The Harmony 1100 Owner's Thread... - Page 70 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 2100 Old 01-22-2016, 01:57 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Am I the last person at AVS who still owns a Harmony 1100?
Add another "nope!" to the responses!

I have two 1100's for two separate systems - a main level "everyday" system, and a dedicated basement media room that's typically only used on the weekends. And a friend of mine also has one, which he bought quite a few years ago via my recommendation.

I only use the RF feature in the media room, for controlling the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer switch. All other signals are IR, which are send to the remote equipment rack via a Xantech repeater system. About the only RF issue I have is when the cleaners might bump the stand where the blaster is...

BTW, I see you're in Palo Alto. I worked on a project at Stanford shopping center back in 2010, so was onsite a few times...you live in a great area!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 2100 Old 01-23-2016, 07:17 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post
Add another "nope!" to the responses!

BTW, I see you're in Palo Alto. I worked on a project at Stanford shopping center back in 2010, so was onsite a few times...you live in a great area!
Seattle is great too.

RF is essential in our setup because everything except the Kuro is in another room.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2073 of 2100 Old 01-23-2016, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Seattle is great too.
Maybe not this week - weather's been crap!

Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
RF is essential in our setup because everything except the Kuro is in another room.
I remember your posts over in the 9G Elite thread - I'm also a 141 owner which is part of my everyday system, and even that is not used often enough (only ~4300 hours on the panel).

For the media room, I had thought about going full RF since all gear except the PJ is in another room, but instead installed the Xantech setup for quickest response. Glad to know your RF works well so I might have to try that option down the road...

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2074 of 2100 Old 01-27-2016, 03:02 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post
Maybe not this week - weather's been crap!


I remember your posts over in the 9G Elite thread - I'm also a 141 owner which is part of my everyday system, and even that is not used often enough (only ~4300 hours on the panel).

For the media room, I had thought about going full RF since all gear except the PJ is in another room, but instead installed the Xantech setup for quickest response. Glad to know your RF works well so I might have to try that option down the road...
All of our components are on a rack behind the same wall where the TV is hung. I brought a IR blaster back through the wall and pasted it to the TV's receptor. I'm at the point where I don't mess with anything that works reasonably well.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2075 of 2100 Old 06-01-2016, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
davisnub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post
Add another "nope!" to the responses!

I have two 1100's for two separate systems - a main level "everyday" system, and a dedicated basement media room that's typically only used on the weekends. And a friend of mine also has one, which he bought quite a few years ago via my recommendation.

I only use the RF feature in the media room, for controlling the Lutron Maestro IR dimmer switch. All other signals are IR, which are send to the remote equipment rack via a Xantech repeater system. About the only RF issue I have is when the cleaners might bump the stand where the blaster is...

BTW, I see you're in Palo Alto. I worked on a project at Stanford shopping center back in 2010, so was onsite a few times...you live in a great area!
the dimmer switch that you are using, is it currently dimming led or incandescent?
davisnub is offline  
post #2076 of 2100 Old 06-20-2016, 09:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by davisnub View Post
the dimmer switch that you are using, is it currently dimming led or incandescent?
Sorry for the late reply, haven't been online here for a bit...

Incandescent BR30's, unfortunately - which is what the IR switch was designed for. I tried using LED bulbs (six @ 13-watt ea) but they would flash, so no go there . I called Lutron and asked if they had any LED-compatible IR dimmers coming out but they indicated "no".

What I haven't tried is using a combo of incandescent and LEDs to see if that might work..might just give that a try. Of course since the media room lights are only on for maybe ten total minutes whenever I do use the media room (once/week at most), sneaking in a few LEDs probably won't make a noticeable dent in my electric bill...

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #2077 of 2100 Old 06-20-2016, 10:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post
Sorry for the late reply, haven't been online here for a bit...

Incandescent BR30's, unfortunately - which is what the IR switch was designed for. I tried using LED bulbs (six @ 13-watt ea) but they would flash, so no go there . I called Lutron and asked if they had any LED-compatible IR dimmers coming out but they indicated "no".

