NAD T777 V3 AV Receiver Hands On - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 34Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 05:00 AM - Thread Starter
Mark Henninger
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 15,348
Mentioned: 420 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8736 Post(s)
Liked: 15255
NAD T777 V3 AV Receiver Hands On

Looking for a high-quality, no-nonsense AV receiver that's built to last? The NAD T777 V3 offers an intriguing alternative to the big brands.


Click here to read more.
richardsim7 and Serenity_now like this.

Mark Henninger
Editor, AVS Forum
imagic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Striper Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Does this have the ability to correct multiple subs or does it treat them as one channel?

Living Room: Samsung 65" KS8000; Oppo 203; NAD 758V3; Philharmonic BMR L/C/R; Elac B5's Rear Left/Right; SVS PB2000
Basement : BenqHT3550; Denon x4300; SVS Ultra L/C/R; Prime Surrounds; Prime Elevation; Infinity in-Ceiling (7.1.4) Dual PSA V1500
Striper Mark is offline  
post #3 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 06:05 AM - Thread Starter
Mark Henninger
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 15,348
Mentioned: 420 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8736 Post(s)
Liked: 15255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striper Mark View Post
Does this have the ability to correct multiple subs or does it treat them as one channel?
One channel.

Mark Henninger
Editor, AVS Forum
imagic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I agree with Mark I've been using one of these for quite a while I had some issues with my Processor. I've now decided to keep the T777. It has been very reliable and just seems to work. Sound quality is very good and I've got used to doing Dirac calibrations. The unit is surprisingly heavy. I must admit I thought the 2 sub outputs were treated as one channel. I have only one sub - so not an issue for me per se. Be interesting when Dirac release their new Bass modules (one of those modules is Multi-Sub) as to whether the T777 will support - George

LG C9 | NAD T777v3 | NAD M25 | Monitor Audio Platinum PL100 II | Monitor Audio Platinum PLC150 II | 6 Monitor Gold GXFX | JL Audio F212v2 | Virgin v6 | Pioneer LX 500 4k Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4k | Linn Sondek LP12
ggrossen is offline  
post #5 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Pitbull0669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Rock solid top notch products.

Chemist
Pitbull0669 is offline  
post #6 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 07:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mashie Saldana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 948
I have a T775 from 2009 that could be upgraded to the full T777v3 specification which means the promise of the MDC concept is true.

However I have not done it for two reasons:
1. The two required MDC cards are the same cost as a new T758v3 with warranty.
2. It took NAD years to release the MDC cards and get the software stable.

Point 2 was the main reason, NAD was messing around with their potential customers for nearly 3 years before they got the working MDC's out the door after they were hinted about. I have now moved beyond 7.1.4 so will probably get the Monolith HTP-1 for future Dirac Live urges.
dfa973 likes this.

Tower Cinema - 9.1.6 in a 12'x12' room
Input : Nvidia Shield TV, Panasonic DMP-UB400
Magic : Marantz SR7010, Marantz SR6010, 2x NAD T743
Output : Panasonic TX65EZ952B, SVS PB13 Ultra, Monitor Audio GSLCR 2xGS20 2xGS10 4xGSFX 6xBX1
Mashie Saldana is offline  
post #7 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gorman42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,295
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 494 Post(s)
Liked: 344
No Dolby Vision. No eARC... looks obsolete now or am I missing something? I know about the modular thing but still...
dfa973 and spyboy like this.

Seriously. AVS is a place where you go to learn to be unhappy. - Bear5k
Video Pioneer PDP-LX6090 (calibrated)
Audio Yamaha RX-A3010, Dynaudio Audience 72 (FL, FR), Dynaudio Audience 42C (C), Dynaudio 42W (SR, SL), Chario Piccolo Star Satellite (Presence Height), SVS PB-1000 (SW)
Sources HTPC, Xbox One S, Squeezebox
gorman42 is offline  
post #8 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 84
My understanding is it does do Dolby Vision and if you have an external streamer (I have an ATV 4k) and not a gamer then eARC is not such a big deal. But saying that I would like the NAD to support eARC as they are some apps on the TV (e.g. in the UK iPlayer HLG) that are not on the ATV 4k.

LG C9 | NAD T777v3 | NAD M25 | Monitor Audio Platinum PL100 II | Monitor Audio Platinum PLC150 II | 6 Monitor Gold GXFX | JL Audio F212v2 | Virgin v6 | Pioneer LX 500 4k Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4k | Linn Sondek LP12
ggrossen is offline  
post #9 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
gajCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 18,114
Mentioned: 208 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8460 Post(s)
Liked: 5643
"Built to last" is why I bought a NAD T770 in 1999.

