Arcam AVR10/20/30 & AV40 & PA240/410/720 - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 585Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1834 Old 05-19-2020, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
Ah, didn't know it always happens. I'm gonna keep trying some combination of using the web UI and USB to do things, I already emailed Arcam. Thanks again for your help, it's much appreciated!
I’ve a little bit of experience updating an AV40, and have help from an insider.

A few important things:
1. Make sure the unit has completed its startup before trying the update. If you press (quickly, not hold) the Menu button, the screen will report “Starting” if it is still in the boot process. This applies after you do a factory reset as well.
2. USB is absolutely your most reliable update method. Period.
3. Invoke the update by pressing INFO+DISPLAY. Let the unit do it’s thing until the screen prompts you to press OK.
4. When you press OK, the unit will reset.
5. Start the unit by pressing any button on the front panel, I use the Menu button.
6. Let the unit finish it’s startup (See item #1).
7. Factory Reset by pressing INFO+ZONE. This may be unnecessary, but it doesn’t hurt. It’s a habit I developed on earlier code versions because the update code didn’t invoke a reset automatically like it does now.
8. Call Tech Support if you have ANY trouble.

Last edited by Karl Maga; 05-19-2020 at 08:57 PM.
Karl Maga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1834 Old 05-19-2020, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl Maga View Post
I’ve a little bit of experience updating an AV40, and have help from an insider.

A few important things:
1. Make sure the unit has completed its startup before trying the update. If you press (quickly, not hold) the Menu button, the screen will report “Starting” if it is still in the boot process. This applies after you do a factory reset as well.
2. USB is absolutely your most reliable update method. Period.
3. Invoke the update by pressing INFO+DISPLAY. Let the unit do it’s thing until the screen prompts you to press OK.
4. When you press OK, the unit will reset.
5. Start the unit by pressing any button on the front panel, I use the Menu button.
6. Let the unit finish it’s startup (See item #1 ).
7. Factory Reset by pressing INFO+ZONE. This maybe unnecessary, but it doesn’t hurt. It’s a habit I developed on earlier code versions because the update code didn’t invoke a reset automatically like it does now.
8. Call Tech Support if you have ANY trouble.
Hey thanks so much! I'm cooking right now but will try a little later tonight. Thanks for the tip re: tech support, I'll give them a call tomorrow if I'm still having issues.
Karl Maga likes this.
alphast0rm is offline  
post #1293 of 1834 Old 05-19-2020, 09:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Ok I tried but this is still what happens, no matter what buttons I press:


And it's just stuck like this forever. Gonna call in first thing tomorrow.
alphast0rm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1294 of 1834 Old 05-19-2020, 10:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tommarra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 597
I have noticed that when putting or taking out my AV40 on and off mute there is a weird noise (like when the system first comes on) is that normal behavior?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gear: Fronts: B&W 804D3 | Center: B&W HTM2D3 | Surrounds: B&W 684S2 | Backs: B&W 684S2 | Heights: B&W DM601S3 | Subs: 3x PSA S1500 Receiver & Amps: Arcam AV40 + Monoprice Monolith 7x200 + Outlaw 7000x | Projector: JVC NX7 | Screen: 126 inch 16:9 Stewart Studiotek 130 G4 | Source: HTPC with Nvidia 2070, Kodi + External Player: MPC-HC with MadVR (for Blu-ray rips), Nvidia Shield (for streaming content)
tommarra is offline  
post #1295 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 12:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meetloaf13 View Post
PM me your address and l send you one. I have a bunch of old throwaways at my office.

Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
You are a kind soul! Thank you! Unfortunately I live in Sweden 😞


So, I should really get a USB stick? Trying WiFi will just mess things up? Or should I try it first?

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1296 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 12:44 AM
Member
 
Jason90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
You are a kind soul! Thank you! Unfortunately I live in Sweden 😞


So, I should really get a USB stick? Trying WiFi will just mess things up? Or should I try it first?
Please, for your own sake, use a USB-Stick. You will damn the day, WIFI was born....srsly!
Jason90 is online now  
post #1297 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 12:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason90 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
You are a kind soul! Thank you! Unfortunately I live in Sweden 😞


So, I should really get a USB stick? Trying WiFi will just mess things up? Or should I try it first?
Please, for your own sake, use a USB-Stick. You will damn the day, WIFI was born....srsly!
I just ordered a San disk Ultra Fit 3.1 32GB! Will not try to update through WiFi

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1298 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
ArmChairKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Memphis/Atlanta
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
This is what I was trying initially. It doesn't ever fully boot up, after about 15 seconds of "System starting..." it goes to "Net starting..." and freezes.

