iRule - Page 383 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 149Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11461 of 11649 Old 01-22-2018, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1025 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Strange. I'm running iRule on my iPad Pro (latest software, etc.) and have no issues. SJ
SJHT is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11462 of 11649 Old 01-23-2018, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
No Clue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aareses View Post
My new iPad Pro has been crashing with iRule for a few months now. I posted more details a while back in this thread. I believe it is on the previous page somewhere. Ever since that particular iOS update, every time I open iRule, it crashes instantly. I believe it is related to WiFi somehow. The work around I have used is as follows:

  1. Create a Mobile Hotspot with mobile phone.
  2. Connect iPad to Mobile Hotspot on mobile phone.
  3. Open iRule using Mobile Hotspot.
  4. Switch iPad from Mobile Hotspot to normal WiFi connection.
  5. Don't close iRule!

Using those steps above, iRule has remained open, works normally and is stable. It's not a huge deal for me since this iPad is a dedicated controller for my theater. Unfortunately, when you accidentally close iRule, there is a new iOS update or an iRule update or need to restart your iPad, you will need to repeat those steps. So it is more of a pain in the a$$.

Hope that helps! Even better, I hope iRule fixes the issue, but I'm not holding my breath. Yes, I have contacted support several times, but they don't know what is causing the issue. NONE of my other iPad apps crash and everything else works normally.
I'm having the same issues. Irule crashes immediately upon opening. I am running the latest IOS and irule app. I tried to reinstall the app and get to the point where it is synchronizing images but it crashes at that point. I tried the personal hotspot with no luck.

I hope they get this fixed soon.
No Clue is offline  
post #11463 of 11649 Old 01-24-2018, 09:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Strange. I'm running iRule on my iPad Pro (latest software, etc.) and have no issues. SJ
According the iRule forums this is only impacting those who are running anything below iOS 11.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11464 of 11649 Old 01-24-2018, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Aareses's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 844
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 507 Post(s)
Liked: 455
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
According the iRule forums this is only impacting those who are running anything below iOS 11.
It could possibly be a different issue, but I'm running the latest version of iOS 11.2.5 and iRule and it's having crashing problems. None of my other apps are crashing and the iPad seems to be working normally, but iRule is not. After several interactions with tech support, they have no idea why it's crashing.

Evolution of My Theater Build

Speakers: Procella P8 (LCR), P6V (2 Front Side), P5 (2 Rear Side, 2 Rear, 4 Ceiling). Subs: Deep Sea Sound Custom 18" Mariana (4). Amps: Crown DCi 8|300 (2), SpeakerPower SP2-12000-HT. Processors: Yamaha CX-A5100, Xilica XP-8080 (2). Video: JVC RS400, 2.37 Seymour AV 120" Enlightor 4K Screen, Kaleidescape Strato, Philips BDP7501. Control: iRule.
Aareses is offline  
post #11465 of 11649 Old 01-24-2018, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aareses View Post
It could possibly be a different issue, but I'm running the latest version of iOS 11.2.5 and iRule and it's having crashing problems. None of my other apps are crashing and the iPad seems to be working normally, but iRule is not. After several interactions with tech support, they have no idea why it's crashing.
Could be, I am only going off what is being said in the iRule forum and supposedly the iRule team knows about it and are working on a fix. As for me, I moved off of iRule completely after this.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #11466 of 11649 Old 01-25-2018, 08:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Looks like an update was pushed and most people are saying their remote is fixed.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #11467 of 11649 Old 01-27-2018, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
obelix155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Looks like an update was pushed and most people are saying their remote is fixed.
Hi

I've updated to the last version and same issue, immediate crash.

running ios 11
obelix155 is offline  
post #11468 of 11649 Old 01-27-2018, 07:15 AM
Member
 
nyjklein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Bergen, NJ
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by obelix155 View Post
Hi

I've updated to the last version and same issue, immediate crash.

running ios 11
If you've already tried this then ignore this post. Have you deleted the app from your device and then downloaded it again from the App store? This step deletes all app data and settings and starts fresh. It's fixed crashing apps for me in the past.

