Official Onkyo 605 Owners Thread - Page 242 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 59Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7231 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 01:21 PM
Member
 
supertracks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveyd View Post

Here is my setup:

DTV HR21-->HDMI-->605-->HDMI-->Sammy5884

Obviously I have to have my 605 turned on in order to have a picture on the 5884. What's the best way around that while still perserving the best audio and video?

I am going to do this when I get my new set:

Comcast STB > HDMI > TV
Comcast STB > Digital Coax > 605

Since I am passing both video and audio over the HDMI I can watch TV without turning on the 605. When I want home theater I will turn on the 605 select the Coax 1 input and mute the TV speakers. Simple I think!
supertracks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7232 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
giantchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like I've been waiting forever to pick up a 605, but I finally got one this week and got it all set up (along with two additional speakers). I put in 3:10 to Yuma and jumped to the finale. Even my wife had a smile on her face as we listened to the 7.1 track and noticed all of the little details coming from all around us.

I knew I was going to be in trouble for spending the money if it wasn't an obvious improvement, and I think I'm safe after watching select scenes from Yuma, Cars, Pirates, and Harry Potter. I'm having fun going through my collection and checking out all of the uncompressed audio I've been missing.

So I thank all of you who have contributed to this thread, which has been a valuable resource as I researched my purchase!

PETER JACKSON: The theatrical versions are the definitive versions.
giantchicken is offline  
post #7233 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 09:01 PM
Member
 
Dobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I could plow through a bunch of past messages, however, quick question (one of future ones probably). How do you watch tv through tv without going through 605? Got mine today, set up, still playing with it. I am running HDMI from Cable box to 605 HDMI to TV
Thanks
Howard
Dobes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7234 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 09:07 PM
Member
 
GadgetBoy2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Onkyo 605 now or wait for these new ones to hit the street
3 HDMI in/75watts per channel

http://www.onkyousa.com/model.cfm?m=...s=Receiver&p=i
GadgetBoy2007 is offline  
post #7235 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Rattor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dobes View Post

I could plow through a bunch of past messages, however, quick question (one of future ones probably). How do you watch tv through tv without going through 605? Got mine today, set up, still playing with it. I am running HDMI from Cable box to 605 HDMI to TV
Thanks
Howard

You would need to run a separate cable from the cable box to your TV. You would have to do the following:

Cable Box -> HDMI -> TV
Cable Box -> Digital Audio (optical or coax) -> 605
Rattor is offline  
post #7236 of 10303 Old 03-18-2008, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Dobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to run HDMI from 605 to take advantage of up converting DVD. Can't do both? I have optical sound now from CB to 605
Dobes is offline  
post #7237 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Rattor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dobes View Post

I want to run HDMI from 605 to take advantage of up converting DVD. Can't do both? I have optical sound now from CB to 605

Do you have a relatively new HDTV? If so, then your TV will probably do a better job of upconverting than the 605. If you still want to run the HDMI to your 605, then you can get a 1x2 HDMI switch, which takes one HDMI input, then can pass the signal to either of 2 outputs, so you can select whether to send the HDMI signal to your TV or to your 605.

Monoprice has a 4x2: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

and a 1x4: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Either one will work for you.
Rattor is offline  
post #7238 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Yeah I think the 605 cant compete with some of the newer HDTVs out there. I have a ps3 which upconverts everything to 1080p. My xbox 360 is running at 1080p via component. I have a SONY SXRD Bravia 60". It has a great picture. Im thinking of running most of my components to the TV then running optical from the components to the receiver. Still get Dolby Digital that way.
nezff is offline  
post #7239 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
Thordin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, hoping someone can help me with my dilemma. Love the receiver and been having fun watching blu-ray on my big screen, but having an issue that I'm stuck on.

I'm using a epson powerlite 720p native projector, and have to use component (my projector is 18f from the source, so no HDMI.)

So connected into the 605 I have:

PS3 > HDMI2 >
Motorola PVR > HDMI1 >

Component out > Epson

I'm using the component out to my Epson projector, however I am unable to receive a signal, unless I of course directly connect the components to the PS3 or PVR for TV.

I've looked at the Onkyo menu for assigning each HDMI which I did, the monitor out I've played with and had no success.

Is my setup just not usable since I'm using HDMI in on 2 sources and component out on the projector?

Any help would be hugely appreciated

Cheers,

Thor.
Thordin is offline  
post #7240 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 07:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thordin View Post

Hi all, hoping someone can help me with my dilemma. Love the receiver and been having fun watching blu-ray on my big screen, but having an issue that I'm stuck on.

I'm using a epson powerlite 720p native projector, and have to use component (my projector is 18f from the source, so no HDMI.)

