Official Logitech Harmony 900 thread - Page 97 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 2905 Old 03-21-2016, 10:47 AM
boe
AVS Forum Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,316
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1230 Post(s)
Liked: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrike645 View Post
You select on the remote which devices you want for IR and which for RF. RF sends to a hub unit that has IR blasters attached that you can route to your devices. The handheld remote sends IR signals to devices you haven't selected for RF.
Wait, so is it possible to remote a cable box that uses RF and not IR with the Harmony 900?
boe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 2905 Old 03-21-2016, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Shrike645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cambridge, Ont
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I don't know that the remote can interface directly to the cable box. I seem to remember something about it in this thread. Perhaps if you searched this thread with the model of your cable box you can find some info.
Shrike645 is offline  
post #2883 of 2905 Old 03-21-2016, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,426
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post
Wait, so is it possible to remote a cable box that uses RF and not IR with the Harmony 900?
No.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2884 of 2905 Old 07-19-2017, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
sebdookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony 900 longevity

For those who are still using this remote, does it withstand the test of time? I'm thinking of purchasing one for the RF functionality and the button layout. There are great second hand deals out there. The newer harmony remotes with RF functionality are out of my price range. Also, does it play nice with current 3rd party RF receivers?
sebdookie is offline  
post #2885 of 2905 Old 07-19-2017, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Iceknyght's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had mine for about 4-5 years now with really no issues (just had to change out the battery once due to the swelling problem) and it gets daily use. Still the best remote they've made, IMO... I have one of the newer ones too, for another TV, and while it's cool that it has the hub and iphone features, it's just not a complete experience (and definitely not as friendly for guests, especially if you have more than 3 scenes)... Not sure if it plays well with newer RF stuff but I'd assume so... I am still just using the receivers it came with... Although, I do have a newer one plugged into my Xbox that works fine...

There can be only one!
Iceknyght is offline  
post #2886 of 2905 Old 07-19-2017, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebdookie View Post
For those who are still using this remote, does it withstand the test of time? I'm thinking of purchasing one for the RF functionality and the button layout. There are great second hand deals out there. The newer harmony remotes with RF functionality are out of my price range. Also, does it play nice with current 3rd party RF receivers?


I used a 900 for maybe 6 years and could have been longer. I had to replace the battery after about 4 - 5 years. I was really pleased with the RF functionality, but all my new equipment was Bluetooth, so I bought an Elite and saved $100 by trading in the 900.

Not sure about 3rd party RF receivers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

xbr75x900E and JVC RS420 with Elite 120" screen
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3060/RX-A3000, WXA-50 MusicCast Amp for Zone 2
L/C/R - B&W CM9/CMC2, Side - DS3, Rear - CM5, F/R Atmos - CCM663
Subs - SVS PB12+ and PB13 Ultra
Harmony Elite, ATV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, HDHomeRun Extend

Last edited by Sweetmeat; 10-31-2017 at 02:11 AM.
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #2887 of 2905 Old 07-19-2017, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebdookie View Post
... does it play nice with current 3rd party RF receivers?
No. Only works with the same model RF receiver that originally came with the 900. Also realize that the 900 is one of the few Harmonys that can't do "sequences" (one button macros) at all.
mdavej is online now  
post #2888 of 2905 Old 07-25-2017, 05:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My refurbished 900 is still going strong after about 5 years. Like many of the others I had to replace the OEM battery due to swelling after about 2 years. I replaced it with a generic brand and 3 years later no issues.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #2889 of 2905 Old 08-31-2017, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
Weavz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post
My refurbished 900 is still going strong after about 5 years. Like many of the others I had to replace the OEM battery due to swelling after about 2 years. I replaced it with a generic brand and 3 years later no issues.
I just got one of these off eHey, and i've been having issues. Tried doing a firmware update and it seems to have bricked the remote. When I plug the battery in, the power button flashes 3 times, pauses, and repeats. Can't get it into safe mode, can't connect. Software said the firmware wasn't compatible with this remote? Now I'm stuck looking all over the internet for a solution. Which lead me here...Anyone else experience this type of issue, or know what the blinking lights mean?
Weavz is offline  
post #2890 of 2905 Old 09-09-2017, 01:15 PM
Member
 
The Dark Knut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Volume Control not working with set Activity

I haven't had this problem before with my previous AV receivers Pioneer or Onkyo, but now with my Anthem MRX 1120 receiver when I start Activity (Watch TV, Watch Movie) everything powers up correctly, I can change channels with PVR (cable box), but volume control is not working with Anthem. If I go into devices on Harmony 900 remote and choose Anthem receiver I can adjust volume and all receiver functions no problem. But then have to go back to Activity to change channels. In the Harmony software I have twice made sure that volume controlled by Anthem receiver is selected for all Activities and updated the remote.

