subwoofer works but no sound from speakers from my pioneer amp - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 06-20-2019, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
subwoofer works but no sound from speakers from my pioneer amp

Soooo I have a vsx-1021. Yes it's pretty old... I'm guessing back from 2011? 2012?
I'm hoping mayyybe someone out there would have seen this before to know if my amp is just a goner at this point.
So within the last few weeks, my 1 year old has developed a love interest with the buttons on my pioneer amp.
Randomly hitting buttons and messing with the scroll wheels.
The amp was working fine up until yesterday when I realized there's no sound coming from the speakers. The subwoofer works though....
So my setup is 5 energy microspeakers, with 16 gauge wiring going to banana plugs.
the subwoofer has its own subwoofer cable.
I'm trying to stream netflix from my PS3, no sound
Same with the nintendo switch which is hooked to another hdmi port.
The odd thing is, when I go into the amp's setup menu, that auto MCACC thingy, I did a demo-test and the speakers work....
I'm pressing all sorts of buttons on the amp and also the remote to see if there's some speaker-specific mute button that was pressed but I can't find anything.
So subwoofer works but not speakers. Is that an actual thing? or is it time to replace my amp?
Thanks!
aiyapk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-20-2019, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
M Code's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cotati, CA
Posts: 11,942
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1134 Post(s)
Liked: 741
RESET the AVR

Use this procedure to reset all the receiver's settings to the factory default. Use the front panelcontrols to do this.
1. Set MULTI-ZONE to OFF.
2. Disconnect the iPod and USB memory device from the receiver before hand
3. Switch the receiver into standby
4. While holding down the ENTER button on the front panel
5. Press STANDBY/ON
6. The display shows RESET
7. Select 'RESET'
8. Press ENTER on the front panel, the display will show RESET
9. Press ENTER to confirm

Note now all EQ, station presets, surround modes are back to factory defaults.

Just my $0.02...
M Code is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off