If I press INFO/DISPLAY in those 15 seconds I'm able to to get it to update from USB (but only with the AVRx0_System1v28.fw file) but the same thing happens after it finishes upgrading.

I tried pressing menu for 5 seconds like the picture you posted suggests but it doesn't do anything. I guess I will try to contact Arcam support it's basically a very expensive paperweight at the moment
Me helping you is like the blind leading the blind. That being said two things i was advised strongly to do. 1 download the file using the FIREFOX browser. 2 make sure you wait at least the 40 (maybe it was 45) seconds. I hope it's that simple for you.
ArmChairKing is offline  
post #1299 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 01:36 AM
Member
 
Dynky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Antwerp Belgium
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmChairKing View Post
Me helping you is like the blind leading the blind. That being said two things i was advised strongly to do. 1 download the file using the FIREFOX browser. 2 make sure you wait at least the 40 (maybe it was 45) seconds. I hope it's that simple for you.
fwiw; the Firefox advice (which is a good one, as since using FF the web UI is much more stable & reactive, although still not 100% all the time) regarding the use of the web UI, not for downloading the firmware from their server as such

Since light travels faster than sound, people usually appear bright...until you hear them speak.
Dynky is online now  
post #1300 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 01:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmChairKing View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
This is what I was trying initially. It doesn't ever fully boot up, after about 15 seconds of "System starting..." it goes to "Net starting..." and freezes.

If I press INFO/DISPLAY in those 15 seconds I'm able to to get it to update from USB (but only with the AVRx0_System1v28.fw file) but the same thing happens after it finishes upgrading.

I tried pressing menu for 5 seconds like the picture you posted suggests but it doesn't do anything. I guess I will try to contact Arcam support [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/frown.gif[/IMG] it's basically a very expensive paperweight at the moment <img src="https://www.avsforum.com/forum/images/AVSForum/smilies/tango_face_crying.png" border="0" alt="" title="Crying" class="inlineimg" />
Me helping you is like the blind leading the blind. That being said two things i was advised strongly to do. 1 download the file using the FIREFOX browser. 2 make sure you wait at least the 40 (maybe it was 45) seconds. I hope it's that simple for you.
Wait! I’m a Mac user, shouldn’t I download the fw file with safari?

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1301 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 03:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 118
The way I understand it, Download the file, from Arcam’s servers with whatever browser you want. When interacting with the Arcam “unit” (Net upgrade, web control), use Firefox.
Dynky and Jimmy2Shoes like this.
thebrieze01 is offline  
post #1302 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebrieze01 View Post
The way I understand it, Download the file, from Arcam&#226;€&#x2122;&#xfe0f;s servers with whatever browser you want. When interacting with the Arcam &#226;€œunit&#226;€ (Net upgrade, web control), use Firefox.
Ok thanks! I dont know how to get the webUI yet. Have to read up

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1303 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Meetloaf13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
You are a kind soul! Thank you! Unfortunately I live in Sweden &#x1f61e;


So, I should really get a USB stick? Trying WiFi will just mess things up? Or should I try it first?
Ahh, yes, that complicates things =]

Hope you get it squared away

Samsung JU7100 75" 4K | Denon x2300 | Oppo UDP-203 | Pioneer Andrew Jones 5.0.2 | Klipsch Sub-12HG
Meetloaf13 is online now  
post #1304 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 09:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hey guys,

I got in touch with Arcam support, apparently I have to return it and get a new one:

Quote:
Unplugging the unit was on the advice of all my colleagues. If we can not get to the reset feature after completely unplugging the unit, then there is nothing more to do.
Honestly, I think I'm going to wait and buy a Monoprice HTP-1 instead with these shenanigans, it's just not worth my time.
SimpleTheater likes this.
alphast0rm is offline  
post #1305 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meetloaf13 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
You are a kind soul! Thank you! Unfortunately I live in Sweden &#x1f61e;


So, I should really get a USB stick? Trying WiFi will just mess things up? Or should I try it first?
Ahh, yes, that complicates things =]

Hope you get it squared away [IMG class=inlineimg]/forum/images/smilies/wink.gif[/IMG]
I hope! I’m scared ****less that I will mess something up! It seems like you really should tread softly around this unit!

