iRule - Page 318 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 150Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9511 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Really struggling with my Watch TV panel... I'm coming from a Harmony remote and we use DirecTV. My goal was to keep from having to swipe to additional pages for the majority of what I need access. My panel has everything I use most often but it's so tight & cluttered. Anyone out there who has an efficient Watch TV (DirecTV) panel out there that works well? I'd love to see screenshots for some different ideas. Thanks

carillon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9512 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,426
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

Really struggling with my Watch TV panel... I'm coming from a Harmony remote and we use DirecTV. My goal was to keep from having to swipe to additional pages for the majority of what I need access. My panel has everything I use most often but it's so tight & cluttered. Anyone out there who has an efficient Watch TV (DirecTV) panel out there that works well? I'd love to see screenshots for some different ideas. Thanks


Use the Drawers.

bryansj is offline  
post #9513 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Use the Drawers.

Okay, I agree... one drawer could have volume up/down/mute. What do you think would be best to use the other drawer for?
carillon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9514 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 12:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,426
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

Okay, I agree... one drawer could have volume up/down/mute. What do you think would be best to use the other drawer for?
The default is to put your activities on the left. I posted my layout a few days ago.

bryansj is offline  
post #9515 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

The default is to put your activities on the left. I posted my layout a few days ago.

Thanks, I'll scroll back and check it out. I only have 4 activities so far so maybe I'll have a little room left on that drawer for something else useful. Thanks again!
carillon is offline  
post #9516 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,392
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2270 Post(s)
Liked: 1487
Anyone have Comcast XFinity IP commands?

Also, where do I find IP addresses for my Comcast boxes? I have a DVR and 3 HD boxes on the 'anyroom' DVR package.

I looked in settings and found what I thought were MAC addresses on my boxes but they are not on my router's device page.

Thanks!

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #9517 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Anyone have Comcast XFinity IP commands?

Also, where do I find IP addresses for my Comcast boxes? I have a DVR and 3 HD boxes on the 'anyroom' DVR package.

I looked in settings and found what I thought were MAC addresses on my boxes but they are not on my router's device page.

Thanks!

The Comcast boxes are not IP controllable. That feature is disabled by Comcast.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9518 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,392
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2270 Post(s)
Liked: 1487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon13 View Post

The Comcast boxes are not IP controllable. That feature is disabled by Comcast.

Serial commands?

Link to such?

Thanks!

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #9519 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebland View Post

Serial commands?

Link to such?

Thanks!

They are only IR controllable and the IR commands are in the iRule library.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9520 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
thebland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 26,392
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2270 Post(s)
Liked: 1487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon13 View Post

They are only IR controllable and the IR commands are in the iRule library.

Hmmm. The app can control them. I can't imagine the Comcast X1 boxes cannot be controlled with serial commands... surprised.

Goodbye to a great audio and video genius and writer... JOHN GANNON. I enjoyed your friendship, wit and a nice long run we took around Indianapolis at CEDIA years back... and for buying my Runco 980 Ultra years back... you saved my ass! Rest in peace.
thebland is online now  
post #9521 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I can't speak for the X1 system, but you mentioned the Anyroom DVR system which is what I have. And that system is definitely not controllable via IP or RS232.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9522 of 11660 Old 01-31-2014, 05:43 PM
Member
 
heyfrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

If anyone happens to be looking for the Comcast X1 IR commands, we shared a device on iRule, you should be able to find it searching under the vendor "Umbrella"

 

Ps. iI heard a rumor from a small birdy that the X1 boxes will be IP controllable in the future.

heyfrank is offline  
post #9523 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I'm trying to reduce the "active" area of the Play button. How do I keep the button centered within the active area? Below is what happens when I change the width from 8 to 6. Thanks!


carillon is offline  
post #9524 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 08:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,426
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

I'm trying to reduce the "active" area of the Play button. How do I keep the button centered within the active area? Below is what happens when I change the width from 8 to 6. Thanks!



You keep it at 8 or you increase/decrease the grid size of your page.

bryansj is offline  
post #9525 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

You keep it at 8 or you increase/decrease the grid size of your page.

Thanks for the reply... I've looked around and can find the grid setting. Where is it?

EDIT: Never mind... I found it.
carillon is offline  
post #9526 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 11:28 AM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
XBMC Now playing integrated in Irule URL

Ok here is what I did.


