The Official Yamaha RX-V1700/RX-V2700 Thread - Page 183 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5461 of 5483 Old 12-19-2017, 05:06 AM
Member
 
nolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yokohama (japan)
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you

maybe I crossed my brain wires so should I not connect my TV onto an HDMI IN on the receiver then if I want to output the TV sound on the speakers connected to my Yamaha?

so the TV is considered as a source like the DVD player, PS3 or chromecast device I have plugged in the HDMI in ports of my receiver

"Ah si seulement la France n'etait pas peuplee de tous ces francais, quel beau pays ce serait!"
nolive is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5462 of 5483 Old 12-19-2017, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
You can't get any sound from the TV to the receiver via an HDMI cable (since ARC is not supported). You could use a different audio output from the TV if it has one (e.g. digital optical).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5463 of 5483 Old 12-19-2017, 06:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,960
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolive View Post
thank you

maybe I crossed my brain wires so should I not connect my TV onto an HDMI IN on the receiver then if I want to output the TV sound on the speakers connected to my Yamaha?

so the TV is considered as a source like the DVD player, PS3 or chromecast device I have plugged in the HDMI in ports of my receiver
If your TV has an HDMI out then you might get it to work as an HDMI input on your AVR. Only other option is optical out from TV to your AVR (which will almost certainly be limited to 2 ch, and will absolutely not pass HD audio).

Probably have to adjust audio settings on TV for HDMI out (assuming one exists) to 2 ch or (possibly) DD 5.1 std/lossy.
toby10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5464 of 5483 Old 01-21-2018, 06:02 PM
Member
 
nolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yokohama (japan)
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
worked out the only solution was to use the Optical out from the TV indeed to the Yammy receiver.

not great but still better than the TV speakers

thanks again for the heads up

"Ah si seulement la France n'etait pas peuplee de tous ces francais, quel beau pays ce serait!"
nolive is offline  
post #5465 of 5483 Old 02-24-2018, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
natethelen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the latest firmware on a fat32 USB thumbdrive but don't know the steps to upgrade. Can someone help? I have 2 RX-V2700s and one has a really old firmware and has all sorts of RS232 problems that the other doesn't

0044 firmware: wwwDOTmediafireDOTcomSLASHfileSLASH5pzf82sh1w8otao SLASHRXV2700-0044.bin
natethelen is offline  
post #5466 of 5483 Old 02-24-2018, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
natethelen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found the service manual (proceed at your own risk):
  • Turn Main Power Off
  • Hold Down Straight while turning on Main Power
  • Hold Down Night button until firmware updater starts
  • Turn Program Knob to select USB
  • Press Night Button
  • Insert FAT32 USB drive with firmware bin in root
  • Wait for firmware update to complete, unit will reboot

If fails for some reason and receiver won't turn on:
  • Disconnect power cable
  • Hold Down Tone Control while reconnecting main power cable
  • I think it says to then plug the USB back in, but it isn't clear

To check firmware version
  • Turn Main Power Off
  • Hold Down Straight while turning on Main Power
  • Hold Down Enhance button until version is displayed
natethelen is offline  
post #5467 of 5483 Old 02-25-2018, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
ZS1K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by natethelen View Post
I have the latest firmware on a fat32 USB thumbdrive but don't know the steps to upgrade. Can someone help? I have 2 RX-V2700s and one has a really old firmware and has all sorts of RS232 problems that the other doesn't

0044 firmware: wwwDOTmediafireDOTcomSLASHfileSLASH5pzf82sh1w8otao SLASHRXV2700-0044.bin
Hi, that link does not seem to work. What is the latest Firmware and what could I expect it to do? (my mistake, missed the one space...)
I have just checked, I'm on K052/L047/4.1r
Thanks
Kobus

Last edited by ZS1K; 02-25-2018 at 04:49 AM.
ZS1K is offline  
post #5468 of 5483 Old 02-25-2018, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
natethelen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to replace the DOT with a period and SLASH with a /

I am not sure wha the updates were. I was looking to upgrade because I had a really old version and was having problems with rs-232. It ended up not making a difference.

