Official Classe SSP-800 thread. - Page 242 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 286Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7231 of 7246 Old 06-29-2020, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsof1 View Post
Given all are talking SSP800 EQ ,here is one for comment :

Being in the:"twilight years" treble in my system at everyday listening levels are not great and could use a bit more sparkle in my system ( and my life for that matter, but this ain't going to come from the Classe!) ?
Another "sparkle" option for us audiophile twilighters is hearing aids. Of course, this is blasphemy!

However, as one who has had hearing aids for about three years, I have some insights on these devices. I’m now on my second pair of hearing helpers. I learned the hard way one needs to be careful when removing a face mask or risk flinging a hearing aid unnoticed into a parking lot.

Costco Wholesale is the largest seller of and arguably the best place to buy hearing aids in the US. The only larger purveyor of hearing aids is the VA.

My first pair of hearing aids were Costco Kirkland Signature brand, manufactured by Rexton. While I was impressed with how natural and non-electronically amplified sounding the Rexton’s were, even with the volume turned up quite high, they really didn’t impress me with their ability to help me hear conversations, TV dialog or “sparkle”. Perhaps my audiologist just didn’t do a good job of tuning the aids to my ears.
Of course, three years later, Costco no longer sells the Rexton brand which meant a new pair of the current Kirkland hearing aids. Now the manufacturer is Phonak. Whether it’s the device itself or the skill of the audiologist or both, the difference between Rexton and Phonak is huge, a day and night difference.

My new Phonak aids set to their default setting, (which I assume boosts my deficient frequencies as determined by a thorough Costco performed hearing test) I believe restores my hearing to a normal volume level throughout a flat frequency spectrum.

So how do the new aids sound? Wow! Life is loud, too loud! I can hear the old Seth Thomas Mantle clock ticking at 30 feet with the volume turned way down. Without hearing aids, I need to have my ear within about a foot to hear faint ticking.
It’s almost like I have X-Ray ears, if I want them. The technician at Costco said there have been a lot of advancements in hearing aids in the past few years.

Of course, modern hearing aids are controlled by a blue tooth phone app. The Phonak app includes a volume control, comfort and clarity settings as well as a three-band graphic equalizer with custom presets for different curves. These Phonak aids really have some headroom, volume seems unlimited. I cannot use the default normal setting as it is just too loud with too much extraneous tizz. In a way it reminds me of what hearing was like when I was a child.

The good news is altering settings to suit is easy. There is a preset for TV and Music listening. Hearing dialog on TV has never been better. I no longer use the "F" button programmed to increase center channel trim in the SSP by 5 dB. With the Phonak hearing instruments, I can hear every word of dialog at an overall lower volume with no center channel boost.

I can’t help but think knowledge and knowhow used in modern hearing aids is similar to technology used in Mini DSP and other room EQ software like Audyssey and Dirac.

I haven’t quite decided if the new devices are as natural sounding as the old ones, but I sure do have my sparkle back!

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet

Last edited by JDEATON; 06-30-2020 at 12:08 PM.
JDEATON is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7232 of 7246 Old 06-30-2020, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Alsof1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Johannesburg South Africa.
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDEATON View Post
Another "sparkle" option for us audiophile twilighters is hearing aids. Of course, this is blasphemy!

However, as one who has had hearing aids for about three years, I have some insights on these devices. I’m now on my second pair of hearing helpers. I learned the hard way one needs to be careful when removing a face mask or risk flinging a hearing aid unnoticed into a parking lot.

Costco Wholesale is the largest seller of and arguably the best place to buy hearing aids in the US. The only larger purveyor of hearing aids is the VA.

My first pair of hearing aids were Costco Kirkland Signature brand, manufactured by Rexton. While I was impressed with how natural and non-electronically amplified sounding the Rexton’s were, even with the volume turned up quite high, they really didn’t impress me with their ability to help me hear conversations, TV dialog or “sparkle”. Perhaps my audiologist just didn’t do a good job of tuning the aids to my ears.
Of course, three years later, Costco no longer sells the Rexton brand which meant a new pair of the current Kirkland hearing aids. Now the manufacturer is Phonak. Whether it’s the device itself or the skill of the audiologist or both, the difference between Rexton and Phonak is huge, a day and night difference.

