook up a center channel, or subwoofer?

Server: SageTV 9.2.2 on Windows 7 x64 Pro, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT
Display: Fanless GT 1030 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Audio: Logitech Z-5500 via Audigy 2
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Waylo is online now  
post #2569 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
6.1 on 3600 - possible?

I read 3600 allows only 5.x or 7.x setup, but not 6.x? Is there a way to cheat the AVR and use the 6th speaker? I do not have space on the wall to go for the 7th speaker, so it is either 6.x or 5.x for me.

I currently have 6.1 and upgrading from Yamaha 665 to Denon 3600.
skumare is offline  
post #2570 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
rlb4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by skumare View Post
I read 3600 allows only 5.x or 7.x setup, but not 6.x? Is there a way to cheat the AVR and use the 6th speaker? I do not have space on the wall to go for the 7th speaker, so it is either 6.x or 5.x for me.

I currently have 6.1 and upgrading from Yamaha 665 to Denon 3600.

I have a similar dilemma as you. My rear wall does not work well with 2 speakers. Some speakers can be wired as 2 individual speakers(L&R). I have the Infinity Beta ES250's and can use 1 speaker wired as 2 so I can get 7.x while only using 6 speakers. It may not be as ideal as 2 individual separated speakers but it should be ok for the surround rears.
rlb4 is online now  
post #2571 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 10:01 PM
Member
 
bigbee68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by yesnomaybe View Post
I have a Denon AVR750H it supports virtual height. Does this work on a 5.1 system or do I need a 7.1.


Thank You
Check your manual. The X1600H manual reads as follows for Speaker Virtualization:

  • You can set this when the sound mode is “Dolby Atmos”, “Dolby Surround” or sound mode that has “+Dolby Surround” in the sound mode name.
  • Usable when not using height, ceiling or “Dolby Atmos Enabled” speakers, or when not using surround speakers.
bigbee68 is offline  
post #2572 of 2769 Old 06-02-2020, 10:55 PM
Member
 
goldfoxgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: California
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Sort of a noob question, and its something I should have looked into more before I ordered it as it will be here Friday, but the X1600H amp power, 80 watts seems a little on the low side, at least compared to my current Sony with "150 per channel", and the sony is rated at 6 ohm and the Denon at 8. Just wondering how much power this bad boy will have, don't want any clipping.........

I highly doubt my concern is at all valid, as looking at the much more expensive units "only" have ~120 watts per channel. I assume sony is just measuring and reporting this in a different way I am not fully understanding? I have a STR DN840 for reference. And I am driving JBL Studio 580's and 530's which claim to be 6 Ohm with ([email protected]) 90dB sensitivity, so I believe they are relatively easy to drive?
goldfoxgt is offline  
post #2573 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 02:21 AM
I'm That Guy, don't be me
 
Baff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dark Side of the Earth
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 311 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldfoxgt View Post
Sort of a noob question, and its something I should have looked into more before I ordered it as it will be here Friday, but the X1600H amp power, 80 watts seems a little on the low side, at least compared to my current Sony with "150 per channel", and the sony is rated at 6 ohm and the Denon at 8. Just wondering how much power this bad boy will have, don't want any clipping.........

I highly doubt my concern is at all valid, as looking at the much more expensive units "only" have ~120 watts per channel. I assume sony is just measuring and reporting this in a different way I am not fully understanding? I have a STR DN840 for reference. And I am driving JBL Studio 580's and 530's which claim to be 6 Ohm with ([email protected]) 90dB sensitivity, so I believe they are relatively easy to drive?
X1600H:
80W Power Output (8 ohm, 20 Hz - 20 kHz, 0.08% 2ch Drive)
120W Power Output (6 ohm, 1 kHz, 0.7% 2ch Drive)
175W Power Output (6 ohm, 1 kHz, 10% 1ch Drive)
dfa973 likes this.

LG 65" C9; Denon AVR-S750H
5.1.2: Emotiva Airmotiv C2, T-Zero (x2), E1 (x4); HSU VTF-2
Baff is online now  
post #2574 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 02:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Madmax67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mckinney,Texas
Posts: 5,513
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2511 Post(s)
Liked: 2799
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldfoxgt View Post
Sort of a noob question, and its something I should have looked into more before I ordered it as it will be here Friday, but the X1600H amp power, 80 watts seems a little on the low side, at least compared to my current Sony with "150 per channel", and the sony is rated at 6 ohm and the Denon at 8. Just wondering how much power this bad boy will have, don't want any clipping.........



