Need Help using old AVR to amplify 2 of my Atmos 7.1.4 channels - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By niterida
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old Yesterday, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Need Help using old AVR to amplify 2 of my Atmos 7.1.4 channels

Hi, I am new to the forum and would appreciate any advice you can give me.

I am setting up a new home theater and my goal is to have a 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos system.

I purchase a new Denon AVR-X3600H - this unit has 9 channels of processing, but only amplifies 7. My understanding is that I need an external amplifier to power the remaining 2 channels.

Can I use my old AVR to amplify these 2 channels?

I have an old AVR - a Sony STR-DB1070 (circa 2001/2002) that does have an Analog 2 ch Direct and a Multi Direct input.

How can I use this receiver in my 7.1.4 system? My Denon has a 2 - Hight Channel Outs - thus I thought I would use the old AVR to power 2 of the Hight channels - is this a good idea?

in my old AVR, where do I "plug-in" my height inputs and what speaker output do I hook my 2 hight speakers to?

Thank you so much for your help!
Marc Sheppard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old Yesterday, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Sheppard View Post
Hi, I am new to the forum and would appreciate any advice you can give me.

I am setting up a new home theater and my goal is to have a 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos system.

I purchase a new Denon AVR-X3600H - this unit has 9 channels of processing, but only amplifies 7. My understanding is that I need an external amplifier to power the remaining 2 channels.

Can I use my old AVR to amplify these 2 channels?

I have an old AVR - a Sony STR-DB1070 (circa 2001/2002) that does have an Analog 2 ch Direct and a Multi Direct input.

How can I use this receiver in my 7.1.4 system? My Denon has a 2 - Hight Channel Outs - thus I thought I would use the old AVR to power 2 of the Hight channels - is this a good idea?

in my old AVR, where do I "plug-in" my height inputs and what speaker output do I hook my 2 hight speakers to?

Thank you so much for your help!
Correction: the X3600H has 11 Channels of Processing and 9 Channels of Amplification.
Marc Sheppard is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old Yesterday, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
hasta666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 495 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Use the multi channel inputs of your old AVR, for example Front LR and Surround LR to power four height channels. Connect your speakers accordingly (front LR and Surround LR). There are actually two multi channel inputs (labelled 1 and 2). I don’t know what’s for, I guess you should just use the ones labelled 1 and don’t mix between 1 and 2.
hasta666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old Yesterday, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
eriksells916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rocklin, Ca
Posts: 960
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Liked: 170
@Marcsheppard I dont think your old 1070 has multichannel preins?

So, if the x3600 has amp assign then take any of the surround, height, etc. preouts you want to use and plug those into any analog input on the 1070, except phono.
factory reset the Sony to clear any sound processing
put volume at 80%
run audyssey
enjoy!

Is that correct @jdsmoothie ?
eriksells916 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old Yesterday, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriksells916 View Post
@Marcsheppard I dont think your old 1070 has multichannel preins?

So, if the x3600 has amp assign then take any of the surround, height, etc. preouts you want to use and plug those into any analog input on the 1070, except phono.
factory reset the Sony to clear any sound processing
put volume at 80%
run audyssey
enjoy!

Is that correct @jdsmoothie ?
Thank you very much.

I think I do have Multichannel pri ins... I think I have 2.

I will try to attach a picture
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sony 1070.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	742.4 KB
ID:	2616988  
Marc Sheppard is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old Yesterday, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hasta666 View Post
Use the multi channel inputs of your old AVR, for example Front LR and Surround LR to power four height channels. Connect your speakers accordingly (front LR and Surround LR). There are actually two multi channel inputs (labelled 1 and 2). I don’t know what’s for, I guess you should just use the ones labelled 1 and don’t mix between 1 and 2.
Thank you Hasta

You mention using the old AVR to power all 4 height speakers - is this recommended over 2 from the Denon and 2 from the Sony?

Would I use RCA cables From the Denon Pre-out Height 2 and plug them into the Sony Multi Channel 1 Fronts. Then use the Front LR speaker to run those 2 height speakers (and do the same for the Surround to run the other 2 - if powering all 4 height speakers).

I will try to attach pictures of both.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sony 1070.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	742.4 KB
ID:	2616990   Click image for larger version

Name:	Denon 3600.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	1.14 MB
ID:	2616992  
Marc Sheppard is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old Yesterday, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Sheppard View Post
Thank you Hasta

You mention using the old AVR to power all 4 height speakers - is this recommended over 2 from the Denon and 2 from the Sony?

Would I use RCA cables From the Denon Pre-out Height 2 and plug them into the Sony Multi Channel 1 Fronts. Then use the Front LR speaker to run those 2 height speakers (and do the same for the Surround to run the other 2 - if powering all 4 height speakers).

I will try to attach pictures of both.
That is correct and is how I have mine set up.
One benefit of powering the heights this way is you can adjust the volume of all 4 easily and as one and independent of the bed level speakers. Allows you to adjust the 3D sound field to your liking and vary it easily between movies and music etc.
Oh and set the Sony to 0 Master Volume before running Auto Setup and then adjust from there if necessary.
Marc Sheppard likes this.
niterida is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old Yesterday, 10:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 83,710
Mentioned: 730 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22423 Post(s)
Liked: 12197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Sheppard View Post
Hi, I am new to the forum and would appreciate any advice you can give me.

I am setting up a new home theater and my goal is to have a 7.1.4 Dolby Atmos system.

I purchase a new Denon AVR-X3600H
The X3600H is discussed in the 2019 Denon AVR Owner's thread --> https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...sts-1-8-a.html

I discuss in post 8 of that thread how to expand the X3600H.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off