Roomie Remote - Page 79 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 83Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2411 Old 12-22-2018, 03:38 PM
Member
 
wheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Followup regarding broken control of Apple TV, today I upgraded from 4.5 to 5.7.3 and control of Apple TVs immediately returned to normal. Hadn't really planned on moving from 4.5 to 5.x until I had to, but things seem to be working well.
wheeler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2411 Old 12-22-2018, 04:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 2,048
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheeler View Post
Hadn't really planned on moving from 4.5 to 5.x until I had to, but things seem to be working well.
What features has Apple decided for you that you no longer need? Or now can't do it the way you need to do it?
wkearney99 is offline  
post #2343 of 2411 Old 01-14-2019, 10:08 AM
Member
 
rhinoAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is anyone here still using version 4.5.11 of Simple Hub with the Simple Control Legacy app for controlling their system with Alexa?

I was until a couple days ago when the Simple Hub stopped sending out the commands. Everything else seems to work, just the commands don't happen. Has anyone else experienced this recently?
rhinoAVS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2344 of 2411 Old 01-14-2019, 11:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhinoAVS View Post
Is anyone here still using version 4.5.11 of Simple Hub with the Simple Control Legacy app for controlling their system with Alexa?
Yes.

All still working fine here:

Simple Control v4.5.x
Simple-Blaster,
Simple Subscription 20-Device,
Simple Hub for Mac v4.5.11 (on Mac-Mini),
Amazon Echo (Alexa)

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2345 of 2411 Old 01-14-2019, 12:05 PM
Member
 
rhinoAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Yes.

All still working fine here:

Simple Control v4.5.x
Simple-Blaster,
Simple Subscription 20-Device,
Simple Hub for Mac v4.5.11 (on Mac-Mini),
Amazon Echo (Alexa)
Thanks Tesla1856! My setup has stopped working with Alexa for some reason. Alexa still says "ok" , and the remote changes in the Simple Control app, and in the panel of the Simple Hub on the iMac, but no codes get sent out. After working great with Alexa since day one for me.

Anyone have any ideas for troubleshooting? I've really come to depend on the Alexa integration.
rhinoAVS is offline  
post #2346 of 2411 Old 01-17-2019, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hello,

Is there a step by step guide on how to setup the remote? The majority of my items are ip but when I do an auto search it only finds my sonos, appletv and Hue lights. Nothing else. I wish they had a youtube video for step by step instructions.

JVC RS2000 : Panamorph DCR Lens : Screen Innovations 125" Slate 1.2 2.40.1
Anthem MRX 1120 : Kaleidescape Strato :Kaleidescape 24TB Server :Apple TV 4K
Oppo 203 : Xbox One X
Paradigm 95f , 55c, Paradigm Elite in wall surround and atmos speakers
SVS sb16 ultra x 3 : Emotiva XPA 3 DR 3 for LCR : Current Setup 7.3.4 Atmos : Control 4
Applemike68 is offline  
post #2347 of 2411 Old 01-17-2019, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Is any one using Panasonic dp ub 820 blurry player it auto finds it but controls don't work
kwk2293 is online now  
post #2348 of 2411 Old 01-17-2019, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
shah993's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applemike68 View Post
Hello,

Is there a step by step guide on how to setup the remote? The majority of my items are ip but when I do an auto search it only finds my sonos, appletv and Hue lights. Nothing else. I wish they had a youtube video for step by step instructions.
You can enter it manually by entering the ip and it will ask you what type of component with make and model

Equipment list:Anthem Statement dv2 3D,Anthem avm 60,JVC RS 520,Martin Logan SL speakers,Bryston amps for lcr and surrounds,Anthem four channel amp for in ceilings,IS 110" screen,Lutron for lights,Oppo 203 DVD,SimpleControl remote.HSU-15 sub.
shah993 is offline  
post #2349 of 2411 Old 01-17-2019, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Applemike68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by shah993 View Post
You can enter it manually by entering the ip and it will ask you what type of component with make and model

Thank you...

JVC RS2000 : Panamorph DCR Lens : Screen Innovations 125" Slate 1.2 2.40.1
Anthem MRX 1120 : Kaleidescape Strato :Kaleidescape 24TB Server :Apple TV 4K
Oppo 203 : Xbox One X
Paradigm 95f , 55c, Paradigm Elite in wall surround and atmos speakers
SVS sb16 ultra x 3 : Emotiva XPA 3 DR 3 for LCR : Current Setup 7.3.4 Atmos : Control 4
Applemike68 is offline  
post #2350 of 2411 Old 01-19-2019, 10:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
Is any one using Panasonic dp ub 820 blurry player it auto finds it but controls don't work
Panasonic blu ray doesn't have ip control. You have to use IR.
malba2366 is offline  
post #2351 of 2411 Old 01-19-2019, 10:43 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by malba2366 View Post
Panasonic blu ray doesn't have ip control. You have to use IR.
Ok thinks that's what I figured what is the best ir devise to use if I'm not sure I'm going to stick with simple control and may move to something like demopad
kwk2293 is online now  
post #2352 of 2411 Old 01-19-2019, 11:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
Ok thinks that's what I figured what is the best ir devise to use if I'm not sure I'm going to stick with simple control and may move to something like demopad
I use a wired ethernet Simple Blaster on my system. It works fine. One component is a Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player.

