D-Sonic custom Audio amps - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 150Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL5 View Post
I thought an outlet could only supply 1800 watts total, can someone explain how all that power is delivered?


Good question! First time I’m hearing this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
Hopefully this article can help you understand how AC outlet power translates to amplification power.

http://www.rocketroberts.com/techart/powerart_a.htm
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1743 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by TL5 View Post
I thought an outlet could only supply 1800 watts total, can someone explain how all that power is delivered?
That is true of a 15AMP breaker, and I wouldn't push that wattage constantly. But, you gotta figure that power is not what is being delivered, but if it was, yeah it'd smoke the breaker, not to mention the majority of speakers! You'd likely know you're damaging the speakers before turning them into piles of ash, fortunately. That amount of power in a module offers tremendous reserves of juice that are there for dynamic peaks when they occur. Granted, to demand that much power, I don't know how likely that is in a typical home theater application?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
Good estimate! It was right around there. Maybe $4400 or so.
That's some serious amplifier.....

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1744 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
That is true of a 15AMP breaker, and I wouldn't push that wattage constantly. But, you gotta figure that power is not what is being delivered, but if it was, yeah it'd smoke the breaker, not to mention the majority of speakers! You'd likely know you're damaging the speakers before turning them into piles of ash, fortunately. That amount of power in a module offers tremendous reserves of juice that are there for dynamic peaks when they occur. Granted, to demand that much power, I don't know how likely that is in a typical home theater application?



That's some serious amplifier.....


My theater room will be split up on two 20amp breakers, so I hope that’ll be ok!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #1745 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
My theater room will be split up on two 20amp breakers, so I hope that’ll be ok!
Well, to give you some idea - with my pre-pro, Atmos amp, UHD player, cooling fans, cable TV box, and 65" LED TV all churning away, it barely makes 2 amps, usually lower. The only time it goes above that is when I power on the system (Atmos amp) and it'll spike to about 5 amps for a fraction of a second, then settles back down. Idling is 0.5A with everything in stand by - so not a real concern about those items drawing too much power. These are on their own shared 15AMP breaker (shared with a few other outlets in the same room).

I do not know how much my D-Sonic draws as it is plugged into its own 20AMP outlet and I've never tested it, but it ain't getting anywhere NEAR that. My two subs are also on their own 20AMP outlet. Playing at the volume levels I can tolerate (which is not reference, but it's loud!) - no issues thus far! I should plug the D-Sonic into the back of my Panamax and see what that does to the Ammeter.

I think you will be more than O.K. with the 2 x 20 amp breakers.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #1746 of 1989 Old 01-01-2018, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
Well, to give you some idea - with my pre-pro, Atmos amp, UHD player, cooling fans, cable TV box, and 65" LED TV all churning away, it barely makes 2 amps, usually lower. The only time it goes above that is when I power on the system (Atmos amp) and it'll spike to about 5 amps for a fraction of a second, then settles back down. Idling is 0.5A with everything in stand by - so not a real concern about those items drawing too much power. These are on their own shared 15AMP breaker (shared with a few other outlets in the same room).

I do not know how much my D-Sonic draws as it is plugged into its own 20AMP outlet and I've never tested it, but it ain't getting anywhere NEAR that. My two subs are also on their own 20AMP outlet. Playing at the volume levels I can tolerate (which is not reference, but it's loud!) - no issues thus far! I should plug the D-Sonic into the back of my Panamax and see what that does to the Ammeter.

I think you will be more than O.K. with the 2 x 20 amp breakers.


Ok whew! Good to know.

Sidenote - You’re always really helpful with your responses. I appreciate that. Hats off to you!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #1747 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
There is an option to have two power cords powering a single amplifier. I would assume anything over the 1500x2 800x1 4x400 would need to use two power cords.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1748 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 12:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Varner View Post
There is an option to have two power cords powering a single amplifier. I would assume anything over the 1500x2 800x1 4x400 would need to use two power cords.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk
I think dual power cords are optional.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1749 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 01:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
I think dual power cords are optional.
Yes they are but a few previous posters were talking about 1500x3 400x4/800x4 or all 1500w modules. At some point you would need the second power cord. The option for the second power cord also leads me to belive Dennis can do a full 1500w x7 m3a.