The NAD 7250PE and 902 amp I bought in 1986 are still in use today.

The NAD T770 died after 9 years; all inputs failed one by one, first digital, then analog,

Replaced it with a Denon AVR1912 which is still going strong and sounded every bit as good as the NAD, if not better.

Still love my NAD 7250PE and 902 though.

Hope the newer NAD AVRs live up to the "built to last" promise of my 1980s era NADs.

Geoff A. J., California
gajCA is offline  
post #10 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Serenity_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have a T777 after owning an Arcam AVR360 for several years.


I use outboard amps for my LCR, Nad T777 for surrounds and the Arcam drives heights in a 7.2.4 setup.


I found that it is truly the most flexible setup I have experienced with an AVR. I am happy with it and would highly recommend it now I am set up. But it has it's quirks....


Some things to note:


Out of the box I had to network update to enable DTS:X processing. After the update none of the amplification channels worked. A factory reset fixed it up easily enough.


You can save 3 unique dirac calibrations on your AVR and set them as presets. You can then easily use curves to suit specific media or transports.


Your speaker and listening mode settings must be saved into a preset slot. There are 5 available. If you just set the settings as you normally would in an AVR without saving they are lost after a couple power cycles..... Not a big deal but I learned the hard way.


The preset slots can be used to pair to source inputs. ie. each input can use a different preset. I used mine to set up 3 different dirac corrections and mapped them into 3 different HDMI inputs. ie. quick source buttons 1,2,3 are mapped to HDMI input one with Dirac slot 1 ,2 ,3 respectively.


The manual is not great about explaining the wireless network setup, in fact, there is no network setup in the menu at all. DONT THROW OUT YOUR BLUOS INSTRUCTIONS - THEY HAVE A WIFI SETUP INSTRUCTION ROUTINE.


Setting lipsync in the T777 is brutal. You have to enter a menu, then set the lipsync, then exit the menu and check results. There is no onscreen overlay.....


It hates syncing HDMI with Google Chromecast Ultra. When switching from an oppo 103 to the Chromecast it will NOT handshake and sync. I have to switch to a unused input first, then the chromecast and all is well. I just set up a macro in the harmony remote to do it.


There is no on screen overlay for volume, source etc... If you have your gear remote located you will have to walk over to it to check it is outputting what you want it to or your master volume setting.

When skipping chapters in a 4K bluray on a Panasonic UB-820 repeatedly the NAD loses audio sync upon resuming playback. You have to change presets then back OR change source input then back to re-lock audio. Weird one.


You cannot set a volume limiter to prevent your kids, friends, wives, dogs, aliens from abusing your gear when you aren't around. I had this with the Arcam and kinda miss that feature.


Anyway. Really good once set up. Just a few notes on Mark's review from real world use.
KidHorn, spyboy, ahblaza and 2 others like this.

Last edited by Serenity_now; 06-09-2019 at 03:36 AM. Reason: added more feedback
Serenity_now is offline  
post #11 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BCRSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenity_now View Post
There is no on screen overlay for volume, source etc... If you have your gear remote located you will have to walk over to it to check it is outputting what you want it to or your master volume setting.
I downloaded the Nad app and it will control the volume and sources plus other items on display. I didn't think I would like this since I am used to onscreen volume but the app fills this out very nicely.


BCRSS is offline  
post #12 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
It's worth noting the T758v3 does 90% of what the T777v3 does for half the price



Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman42 View Post
No Dolby Vision. No eARC... looks obsolete now or am I missing something? I know about the modular thing but still...

It does do Dolby Vision, but no eARC...yet...
I don't think NAD have stated their position on an eARC update


Quote:
Originally Posted by ggrossen View Post
But saying that I would like the NAD to support eARC as they are some apps on the TV (e.g. in the UK iPlayer HLG) that are not on the ATV 4k.

Why would you need eARC for that?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenity_now View Post
You can save 3 unique dirac calibrations on your AVR and set them as presets. You can then easily use curves to suit specific media or transports.

That sounds like a feature, not a quirk
neo_2009 and edved1 like this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #13 of 41 Old 05-16-2019, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by imagic View Post
with some models (including this one) also supporting Auro-3D

That's news to me??
richardsim7 is offline  
post #14 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 02:37 AM
Member
 
Serenity_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
That's news to me??


