Acoustic Research XSight Remote - Page 30 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 75Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 1265 Old 02-08-2015, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
quamosa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: The DMV (Montgomery County)
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 79
So far the Xsight has been great for me. I'm able to control the lighting zones on my Grafik eye, my projector, cable box, and my av receiver.

I really only have 2 minor pain points with the remote. I bought 2 remotes on eBay. The blue backlight on the used one is a deep blue which I like. The other was a new unopened one but has a greenish aqua or torquiose backlight which I dont like as much. Is that color variation normal between these remotes or is something wrong?

The other issue is when I'm in an activity and I accidentally back out of it by hitting the buttons under the screen, I can't figure out how to get back into the activity without triggering it again which is a problem for my devices which only support power toggle. Is there a way to lock in an activity or go back to it if you accidentally back out of it?

My First Build Ever in progress
quamosa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 1265 Old 02-08-2015, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
On Xsight, activities are just macros, not modes like on a Harmony. After they run, you just end up in a device mode. So just go to that device to get back to where you were.

Haven't noticed any color variation in mine.

Last edited by mdavej; 02-08-2015 at 10:37 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #873 of 1265 Old 02-08-2015, 08:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
On Xsight, activities are just macros, not modes like on a Harmony. After they run, you just end up in a device mode. So just go to that device to get back to where you were.

Haven't noticed any color variation in mine.
So you are saying, you are only on the last switched to device, with audio punch through? And for that device you have to reprogram specific buttons (sudo punch through) for other devices to control them? Where as the Harmony would mix and match relevant buttons to a given activity?

Is this a good thing, or doesn't really matter?
dcmorrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #874 of 1265 Old 02-09-2015, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
Sort of. There is a global punch thru you can use. The activity does set some key group mapping you would lose by changing modes. But you can make your final device close enough to get by with a little customization. I haven't really thought about it much. I can do some tests and let you know exactly how it works.

EDIT: Following up on this, you have a couple of options:

- Use all discretes so re-running your activities does no harm.
- Put all the relevant key mapping on your final device and utilize global volume punch thru. In Remote Master, this is on the General tab. In Remote Master, it's also easy to map any function from any device on any button on any other device within the Device editor.

I use both approaches with great success.
quamosa likes this.

Last edited by mdavej; 02-12-2015 at 12:50 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #875 of 1265 Old 02-12-2015, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
nohjy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 68
For anyone that cares, I have a very good condition Xsight Touch with a brand new, in original box, Nevo RF Extender that I am looking to sell. I am looking for $40 + shipping. I own four of these wonderful remotes and don't need them all.
nohjy is offline  
post #876 of 1265 Old 02-12-2015, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
juniperpansy posted earlier:

- touch screen - always gets touched accidentily with hands feet/whatever. when grabbing the remote in the dark its not unusal to accidentily press a button. I honestly wish I could just turn the screen off completely...

As much as I like this remote, this is something that I have a problem with too. A solution to this would be the ability to add a split second delay to the touchscreen buttons. Does anyone know if this is possible? To me, a slight delay would kind of mimic the act of pressing a real button. You don't activate the command until the button is fully pressed.
curtlots is offline  
post #877 of 1265 Old 02-12-2015, 08:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
There isn't any practical way to delay the buttons. I've learned kind of come at them from the side and use a very light touch. The alternative would be to get the Xsight Color instead which has physical buttons along the sides of a non-touch screen. It's 15 device instead of 18, takes regular batteries, is IR only, and is a bit heftier due to the batteries. Otherwise identical. And it's a lot cheaper than the Touch, at about $18 shipped.
mdavej is offline  
post #878 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
There isn't any practical way to delay the buttons. I've learned kind of come at them from the side and use a very light touch. The alternative would be to get the Xsight Color instead which has physical buttons along the sides of a non-touch screen. It's 15 device instead of 18, takes regular batteries, is IR only, and is a bit heftier due to the batteries. Otherwise identical. And it's a lot cheaper than the Touch, at about $18 shipped.
Yes, I looked at the Xsight Color. I actually like the form-factor a little better, but I need the RF capabilities of the Touch. Either way, I'm happy enough with the Touch as it is.

Maybe the workaround is to leave the first page of the touchscreen blank, or load it with junk commands if it can't be left blank. Put the real stuff on the second page. The remote has the hard buttons to control most of what's needed & the touchscreen is usually for lesser used buttons anyway.
curtlots is offline  
post #879 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,985
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Actually @mdavej - why can't we do that? It seems like we should be able to run custom protocols, and this is basically the long-keypress protocol with nothing on the short side right?