Any ideas or something else I should do or select?

Repetition penetrates even the dullest of minds.

The Dark Knut is offline  
post #2891 of 2905 Old 09-14-2017, 09:34 PM
Member
 
BigOc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I've had my 900 for about 4 1/2 years and replaced the battery once, but that is the only issue I've had and I use it as my main remote everyday. Could not ask for any better. I also have the 650 that I use in my bedroom and it's been a good remote, but the 900 is my favorite !

65" Samsung UN65MU6300, Sony UBP-X800
Directv HR5400-200, C61K-700 4K box, Toshiba HDDVD-A2
Denon AVR-S920W, Polk csiA4 center channel,Polk Monitor 40 series 2 front
2-Polk PSW10 subwoofer, Polk R150 front height,Polk M10 surrounds
Logitech Harmony 900 Remote
BigOc90 is offline  
post #2892 of 2905 Old 09-26-2017, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
After two years, my 900 quit last night. A message said "Your Blaster is not responding." I tried unplugging and resetting the blaster, but no luck. I tried repairing the blaster with the remote 3 or 4 times, no luck again. Figured it was toast.

But with help from the Logitech forum, our 900 works fine again. Try these steps if you ever have this problem:

1. Take battery out of remote
2. Unplug power from blaster
3. Wait one minute
4. Put battery back in remote and let it reboot fully
5. Plug in blaster
6. Place remote so that the front touches the blaster.
7. Go to advance RF setting on the remote, and add a blaster while the remote rests on the blaster window.

After that, you should see a new message pop up, and you should be able to re-review which devices are IR and which are RF. Our remote remembered those settings from the original set-up, and the remote worked perfectly after exiting that screen.

The two keys for me were battery out of remote, and then ignoring the message that says you can repair from 12 inches away. Most people can't. Ideally, you should have the remote touching the plastic shell of the blaster for a successful re-pair.
Dude, that was a genius fix. Mine just croaked exactly like that. So I google for a solution, and it takes me to AVS, and there I am, explaining how to fix it, because I had to do the exact same thing three years ago. Doh! But at least I took the time to post a how-to ... little did I know that one of the people I'd be helping out was me! :-O
joe221 likes this.

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2893 of 2905 Old 06-17-2018, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
absolutic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Dude, that was a genius fix. Mine just croaked exactly like that. So I google for a solution, and it takes me to AVS, and there I am, explaining how to fix it, because I had to do the exact same thing three years ago. Doh! But at least I took the time to post a how-to ... little did I know that one of the people I'd be helping out was me! :-O
this was in fact brilliant. My Harmony 900 died and I got a new one from ebay. While the blaster kept working fine with the old 900, the new 900 could not see it. I did exactly what was said above, waited a minute and did everything in the sequence it suggested, and, voila, my new 900 now sees the blaster!

Never Say Never
absolutic is offline  
post #2894 of 2905 Old 01-20-2019, 08:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
My 900 is still working fine, but the Logitech Harmony Remote Software no longer sees it when connected via USB, so it is working fine but in a now dated state that I can't update. Anyone else having problems updating a working 900? I have an older legacy Harmony 520 that the LHRS still sees and still updates. That suggests the problem is not the connecting cable itself, and that if it is a LHRS issue, it is does not adversely impact all Harmony devices.

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2895 of 2905 Old 01-20-2019, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
My 900 is still working fine, but the Logitech Harmony Remote Software no longer sees it when connected via USB, so it is working fine but in a now dated state that I can't update. Anyone else having problems updating a working 900? I have an older legacy Harmony 520 that the LHRS still sees and still updates. That suggests the problem is not the connecting cable itself, and that if it is a LHRS issue, it is does not adversely impact all Harmony devices.
Make sure you have rebooted your computer and your 900.... then reconnect. Or try another USB port if possible.
deano86 is offline  
post #2896 of 2905 Old 01-20-2019, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
Make sure you have rebooted your computer and your 900.... then reconnect. Or try another USB port if possible.
Thanks Dean, I have done that and more. Seems odd that I'm getting easy sync on the even older 500 using the same computers, ports and cables. My 900 hasn't been dropped or mistreated and is in all other ways working perfectly. It's a puzzler. Thanks for taking a swing at it. ✌️

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2897 of 2905 Old 01-20-2019, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Here's a fuller summary I just uploaded to the Logitech Forum. If I get anywhere with this, I'll post back with the solution.