My new Phonak aids set to their default setting, (which I assume boosts my deficient frequencies as determined by a thorough Costco performed hearing test) I believes restores my hearing to a normal volume level throughout a flat frequency spectrum.

So how do the new aids sound? Wow! Life is loud, too loud! I can hear the old Seth Thomas Mantle clock ticking at 30 feet with the volume turned way down. Without hearing aids, I need to have my ear within about a foot to hear faint ticking.
It’s almost like I have X-Ray ears, if I want them. The technician at Costco said there have been a lot of advancements in hearing aids in the past few years.

Of course, modern hearing aids are controlled by a blue tooth phone app. The Phonak app includes a volume control, comfort and clarity settings as well as a three-band graphic equalizer with custom presets for different curves. These Phonak aids really have some headroom, volume seems unlimited. I cannot use the default normal setting as it is just too loud with too much extraneous tizz. In a way it reminds me of what hearing was like when I was a child.

The good news is altering settings to suit is easy. There is a preset for TV and Music listening. Hearing dialog on TV has never been better. I no longer use the "F" button programmed to increase center channel trim in the SSP by 5 dB. With the Phonak hearing instruments, I can hear every word of dialog at an overall lower volume with no center channel boost.

I can’t help but think knowledge and knowhow used in modern hearing aids is similar to technology used in Mini DSP and other room EQ software like Audyssey and Dirac.

I haven’t quite decided if the new devices are as natural sounding as the old ones, but I sure do have my sparkle back!
Thanks for the interesting insight Mr E.........I have always walked away from the hearing aid issue .Once went to an ENT surgeon ........he advised turn up the volume and you will here it all once again using the volume control!
Seriously , what does a hearing aid do to the quality in terms of all the good high end things ??? Does it not "transistorise" everything?
Alsof1 is offline  
post #7233 of 7246 Old 06-30-2020, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alsof1 View Post
Thanks for the interesting insight Mr E.........I have always walked away from the hearing aid issue .Once went to an ENT surgeon ........he advised turn up the volume and you will here it all once again using the volume control!
Seriously , what does a hearing aid do to the quality in terms of all the good high end things ??? Does it not "transistorise" everything?
Hi Alsof1,

You are asking the most pertinent question regarding hearing aids and our audiophile hobby. I too thought hearing aids would sound tinny like a cheap transistor radio from the 60’s, lots of snap crackle, wind noises, the opposite of smooth natural sounds.

I’m no hearing aid expert, but I would say you might be surprised with how natural sounding properly dialed in hearing aids can be. One can make the new Phonak’s sound way overly detailed and irritating, but you do hear everything. Listening to music in that mode would be sharp, fatiguing, and annoying. For music and movie listening I have found keeping the volume control in the aid’s lower range and selecting the “music” preset gives a smoother more realistic, non-transistor like presentation yet allows more details to come through. I’ve not tried creating my own custom curve yet. There is also a “comfort” setting that I find is about right for most or all day. Comfort mode attenuates the volume of higher frequencies making for a more relaxed sound but still with some added sparkle.

I believe modern hearing aids when setup by a skilled audiologist are programed to boost and level the frequencies where a listener’s hearing has become deficient. I would have to disagree with your ear nose and throat friend because turning up the volume without adjusting for hearing loss would just make the unbalanced sounds your hearing louder.

I’ve also noticed I’m hearing more from my surround speakers when wearing my new aids.

I have more listening and tweaking to do, but so far, I’m impressed and intrigued by how much my new hearing aids add to my listening enjoyment.

Of course, in a perfect world I would prefer to have the hearing I had as a child.