Or am I misremembering and you can't do long keypress with just a protocol and need an extender?

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #880 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,985
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtlots View Post
Yes, I looked at the Xsight Color. I actually like the form-factor a little better, but I need the RF capabilities of the Touch. Either way, I'm happy enough with the Touch as it is.

Maybe the workaround is to leave the first page of the touchscreen blank, or load it with junk commands if it can't be left blank. Put the real stuff on the second page. The remote has the hard buttons to control most of what's needed & the touchscreen is usually for lesser used buttons anyway.
You can add an RF extender using this:
http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio..._bxgy_e_text_y

But.. I am hopeful your idea is possible - we'll see what Dave says

xnappo
xnappo is offline  
post #881 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnappo View Post
You can add an RF extender using this:
http://www.amazon.com/Next-Generatio..._bxgy_e_text_y

But.. I am hopeful your idea is possible - we'll see what Dave says

xnappo
I used the Next Generation extender with a URC R40 remote I had before the Touch. I really liked the R40 remote, but I could never get the extender to work consistently, which let me to the XSight. I know it works great for a lot of people though.

If anyone can get the delay to work, it's Dave.
curtlots is offline  
post #882 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
Blank pages aren't allowed, so junk commands would have to do.

Protocol idea is interesting. Never thought of that. Not sure exactly how to go about it, but it should be possible. You'd need more devices just for that purpose as you wouldn't want to make all commands LKPs, only the ones you put on the screen. Probably more trouble than it's worth.

I've never tried a Next Gen in a Color. Xnappo, do know for sure if it works?
mdavej is offline  
post #883 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,985
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Blank pages aren't allowed, so junk commands would have to do.

Protocol idea is interesting. Never thought of that. Not sure exactly how to go about it, but it should be possible. You'd need more devices just for that purpose as you wouldn't want to make all commands LKPs, only the ones you put on the screen. Probably more trouble than it's worth.

I've never tried a Next Gen in a Color. Xnappo, do know for sure if it works?
No - I don't know for sure - but I don't see why it wouldn't. Of course the battery life is already not very good and adding the NextGen in the mix won't help.

I will ask about LKP on Xsight over at hifi.. I don't think it would be all that bad to deal with for the page 1 stuff.

xnappo

[EDIT] Hifi thread: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/vi...=118253#118253

Last edited by xnappo; 02-13-2015 at 01:49 PM.
xnappo is offline  
post #884 of 1265 Old 02-13-2015, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 59
The next generation extender have trouble with remotes with large lcd screens.
Edmund is offline  
post #885 of 1265 Old 02-14-2015, 09:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,371
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 3094
Maybe I'm an idiot, but how on earth do I get the IR commands from this Denon spec (PDF) into my AR Xsight 18?

I have the latest version of RMIR (V2.03 Alpha28build10). I downloaded the remote into RMIR. I pull up the Device Upgrade Editor for the 4520ci go to the Function tab I see I can click New and add a function. How do I translate what's in the Denon spec to the data that goes into the columns? I see references all over the internet to importing a Pronto code into RMIR. Where's that option at in RMIR? I downloaded the Denon Pronto Hex Generator program and can turn the data from the PDF into a Pronto Code. However, I don't see any place in RMIR to import or paste the Pronto code I've generated.

Edit: So it seems the steps are:
1) Click New
2) Enter a Name for the new function
3) Select Kaseikyo for the Type
4) From the KASEIKYO section of the PDF reverse the bit order for the 10 bits in the Data 29:38 bitfields/columns, convert that binary number to decimal, and enter that decimal number in the K-OBC field
5) The rest of the fields will auto populate

You end up with something like this

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RMIR_Denon4520ci.png
Views:	410
Size:	92.9 KB
ID:	545577  

Last edited by Stereodude; 02-14-2015 at 09:28 AM.
Stereodude is online now  
post #886 of 1265 Old 02-14-2015, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
^^^
Well done. But to save a little effort next time, the last 3 numbers in the first column are already converted to decimal. And the 41, 43, 45, etc. in the middle of that string is the 4.1, 4.3, 4.5, etc. in RM that changes the Zone.