This file brought me up to 4.5r
natethelen is offline  
post #5469 of 5483 Old 05-15-2018, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
remote control problem

hi,
i got the rx-v2700 from a friend. i installed new batteries in the remote control and it doesn't work. the red led on the top of the remote is on but nothing happens.
any idea ?
thanks.
meori is offline  
post #5470 of 5483 Old 05-15-2018, 05:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by meori View Post
i got the rx-v2700 from a friend. i installed new batteries in the remote control and it doesn't work. the red led on the top of the remote is on but nothing happens...

There's a little wheel on the right side of the remote that selects between AMP (i.e. the 2700), TV, or other source. Make sure it's set to AMP.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5471 of 5483 Old 05-15-2018, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
There's a little wheel on the right side of the remote that selects between AMP (i.e. the 2700), TV, or other source. Make sure it's set to AMP.
yes, i know, it's set to AMP
meori is offline  
post #5472 of 5483 Old 05-15-2018, 08:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
the red led in on all the time
meori is offline  
post #5473 of 5483 Old 05-15-2018, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ralarcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by meori View Post
the red led in on all the time
Short circuit.

Cheers
Ralarcon is offline  
post #5474 of 5483 Old 07-09-2018, 07:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
V2700 software

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean8 View Post
Hi, Thanks to Krik I have downloaded the Receiver Manager Software (V1700) and purchased a null modem cable and USB CH340 adaptor and installed the drivers. I cant get the Receiver Manager Software to connect to my V2700. I am guessing the problem could be that I need the V2700 RcvMgr software, not the V1700. Again all of the links I can find are out of date. Can someone please post a link to the rcvmgr2700
software? Thanks.
I'm in the same boat, 4 years later. I have the null-modem cable, a USB serial adapter that reports as working fine on port 5 - and the V1700 software. No luck connecting to the V2700. I've searched and searched for Receiver Manager for the 2700 with no luck.
Does anyone have the V2700 control software? It would be a great help in controlling this beast (the remote is long gone). Thanks!
Pano Maniac is offline  
post #5475 of 5483 Old 07-10-2018, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 481
^ I have version 1.0, which you can get from: http://www.mediafire.com/file/g47k28...r2700.v1.0.zip
(I'm not sure if there's a newer version out there somewhere).

You can get the manual from: http://www.yamaha-laboratory.ru/Rece...l_RX-V2700.pdf

The program was written for Windows XP, but I think it works on Windows 7. Don't know about Windows 10.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #5476 of 5483 Old 07-10-2018, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Merci Mr Gorn. That was quick.
I've downloaded that V2700 software and will give it a try. The V1700 software appeared to run just fine on Win 10 and all buttons and drop downs worked., but it would not connect. Will give this version a try and report back. :up:
Pano Maniac is offline  
post #5477 of 5483 Old 07-14-2019, 02:16 PM
Member
 
GordonT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some sources won't play on Zone 2

I have a Optical audio cable from the audio output on my LG smart TV routed to the DTV optical input on my Yamaha rx-v2700 receiver so that I can listen to the audio from apps like Netflix on my system. However, the audio from this source doesn't play when I switch zone 2 to DTV. Am I doing something wrong? Why doesn't this work?
GordonT is offline  
post #5478 of 5483 Old 07-15-2019, 05:48 AM
Member
 
Atlplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I found this comment in a post from 2007: "Zone 2 sound source must be connected with analog connects. Digital connections will not work in zone 2."
Atlplasma is offline  
post #5479 of 5483 Old 07-15-2019, 08:49 AM
Member
 
GordonT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Atlplasma:
Thanks for finding that post (my search skills on this forum are apparently lacking).
I went back and looked at that post for any additional information, hoping there would be some type of circumvention. But it looks like since the only outputs on my LG LED TV are the optical out and a headphone jack, I am out of luck as it regards routing the TV's sound to Zone 2. I did see some discussion about newer AV receivers (and that post and one other were from the 2007-2013 time-frame) but since I am not looking to buy a new receiver just to fix this issue, I didn't research them fully.
GordonT is offline  
post #5480 of 5483 Old 07-21-2019, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
No HDMI audio on Yamaha