What I haven't tried is using a combo of incandescent and LEDs to see if that might work..might just give that a try. Of course since the media room lights are only on for maybe ten total minutes whenever I do use the media room (once/week at most), sneaking in a few LEDs probably won't make a noticeable dent in my electric bill...

I have a Lutron dimmer tied to a 7 watt LED in the ceiling that my wife uses as a reading light.

What I did to make it work correctly: In the attic I attached a 60 watt incandescent to the LED power line. When the LED comes on, so does the 60 watt in the attic. The LED works perfect and when I need an attic light, that also works.

I control it with my 1100

.

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans

Last edited by JimShaw; 06-20-2016 at 11:02 PM.
JimShaw is offline  
post #2078 of 2100 Old 06-22-2016, 11:33 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
^^ Jim, interesting workaround! When I have some time I'll try a combo in my media room to see if that makes any difference...

Re: your attic light, just make sure your wife doesn't turn off her light while you're in the attic! I installed a separate circuit/outlet in the attic and installed a set of construction lights (100' long, 10 lights total) - talk about being the best-lit room in the house!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is offline  
post #2079 of 2100 Old 10-11-2016, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Crawford County PA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greeting all,

I have a Harmony 1100, has worked great for years, since I replace an earlier Logitech Model with this one. It is inoperable at the moment. I Had call TS they had me go thru all the Troubleshooting and had me twist the remote, and it lit up and started working as long as I had this twisted pressure applied.

I am a disabled vet, and had been hospitalized for a replacement for my Spinal Cord stimulator, and lost my contact information for this gentleman. He had suggested that the solder joints needed re-pointing.

I am looking to get this finished but have had no luck in locating him, or another to have this completed, I really want to get it back up and running.

Any replied and assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Best regards,

Ed Harry
Meadville PA
shadowtraker is offline  
post #2080 of 2100 Old 10-11-2016, 11:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Contact "Q" at

[email protected]



Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowtraker View Post
Greeting all,

I have a Harmony 1100, has worked great for years, since I replace an earlier Logitech Model with this one. It is inoperable at the moment. I Had call TS they had me go thru all the Troubleshooting and had me twist the remote, and it lit up and started working as long as I had this twisted pressure applied.

I am a disabled vet, and had been hospitalized for a replacement for my Spinal Cord stimulator, and lost my contact information for this gentleman. He had suggested that the solder joints needed re-pointing.

I am looking to get this finished but have had no luck in locating him, or another to have this completed, I really want to get it back up and running.

Any replied and assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Best regards,

Ed Harry
Meadville PA

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans
JimShaw is offline  
post #2081 of 2100 Old 11-25-2016, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
bxbigpipi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Still use mine too. Like others, prefer it to a regular remote.
bxbigpipi is offline  
post #2082 of 2100 Old 12-29-2016, 05:59 AM
Member
 
lalawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Still use mine in two different homes. They both continue to work perfectly.
lalawyer is offline  
post #2083 of 2100 Old 12-30-2016, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is great information thanks!
julianw is offline  
post #2084 of 2100 Old 02-07-2017, 10:07 AM
.NET Solution Architect
 
SoulOfUniverse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chigwell, Essex, UK
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 664 Post(s)
Liked: 593
The owners, will it work with Lumagen Pro series? I know it supports Lumagen XD, but will it work the same with Lumagen Pro? As I'm looking to buy that one universal remote.

Video: Synology 416Play NAS 24TB -> OPPO UDP-203 / Zidoo X9S / Nvidia Shield 4K -> Lumagen Radiance Pro 4444 -> SONY VPL-VW760ES -> Elite Screen 135'' 16:9 1.1 Max White;
Audio: DENON X3500H -> Dali Zensor 7.1 Dolby Atmos (7, 1, E12F, Vokal, Dolby Alteco C1)
SoulOfUniverse is offline  
post #2085 of 2100 Old 10-01-2017, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,394
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 838 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Any way to keep hard button on all the time, i'd like to control my lights (Lutron Maestro dimmer) all the time, the Page up and down would be used if so......
kgveteran is online now  
post #2086 of 2100 Old 11-28-2017, 08:13 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
I'm trying to clean up a Roku III activity. I can't find the Roku as a device. Since the Roku is always on, I can do a work around with a DVD player and give volume control to my AVR. The down side is that I have a DVD player on for no reason. Any advise is greatly appreciated. By the way, I did a search for "roku" in this thread but got no hits.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.