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet
JDEATON is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7234 of 7246 Old 06-30-2020, 11:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have been reading posts fir last couple hours. Here is my question:
I just purchased used SSP-800 and CT-5300.
They arrive sometimes next week. I have an OPPO 205, Sony TV old and Dynaudio Contour 30 speakers. This is me starting in audiophile world, my slow way.
Need help setting up the systems.
I am really new in this. I appreciate any suggestions. I am also thinking about should I purchase Audioquest speaker wires or ..
Tham you on in advance. I am excited to hear the sound. I heard so many good things about Classe. Yes, I know there is no Atmos or something else. May be Oppo can take care of that, I have heard.
Ba94563 is offline  
post #7235 of 7246 Old 06-30-2020, 11:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Meant, Sony OLED 65".
Ba94563 is offline  
post #7236 of 7246 Old 07-01-2020, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ba94563 View Post
I have been reading posts fir last couple hours. Here is my question:
I just purchased used SSP-800 and CT-5300.
They arrive sometimes next week. I have an OPPO 205, Sony TV old and Dynaudio Contour 30 speakers. This is me starting in audiophile world, my slow way.
Need help setting up the systems.
I am really new in this. I appreciate any suggestions. I am also thinking about should I purchase Audioquest speaker wires or ..
Tham you on in advance. I am excited to hear the sound. I heard so many good things about Classe. Yes, I know there is no Atmos or something else. May be Oppo can take care of that, I have heard.
Welcome to this thread Ba!

You pretty much have the same pre-pro/amp combo I have.

When your stuff shows up:
• Determine which version SSP you have, hopefully it will be the latest or updated version and will have 5 HDMI 1.4 inputs.
• Check the firmware version. Opinions vary, but I have found version 3.1.0, the latest version, to be the most stable.
• I assume you will be using balanced (XLR) the preferred connection method. If you are using RCA cables, you will need to use shorting jumpers between pins 1 and 3 on the unused XLR inputs on the amp.
• Considering the SSP will be a brand new component in your system, a factory reset would probably be a good idea. Pressing F1, F2, F3, F4 in succession will bring up reset and other options. (I wish I would have done the reset when I first got my secondhand unit 5 years ago.)
• I suggest using the CAN-Bus connection (It’s just a CAT-5 cable) as it will allow you to check the operating parameters of the CT-5300 amp as well as eliminate the need for a 12V trigger cable.

While waiting for your new gear to arrive, spending some time reading the owner’s manual couldn’t hurt. I recall finding the Classé convention of highlighting then selecting buttons somewhat counterintuitive until I got used to it.

I like your speaker selection and I wish I would have purchased an Oppo 205 before the prices got ridiculous. Regarding Atmos and other object based surround formats, the SSP is limited to 7.1 channels. Of course, the SSP does a great job of play back on uncompressed Dolby TrueHD and DTS HD Master soundtracks but will playback Atmos discs as TrueHD.

Keep us posted!

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet
JDEATON is offline  
post #7237 of 7246 Old 07-07-2020, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you Joeaten. Preamp and amp arrived today. SSP-800 has 5 HDMI inputs. Do not know about Firmware number. I am thinking about having a professional installer set up the system. Couple guys I talked with, kept talking me out of SSP-800, because of Dolby Atmos and 4K. Do you know or recommend anyone around here to help me install the system? I am in Northern California. I am currently using a 7.2 system. I am confused how can CT-5300 power up 5 speakers and 2 subs given it is 5-channel amp. I called our neighborhood Best Buy/Magnolia people. They just want to sell me different systems. Now I have preamp and amp sitting on top of the shelf. I don't even know if I should use Audioquest, Bluejays or .....
As you guys can sense, I am really new to this hifi world. My current receiver is Pioneer Elite SC-95. When I turn up the music, it sounds distorted. May be new speaker wires are needed. I think I will reach out to Best Buy for initial set up and speaker and interconnect wires.
Ba94563 is offline  
post #7238 of 7246 Old 07-11-2020, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 12,173
Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3481 Post(s)
Liked: 2208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ba94563 View Post
Thank you JDeaten. Preamp and amp arrived today. SSP-800 has 5 HDMI inputs. Do not know about Firmware number.
It will be easy to find out once it is turned on. On the remote, >Menu, >status, >version info. Might not need to be updated at all.