So connected into the 605 I have:

PS3 > HDMI2 >
Motorola PVR > HDMI1 >

Component out > Epson

I'm using the component out to my Epson projector, however I am unable to receive a signal, unless I of course directly connect the components to the PS3 or PVR for TV.

I've looked at the Onkyo menu for assigning each HDMI which I did, the monitor out I've played with and had no success.

Is my setup just not usable since I'm using HDMI in on 2 sources and component out on the projector?

Any help would be hugely appreciated

Cheers,

Thor.

HDMI video in doesn't go to component out. I don't think any receiver will do that.
kplex is offline  
post #7241 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thordin View Post

Hi all, hoping someone can help me with my dilemma. Love the receiver and been having fun watching blu-ray on my big screen, but having an issue that I'm stuck on.

I'm using a epson powerlite 720p native projector, and have to use component (my projector is 18f from the source, so no HDMI.)

So connected into the 605 I have:

PS3 > HDMI2 >
Motorola PVR > HDMI1 >

Component out > Epson

I'm using the component out to my Epson projector, however I am unable to receive a signal, unless I of course directly connect the components to the PS3 or PVR for TV.

I've looked at the Onkyo menu for assigning each HDMI which I did, the monitor out I've played with and had no success.

Is my setup just not usable since I'm using HDMI in on 2 sources and component out on the projector?

Any help would be hugely appreciated

Cheers,

Thor.

try setting your receiver's HDMI out to NO. Look on page 25 of the Onkyo manual. top right hand side.
nezff is offline  
post #7242 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 08:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

try setting your receiver's HDMI out to NO. Look on page 25 of the Onkyo manual. top right hand side.

It shows HDMI -> HDMI and nowhere else.
kplex is offline  
post #7243 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
Thordin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the solution would be to use? :

motorola pvr component > component1
PS3 component > component2

and component out to the projector.

Thanks again.
Thordin is offline  
post #7244 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 08:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thordin View Post

So the solution would be to use? :

motorola pvr component > component1
PS3 component > component2

and component out to the projector.

Thanks again.

That would work.
kplex is offline  
post #7245 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by kplex View Post

That would work.

yeah that would be the only way i see now.
nezff is offline  
post #7246 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
Thordin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kplex View Post

That would work.

Working perfectly now, that half wit salesman had no clue what he was talking about

Thanks for your help!
Thordin is offline  
post #7247 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Phreaker47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thordin View Post

Working perfectly now, that half wit salesman had no clue what he was talking about

Thanks for your help!

He had half of a normal wit? Give that guy a salesman of the year award.
Phreaker47 is offline  
post #7248 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 11:59 AM
Member
 
wag4513's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giantchicken View Post

It seems like I've been waiting forever to pick up a 605, but I finally got one this week and got it all set up (along with two additional speakers). I put in 3:10 to Yuma and jumped to the finale. Even my wife had a smile on her face as we listened to the 7.1 track and noticed all of the little details coming from all around us.

I just hooked up my 605 and also added 2 more speakers for 7.1. When I send the tone I get a response from each speaker, however, when I loaded 3:10 to Yuma and selected 7.1 and even 5.1 I didn't get any response from either the surround and rear surround speakers.

Do I need to set "listen mode preset" or some other setting on the receiver or do I have a problem?

Jim
wag4513 is offline  
post #7249 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 01:30 PM
Member
 
Dobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rattor View Post

Do you have a relatively new HDTV? If so, then your TV will probably do a better job of upconverting than the 605. If you still want to run the HDMI to your 605, then you can get a 1x2 HDMI switch, which takes one HDMI input, then can pass the signal to either of 2 outputs, so you can select whether to send the HDMI signal to your TV or to your 605.

Monoprice has a 4x2: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

and a 1x4: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Either one will work for you.

Thanks a bunch!
Howard
Dobes is offline  
post #7250 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 02:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wag4513 View Post

I just hooked up my 605 and also added 2 more speakers for 7.1. When I send the tone I get a response from each speaker, however, when I loaded 3:10 to Yuma and selected 7.1 and even 5.1 I didn't get any response from either the surround and rear surround speakers.

Do I need to set "listen mode preset" or some other setting on the receiver or do I have a problem?

Jim

Make sure HDMI Audio Out = OFF, menu 7-5.
kplex is offline  
post #7251 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 02:24 PM
Member
 
federiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even though this model has no pre-outs, is it possible to add an external amp somehow or I should buy the 705 for that?
Thanks
federiko is offline  
post #7252 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 02:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by federiko View Post

Even though this model has no pre-outs, is it possible to add an external amp somehow or I should buy the 705 for that?
Thanks

You should buy a 705 for that.
kplex is offline  
post #7253 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jswerve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok so I guess I am a bit confused. I want to hook my XBOX360 to my TV so I can enable game mode automatically when I play on that source.