Last edited by htwaits; 11-28-2017 at 10:12 PM.
htwaits is offline  
post #2087 of 2100 Old 11-28-2017, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I'm trying to clean up a Roku III activity. I can't find the Roku as a device. Since the Roku is always on, I can do a work around with a DVD player and give volume control to my AVR. The down side is that I have a DVD player on for no reason. Any advise is greatly appreciated. By the way, I did a search for "roku" in this thread but got no hits.

It's there, hard to find. Sometimes I have to call Logitech to help me find it.

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans
JimShaw is offline  
post #2088 of 2100 Old 11-28-2017, 11:11 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimShaw View Post
It's there, hard to find. Sometimes I have to call Logitech to help me find it.
Thanks for the reply. Are you using Roku with AVR volume control now? Does your Roku activity give you an entry for the Roku device?

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2089 of 2100 Old 11-29-2017, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
Thanks for the reply. Are you using Roku with AVR volume control now? Does your Roku activity give you an entry for the Roku device?
Roku and all other devices are run through the AVR which controls the volume for all

YES

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans
JimShaw is offline  
post #2090 of 2100 Old 11-29-2017, 07:59 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimShaw View Post
It's there, hard to find. Sometimes I have to call Logitech to help me find it.
I called Logitech support. It's DVD, DVD and then list Roku as the manufacturer, and Roku III as the model. Now I have control of the audio volume using my AVR. Thanks for the tip. I even set up Chromecast by selecting the Roku device for the YouTube TV (Chromecast) activity.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2091 of 2100 Old 11-29-2017, 10:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by htwaits View Post
I called Logitech support. It's DVD, DVD and then list Roku as the manufacturer, and Roku III as the model. Now I have control of the audio volume using my AVR. Thanks for the tip. I even set up Chromecast by selecting the Roku device for the YouTube TV (Chromecast) activity.

It's always good when things start working as they should

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans
JimShaw is offline  
post #2092 of 2100 Old 11-30-2017, 11:11 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimShaw View Post
It's always good when things start working as they should
Truely.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2093 of 2100 Old 07-22-2018, 11:04 AM
Member
 
slackmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Has anyone had issues adding the Panasonic DMP-UB900 blu-player to their Logitech Harmony 1100 universal remote? I tried last night and the app just locks up & won't proceed to completion.
slackmack is offline  
post #2094 of 2100 Old 08-07-2019, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Tex_Thai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mae Sai, Thailand
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I have used my Harmony 1100 for a long time now.
BUT, as each additional piece of equipment got changed out through the years, first the Marantz pre-pro got upgraded to the Emoiva XMC-1, then the tv set top box changed, twice, then my OPPO 95 gave way to the Pioneer LX500 and lastly got a 4K LG OLED TV. All the things I had programmed into my old Logitech Harmony Univ. remote got changed and it no longer worked. AND I had to keep waiting for the longest for the new codes to be available. Well, more and more remotes piled up on the seat beside me in the home theater, until I got sick of never being able to put my hand on the right one.
DUST off the old 1100, I may not be able to program it all (still cannot find codes for changing tv channels), but at the most I will only have 2 remotes now, not gazillion.
Was happy all the codes were available to upgrade my Log. And it was not as hard as I remember it being way back when.
Works GREAT!!!!!
I am one happy camper again.
Now if I could just find the codes for my tv box.........
God Bless,
Wayne
Tex_Thai is offline  
post #2095 of 2100 Old 08-07-2019, 04:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 983
Good to hear. I have one I’m not using anymore since getting a 650. If anyone wants it pm me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

"Rockbiter" DO SI18 sub build - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-d...o-si-18-a.html
Ambesolman's Cleverly Titled Theater build - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-de...ter-build.html
ambesolman is offline  
post #2096 of 2100 Old 10-04-2019, 01:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Harmony 1100 with half battery icon