Jeff
nyjklein is offline  
post #11469 of 11649 Old 01-27-2018, 08:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 154
i didn't update my iOS devices on 11, but did my old 9.x.x ones and they work again. i'm not taking a chance on my ios11 iPads cause they r my go to ones daily. works. no need to fix. lol

i'm glad they pushed an update out for us so quickly.

jim
jimim is offline  
post #11470 of 11649 Old 01-27-2018, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by obelix155 View Post
Hi

I've updated to the last version and same issue, immediate crash.

running ios 11
Like another poster stated, delete the app, make sure you are running the latest OS, you are on iOS 11.X.X? I would then download the app and try it again.

Even though I am not using iRule anymore, I did manage to get it back up and running again with the new update. I am running an older version of the iOS. Version 9 something. It did work though.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #11471 of 11649 Old 01-27-2018, 02:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
No Clue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm pleased to say the update seems to have worked for me. Before the update, I had already deleted the app and tried to reinstall it. After the update, I needed to sync again and restore gateways and that seemed to do it.
No Clue is offline  
post #11472 of 11649 Old 01-30-2018, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1025 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Anyone controlling a newer Sony Projector with IP? Would love to get some feedback on how to setup. I have the control documentation. Thanks. SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #11473 of 11649 Old 01-31-2018, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
24Changer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kannapolis,NC
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Anyone controlling a newer Sony Projector with IP? Would love to get some feedback on how to setup. I have the control documentation. Thanks. SJ
Not sure if this is new enough for you but I am controlling a 55ES thru an iTach Flex IP. Works great, easy setup.
24Changer is offline  
post #11474 of 11649 Old 01-31-2018, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1025 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Thanks. Got things finally working. SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #11475 of 11649 Old 02-03-2018, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Axel View Post
Are you on an earlier iOS, maybe?

I am with all my iOS devices on the latest iOS.

____
Axel
I'm on latest iOS
mborner is offline  
post #11476 of 11649 Old 03-20-2018, 07:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 2,093
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1115 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Anyone know of possible commands for a Panasonic AE8000U to load saved picture memories? I have it set up already to load lens memories, but now I need it for the picture memories (for HDR content). There is documentation that showed the lens memory commands, but nothing on picture memory. All I have is the command for the Load Memory button, which I suspect (I'm at work) just brings up a list of memories, picture and lens, that I could load, and which I would have to select. I'd prefer to just be able to put everything in one command/button on iRule so I can switch quickly and not have to add projector controls to my other devices.

The Hodor Theater - Now with Atmos
Projector - JVC D-ILA NX7/Panasonic PT-AE8000U; Receiver - Yamaha Adventage A3050
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT (3); Surr./Back - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M (4)
Atmos In-ceiling - Niles DS8HD (4); Subs - Passive JTR Captivator Pro (2)
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #11477 of 11649 Old 03-31-2018, 07:49 PM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
Anyone controlling a newer Sony Projector with IP? Would love to get some feedback on how to setup. I have the control documentation. Thanks. SJ
On a related note, does anyone know the IP codes to control laser power on the latest Sony projector (either 885 or 5000)?
jtjjen is offline  
post #11478 of 11649 Old 04-03-2018, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1025 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
On a related note, does anyone know the IP codes to control laser power on the latest Sony projector (either 885 or 5000)?
The only thing I could find is:

light_output_val <val>

Not sure if this works, but it is specific for the 5000 and 885. SJ
jtjjen likes this.
SJHT is online now  
post #11479 of 11649 Old 04-03-2018, 12:45 PM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post
The only thing I could find is:

light_output_val <val>

Not sure if this works, but it is specific for the 5000 and 885. SJ
Thanks. That’s more than I could find. Is this in a document somewhere?
jtjjen is offline  
post #11480 of 11649 Old 04-03-2018, 05:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 3,465
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1025 Post(s)
Liked: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtjjen View Post
Thanks. That’s more than I could find. Is this in a document somewhere?
I will send you a PM.... SJ
SJHT is online now  
post #11481 of 11649 Old 04-03-2018, 06:35 PM
Member
 
jtjjen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Thanks!
jtjjen is offline  
post #11482 of 11649 Old 04-06-2018, 09:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone design graphics and do a setup for a fee?
BaconsTheater is offline  
post #11483 of 11649 Old 04-07-2018, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
24Changer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kannapolis,NC
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaconsTheater View Post
Does anyone design graphics and do a setup for a fee?