Quote:
I am confused how can CT-5300 power up 5 speakers and 2 subs given it is 5-channel amp.
I would think most subwoofers have their own power amps inside. Don't yours? If you are planning a 7.2 system, you would still need another 2-ch amp for the 6/7th speakers. Or are you going 5.2?

Quote:
I don't even know if I should use Audioquest, Bluejays or .....
No need to go crazy. I use BlueJean cables for analog audio and speaker cables. Amazon for HDMI. Might even use existing interconnects and speaker wire if it's decent. It is not the cause of whatever distortion you hear unless someone drove a nail through it.

Quote:
As you guys can sense, I am really new to this hifi world.
I think I will reach out to Best Buy for initial set up and speaker and interconnect wires.
AVS Forum has lots of folks who can help with general system setup, and in this particular thread with anything specific to the SSP-800. Perhaps open a thread in the general HT forum (https://www.avsforum.com/forum/15-ge...ia-game-rooms/) entitled "Help me set up my surround system". Give all the details, besides the SSP and 5300, the speakers, subs, room size and arrangement, etc.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #7239 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
mjbuoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So, I just recently purchased a SSP-800 unit with the HDMI 1.4 board and I updated the firmware from version 3.0.1 to version 3.1.0. So far, I'm really happy with the unit - sound quality is the best I've had from a surround sound processor. One annoying thing I don't understand is that Dolby Late Night volume compression apparently keeps turning on by itself with my Fire TV stick input. I have configured all of my inputs as follows: controls -> system trims -> Dolby late night -> Off. When the unit is powered down to standby and turned back on, the volume level is obviously compressed, and when I toggle (press twice) the "night" mode button on the remote, after first press display says "late night: on" and volume remains unchanged, after second press display says "late night: off" and volume increases dramatically. So, it appears that late night processing was being applied even though set to "off" in the menu before the toggle. When using the unit with firmware version 3.0.1 before upgrading, I don't recall this Dolby volume issue.

Anyone ever experience similar, and have a solution? Also, maybe a previous firmware (3.0.2) could work better - is there anywhere I can download an older firmware version?
mjbuoni is offline  
post #7240 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
mjbuoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quick update: Reading through this thread, I just applied a factory reset, which seems to be the standard thing to try after a hard reboot fails to resolve a "quirk". I tested several power down (to Standby) and power ups. So far, the "Dolby late night" volume issue has NOT re-occurred. When I upgraded the firmware from 3.0.1 to 3.1.0, I had previously not factory reset. Fingers crossed that this fixes the issue permanently.
JDEATON likes this.
mjbuoni is offline  
post #7241 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbuoni View Post
Quick update: Reading through this thread, I just applied a factory reset, which seems to be the standard thing to try after a hard reboot fails to resolve a "quirk". I tested several power down (to Standby) and power ups. So far, the "Dolby late night" volume issue has NOT re-occurred. When I upgraded the firmware from 3.0.1 to 3.1.0, I had previously not factory reset. Fingers crossed that this fixes the issue permanently.
Actually, according to the release notes below, "Dolby Volume" was removed from the latest 3.1.0 firmware.
Hopefully now after the factory reset your unit will be stable.

Good Luck!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Release Notes CT-SSP_SSP-800 V3.1.0.pdf (120.4 KB, 1 views)

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet
JDEATON is offline  
post #7242 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
mjbuoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDEATON View Post
Actually, according to the release notes below, "Dolby Volume" was removed from the latest 3.1.0 firmware.
Hopefully now after the factory reset your unit will be stable.