Then the real questions remains would you even need the second power cord. 1500w x 7= 10.5k watts. I thinks so. I'm sure Dennis could do a 230v model as well.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC

Last edited by David Varner; 01-02-2018 at 01:13 AM.
David Varner is offline  
post #1750 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 01:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
I believe the current power supplies already support a wide range of voltages including 230VAC.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1751 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 01:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
I believe the current power supplies already support a wide range of voltages including 230VAC.
I think you are correct

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1752 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
theblackangus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Varner View Post
Yes they are but a few previous posters were talking about 1500x3 400x4/800x4 or all 1500w modules. At some point you would need the second power cord. The option for the second power cord also leads me to belive Dennis can do a full 1500w x7 m3a.

Then the real questions remains would you even need the second power cord. 1500w x 7= 10.5k watts. I thinks so. I'm sure Dennis could do a 230v model as well.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk
The second power cord could be for commercial applications that require high availability.
theblackangus is online now  
post #1753 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 07:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
Quote:
Originally Posted by theblackangus View Post
The second power cord could be for commercial applications that require high availability.
Yes, this is my understanding.

I went with 3 monoblocks for my front LCR. I plan to end up with a 5 x 400W and a 7 x 400W eventually. I have Earthquake Cinenova Grandes at the moment. Baby steps.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1754 of 1989 Old 01-02-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
I believe the current power supplies already support a wide range of voltages including 230VAC.
They do, I actually checked with Dennis, they are full range from 100V to 240V (and it's indicated on the amps too, but I couldn't actually look at mine at the time). Mine might end up overseas at some point, glad they are full range power supplies.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #1755 of 1989 Old 01-04-2018, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Varner View Post
Yes they are but a few previous posters were talking about 1500x3 400x4/800x4 or all 1500w modules. At some point you would need the second power cord. The option for the second power cord also leads me to belive Dennis can do a full 1500w x7 m3a.

Then the real questions remains would you even need the second power cord. 1500w x 7= 10.5k watts. I thinks so. I'm sure Dennis could do a 230v model as well.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk


I asked Dennis about this as I was curious myself. The 1500x3/400x4 amp does not require an additional power chord.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #1756 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
I asked Dennis about this as I was curious myself. The 1500x3/400x4 amp does not require an additional power chord.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Any other DSonic buyers or updates?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #1757 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
Any other DSonic buyers or updates?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Still jamming with my m3a 5400 7. Everytime I turn it on i smile.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1758 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 07:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Varner View Post
Still jamming with my m3a 5400 7. Everytime I turn it on i smile.
Same here!

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #1759 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
shs1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Central Sierra Nevada
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 226 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottieBoysName View Post
Any other DSonic buyers or updates?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
I have the 4000 800x3 and 400x4

Great amp. Replaced my Theta Digital Dreadnaught II and the D-Sonic uses a whole lot less juice and makes a whole lot less heat, but still sounds great.
Jonas2 likes this.

SONY VPL-VW385ES, Da-Lite 92" 0.9 HD progressive 16x9 screen, Apple TV 4K, HDFury Integral 2, Oppo UDP 203, Panasonic DP-UB820, Anthem AVM 60, D-Sonic 4000 (800x3, 400x4) for bed layer, 2 Crown XLS 1002 (225x4) for Atmos; Speakers: Polk LSiM 705s, 703 front, 4 702F/X surround, 4 Polk TL3 (Atmos), Dual Velodyne DD15 Subwoofers.
shs1234 is offline  
post #1760 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 08:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
Quote:
Originally Posted by shs1234 View Post
I have the 4000 800x3 and 400x4

Great amp. Replaced my Theta Digital Dreadnaught II and the D-Sonic uses a whole lot less juice and makes a whole lot less heat, but still sounds great.
That is high praise!

I now have 3 M3a-600Ms and a M3a-2000-5.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1761 of 1989 Old 02-21-2018, 08:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc Alexander View Post
That is high praise!

I now have 3 M3a-600Ms and a M3a-2000-5.
I want to put together a nice little stereo only system, mostly just so I can but another D-Sonic amp.....!