My Harmony 900 works great in every way, except one -- I just bought some new equipment, so I need to update my Devices and Activities.  Using the latest Harmony Remote Software, I can't communicate with my 900.  I have tried with Windows and Apple OSX operating systems, and neither of them work.  I also have an older 520 Harmony (that also still works great), and both computers are communicating with the 520 using the same Harmony Remote Software and the same USB cable.  So my problem is limited exclusively to my 900 Harmony that, in all other ways, is still working perfectly.  Additional steps I have taken include removing the battery to reboot the 900, rebooting both computers, and even attempting to sync after putting the 900 in Safe mode. None of that has resulted in a sync.  I can tell the 900 is "seeing" the USB cable because the USB icon displays on the LED screen after connecting it to my computers.  It just seems that the software doesn't "see" the 900, or at least can't communicate with it.  I get zero progress indications on the "Communicating with your Harmony Remote" page and no information in the Status box.  I'd be hugely grateful if a Logitech expert familiar with this older model remote could help find a solution.  Many thanks!

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2898 of 2905 Old 01-20-2019, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by mogrub View Post
Here's a fuller summary I just uploaded to the Logitech Forum. If I get anywhere with this, I'll post back with the solution.

My Harmony 900 works great in every way, except one -- I just bought some new equipment, so I need to update my Devices and Activities.  Using the latest Harmony Remote Software, I can't communicate with my 900.  I have tried with Windows and Apple OSX operating systems, and neither of them work.  I also have an older 520 Harmony (that also still works great), and both computers are communicating with the 520 using the same Harmony Remote Software and the same USB cable.  So my problem is limited exclusively to my 900 Harmony that, in all other ways, is still working perfectly.  Additional steps I have taken include removing the battery to reboot the 900, rebooting both computers, and even attempting to sync after putting the 900 in Safe mode. None of that has resulted in a sync.  I can tell the 900 is "seeing" the USB cable because the USB icon displays on the LED screen after connecting it to my computers.  It just seems that the software doesn't "see" the 900, or at least can't communicate with it.  I get zero progress indications on the "Communicating with your Harmony Remote" page and no information in the Status box.  I'd be hugely grateful if a Logitech expert familiar with this older model remote could help find a solution.  Many thanks!
What do you mean by "latest" Harmony Remote Software? You can only use the old 7.x software for the 900, which Logitech has kind of hidden on their site lately...

https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...armonyRemote7x

Make sure you are using this...
deano86 is offline  
post #2899 of 2905 Old 01-21-2019, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by deano86 View Post
What do you mean by "latest" Harmony Remote Software? You can only use the old 7.x software for the 900, which Logitech has kind of hidden on their site lately...
https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...armonyRemote7x Make sure you are using this...
Thanks Deano. That's the one. It is not new, but it is the most recent. (7.8.1)

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2900 of 2905 Old 01-25-2019, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Happy to report our 900 works again. Sort of a shock because the steps taken today to get it running had all been tried before, carefully and repeatedly. One variable, which I don't know to be causal, is that today for the first time I used a fully charged new battery during the sequence described below. In routine operation, the 900 was behaving normally with the old battery, but I wondered whether the sync routine might require a higher level of power to the circuit board than my 5+ year old OEM battery could deliver. I replaced the OEM with an inexpensive new battery easily found on Amazon, and charged it overnight. Note that, regardless of the new battery, steps 1 through 4 as described below had never been necessary to sync this 900 before, but they are now, even though I'm using the exact same computer, USB cable, Harmony 900 and Harmony Remote Software as always. Operating systems and related software are obviously in a constant state of change, so it is what it is. Surprisingly, several of these steps are still not needed to sync our even older Harmony 520. The 900 is observably "fussier" now. Sort of a surprise that they behave differently, but they definitely do. I'm posting the sequence below in hopes they might help anyone else gets that gets stuck in a similar situation.

1. Disable Firewall.
2. Disable any browser Pop Up Blocker and Content Blocker.
3. Disable all antivirus software.
4. Put 900 in Safe Mode (by removing battery, and then reinserting battery while keeping the Off button pressed).
5. Sync using the Logitech Harmony Remote Software (LHRS) -- and if there are multiple USB ports on your computer, try each of them, even though all ports always work fine with all your other devices. My breakthrough came on a secondary port that I never use.
6. After taking steps 1 through 5 above, I was shocked to see the LHRS report 7% progress. Dozens of other recent attempts to sync had never reported any progress whatsoever. Encouraging for sure, but at 7% the LHRS stopped working, and a pop up warning appeared: "This update may not be intended for this remote control." Not true, but the LHRS aborted the download at that point. But at least there was communication between the remote and the software, which there had never been before despite taking all of the above steps on other unsuccessful attempts, including entering Safe mode. The new battery was the sole variable.
7. After trying twice in Safe mode, and getting the exact same result, I took the 900 out of safe mode, cabled up and started another sync attempt. Shockingly, it now completed a full sync.