Hi,


I just bought a used RX-V2700 and I am trying to connect my PC to a TV via the receiver so that the receiver plays the audio.
The TV has only DVI input so at them moment I have HDMI from the PC to the Yamaha and HDMI-DVI from the Yamaha to the TV, but I get no audio.
I though this was because the DVI lacks the Audio Return Channel, but then I saw on a previous post that ARC is not supported. So how is the Yamaha supposed to intercept the audio from HDMI? Is there a setting that might interfere with the Support Audio setting?



Here is what I tried:
  • Options -> HDMI Set -> Support Audio setting makes no difference, Windows HDMI audio channel always shows the connected screen.
  • I can play the audio via analog cable, if nothing else works I heve to settle for this
  • Disconnecting the HDMI output on the Yamaha let's me play the audio from HDMI (no video on the analog output as expected), for now I tried Windows only, and it works with either Stereo, 5.1 or, 7.1 settings.
  • PureDirect also let´s me play the audio from HDMI but with no video as expected
  • Whenever the HDMI audio is played, Windows correctly identifies the HDMI audio channel name as RX-V2700
  • Whenever audio is missing, L and R symbols on the Yamaha are also missing (no signal, from what I can tell from the Forum)
Thanks for any help
Roberto
dragomang87 is offline  
post #5481 of 5483 Old 07-22-2019, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragomang87 View Post
Hi,


I just bought a used RX-V2700 and I am trying to connect my PC to a TV via the receiver so that the receiver plays the audio.
The TV has only DVI input so at them moment I have HDMI from the PC to the Yamaha and HDMI-DVI from the Yamaha to the TV, but I get no audio.
I though this was because the DVI lacks the Audio Return Channel, but then I saw on a previous post that ARC is not supported. So how is the Yamaha supposed to intercept the audio from HDMI? Is there a setting that might interfere with the Support Audio setting?



Here is what I tried:
  • Options -> HDMI Set -> Support Audio setting makes no difference, Windows HDMI audio channel always shows the connected screen.
  • I can play the audio via analog cable, if nothing else works I heve to settle for this
  • Disconnecting the HDMI output on the Yamaha let's me play the audio from HDMI (no video on the analog output as expected), for now I tried Windows only, and it works with either Stereo, 5.1 or, 7.1 settings.
  • PureDirect also let´s me play the audio from HDMI but with no video as expected
  • Whenever the HDMI audio is played, Windows correctly identifies the HDMI audio channel name as RX-V2700
  • Whenever audio is missing, L and R symbols on the Yamaha are also missing (no signal, from what I can tell from the Forum)
Thanks for any help
Roberto
Update: same results with Linux
dragomang87 is offline  
post #5482 of 5483 Old 07-23-2019, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragomang87 View Post
Update: same results with Linux
Update2: HDMI splitters, both active and passive do not work. Instead of taking the video output from the Yamaha I take it directly from the splitter, and the other output of the splitter goes to the Yamaha input. The result is the same, either the screen or the Yamaha work, but not both at the same time. Which works is determined by which cable is connected first.


Starting to think that the audio encoding in the presence of video is different and that's the problem.
dragomang87 is offline  
post #5483 of 5483 Old 07-24-2019, 11:41 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragomang87 View Post
Update2: HDMI splitters, both active and passive do not work. Instead of taking the video output from the Yamaha I take it directly from the splitter, and the other output of the splitter goes to the Yamaha input. The result is the same, either the screen or the Yamaha work, but not both at the same time. Which works is determined by which cable is connected first.


Starting to think that the audio encoding in the presence of video is different and that's the problem.
Update 3: a firmware update had no effect (I thought maybe some error in the firmware was preventing the Support Audio setting to take effect)
dragomang87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off