Good Luck!
Thanks for pointing me to the release notes. Yes, I saw that "Dolby Volume" was removed in version 3.1.0, but the "Dolby late night" actually still toggles on and off with version 3.1.0 in my system, and the effect compresses the sound in the "on" state. I'm not sure if the release notes were referring to Dolby late night, but I sent a question to Classe support for clarification. Now that I've factory reset the unit, the setting I choose (off) sticks between power off-on cycles, and the internal setting matches the menu setting.
mjbuoni is offline  
post #7243 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Roger Dressler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Oregon
Posts: 12,173
Mentioned: 109 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3481 Post(s)
Liked: 2208
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbuoni View Post
Thanks for pointing me to the release notes. Yes, I saw that "Dolby Volume" was removed in version 3.1.0, but the "Dolby late night" actually still toggles on and off with version 3.1.0 in my system, and the effect compresses the sound in the "on" state. I'm not sure if the release notes were referring to Dolby late night, but I sent a question to Classe support for clarification. Now that I've factory reset the unit, the setting I choose (off) sticks between power off-on cycles, and the internal setting matches the menu setting.
They are two different things. Dolby Volume is a separate process that can operate on any audio sources. That is what was removed.

Late Night is the DRC (dynamic range compression) capability built into the Dolby codecs (might also be in DTS, not sure). Late night remains, but of course it doe not affect anything else like PCM sources. And no, it should never turn on in the SSP-800 unless you do so manually.
JDEATON likes this.

Deadwood II Theater (Previous Deadwood Theater HTOM)
Anthem AVM 60 7.4.4; Classé SSP-800 PLIIx 7.4; MiniDSP OpenDRC-AN
Oppo UDP-203; Oppo BDP-93; Win10 media PC w/Roon+Kodi; Roku Ultra; DirecTV Genie
Adam Audio S3V/S3H LCR, KEF Ci200QS 4 srrnd, Tannoy Di6 DC 4 hts, Hsu ULS-15 4 subs
JVC RS520; Stewart Cima Neve screen 125" diag 2.35:1, MLP at 115"
Roger Dressler is online now  
post #7244 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
They are two different things. Dolby Volume is a separate process that can operate on any audio sources. That is what was removed.

Late Night is the DRC (dynamic range compression) capability built into the Dolby codecs (might also be in DTS, not sure). Late night remains, but of course it doe not affect anything else like PCM sources. And no, it should never turn on in the SSP-800 unless you do so manually.
Thanks Roger, I never even realized there was a Dolby Digital Night feature until reading this and actually looking at my almost never used Classé remote.
Am I wrong, or is Dolby Digital Night accessible only from the remote and not from the menu?

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet
JDEATON is offline  
post #7245 of 7246 Old Yesterday, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
mjbuoni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDEATON View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Dressler View Post
They are two different things. Dolby Volume is a separate process that can operate on any audio sources. That is what was removed.

Late Night is the DRC (dynamic range compression) capability built into the Dolby codecs (might also be in DTS, not sure). Late night remains, but of course it doe not affect anything else like PCM sources. And no, it should never turn on in the SSP-800 unless you do so manually.
Thanks Roger, I never even realized there was a Dolby Digital Night feature until reading this and actually looking at my almost never used Classé️ remote.
Am I wrong, or is Dolby Digital Night accessible only from the remote and not from the menu?
It is accessible via the Home menu:

Home -> controls -> system trims -> Dolby late night
mjbuoni is offline  
post #7246 of 7246 Old Today, 06:02 AM
Senior Member
 
JDEATON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 383
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbuoni View Post
It is accessible via the Home menu:

Home -> controls -> system trims -> Dolby late night
D'oh! Yup there it is, Thanks.

Audio: Classé SSP-800 Pre-Pro, Classé CA-5300 Amp, 2-Classé CA-M600 Mono Amps, Mytek Brooklyn DAC, Roon, Tidal, MQA Usher Audio CP-8571 LR, BE-616 C, S520 S, SVS SB16 Ultra X 2
Video: JVC DLA RS-6710 Projector, Oppo BDP-105D, Roku Ultra, DirecTV Genie,
Other: APC H15 Power Conditioner, Dedicated 20 Amp 10 Ga Romex Circuit, eero Pro WiFi System with Actiontec Bonded MoCA Ethernet
JDEATON is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Classe

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off