Here's how I did it.
I stripped the default xbmc web interface of everything I didn't need. I then resized/changed color of the cover art, duration, and titles.
I changed out the background and set the background to stretch to size.
I am no where near a css or html expert but it works.
Currently this webinterface must be set as your default interface. (I'm sure this can be fixed)
Here is the zip that you can install as a addon in xbmc, after installing make sure to set it as the default web interface.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1152568/webinterface.nowplaying.zip


The next thing needed is that you need to generate your own background so that it will match the background in your irule control.
This is a bit confusing but I will try to explain.

First take your background image in photoshop and select the portion that you want to cover with the now playing info.

Crop the image to show only the section you want to cover and save that image as urlbackground.png

Now upload that image to the irule builder and drag it to your remote and line it up so that it matches your background in irule.
We do this so that we can get the exact size/location of the url needed.


Once you have the exact size and location on the image, remove the image and drag an url onto the builder.
Set it to the same size/location and the image was and set the url (http://ipofxbmcbox)

We do this so that when the background of the webpage loads it appears to be part of the background of the irule remote.

Now take the image that your uploaded in the builder and replace the urlbackground.png image in the folder of the NowPlaying webinterface in XBMC's addon folder.
addons\webinterface.nowplaying\images\urlbackground.png.

Notes:
If you are good with css you may want to change the font color as I set it to match my irule style.
I will mess with re-sizing the Cover art and font to better fill the url section.
Like I mentioned I am no pro here, if you have an idea on how to make this scale better or look better feel free to edit it.
Hopefully this works for others.

Thanks!
impmonkey is offline  
post #9527 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Having a hard time understanding the grid, the button active area and the button position. I'm trying to reduce the size of the active area around some buttons. In the example below, I would like to be able to get the button in the center of the active area but I can't seem to find a way. When you reduce the size of the active area, how can I do it and keep the button centered?

This is what happens when I reduce the width & height in the properties. Thanks

carillon is offline  
post #9528 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 01:19 PM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

Having a hard time understanding the grid, the button active area and the button position. I'm trying to reduce the size of the active area around some buttons. In the example below, I would like to be able to get the button in the center of the active area but I can't seem to find a way. When you reduce the size of the active area, how can I do it and keep the button centered?

The button is actually bigger then you see there. There is a blank area all around the button that makes it a square. Currently irule will only allow the active area of the button to start at the top left corner. If you want a smaller area around the button you will need to reduce the blank space inside a photo editing program.
impmonkey is offline  
post #9529 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

Having a hard time understanding the grid, the button active area and the button position. I'm trying to reduce the size of the active area around some buttons. In the example below, I would like to be able to get the button in the center of the active area but I can't seem to find a way. When you reduce the size of the active area, how can I do it and keep the button centered?

The button is actually bigger then you see there. There is a blank area all around the button that makes it a square. Currently irule will only allow the active area of the button to start at the top left corner. If you want a smaller area around the button you will need to reduce the blank space inside a photo editing program.

Thanks, I have a image editing program... Can I somehow export these buttons, edit and then import again?
carillon is offline  
post #9530 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 02:17 PM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by carillon View Post

Thanks, I have a image editing program... Can I somehow export these buttons, edit and then import again?

Go to the browse images are where you can import the image libraries. Find the library containing the image your want and click the little eye on the right. This will bring up a preview window with the images that are inside the library hold control and click and drag the image you want to your desktop.

This is the only way I know of exporting the images out of the builder.
impmonkey is offline  
post #9531 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
carillon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post

Go to the browse images are where you can import the image libraries. Find the library containing the image your want and click the little eye on the right. This will bring up a preview window with the images that are inside the library hold control and click and drag the image you want to your desktop.

This is the only way I know of exporting the images out of the builder.

Thanks, I appreciate it.
carillon is offline  
post #9532 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 03:28 PM
Member
 
heyfrank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post

XBMC Now playing integrated in Irule URL

Ok here is what I did.


Here's how I did it.
I stripped the default xbmc web interface of everything I didn't need. I then resized/changed color of the cover art, duration, and titles.
I changed out the background and set the background to stretch to size.
I am no where near a css or html expert but it works.
Currently this webinterface must be set as your default interface. (I'm sure this can be fixed)
Here is the zip that you can install as a addon in xbmc, after installing make sure to set it as the default web interface.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1152568/webinterface.nowplaying.zip


The next thing needed is that you need to generate your own background so that it will match the background in your irule control.
This is a bit confusing but I will try to explain.

First take your background image in photoshop and select the portion that you want to cover with the now playing info.