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #1762 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
I want to put together a nice little stereo only system, mostly just so I can but another D-Sonic amp.....!
Hehe...same plans kinda. I bought a used pre/pro an onkyo pr-sc886. I needed XLR outs. I'm going to put a small 3.1 system upstairs TV/2ch listening. I also bought those new Dayton AMT towers. I never heard a ribbon tweeter kinda curious. Just started browsing for another amp. I might see if my inuke nu4-6000 can handle the job for now. I have an 4cft 18" PSI sealed sub coming out of my truck. With all intentions of re-purposing it when Sterno Integrity comes finally delivers on my pre-ordered 2X 12" BK MKV subs. Slim and will go right under the rear seats.
Jonas2 likes this.

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1763 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 08:20 AM
Member
 
OsoSolitario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Just received a M3a-2800-7.

I have a M3-1200-3 (3x400w) yet, but when purchasing the 7 channel power amp, Dennis advised me to change the input circuit board with the new M3a version, because (he said) it gave a clear sound improvement. He sent the new circuit board with the same M3a-2800-7 package.
I need to reinstall all again. I was very happy with the older version.. so I'll give my thoughts about the new input board as soon as possible.

Last edited by OsoSolitario; 02-22-2018 at 08:24 AM.
OsoSolitario is offline  
post #1764 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jonas2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: South Bay Area
Posts: 5,720
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2839 Post(s)
Liked: 1813
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsoSolitario View Post
Just received a M3a-2800-7.

I have a M3-1200-3 (3x400w) yet, but when purchasing the 7 channel power amp, Dennis advised me to change the input circuit board with the new M3a version, because (he said) it gave a clear sound improvement. He sent the new circuit board with the same M3a-2800-7 package.
I need to reinstall all again. I was very happy with the older version.. so I'll give my thoughts about the new input board as soon as possible.
Yeah, you know the school of thought that all amps sound the same (high quality, solid-state, etc....), and I'm pretty much in that camp, BUT - without any way of empirically testing pre-modifications to post-modifcations - I am at least perceiving a wider sound stage than before the modifications. Could be expectation bias, don't know. One thing is for sure, nothing got lost or left out it in the upgrade! The amp is sounding fantastic with my system. I continually enjoy how un-hot the amp is driving 7 channels for hours upon hours.
OsoSolitario likes this.

7.2.4 System: Display: Sony XBR-65X930D; Processing: Anthem AVM60
Mains:
Paradigm Prestige 85F and 55C; Side / Rear Surrounds: Totem Acoustic Tribe III / Tribe I; Amplification: D-Sonic M3a-2800-7 (7ch. x 400w)
ATMOS:
Definitive Technology DI8R; Amplification: Class D Audio SDS-470C (4ch. x 300w)
Subwoofers:
2 x SVS-SB13Ultras; Media: Oppo UDP-203, Pioneer CLD-59
Jonas2 is offline  
post #1765 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Marc Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Inland Empire, CA
Posts: 13,602
Mentioned: 248 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5543 Post(s)
Liked: 5133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas2 View Post
Yeah, you know the school of thought that all amps sound the same (high quality, solid-state, etc....), and I'm pretty much in that camp, BUT - without any way of empirically testing pre-modifications to post-modifcations - I am at least perceiving a wider sound stage than before the modifications. Could be expectation bias, don't know. One thing is for sure, nothing got lost or left out it in the upgrade! The amp is sounding fantastic with my system. I continually enjoy how un-hot the amp is driving 7 channels for hours upon hours.
Generally, I've found that most amps do sound the same within a linear range (see T-amp comparison tests). However the output is a function {f(c)} of the amplifier and the speaker employed. The speaker is a complex impedance/load.

Most speakers can handle 4x their RMS rating peak (+6dB). Having +6dB of clean headroom allows you to maximize what the speaker is capable of. If you have a highly-sensitive speaker (compression drivers) this could equal insane levels that you would never want to reach. You need to use your best judgment regarding your listening preferences. Max reference output for soundtracks is 105dB. Many don't need more than [or even] that indoors (an extra 3-6dB headroom never hurts).

https://www.crownaudio.com/how-much-amplifier-power

The latest generation of class D amplifiers brings impedance agnostics. Now difficult loads can be driven easily. Class D is now approaching class A performance with better than class B efficiency.
Marc Alexander is online now  
post #1766 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsoSolitario View Post
Just received a M3a-2800-7.