I don't recall seeing that in the specs or any menu as a listening mode setting either.


Richard Makes a good point that the T758 can be had at a cost savings but has some limitations.


The entire I\O for both audio and video on the T777 are on card slots. Only the Amplifier outs are chassis fixed.


Plus an improved PS\Output section.
Serenity_now is offline  
post #15 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 04:34 AM - Thread Starter
Mark Henninger
 
imagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 15,348
Mentioned: 420 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8736 Post(s)
Liked: 15255
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
That's news to me??
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenity_now View Post
I don't recall seeing that in the specs or any menu as a listening mode setting either.


Richard Makes a good point that the T758 can be had at a cost savings but has some limitations.


The entire I\O for both audio and video on the T777 are on card slots. Only the Amplifier outs are chassis fixed.


Plus an improved PS\Output section.

That's my bad, I'm not even sure how I even came up with that; I must've been momentarily confused. Review's been edited, no Auro-3D (not that it matters, I have no need for a format that I never use.)
richardsim7 and Serenity_now like this.

Mark Henninger
Editor, AVS Forum
imagic is offline  
post #16 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 05:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 5,305
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1221
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
It's worth noting the T758v3 does 90% of what the T777v3 does for half the price
It only has 7.1 processing. The missing 10% is a doozy IMO.
KidHorn is offline  
post #17 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 5,305
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1221
NAD makes great products. I have a 5 channel NAD amp that's rock solid.

But, the days of paying thousands for a receiver are nearing an end. I can buy an Onkyo for $499 on amazon that can process 11.1. Obviously it's not as good as the 777, but at that price, I can replace it every couple of years and always have up to date features.
spyboy, arsenalgunner and dfa973 like this.
KidHorn is offline  
post #18 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 05:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mashie Saldana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2,058
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1129 Post(s)
Liked: 948
Quote:
Originally Posted by KidHorn View Post
It only has 7.1 processing. The missing 10% is a doozy IMO.
It only has 7 internal amps like the 777, it has the same 4 pre-outs for the height speakers.

In other words they are very similar as both will do 7.1.4 with full Dirac Live. The 777 have a few more HDMI ports and a bit bigger amps but that's it.
dfa973 and richardsim7 like this.

Tower Cinema - 9.1.6 in a 12'x12' room
Input : Nvidia Shield TV, Panasonic DMP-UB400
Magic : Marantz SR7010, Marantz SR6010, 2x NAD T743
Output : Panasonic TX65EZ952B, SVS PB13 Ultra, Monitor Audio GSLCR 2xGS20 2xGS10 4xGSFX 6xBX1
Mashie Saldana is offline  
post #19 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BCRSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
It only has 7 internal amps like the 777, it has the same 4 pre-outs for the height speakers.

In other words they are very similar as both will do 7.1.4 with full Dirac Live. The 777 have a few more HDMI ports and a bit bigger amps but that's it.

Very similar yes but has a few more features I consider important. Dual HDMI outputs and onboard lan. I have followed the 758 thread from the start and thought it was what I would get when I was ready. The one thing that was holding me up was the hdmi outputs. I needed two and in the 758 thread, no one really had come out and said what was a good splitter for 4k /1080 signal. My TV is 1080 while my screen from ceiling projects over the front of TV at night and projector does 4k.This dual output HDMI 777 fit the bill. I found a local dealer that would sell me a new 777 for 600 over the cost of the 758, so it was a no brain decision.
Happy with my purchase.


BCRSS is offline  
post #20 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
KidHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Derwood, Maryland
Posts: 5,305
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1786 Post(s)
Liked: 1221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mashie Saldana View Post
It only has 7 internal amps like the 777, it has the same 4 pre-outs for the height speakers.

In other words they are very similar as both will do 7.1.4 with full Dirac Live. The 777 have a few more HDMI ports and a bit bigger amps but that's it.
My bad. I looked at the back and didn't realize they split the pre-outs into 2 sections.
Serenity_now likes this.
KidHorn is offline  
post #21 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCRSS View Post
Very similar yes but has a few more features I consider important. Dual HDMI outputs and onboard lan. I have followed the 758 thread from the start and thought it was what I would get when I was ready. The one thing that was holding me up was the hdmi outputs. I needed two and in the 758 thread, no one really had come out and said what was a good splitter for 4k /1080 signal. My TV is 1080 while my screen from ceiling projects over the front of TV at night and projector does 4k.This dual output HDMI 777 fit the bill. I found a local dealer that would sell me a new 777 for 600 over the cost of the 758, so it was a no brain decision.
Happy with my purchase.