XBOX360->HDMI->TV
OpticalTV->605

Will or won't this setup pass the proper audio?
Jswerve is offline  
post #7254 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisb0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jswerve View Post

Ok so I guess I am a bit confused. I want to hook my XBOX360 to my TV so I can enable game mode automatically when I play on that source.

XBOX360->HDMI->TV
OpticalTV->605

Will or won't this setup pass the proper audio?

NO, most TV's don't re-route 5.1 audio from HDMI to optical out. The optical out is downconverted to stereo/DD 2.0 UNLESS the source is the RF coax input (ie OTA, or anything that uses the TV's internal tuner), in which case DD 5.1 can be passed.
chrisb0 is offline  
post #7255 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jswerve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisb0 View Post

NO, most TV's don't re-route 5.1 audio from HDMI to optical out. The optical out is downconverted to stereo/DD 2.0 UNLESS the source is the RF coax input (ie OTA, or anything that uses the TV's internal tuner), in which case DD 5.1 can be passed.

Bummer, not sure what to do now. I really would like the 360 to the TV so I do not have to constantly go into the TV menu and choose "Game mode" every time I play a game.
Jswerve is offline  
post #7256 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
phorts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jswerve View Post

Bummer, not sure what to do now. I really would like the 360 to the TV so I do not have to constantly go into the TV menu and choose "Game mode" every time I play a game.


I had the same problem, then I bought a 4x2 HDMI Matrix Switcher from Monoprice.com. I run all my HDMI into the switcher, one HDMI to TV and one HDMI to AVR.

for you'd i'd just get a 1x2 switcher for the same purpose.


http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Expensive..but it'll do the trick.

good times
phorts is offline  
post #7257 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 05:46 PM
Member
 
smkstang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

Just got set up with the onkyo 605 and the orbaudio people's choice.

Here is my setup...

Cable Box -> HDMI ->TV
Cable Box -> Optical -> 605
HDDVD -> HDMI ->605 -> TV
PS3 -> HDMI -> 605 -> TV

I know there is a little time before I break in the speakers.

Here is my question:

There are a ton of listening modes that I can chose from.

1 does not touch the incoming stream, the other matrixes the 2 channel to 5 or 6 channel audio, dolby digital, super digital, Dolby +, PCM -.... etc.

So I am watching lost (recorded last week) and keep switching between modes, but cant tell whether one is necessarily better than the other (not all of them, but some I can definetely tell the difference). So I am sitting there and scratching my head thinking, how am I going to make this decision.

Now, I was watching The Rock on blu yesterday and thought the sound was OK... Not great, but OK and I know I have a very decent system (given that it is my first surround, I should be blown away). So after watching lost and playing with the modes I started thinking, whether I should have been playing with the modes last night while watching the rock. I thought, if I saw PCM, then that is all I need to look out for.

So given the fact that there are a million different configs, how do you guys know what to chose and when (for Cable, HD, Blu)?

Thank you guys for all the input...

HD-A30 & PS3
HD-DVD: ~27
Blu-Ray: ~22
smkstang1 is offline  
post #7258 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 87
what kind of speakers are u using?
also with my onkyo, I set the listening modes up on each input. Say I want to watch a DVD on the DVD input and it is Dolby Digital, well it goes straight to DD. If not Dolby digital, Ill watch it on either Dolby Pro Logic II or Neural Surround or Theater Dimensional.
nezff is offline  
post #7259 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 05:56 PM
Member
 
smkstang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nezff View Post

what kind of speakers are u using?
also with my onkyo, I set the listening modes up on each input. Say I want to watch a DVD on the DVD input and it is Dolby Digital, well it goes straight to DD. If not Dolby digital, Ill watch it on either Dolby Pro Logic II or Neural Surround or Theater Dimensional.

Using orb audio speakers... mod 2 for fronts and center and mod 1s for surrounds...

Dont some channels stream stereo and some higher level audio... I cant understand why the receiver does not recognize the stream and chose the proper decoding method on its own...

HD-A30 & PS3
HD-DVD: ~27
Blu-Ray: ~22
smkstang1 is offline  
post #7260 of 10303 Old 03-19-2008, 06:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nezff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by smkstang1 View Post


Dont some channels stream stereo and some higher level audio... I cant understand why the receiver does not recognize the stream and chose the proper decoding method on its own...

It will choose one. It will not choose a listening mode for you. It will choose the last valid listening mode unless you go in the menu and change it to what listening mode you want when a certain stream is coming in. for example if PCM is coming in, you can choose dolby pro logicII movie,game,music etc...

Not being mean, but I looked at those orb audio speakers and didnt see any specs for sensitivity or anything detailed. The reason I asked about the speakers is because I just recently purchase some Klipsch floorstanding,center and sub. They are by far some of the best if not the best speakers. Very effiecient. Not much power to make em scream.
nezff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off