Is There a Way to put Antenna Cable Through Yamaha Reciever? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By bobby94928
  • 1 Post By DrDon
  • 1 Post By sasmith129
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-26-2019, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Is There a Way to put Antenna Cable Through Yamaha Reciever?

I apologize if this is a dumb question...

I am putting a new antenna on the roof & was wondering if there was a way to somehow have the rg6 cable go through my Yamaha RX-A1010 receiver & then to our TV?

There is no rg6 input on the receiver but there is a hdmi in & output.


Thanks very much
scampcamp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-26-2019, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by scampcamp View Post
I apologize if this is a dumb question...

I am putting a new antenna on the roof & was wondering if there was a way to somehow have the rg6 cable go through my Yamaha RX-A1010 receiver & then to our TV?

There is no rg6 input on the receiver but there is a hdmi in & output.


Thanks very much
Your Yamaha receiver has no TV tuner so, no, you can't do that. Does your TV not have an antenna input?

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-26-2019, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes the TV has a antenna input but I was hoping to have a hdmi go to the TV so I could use the Yamaha for sound etc.
scampcamp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 06-26-2019, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by scampcamp View Post
Yes the TV has a antenna input but I was hoping to have a hdmi go to the TV so I could use the Yamaha for sound etc.
Does your TV have ARC out and your Yamaha ARC in? If so that will give you what you are looking for.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-26-2019, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Looking further, your Yamaha has ARC. What make and model is your TV?
DonoMan likes this.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-27-2019, 08:19 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 16,806
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2193 Post(s)
Liked: 4101
Moved to Receivers.

Please read posts that say READ BEFORE POSTING... before posting.

That said, if your TV doesn't do ARC, you'll need an external tuner/set top box. If you're doing OTA, see our HDTV Recorders section for solutions.
DonoMan likes this.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-27-2019, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
sasmith129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post
Does your TV have ARC out and your Yamaha ARC in? If so that will give you what you are looking for.
I've always used an optical cable (TOSlink) to achieve this. It's an extra cable but they're not expensive. Most current/recent TV's offer this as an output and most receivers have several as inputs. Just another option to consider...

Sent from my SHIELD Tablet K1 using Tapatalk
bobby94928 likes this.
sasmith129 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-29-2019, 02:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, all our TVs have ARC. Thanks for all of the replies. I really appreciate it.

This is a great forum.
scampcamp is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-29-2019, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by scampcamp View Post
Yes, all our TVs have ARC. Thanks for all of the replies. I really appreciate it.

This is a great forum.
Then all you have to do to get the TV sound to your Yamaha is to plug HDMI from whichever port is the ARC port on both the TV and the AVR. Set your Yamaha input to TV Sound or whatever it might be called on the Yamaha it is TV Audio on my Denon. You should now have sound, including 5.1, directly from the TV.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-05-2019, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Excuse me for stepping in. When you do this hook-up, essential Antenna to TV to Receiver via HTMI/ARC (correct?) don't you need to turn off the audio (speakers) on the TV?
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-05-2019, 08:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,592
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Tintera View Post
Excuse me for stepping in. When you do this hook-up, essential Antenna to TV to Receiver via HTMI/ARC (correct?) don't you need to turn off the audio (speakers) on the TV?
Yes, that is true. Otherwise you will have an echo effect...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off