HDFury make good HDMI splitters for simultaneous 1080p + 4K output


And FYI you can use a USB to Ethernet adapter on the T758v3
edved1 and neo_2009 like this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #22 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 10:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BCRSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 1,137
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardsim7 View Post
HDFury make good HDMI splitters for simultaneous 1080p + 4K output


And FYI you can use a USB to Ethernet adapter on the T758v3

So you spend another 500+ on adding these items which in turn brings me even closer to what I paid for the 777 with these items included. Don't see the point in that.


BCRSS is offline  
post #23 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 10:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 0
unfortunately it is not possible to change the volume of the individual channels after dirac measurement !?!?!?
gives hope if NAD can still change that ?
I would be happy ! ;-)
..............................................if NAD read here with..................... ;-)
Filou6901 is offline  
post #24 of 41 Old 05-17-2019, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCRSS View Post
So you spend another 500+ on adding these items which in turn brings me even closer to what I paid for the 777 with these items included. Don't see the point in that.

$112, but I get where you're coming from


Quote:
Originally Posted by Filou6901 View Post
unfortunately it is not possible to change the volume of the individual channels after dirac measurement !?!?!?
gives hope if NAD can still change that ?
I would be happy ! ;-)
..............................................if NAD read here with..................... ;-)

Contact NAD and complain, it's the only way to get them to change it. We've tried before but they just say "Dirac say we shouldn't" - yet Arcam caved after enough pressure from users
One shouldn't need to change the levels after Dirac sets them, as they're set perfectly in my experience (and you can change bass levels using the target curves in Dirac), but I respect people's right to change the levels if they so wish
gbreda, ahblaza and MUDCAT45 like this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #25 of 41 Old 05-18-2019, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Serenity_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Richard, on your 758 can you overwrite a dirac slot without breaking the prior preset config?

Ie.

Make a new curve to tweak out something and flash it into use without remaking/saving presets

I havent tried it yet
Serenity_now is offline  
post #26 of 41 Old 05-18-2019, 04:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenity_now View Post
Richard, on your 758 can you overwrite a dirac slot without breaking the prior preset config?

Ie.

Make a new curve to tweak out something and flash it into use without remaking/saving presets

I havent tried it yet

I don't know as I don't use presets, but nothing breaks when I load new Dirac curves (assuming that's Preset 1)
Serenity_now and gumpy2u like this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #27 of 41 Old 05-18-2019, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Serenity_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 51
If you dont save preset values in a slot Im curious if all your settings have reverted to factory.

Dirac settings over ride speaker settings, but your listening mode options are probably reset to defaults for example.

Ie. Dynamic range is auto instead of 100% etc and dolby or dts processing reverts to default

Do you notice this?
Serenity_now is offline  
post #28 of 41 Old 05-18-2019, 04:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
richardsim7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1268 Post(s)
Liked: 1635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Serenity_now View Post
If you dont save preset values in a slot Im curious if all your settings have reverted to factory.

Dirac settings over ride speaker settings, but your listening mode options are probably reset to defaults for example.

Ie. Dynamic range is auto instead of 100% etc and dolby or dts processing reverts to default

Do you notice this?

Nope they all stay as I set them
Serenity_now likes this.
richardsim7 is offline  
post #29 of 41 Old 05-18-2019, 06:04 AM
Member
 
Serenity_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Eastern Canada
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Thanks
Serenity_now is offline  
post #30 of 41 Old 05-19-2019, 03:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: london
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Hi - I've been running 2 power amps (1 M25 7 channel and 1 C270 2 channel). Now I'm swapping to the T777 from a Processor I would like to retire the C270 and use the T777 amps for the Front Heights. Do I just need to connect Front Heights to Surround Back speaker posts and configure Amp Back Channel to Front Heights in the setup menu - thanks - George

LG C9 | NAD T777v3 | NAD M25 | Monitor Audio Platinum PL100 II | Monitor Audio Platinum PLC150 II | 6 Monitor Gold GXFX | JL Audio F212v2 | Virgin v6 | Pioneer LX 500 4k Blu-Ray | Apple TV 4k | Linn Sondek LP12
ggrossen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
av receiver , dolby atmos , nad t777 v3

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off