I have a M3-1200-3 (3x400w) yet, but when purchasing the 7 channel power amp, Dennis advised me to change the input circuit board with the new M3a version, because (he said) it gave a clear sound improvement. He sent the new circuit board with the same M3a-2800-7 package.
I need to reinstall all again. I was very happy with the older version.. so I'll give my thoughts about the new input board as soon as possible.
Your opinion will will be the 3rd one here from someone that has heard both the m3 and m3a. I will be very interested to hear your impressions.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1767 of 1989 Old 02-22-2018, 11:48 AM
Member
 
OsoSolitario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
As the circuit board update was not too expensive I decided go for it.

I have a Pioneer SC87 (european version) an Oppo 105 and JBL Array speakers (1400's mains and 880 center). LCR powered with the M3-1200-3, surround speakers powered by the Pioneer itself. I always found that ensemble a bit too transparent, not harsh at all but just a bit cruel with so so recordings. In the other hand nice recordings sound absolutely awesome (same with films). Dennis said here this new input circuit board was more relaxed.

I know well my M3-1200-3. The power module will be the same, only the input circuit board changes so I hope to hear any change or improvement... for better

M3a-2800-7 will be for Atmos upgrade, I need find a new processor yet (Anthem AV60 maybe...) but not until next Christmas or so....
OsoSolitario is offline  
post #1768 of 1989 Old 02-23-2018, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wall, NJ
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsoSolitario View Post
As the circuit board update was not too expensive I decided go for it.

I have a Pioneer SC87 (european version) an Oppo 105 and JBL Array speakers (1400's mains and 880 center). LCR powered with the M3-1200-3, surround speakers powered by the Pioneer itself. I always found that ensemble a bit too transparent, not harsh at all but just a bit cruel with so so recordings. In the other hand nice recordings sound absolutely awesome (same with films). Dennis said here this new input circuit board was more relaxed.

I know well my M3-1200-3. The power module will be the same, only the input circuit board changes so I hope to hear any change or improvement... for better

M3a-2800-7 will be for Atmos upgrade, I need find a new processor yet (Anthem AV60 maybe...) but not until next Christmas or so....
Keep an eye out for Yamaha's new pre-pro. I have the 5100 and it was released in 2015 new one mabey comming possibly this year.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk
OsoSolitario likes this.

Pre-Pro: Yamaha CX-A5100, Amp: D-Sonic M3-5400-7, Subs: 3 JTR Orbit Shifter LFU's, LCR: DIYSG F-15 Sentinels, Surrounds: Tannoy 802's, 4k player: Panasonic UB-900, 4k Gaming PC
David Varner is offline  
post #1769 of 1989 Old 02-24-2018, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ScottieBoysName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,099
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1325 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Varner View Post
Keep an eye out for Yamaha's new pre-pro. I have the 5100 and it was released in 2015 new one mabey comming possibly this year.

Sent from my SM-G955U1 using Tapatalk


I’m waiting for that. I’m going to be in the market for a pre/pro shortly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
ScottieBoysName is online now  
post #1770 of 1989 Old 02-26-2018, 08:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Potential Customer

Hey all,
I am about to pull the trigger on a D-Sonic M3a-1200S to power my magnepan 1.7i's. Currently only giving them 200 into 4 ohms so this should help satiate their hunger! Quick question before I do... I have yet to change my wall outlet will this amp be able to run properly without blowing the circuit breaker every minute? I am renting this place so I am not sure if I am even allowed to mess with the outlets and I know next to northing about being an electrician.

Laptop -> iFi iSilencer 3.0 -> Wireworld Silver Starlight USB 1m -> iFi iPurifier2 -> PS Audio Nuwave DSD -> Audio Sensibility Statement SE XLR -> Pass Labs Xp-12 -> Audio Sensibility Statement SE XLR -> Pass Labs xa30.8 -> Wireworld Equinox 7 speaker cable -> Tannoy Precision 6.2 LE Other Equipment: Wireworld Aurora 7 power cables, Wireworld Electra 7 for Audioquest Niagara 1000

Last edited by ostrey93; 02-26-2018 at 08:44 PM.
ostrey93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off