I will sent you a PM
BaconsTheater likes this.
24Changer is offline  
post #11484 of 11649 Old 04-12-2018, 05:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 154
guys,

for the android users out there. . .

1. is their a module for vera? i am using on wall android tablets with POE and wanted to be able to control my vera. the android vera apps aren't the best. the one that is good has a monthly supcription fee. just not worth it to me. i use the iOS vera module and it's fine for my use.

2. is their anyway to get an iOS build over to android or do i have start from scratch. any tips?

thanks,
jim
jimim is offline  
post #11485 of 11649 Old 04-13-2018, 04:19 AM
Senior Member
 
24Changer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kannapolis,NC
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
guys,

for the android users out there. . .

2. is their anyway to get an iOS build over to android or do i have start from scratch. any tips?

jim

Jim I went from a Samsung tablet to iOS. Here is what I did.
Created a new handset for the samsung tab.
Go to Options inthe builder and click on Settings, insure you have Create full resolution gridfor new pages selected.
And then copy allthe panels from the current handest into the new handset.
You will mostly find images will look a littlebit out of place and have to move things around
24Changer is offline  
post #11486 of 11649 Old 04-14-2018, 03:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 543 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by 24Changer View Post
Jim I went from a Samsung tablet to iOS. Here is what I did.
Created a new handset for the samsung tab.
Go to Options inthe builder and click on Settings, insure you have Create full resolution gridfor new pages selected.
And then copy allthe panels from the current handest into the new handset.
You will mostly find images will look a littlebit out of place and have to move things around
oh ok. so prob is i can't create a new handset? says i met my 25 quote for devices? i have 25 exactly. so i can't build a new build? right now i have only a iPad build with 25 devices attached to that build.

am i doing something wrong?

thanks!
jim
jimim is offline  
post #11487 of 11649 Old 04-14-2018, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
24Changer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kannapolis,NC
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
oh ok. so prob is i can't create a new handset? says i met my 25 quote for devices? i have 25 exactly. so i can't build a new build? right now i have only a iPad build with 25 devices attached to that build.

am i doing something wrong?

thanks!
jim
If I am not mistaken, devices are components not handsets. You should be able to create a new handset and the restore your back up to the new handset.
24Changer is offline  
post #11488 of 11649 Old 04-21-2018, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Denon Carriage Return

My iRule remote has been setup and working great for years but I'm currently working on a Demopad setup. I'm just curious about something. All of Denon's IP documentation says that their carriage return is 0x0D. I've found that information in every document I could find on the internet. However, only \x0D works. 0x0D does not work for any command. I cannot find any documentation showing \x0D as the correct carriage return. What am I missing? What's the difference between \x0D and 0x0D and why is this error published in every document I find?
mborner is offline  
post #11489 of 11649 Old 04-21-2018, 11:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mborner View Post
My iRule remote has been setup and working great for years but I'm currently working on a Demopad setup. I'm just curious about something. All of Denon's IP documentation says that their carriage return is 0x0D. I've found that information in every document I could find on the internet. However, only \x0D works. 0x0D does not work for any command. I cannot find any documentation showing \x0D as the correct carriage return. What am I missing? What's the difference between \x0D and 0x0D and why is this error published in every document I find?
So I don't understand the question. If it works why worry. FYI I am using \x0D just fine for my Demopad build.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #11490 of 11649 Old 04-22-2018, 05:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
So I don't understand the question. If it works why worry. FYI I am using \x0D just fine for my Demopad build.
Well, thank you for that. As I said, I was just curious about something, I'm not worried.
mborner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 3311ci Receiver , Sharp Aquos , Lcd Hdtv , Receivers Amplifiers , Philips Pronto Tsu7000 The Intelligent Remote Control For Home Theater

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off