Now I’m waiting for the USB stick to arrive

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1306 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tommarra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
I hope! I’m scared ****less that I will mess something up! It seems like you really should tread softly around this unit!

Now I’m waiting for the USB stick to arrive

I had my dealer upgrade the FW to 1.24 when that was the latest and updating to 1.28 with USB was very easy. Just make sure you follow the instructions to the letter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gear: Fronts: B&W 804D3 | Center: B&W HTM2D3 | Surrounds: B&W 684S2 | Backs: B&W 684S2 | Heights: B&W DM601S3 | Subs: 3x PSA S1500 Receiver & Amps: Arcam AV40 + Monoprice Monolith 7x200 + Outlaw 7000x | Projector: JVC NX7 | Screen: 126 inch 16:9 Stewart Studiotek 130 G4 | Source: HTPC with Nvidia 2070, Kodi + External Player: MPC-HC with MadVR (for Blu-ray rips), Nvidia Shield (for streaming content)
tommarra is offline  
post #1307 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommarra View Post
I had my dealer upgrade the FW to 1.24 when that was the latest and updating to 1.28 with USB was very easy. Just make sure you follow the instructions to the letter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was shipped one with 0.68 or whatever the earliest one is, and followed the instructions on their website and it bricked my unit. Later I saw this:

Quote:
>> Any unit on v.68/08 require a full SW/FW upgrade to .75/09 before proceeding to any later update version. Units in .68/08 should never have the .75/09 update done by the end consumer.
See https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post59310410
alphast0rm is offline  
post #1308 of 1834 Old 05-20-2020, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tommarra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 597
Man that’s tough luck your dealer should have offered to update the FW.

Mine did and also was very helpful in giving me detailed instructions on how to do it in the future


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Gear: Fronts: B&W 804D3 | Center: B&W HTM2D3 | Surrounds: B&W 684S2 | Backs: B&W 684S2 | Heights: B&W DM601S3 | Subs: 3x PSA S1500 Receiver & Amps: Arcam AV40 + Monoprice Monolith 7x200 + Outlaw 7000x | Projector: JVC NX7 | Screen: 126 inch 16:9 Stewart Studiotek 130 G4 | Source: HTPC with Nvidia 2070, Kodi + External Player: MPC-HC with MadVR (for Blu-ray rips), Nvidia Shield (for streaming content)
tommarra is offline  
post #1309 of 1834 Old 05-21-2020, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Ann O'Neamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
So, I should really get a USB stick?
If the Arcam unit is in a cupboard or rack you should also get a short USB extension cable. Their dumb design put the USB socket on the back which is a real pain - better to leave an extension cable plugged in.
Meetloaf13 likes this.
Ann O'Neamus is offline  
post #1310 of 1834 Old 05-21-2020, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,556
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
Hey guys,

I got in touch with Arcam support, apparently I have to return it and get a new one:



Honestly, I think I'm going to wait and buy a Monoprice HTP-1 instead with these shenanigans, it's just not worth my time.
You must have got super early stock. I got my AV40 in early December and it was on 0.75.
Krobar is online now  
post #1311 of 1834 Old 05-21-2020, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
Hey guys,

I got in touch with Arcam support, apparently I have to return it and get a new one:



Honestly, I think I'm going to wait and buy a Monoprice HTP-1 instead with these shenanigans, it's just not worth my time.
Sorry to hear that buddy, in all the headaches I've had with Arcam your one would top the list, although this was a fault of the dealer as well, it is a shame to get such an expensive product and not even get to test it out.
I hope whatever decision you go for that it will work out for you and get great enjoyment with
Jimmy2Shoes is offline  
post #1312 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphast0rm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommarra View Post
I had my dealer upgrade the FW to 1.24 when that was the latest and updating to 1.28 with USB was very easy. Just make sure you follow the instructions to the letter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I was shipped one with 0.68 or whatever the earliest one is, and followed the instructions on their website and it bricked my unit. Later I saw this:

Quote:
>> Any unit on v.68/08 require a full SW/FW upgrade to .75/09 before proceeding to any later update version. Units in .68/08 should never have the .75/09 update done by the end consumer.
See https://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-re...l#post59310410
Oh!