The progress observed on this first full sync was unusual -- not smooth, definitely wonkier than normal. There was also some wonky content on the remote after this sync, including some activity errors. But after a couple of clean-up syncs, the remote was working perfectly again, and the observed sync progress returned to normal.

Steps 1 through 3 above are necessary now for a successful sync of our Harmony Model 900 remote, even though they are not needed for a successful sync of our Harmony Model 520. If you have a 900 that won't sync, hope this helps.

Here is a related support article from Logitech.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-01-25 at 8.29.05 AM.png
Views:	14
Size:	75.9 KB
ID:	2515950  
Culpepper likes this.

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.

Last edited by mogrub; 01-26-2019 at 08:35 AM.
mogrub is offline  
post #2901 of 2905 Old 01-25-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Just out of curiousity.....What is the current operating system on your computer? Brand of computer... etc...

thanks...
deano86 is offline  
post #2902 of 2905 Old 01-28-2019, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
mogrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Merica
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 270 Post(s)
Liked: 260
I received a message today on the Logitech Harmony site from another 900 owner with the same sync problem. He tried the steps mentioned below without success. He then took his 900 over to his parents house -- he had given them his old MacBook years ago, and that computer still runs an older version of OSX (he thinks it still runs Lion or El Capitan). On that older software, his 900 synced instantly. So that's another option if you're stuck, and further suggests operating system updates as one of the components of synctus interruptus.

"Get me a scotch. I'm starving." JVC DLA RS-540U, Stewart ST 130 G3, Yamaha RX-A3080, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic UB820, Oppo 103D, Xfinity X1, Roku, ATV, Harmony 900.  Atmos 7.2.4 via Martin Logan Stage-X, Martin Logan Theos x2, Martin Logan FX x2, Sonance VP69 x2, Sonance VP66 x4, SVS PC12-NSD x2. Viewer's choice between Palliser recliners x7 or Great Dane beds x2.
mogrub is offline  
post #2903 of 2905 Old 11-25-2019, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA (USA)
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I have a Harmony 900 and have been using it happily for quite some time, but I had to replace my TV (new = TCL 55R625) and receiver (new = Yamaha RX-V685, old was Yamaha RX-V2500 (there are some IR similarities)).

I loaded the 7.7.0 Logitech app in Windows and looked for my AVR and didn't find it. I see that it's available for the newer remote systems like the Harmony 950 and Elite. Is it the case that Logitech has just stopped updating the DB for the older remotes like the 900?

Are there profile files that users are passing around for new hardware that aren't fed through Logitech, that might solve the problem?

I'd rather not buy and Elite, but it seems I might need to. Thanks.




bp

my home theater setup: gallery
blakespot is offline  
post #2904 of 2905 Old 11-25-2019, 09:15 AM
Member
 
Argon52's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
So, I have a Harmony 900 and have been using it happily for quite some time, but I had to replace my TV (new = TCL 55R625) and receiver (new = Yamaha RX-V685, old was Yamaha RX-V2500 (there are some IR similarities)).

I loaded the 7.7.0 Logitech app in Windows and looked for my AVR and didn't find it. I see that it's available for the newer remote systems like the Harmony 950 and Elite. Is it the case that Logitech has just stopped updating the DB for the older remotes like the 900?

Are there profile files that users are passing around for new hardware that aren't fed through Logitech, that might solve the problem?

I'd rather not buy and Elite, but it seems I might need to. Thanks.




bp
I decided a long time ago to get the home hub so I can use the remote as well as my iPhone when the remote is lost in the chairs. It has worked out well for me... I know back in the day a website ( http://www.remotecentral.com/ ) sometimes would have files like your asking. Hope that helps.

In Trinity,

Argon52
Argon52 is offline  
post #2905 of 2905 Old 11-26-2019, 09:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
deano86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 653 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
So, I have a Harmony 900 and have been using it happily for quite some time, but I had to replace my TV (new = TCL 55R625) and receiver (new = Yamaha RX-V685, old was Yamaha RX-V2500 (there are some IR similarities)).

I loaded the 7.7.0 Logitech app in Windows and looked for my AVR and didn't find it. I see that it's available for the newer remote systems like the Harmony 950 and Elite. Is it the case that Logitech has just stopped updating the DB for the older remotes like the 900?

Are there profile files that users are passing around for new hardware that aren't fed through Logitech, that might solve the problem?

I'd rather not buy and Elite, but it seems I might need to. Thanks.
bp
I found your new receiver in my Harmony 900 Version 7.7.0 software ....no problem! Add device.... Manufacturer: Yamaha.. typed in your model number RX-V685... hit Next and it brought it up.
deano86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off