I've already converted just about every command in my Denon E400 file which appears to be very similar to your model, in case you haven't seen that file already.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=12518
mdavej is offline  
post #887 of 1265 Old 02-17-2015, 01:35 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,371
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 3094
What's the typical battery life you guys see for the AR Xsight 18? I took mine off the charger on Saturday and it was dead by Monday night without seeing much use. My Harmony 880 lasts weeks between charges. I'm trying to figure out if the battery life is poor, I cooked the battery (ie: ruined) by leaving the remote on the charger for months straight, or if I just have a bad battery.
Stereodude is online now  
post #888 of 1265 Old 02-17-2015, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
I get about a month between charges with my backlight time pretty short. I've left mine docked for very long periods with no ill effects. Could be the battery is shot or backlight getting stuck on (bad motion switch). I've seen batteries under $8 shipped on ebay.
mdavej is offline  
post #889 of 1265 Old 02-17-2015, 02:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
curtlots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northeast WI
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
I probably get a month between charges too.
curtlots is offline  
post #890 of 1265 Old 02-17-2015, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,371
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 3094
Alright, thanks guys. I'll see about picking up a new battery on ebay. I know my backlight isn't staying on.
Stereodude is online now  
post #891 of 1265 Old 02-17-2015, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,985
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Yeah, probably 3 weeks to a month. I have had one get stuck on somehow and burn through the charge though.

I have 12 of them, with three in service in each of my two viewing areas. One for me, one for my wife, one on the charger I stocked up when they were $30
xnappo is offline  
post #892 of 1265 Old 02-19-2015, 04:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4,257
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1229 Post(s)
Liked: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtlots View Post
I probably get a month between charges too.
Same here and I am commercial skip freak on my Tivos. One month or more. Love this remote.
blackssr is offline  
post #893 of 1265 Old 02-19-2015, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 59
The AR Xsight 18 uses the same battery as the URC mx-810 and 880. This will help keep them available.
Edmund is offline  
post #894 of 1265 Old 02-19-2015, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ejhuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just bought an XSight from a fellow forum member. I currently have a Harmony One. Where should I start to learn to program this thing?
ejhuzy is offline  
post #895 of 1265 Old 02-19-2015, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,371
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 3094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Alright, thanks guys. I'll see about picking up a new battery on ebay. I know my backlight isn't staying on.
Well, I don't know what's going on. I charged my Xsight Touch overnight Monday night and it's still showing 3 bars after sitting out for 3 days. I guess the battery is okay.
Stereodude is online now  
post #896 of 1265 Old 02-19-2015, 08:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 15,371
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4354 Post(s)
Liked: 3094
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejhuzy View Post
Just bought an XSight from a fellow forum member. I currently have a Harmony One. Where should I start to learn to program this thing?
http://ar.ez-rc.com/Pages/LogOn/UserLogOn.aspx
Stereodude is online now  
post #897 of 1265 Old 02-20-2015, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
The AR Xsight 18 uses the same battery as the URC mx-810 and 880. This will help keep them available.
Great info. Looks like just about any NP-60 camera batter works as well, and starts around $5 on Amazon et al.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejhuzy View Post
Just bought an XSight from a fellow forum member. I currently have a Harmony One. Where should I start to learn to program this thing?
EZ-RC site as linked earlier or the Info link in my signature if you want to use Remote Master (great for more advanced stuff).
mdavej is offline  
post #898 of 1265 Old 02-20-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ejhuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
EZ-RC site as linked earlier or the Info link in my signature if you want to use Remote Master (great for more advanced stuff).
Thanks for the pointers guys.

So I guess I'll start with the EZ-RC site. But what exactly is "more advanced stuff"? I'm moving from a Harmony One and would like similar capabilities. For example "Activities" (ie - watch a movie that turns on all the correct components) and macros would be nice too (ie - Hit "Play" and it plays the movie and turns the lights down).
ejhuzy is offline  
post #899 of 1265 Old 02-20-2015, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,863
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3189 Post(s)
Liked: 1459
EZ-RC does all of that and works a lot like Harmony software with activity wizards and such,.

Remote Master adds things like load/save any number of configs offline, access the JP1 device upgrade database, add codes of any format, convert learns to devices, custom protocols, etc. It's very sophisticated software so there is a learning curve compared to EZ-RC.
mdavej is offline  
post #900 of 1265 Old 02-22-2015, 04:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ejhuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
EZ-RC does all of that and works a lot like Harmony software with activity wizards and such,.

Remote Master adds things like load/save any number of configs offline, access the JP1 device upgrade database, add codes of any format, convert learns to devices, custom protocols, etc. It's very sophisticated software so there is a learning curve compared to EZ-RC.
Thanks Dave. It's EZ-RC for me to start then. Looks like I have some homework. :-)
ejhuzy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Acoustic Research , Harmony 1100 Remcontrol , Remotes And Controllers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off