I need to check This first! Man so much that can go wrong! Still waiting for the USB stick

Living Room: Marantz SR7012 - KEF LS50 - SVS SB16 Ultra - HECO On wall - LG C8
HT: ARCAM AVR20 - Epson 6050UB - 120 inch Elite Screen - Klipsch RC-64 III - DIY Towers with KEF LS50 UniQ drivers and SB Acoustics Satori 9,5' - SVS PC13 Ultra - SVS Prime Elevation - ELAC WS1445
AVTimme is online now  
post #1313 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 04:53 AM
Member
 
Jason90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVTimme View Post
Oh!

I need to check This first! Man so much that can go wrong! Still waiting for the USB stick
Well, nothing to worry, if you got yours recently it should be at least V1.22 and you can update to 1.28 from that without a doubt.
Jason90 is online now  
post #1314 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 05:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigCoolJesus View Post
So, yet another attempt to steer this ship on course: are there any major bugs/fixes still needed for the HDA's?

As in, is there something along the lines of a bass management issue of FMJ series past? Or improper re-routing of object audio like what was reported with the last FMJ firmware regarding DTS X?

One major issue that remains for me = non functioning ARC on my TV (SamsungQ950R)
The unit still hangs occasionally when listening to streaming music (but less so than before)
SH Ko is offline  
post #1315 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason90 View Post
Well, nothing to worry, if you got yours recently it should be at least V1.22 and you can update to 1.28 from that without a doubt.
I wouldn't assume this, best verify first before making any FW updates. Unfortunately this lesson has been learned the hard way

Last edited by Jimmy2Shoes; 05-22-2020 at 10:00 AM.
Jimmy2Shoes is offline  
post #1316 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Jason90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy2Shoes View Post
I wouldn't assume this, best verify first before making any FW updates. Unfortunately this lesson has learned the hard way
well of course is a check of the actual Software compulsory, but the chance, that it is suited with such an old Software is nearly zero, i think.
Jason90 is online now  
post #1317 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,556
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy2Shoes View Post
I wouldn't assume this, best verify first before making any FW updates. Unfortunately this lesson has learned the hard way
It will work fine from 1.22.
Jimmy2Shoes likes this.
Krobar is online now  
post #1318 of 1834 Old 05-22-2020, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason90 View Post
well of course is a check of the actual Software compulsory, but the chance, that it is suited with such an old Software is nearly zero, i think.
It just happened a member a few posts up the page on a AVR40 and now has to send to unit back
Jimmy2Shoes is offline  
post #1319 of 1834 Old 05-23-2020, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 2,140
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I just received my AVR-30 yesterday afternoon. It's a pretty awesome sounding unit and glad I have as I initially gotten a AVR-390 but returned it once I found out that the HDA lines were coming.

The firmware upgrade could of went smoother but it appears like it has that same issue I experienced also upgrading the 390. It appears that you need to use a USB 2.0 drive to upgrade it to be successful; using a USB 3.0 drive will cause it to fail (iirc, cannot find file). I believe that this is something they could address so it would not matter which one is being used.
Sango is offline  
post #1320 of 1834 Old 05-23-2020, 01:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,556
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sango View Post
I just received my AVR-30 yesterday afternoon. It's a pretty awesome sounding unit and glad I have as I initially gotten a AVR-390 but returned it once I found out that the HDA lines were coming.

The firmware upgrade could of went smoother but it appears like it has that same issue I experienced also upgrading the 390. It appears that you need to use a USB 2.0 drive to upgrade it to be successful; using a USB 3.0 drive will cause it to fail (iirc, cannot find file). I believe that this is something they could address so it would not matter which one is being used.
Its probably the USB3 stick is larger and not formatted as FAT or FAT32 (You need to reformat it as it wont work out of the box). I have used USB3 sticks OK.
Krobar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
2019 , Arcam , avr , models

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off