Crop the image to show only the section you want to cover and save that image as urlbackground.png

Now upload that image to the irule builder and drag it to your remote and line it up so that it matches your background in irule.
We do this so that we can get the exact size/location of the url needed.


Once you have the exact size and location on the image, remove the image and drag an url onto the builder.
Set it to the same size/location and the image was and set the url (http://ipofxbmcbox)

We do this so that when the background of the webpage loads it appears to be part of the background of the irule remote.

Now take the image that your uploaded in the builder and replace the urlbackground.png image in the folder of the NowPlaying webinterface in XBMC's addon folder.
addons\webinterface.nowplaying\images\urlbackground.png.

Notes:
If you are good with css you may want to change the font color as I set it to match my irule style.
I will mess with re-sizing the Cover art and font to better fill the url section.
Like I mentioned I am no pro here, if you have an idea on how to make this scale better or look better feel free to edit it.
Hopefully this works for others.

Thanks!

 

 

 

Very cool. I still wish the folks at iRule although would make a module for XBMC that mimics the IOS app for XBMC. Hope that's down the pipeline...

heyfrank is offline  
post #9533 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 03:45 PM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by heyfrank View Post



Very cool. I still wish the folks at iRule although would make a module for XBMC that mimics the IOS app for XBMC. Hope that's down the pipeline...
Yeah that will probably happen about the same time we get an android update.
I have been waiting for both forever.
impmonkey is offline  
post #9534 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 07:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post


Yeah that will probably happen about the same time we get an android update.
I have been waiting for both forever.

Android app update is actually in Beta right now. With variables and multi-state images.



Alex
bryansj likes this.
osupike99 is offline  
post #9535 of 11660 Old 02-01-2014, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

Android app update is actually in Beta right now. With variables and multi-state images.



Alex

Does that mean it will be on par with the iOS version?
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9536 of 11660 Old 02-02-2014, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacon13 View Post

Does that mean it will be on par with the iOS version?

From functionality perspective, aside from the modules, it should be. With the exception of Wake-On-Lan and UDP.



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #9537 of 11660 Old 02-02-2014, 12:08 PM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

From functionality perspective, aside from the modules, it should be. With the exception of Wake-On-Lan and UDP.



Alex

I am using UDP and WOL on android. Have been forever.
impmonkey is offline  
post #9538 of 11660 Old 02-02-2014, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post

I am using UDP and WOL on android. Have been forever.

WOL as a command not part of the gateway.
osupike99 is offline  
post #9539 of 11660 Old 02-02-2014, 03:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
osupike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by impmonkey View Post

XBMC Now playing integrated in Irule URL

Ok here is what I did.


Here's how I did it.
I stripped the default xbmc web interface of everything I didn't need. I then resized/changed color of the cover art, duration, and titles.
I changed out the background and set the background to stretch to size.
I am no where near a css or html expert but it works.
Currently this webinterface must be set as your default interface. (I'm sure this can be fixed)
Here is the zip that you can install as a addon in xbmc, after installing make sure to set it as the default web interface.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1152568/webinterface.nowplaying.zip


The next thing needed is that you need to generate your own background so that it will match the background in your irule control.
This is a bit confusing but I will try to explain.

First take your background image in photoshop and select the portion that you want to cover with the now playing info.

Crop the image to show only the section you want to cover and save that image as urlbackground.png

Now upload that image to the irule builder and drag it to your remote and line it up so that it matches your background in irule.
We do this so that we can get the exact size/location of the url needed.


Once you have the exact size and location on the image, remove the image and drag an url onto the builder.
Set it to the same size/location and the image was and set the url (http://ipofxbmcbox)

We do this so that when the background of the webpage loads it appears to be part of the background of the irule remote.

Now take the image that your uploaded in the builder and replace the urlbackground.png image in the folder of the NowPlaying webinterface in XBMC's addon folder.
addons\webinterface.nowplaying\images\urlbackground.png.

Notes:
If you are good with css you may want to change the font color as I set it to match my irule style.
I will mess with re-sizing the Cover art and font to better fill the url section.
Like I mentioned I am no pro here, if you have an idea on how to make this scale better or look better feel free to edit it.
Hopefully this works for others.

Thanks!


Can I just delete URLBACKGROUND.PNG if I do not want any background at all?



Alex
osupike99 is offline  
post #9540 of 11660 Old 02-02-2014, 07:50 PM
Member
 
impmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by osupike99 View Post

Can I just delete URLBACKGROUND.PNG if I do not want any background at all?



Alex

Sure it will show as a white background instead.
impmonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off