Yamaha RX-A820 and older sub - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-18-2019, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yamaha RX-A820 and older sub

I am unable to get an older PSB Alpha Subsonic 1 subwoofer to work on my RX-A820. I have two of these subs and they work fine on older Yamaha receivers. I have tried both without any luck. I believe I am probably missing something really simple. I have connected using the subwoofer 1 out on the RX-A820 and plugged into the R input on the Alpha Subsonic. When I run the manual speaker setup on the receiver I do not hear any test tone when it cycles through to the sub. I know these are older model units but I am hoping someone might offer some advice here. Thank you!
Gord MacDougall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-18-2019, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,869
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2451 Post(s)
Liked: 1743
Stupid question: have you turned on the sub output in the RX-A820's settings? I don't know whether it defaults to "off". The AVR will not automatically detect whether a subwoofer is connected.
bobknavs is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-20-2019, 02:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobknavs View Post
Stupid question: have you turned on the sub output in the RX-A820's settings? I don't know whether it defaults to "off". The AVR will not automatically detect whether a subwoofer is connected.
Thanks Bob, not a stupid question. I did check and it is on. I have the subwoofer set to “use” in the configuration. I am wondering if there is any easy way to determine if there is output from the sub connections or if it may be an internal problem.
Gord MacDougall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-20-2019, 09:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bobknavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Danbury, CT, USA
Posts: 4,869
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2451 Post(s)
Liked: 1743
I'm out of guesses.

Do the PSB subs have the standard power switch: off, on, and auto?

If yes, and you have it set to "auto", try "on".
bobknavs is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off