REW output channels not displaying properly - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-09-2016, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
turbonut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 47
REW output channels not displaying properly

I've spent lots of time trying to figure out this problem, and have repeated every step in the guide about 5 times now. Regardless, I'm still having 2 showstopping problems with REW:

1. REW only shows 2 channels in the Output drop down. I've set up the proper surround (5.1) in the Sounds section, and am able to successfully play videos in full surround from my computer and get sound through all of the speakers.
2. If I try to do a sweep in REW on HD Audio Output 1, only my PC speaker plays..... no sound at all through the front left speaker.


Obviously I'm missing something here.... Can someone please point me in the right direction?

Last edited by turbonut; 01-11-2016 at 10:08 AM.
turbonut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-10-2016, 09:15 AM
Senior Member
 
windshear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Jhb, South Africa
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 34
My system will do the same but only if my Receiver is in standby. As it then uses the passthough function in HDMI. Once switching on my receiver, if I don't close and restart REW it wont automatically update and reflect the proper channel configuration.

Classe CA2300 CA5300 CA2100
Classe CP800 "2.6". Marantz AV8805 "7.6.4"
B&W 2x800Di HTM1D 4xSCMS 4xCCM7.4
2x Dual Opposed DIY HST18's
2x Triangular DIY UM18-22's
windshear is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-11-2016, 04:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
turbonut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Ahhh okay thanks for the insight! My receiver is on when I've tried this, and the strange thing is when I play a youtube/Netflix/whatever video through my laptop I get full surround sound from the HT speakers.


It's just REW that won't play properly..... man I'm about to give up on this and just sell the UMIK-1. It's been very frustrating. I've seen countless people getting it to work properly, so it must either be inherent to my laptop or complete idiocy on my part (the latter being more likely lol).

Last edited by turbonut; 01-11-2016 at 04:56 AM.
turbonut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 01-11-2016, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 12,587
Mentioned: 138 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7000 Post(s)
Liked: 6838
When you are playing the Youtube or Netflix videos, what surround mode is your AVR in?? My point is, your PC may only be outputting 2 channels but you have it matrixed to 5 in the AVR (Dolby PLII for example).

If your PC is indeed outputting 5.1, you should be able to put your AVR into MULTI-CH IN mode and hear sounds from all 5 speakers + sub.

This would be the first thing to test, then we can go from there.
Alan P is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-11-2016, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
krauley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 122
turbonut, im going to try to help you because i was fighting the same problem you are. I got past it today so maybe i can help you. No matter what i tried, REW would not recognize my 7.1 hdmi port. I deleted both REW and ASIO4ALL and called it quits last night but today the bug was still biting so i tried again.

What i did was uninstall both programs, shut down my laptop and then hook up to the avr via hdmi. Started up the laptop and make sure that i was outputting at hdmi in 7.1 mode. checked using setting under playback devices and then ran a youtube video to test the speakers. Then i disabled the pc speaker in playback devices so the only thing showing was my hdmi port.

After doing that, i then installed REW and ASIO4ALL. Went into preferences and set it up as shown in all the posts i have read on it and low and behold, all 8 channels available for testing. now i just need to get a mic. I think the keys is to make sure to disable anything but the hdmi port under playback devices. Dont forget that if you use the laptop without having it hooked up to the receiver you will have to reenable the pc speakers under playback devices. I know now i can get my REW to the next step. Good luck and i hope this helps
krauley is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-14-2020, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
powerdubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Having the same problem. Trying to find a resolution.....UGH.
powerdubs is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-19-2020, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
ellisda1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerdubs View Post
Having the same problem. Trying to find a resolution.....UGH.
Try these options:
1) Try another HDMI port on your AVR. The front HDMI port on my Denon tends to fail (can be "reactivated" by system reset), and then you get the symptoms you describe.
2) Try another HDMI cable from PC to AVR.

I often have problems making my AVR the "active" output. Make sure it shows up when you launch ASIO4all

Denon AVR-X3400H, Chane A5.4 LR, Chane A2.4 center, Polk RC85i in-wall side-surround, NHT Super One rear surround, SVS PB-12 NSD, HSU-VFT-1, LG OLED 55B6A

Last edited by ellisda1; 01-19-2020 at 05:47 AM.
ellisda1 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-23-2020, 11:29 AM
pbc
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,094
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Thought I'd try to use REW today after a few years of not having used it. Bought a UMIK-1, set up the calibration file, installed ASIO4All, and opened REW with the laptop (Dell Latitude 7400 2-1).

Selected Preferences, chose ASIO4All instead of Realtek ASIO (gave me some odd message warning me that it was using the same calibration file as the UMIK, just hit yes). Clicked on the control panel, enabled UMIK-1 (as per attached pic).

Restarted REW, but the "output" section of the parameters only shows "1. Not connected" and "2. Not Connected".

The laptop is displaying on my AVM60 through my display just fine. Any ideas? Is this the same issue you guys are referring to?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asio.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	2731236   Click image for larger version

Name:	rew.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	2731238  

 

My DIY Subs ... https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-23-2020, 11:29 AM
pbc
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,094
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 503 Post(s)
Liked: 223
If I click Measure, it just says "Signal Generator Audio Output not available"

Should I be selecting something in this menu?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	asio 2.JPG
Views:	3
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	2731240  

 

My DIY Subs ... https://www.avsforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1233892

Quote:

J Dunlavy:.. if you stop to think about it, no loudspeaker can sound more accurate than it measures.

 

pbc is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-24-2020, 04:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sirjaymz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Houston<>Anchorage
Posts: 1,122
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbonut View Post
I've spent lots of time trying to figure out this problem, and have repeated every step in the guide about 5 times now. Regardless, I'm still having 2 showstopping problems with REW:

1. REW only shows 2 channels in the Output drop down. I've set up the proper surround (5.1) in the Sounds section, and am able to successfully play videos in full surround from my computer and get sound through all of the speakers.
2. If I try to do a sweep in REW on HD Audio Output 1, only my PC speaker plays..... no sound at all through the front left speaker.


Obviously I'm missing something here.... Can someone please point me in the right direction?
Quote:
Originally Posted by powerdubs View Post
Having the same problem. Trying to find a resolution.....UGH.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbc View Post
If I click Measure, it just says "Signal Generator Audio Output not available"

Should I be selecting something in this menu?

Couple of things I would suggest for all of you, as I just went through this on a laptop.


First and foremost, make sure you are running the latest drivers for you Windows computer, especially you BIOS and your video driver, as the HDMI driver for that controls what REW is going to recognize, and how your computer see's you AVR. These 2 things absolutely are critical.


Second. Get the ASIO driver. I run my Dell E6430, and this works perfectly for it.


3rd, post some screen shots of your setup, and the forum here will be able to help you along ...


EDIT: One last thing, ... double check your Audio Drivers as well. Be helpful to make sure they are all updated.

HT1.0 | HT2.05 | Bass EQ for Filtered Movies
JVC RS-2000 / Seymour AV Center Stage 130"diag, 2.35 / nVidia Shield
11.2(22).6 Atmos / Denon 7200WA / Denon 6300 / 2x miniDSP2x4HD / DIY treatments
2x NU6000DSP / 2x NU3000DSP / 2x Klipsch R-112SW / 4x UM18-22 / 4x PA-460 / 12x JBL 12"
Klipsch RF-82II/RC-64II/RS-42II/RS-41II/RB-61II/CDT3800-C-II
sirjaymz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Audio Theory, Setup, and Chat

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off