I highly doubt my concern is at all valid, as looking at the much more expensive units "only" have ~120 watts per channel. I assume sony is just measuring and reporting this in a different way I am not fully understanding? I have a STR DN840 for reference. And I am driving JBL Studio 580's and 530's which claim to be 6 Ohm with ([email protected]) 90dB sensitivity, so I believe they are relatively easy to drive?
Sony's method for rating this receiver's power is an absolute joke. You'll be fine.

POWER OUTPUT (6 OHMS, 1 KHZ, THD 1%,1 ch driven)

150W
dfa973 likes this.

Chane A5 towers,Chane A2.4 center,RBH bipole side surrounds, Rythmik LV12R x2,Denon X4300H, Outlaw 5000,Front B speakers: Wharfedale Diamond 10.1 books. https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...d-part-ii.html
Madmax67 is online now  
post #2575 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 04:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,190
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by skumare View Post
I read 3600 allows only 5.x or 7.x setup, but not 6.x? Is there a way to cheat the AVR and use the 6th speaker? I do not have space on the wall to go for the 7th speaker, so it is either 6.x or 5.x for me.

I currently have 6.1 and upgrading from Yamaha 665 to Denon 3600.
Hi skumare, for 6.1 - when using a single surround back speaker, connect it to the SURROUND BACK L terminal (page 43 owners manual).
skumare likes this.
JChin is offline  
post #2576 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi skumare, for 6.1 - when using a single surround back speaker, connect it to the SURROUND BACK L terminal (page 43 owners manual).
Cool, missed this part in the manual.
skumare is offline  
post #2577 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 10:04 AM
Member
 
goldfoxgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: California
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madmax67 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldfoxgt View Post
Sort of a noob question, and its something I should have looked into more before I ordered it as it will be here Friday, but the X1600H amp power, 80 watts seems a little on the low side, at least compared to my current Sony with "150 per channel", and the sony is rated at 6 ohm and the Denon at 8. Just wondering how much power this bad boy will have, don't want any clipping.........



I highly doubt my concern is at all valid, as looking at the much more expensive units "only" have ~120 watts per channel. I assume sony is just measuring and reporting this in a different way I am not fully understanding? I have a STR DN840 for reference. And I am driving JBL Studio 580's and 530's which claim to be 6 Ohm with ([email protected]) 90dB sensitivity, so I believe they are relatively easy to drive?
Sony's method for rating this receiver's power is an absolute joke. You'll be fine.

POWER OUTPUT (6 OHMS, 1 KHZ, THD 1%,1 ch driven)

150W
I guess for my own knowledge, what does the THD 1% refer to? Ohms I can understand, frequency I can understand, but what is THD? And does 1 vs 2 driven channels imply the amp that drives both left and right for example can just provide more power if only a single channel is being used? Trying to better understand what it all means.
goldfoxgt is offline  
post #2578 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 12:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfa973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: EU
Posts: 1,936
Mentioned: 50 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1336 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldfoxgt View Post
I guess for my own knowledge, what does the THD 1% refer to? Ohms I can understand, frequency I can understand, but what is THD?
THD = Total Harmonic Distortion = https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_harmonic_distortion

Quote:
Originally Posted by goldfoxgt View Post
And does 1 vs 2 driven channels imply the amp that drives both left and right for example can just provide more power if only a single channel is being used? Trying to better understand what it all means.
Yes. Presenting power for just 1 ch is a trick to inflate the numbers..., cheap marketing...
dfa973 is offline  
post #2579 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waylo View Post
One question, as I am setting up a modified speaker system that will be actually be only 4.0. Will this receiver balk (S750H) if I don't hook up a center channel, or subwoofer?
Nope. Just let it know what speakers are connected prior to running Audyssey. Note however, that you would be much better served with a dedicated subwoofer.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2580 of 2769 Old 06-03-2020, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 87,428
Mentioned: 849 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24542 Post(s)
Liked: 13781
Quote:
Originally Posted by skumare View Post
I read 3600 allows only 5.x or 7.x setup, but not 6.x? Is there a way to cheat the AVR and use the 6th speaker? I do not have space on the wall to go for the 7th speaker, so it is either 6.x or 5.x for me.

I currently have 6.1 and upgrading from Yamaha 665 to Denon 3600.
All Denon 7CH (and more) models have allowed for connecting a single Surround Back speaker to the SURROUND BACK L speaker post for many years. Just identify there is only one Surround Back speaker prior to running Audyssey (p. 216 Owner's manual).
skumare likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
avrs750h , Denon , denon humax sibilance , denon zone 2 logitech harmony avr x2600h , edid , Kef , q150 , x1600h , x2600h

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off