My Harmony 1100 has been keeping it’s charge for shorter and shorter times lately. Finally it stopped charging and it has a permanent half battery charging icon and is unresponsive to pushing other keys. I thought the problem was the battery, so I replaced the remote’s battery, but there is no change and the remote is still unresponsive and still shows the ever present half battery icon

Any ideas on how to work with this problem?
Lisa Stoner is offline  
post #2097 of 2100 Old 02-14-2020, 09:26 AM
pjp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 921 Post(s)
Liked: 520
I am thinking about pickup a used 1100 Harmony to play around with. I don't really need another remote, but have always been curious about the 1100 since people seem to love it once set up. I'm not at all sure I will like so much of it being touchscreen, but they are affordable enough now used that I wouldn't mind picking one up just to try it out. As an 1100 newb, I have a few questions:


1. Is the 1100 still useful for controlling modern equipment? Nothing too elaborate, TV, Roku, audio system, mostly IR
2. Is the 1100 the best of this series (e.g. better than the 1000)?
3. Can the 1100 programmed like other remotes through MyHarmony?
4. Is the programming software still available and device database still current? (saw some comments in the thread about needing to look up codes)
pjp is online now  
post #2098 of 2100 Old 02-14-2020, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JimShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjp View Post
I am thinking about pickup a used 1100 Harmony to play around with. I don't really need another remote, but have always been curious about the 1100 since people seem to love it once set up. I'm not at all sure I will like so much of it being touchscreen, but they are affordable enough now used that I wouldn't mind picking one up just to try it out. As an 1100 newb, I have a few questions:


1. Is the 1100 still useful for controlling modern equipment? Nothing too elaborate, TV, Roku, audio system, mostly IR
2. Is the 1100 the best of this series (e.g. better than the 1000)?
3. Can the 1100 programmed like other remotes through MyHarmony?
4. Is the programming software still available and device database still current? (saw some comments in the thread about needing to look up codes)

1) Absolutely. Even my ceiling fans, lights, etc

2) The 1000 was terrible. The 1100 fixed the 1000 problems

3) No, sorry. Needs the 7.7.0 program

4) Yes, I use the 7.7.0 software all the time for me and my neighbors that have the 1100. I have never needed to look up a code.
pjp likes this.

8.3 Surround, protected by APC H15
Speakers: SpeakerCraft: 8 AIM8 Fives & 2 TIME Fives used as Wides
Woofers: SVS PB13-Ultra (1), HSU MBM-12 MK2 (2)
Sony XBR-75Z9D,. LG OLED55E6P
Oppo UHD-203 player, Denon X7200WA, Harmony 1100, Harmony Elite, 9 Noctua cooling fans
JimShaw is offline  
post #2099 of 2100 Old 02-14-2020, 09:59 AM
pjp
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 921 Post(s)
Liked: 520
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimShaw View Post
1) Absolutely. Even my ceiling fans, lights, etc

2) The 1000 was terrible. The 1100 fixed the 1000 problems

3) No, sorry. Needs the 7.7.0 program

4) Yes, I use the 7.7.0 software all the time for me and my neighbors that have the 1100. I have never needed to look up a code.
Awesome. Thanks for the feedback. All sounds good. I tried to download the software from Harmony and it says my version of MacOS not supported (surprising because I am running an older version of MacOS). Fortunately, I see that I still have a version of that Harmony software (7.8.1) still loaded on my Mac the old 880 days, and that seems to run so I should be set.

I need to figure out my login name (apparently different from MyHarmony) -- it's attached to an email address I no longer use, but think I will be able to get in by pulling my 880 out of storage and connecting it. Otherwise I will create a new account.
pjp is online now  
post #2100 of 2100 Old Yesterday, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4,758
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1170 Post(s)
Liked: 983
@pjp
I have a 1100 I don’t use anymore if you’re interested.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk?

"Rockbiter" DO SI18 sub build - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-d...o-si-18-a.html
Ambesolman's Cleverly Titled Theater build - https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-de...ter-build.html
ambesolman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Directv , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , remote control , repair advice , Sony

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off