Even though BD60 has ethernet and VieraCast , I must use IR to control BD60 from SC.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2353 of 2411 Old 01-21-2019, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
GeorgeHolland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have version 4.5.8 and am getting notifications my Roomie Remote Service subscription 1 year has expired and I can no longer control my Xfinity cable box.

I don't care about channel listings, which I still seem to have though they won't change channels?, I just want to be able to mirror the xfinity remote.

I don't use the remote much and have tired with the issues but at times I would like to use the app when I am not in line of sight.

Would I need to renew Roomie Service just to mirror the remote? Is it even available and supported on 4.5.x anymore?

I am not interested in upgrading to the newer app.

Thanks.

Last edited by GeorgeHolland; 01-21-2019 at 12:28 PM.
GeorgeHolland is online now  
post #2354 of 2411 Old 01-22-2019, 01:12 AM
Member
 
atebit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A similar issue happened to me a few months back. I contacted support and they explained that in my case, there was some watershed security change that was finially implemented by the STB makers and 4.x would no longer work with them. They also told me 4.x is no longer supported, so my only option was to upgrade. Sorry.
atebit is offline  
post #2355 of 2411 Old 01-22-2019, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeHolland View Post
I can no longer control my Xfinity cable box.
I've found it's tricky working with provided/rented STB's because they eventually update them (even the old STB's). Things break. I've run into that with my Cisco boxes from TWC/Spectrum.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2356 of 2411 Old 01-22-2019, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
GeorgeHolland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
I've found it's tricky working with provided/rented STB's because they eventually update them (even the old STB's). Things break. I've run into that with my Cisco boxes from TWC/Spectrum.
Sure, but the application worked fine until the day they stopped renewing the Simple Service subscription. It is not a case of a new unsupported device for 4.5.x but a device that worked fine. It is in their database, but Simple control now requires an upgrade. I will just use the OEM remotes or find another remote option.
GeorgeHolland is online now  
post #2357 of 2411 Old 01-26-2019, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
lloydus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheeler View Post
Followup regarding broken control of Apple TV, today I upgraded from 4.5 to 5.7.3 and control of Apple TVs immediately returned to normal. Hadn't really planned on moving from 4.5 to 5.x until I had to, but things seem to be working well.
I seem to be having the same problems as @wheeler . I am a long time user of Simple Control - so long ago that I purchased it under the terms when a one time purchase was all you needed for unlimited devices I think. Bottom line is I have been using it happily for the past 4 years or so with all my devices (about 10 in 2 rooms) controlled by IP.

My primary remote is a gen 1 ipad mini (ios 9.3.5 - latest version for the device) running simple/roomie version 4.5.4. Secondary remote is a brand new ipad (ios 12.1.1) running simple 4.5.8.
About some time about 4-6 weeks ago on both these remotes my Apple TV (4th generation) stopped working on both iPads. All commands sent from the iPad got the red letter treatment. My solution was to delete the original Apple TV (4th gen) and re-add it. When I re-added it I get the same problem.
I have another Apple TV (2nd generation) that continues to work just fine.

Anyone have any ideas as to what is going on?
lloydus is offline  
post #2358 of 2411 Old 01-27-2019, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Is anyone using a hdfury vertex if so how are u controlling it
kwk2293 is online now  
post #2359 of 2411 Old 01-27-2019, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloydus View Post

My primary remote is a gen 1 ipad mini (ios 9.3.5 - latest version for the device) running simple/roomie version 4.5.4.
Yeah, my dedicated remote is an iPhone-5 ... so also limited to iOS-9 and SC-v4.5 .

I'm about to drop the "dedicated remote" feature and just use SC on our better (non dedicated) devices. Then I can get to v5.x now.

And related ... It's kinda sad. I have a couple of working iPad-2 , but they also are stuck at iOS-9. Would have been nice to dedicate them to SC.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2360 of 2411 Old 02-02-2019, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
kwk2293's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwk2293 View Post
Is anyone using a hdfury vertex if so how are u controlling it
Is it possible to manually learn codes I see their are temples to learn codes but none of them work for this devise

Last edited by kwk2293; 02-02-2019 at 06:50 AM.
kwk2293 is online now  
post #2361 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 07:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Need help! Please.

Total noob to all this -global cache, itach, RS232, IP control, IR to network, etc... I am really starting at the very beginning of trying to learn the equipment needed for integration and all the terms.

It also appears that there are different types of the above listed devices which further complicates it for someone like myself.

My situation and needs are as follows-

Theater room with an equipment closet outside of the room.

Projector and Grafik Eye QS are the only items that need controlled in the actual room.

Equipment-

Rack 1
Trinnov Altitude32
4K UHD player
Directv
XBox One X
PS4 (if easy)

Rack 2 (all equipment in this rack has its IR emitters facing out into the room)
Anthem AVM 60
Directv
Samsung TV
Xbox one
UHD player

I kind of understand the basics of the Ethernet/WiFi IR blaster but am confused about the serial cable option.

The Simple Blaster also supports serial control of up to 1 device per adapter with a Simple Cable – Serial (sold separately).

So what does the above mean about “one device per adapter”? I might understand better once I understand how the serial cable is used and what for.

My internet is fiber networked with ORBI router which is a mix unit but kind of complicated when want 2.4 vs 5ghz. It automatically connects to 5ghz unless too far away so I assume I need to go with the Eithernet Blaster for starters but other than that I do not know the next item(s) to purchase.

If anyone would be kind enough to help walk me through this I would greatly appreciate it?

Thanks
Alex
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #2362 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post

1. The Simple Blaster also supports serial control of up to 1 device per adapter with a Simple Cable – Serial (sold separately).

2. So what does the above mean about “one device per adapter”?

3. I might understand better once I understand how the serial cable is used and what for.

4. I need to go with the Ethernet Blaster for starters but other than that I do not know the next item(s) to purchase.
1. Pretty sure this is old-school RS-232 comm-port. I have a few with RS-232, but I control them with IR instead. So, was able to avoid it.

2. IIRC, if the Simple-Blaster is to be used for serial/RS-232 , that's all it can do ... one device.

3. It connects to the RS-232 port on the back of whatever.

4. I would suggest a "wired ethernet Simple-Blaster". Learn how that works. You can control a lot of IR devices with that. The IP control already works.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1

Last edited by Tesla1856; 02-06-2019 at 10:52 AM.
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2363 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Roomie Remote

I don’t think you can use global cache for new installs but you can check. They were grandfathered from older 4.5 systems. I’d second the advice to get the simple blaster and get your feet wet.

Rs232 is easy and is better than IR for several reasons, more stable and you get feedback so for example the remote knows the actual volume at the device.

Ip control in general is a huge improvement in experience.
Vince_B is offline  
post #2364 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post

1. more stable

2. and you get feedback so for example the remote knows the actual volume at the device.
1. I would imagine so (I like wires). However, I am amazed how well IR works.

2. Oh, really? Yeah, only my Plasma and Projector have serial. But about 95% of the time ... all I need those to do is to simply "Turn then OFF and ON" ... so IR seems to work fine for that here.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1

Last edited by Tesla1856; 02-06-2019 at 11:14 AM.
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2365 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 01:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
I don’t think you can use global cache for new installs but you can check. They were grandfathered from older 4.5 systems. I’d second the advice to get the simple blaster and get your feet wet.

Rs232 is easy and is better than IR for several reasons, more stable and you get feedback so for example the remote knows the actual volume at the device.

Ip control in general is a huge improvement in experience.
Thanks guys!


Yea I want to be able to have two way control for sure with the processor.

So the global cache is totally different than RS232? What do I need for RS232?
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #2366 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 01:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
Thanks guys!





Yea I want to be able to have two way control for sure with the processor.



So the global cache is totally different than RS232? What do I need for RS232?

There are different flavors of global cache, the ip2sl is serial. But again for a new install I think you have to use simple blaster.
Vince_B is offline  
post #2367 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
I don’t think you can use global cache for new installs but you can check. They were grandfathered from older 4.5 systems. I’d second the advice to get the simple blaster and get your feet wet.

Rs232 is easy and is better than IR for several reasons, more stable and you get feedback so for example the remote knows the actual volume at the device.

Ip control in general is a huge improvement in experience.
I just saw the install directions and was going through it which helped me understand the different cable options.

But the big one is the serial cable and RS232 language reads like each of those cables can only be used one per device? Am I truly reading that correctly? Feedback from an AVR is a must and would like feedback from the Sony VW1100es as well. Those two connection types are the only way to get feedback correct?

How does IP control work?

Last edited by audiovideoholic; 02-06-2019 at 02:19 PM.
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #2368 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 3,658
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I also see where you have to download the app to ask any questions lol. What about a Processor that isn’t on the list? Can one still use basic controls or build a file for it? The Altitude32 isn’t listed.

Thanks
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #2369 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
I also see where you have to download the app to ask any questions lol. What about a Processor that isn’t on the list? Can one still use basic controls or build a file for it? The Altitude32 isn’t listed.



Thanks

Yes one device per rs232. You may be able to control the altitude using ip (network). And yes you can build a file with your own commands. I’d ask if they’ve got one that just isn’t listed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vince_B is offline  
post #2370 of 2411 Old 02-06-2019, 03:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post
I also see where you have to download the app to ask any questions lol. What about a Processor that isn’t on the list? Can one still use basic controls or build a file for it? The Altitude32 isn’t listed.



Thanks

Yes one device per rs232. You may be able to control the altitude using ip (network). And yes you can build a file with your own commands. I’d ask if they’ve got one that just isn’t listed.

The order of preference in general is ip, then serial, then ir. There are some times when 232 is desirable but that’s kind of beyond this discussion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vince_B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V2065 Receiver , Tivo , Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off