Roomie Remote - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 83Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2411 Old 05-27-2019, 02:31 PM
Member
 
Keith Crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksalno View Post
I have a prepro that does show up in the list of devices when I manually add it but according to Support, it is not supported and they won't give me any help or advice on how to get it working (only Wake-On-LAN works for me, none of the other commands or auto generated buttons). So I am looking to set up my own commands for this device. I have a couple of questions.

1. Is there anyway to see what commands are already set up in the existing codeset? I have the codeset id but haven't found a way to get in to browse it or download it for editing. I've asked support but they have been silent.

2. Can I blend my own commands with the commands that are already in the SimpleControl database or is it one or the other?

3. There are two parameters in my existing config file after manually adding my prepro. One is called codesetuuid, which I assume is a pointer to the commands and the other is called uuid, which might be the auto generated UI. Can either of these be edited?

Thanks for any help or advice, I got nowhere with the official support line. They basically said RTFM and my device is unsupported, so I'm on my own. Nice.

Karl
I can try to help, but what the heck is a 'prepro'?

As for your questions:

1. Yes - the easiest way I've found is to add a command for an activity, choose your device and you'll see the list of preprogrammed commands.

2. Yes

3. Yes - though I would traditionally do this using Dropbox. What makes you think you *can't* use Dropbox? I just tested unlinking and relinking my Dropbox in 4.5 and it works fine...
Keith Crusher is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2411 Old 05-27-2019, 07:37 PM
Senior Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
I’ve asked some of these questions before and this is what they said:

1. No, you have to add from scratch
2. No, see prev answer.
3. Not sure but they normally refer you to the doc for answers
Thanks, after spending two days of trial and error, I think I have it mostly working. I had to delete the receiver I had manually added, then re-add the commands manually into a codeset and then re-add the receiver. The commands in their codeset didn't work anyway, so no loss. The biggest issue I have is that Simple Control doesn't seem to maintain the connection to my receiver for more than a few seconds. When I connect as a telnet client from my PC, once I send the authentication string, the session stays open until I kill it. That allows me to send commands via telnet whenever I want. However, with Simple Control, after powering up via a 12v trigger (Wake-On-LAN doesn't work for some reason), I send the same authentication string and then I can issue some initial commands fine but if a minute later I want to change the volume or the input, I have to issue an auth command again first.
ksalno is offline  
post #2403 of 2411 Old 05-27-2019, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Crusher View Post
I can try to help, but what the heck is a 'prepro'?

As for your questions:

1. Yes - the easiest way I've found is to add a command for an activity, choose your device and you'll see the list of preprogrammed commands.

2. Yes

3. Yes - though I would traditionally do this using Dropbox. What makes you think you *can't* use Dropbox? I just tested unlinking and relinking my Dropbox in 4.5 and it works fine...
A prepro is short for a preprocessor/preamp, a device that does the multi-channel decoding, room correction, and channel mapping but has no amplification of it's own.

You answer to #1 only shows the name of the command, I was actually wanting to see the actual text of the command that gets sent to the prepro, which is only available in the plist and as far as I can tell, the Simple Control plists for their supported devices are not visible. They should be nice to have as examples when trying to add an unsupported device.

I discovered the answer to #2 is No. And I'm not sure what DropBox has to do with question 3. Through my experiments this weekend I discovered that the codesetuuid and the uuid are internal pointers/keys used by Simple Control and you can't modify or access contents of either one.
ksalno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2404 of 2411 Old 05-27-2019, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksalno View Post
Thanks, after spending two days of trial and error, I think I have it mostly working. I had to delete the receiver I had manually added, then re-add the commands manually into a codeset and then re-add the receiver. The commands in their codeset didn't work anyway, so no loss. The biggest issue I have is that Simple Control doesn't seem to maintain the connection to my receiver for more than a few seconds. When I connect as a telnet client from my PC, once I send the authentication string, the session stays open until I kill it. That allows me to send commands via telnet whenever I want. However, with Simple Control, after powering up via a 12v trigger (Wake-On-LAN doesn't work for some reason), I send the same authentication string and then I can issue some initial commands fine but if a minute later I want to change the volume or the input, I have to issue an auth command again first.

What is your prepro? Are you running a hub? The denon for instance pushes the commands to the hub and then to the receiver. It prevents the issues of more than one user trying to connect. Doesn’t sound like your issue but mentioning it in case you’re not aware. I’d email them if you’re stuck.
Vince_B is online now  
post #2405 of 2411 Old 05-27-2019, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ksalno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
What is your prepro? Are you running a hub? The denon for instance pushes the commands to the hub and then to the receiver. It prevents the issues of more than one user trying to connect. Doesn’t sound like your issue but mentioning it in case you’re not aware. I’d email them if you’re stuck.
My prepro is a Trinnov Altitude32, which is not in the supported list but if you manually add the IP and then select the category = Receiver, you can find in the list. So it will add a codeset for it and you get a bunch of commands in the UI which seem to mimic the Trinnov IR remote, so I assume this is an IR codeset and not one for IP. Once I deleted it, I was able to add my own commands manually (after many fits and starts with the XML structure). I do have a hub but shut it down while I was doing the debugging and development today. Once I got things working on a single iPad I turned th Hub back on an synched up a couple of other devices. I sent an email.
ksalno is offline  
post #2406 of 2411 Old 05-28-2019, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Crusher View Post
I may be too late to the party, but saw your post and wanted to say that I still have 2 clients running 4.5 on iOS12, both with Sonos, and both are working fine - EXCEPT with AppleTV 4K units, which can no longer be controlled by 4.5 due to changes in tvOS (and no viable way to roll the units back to an early tvOS...believe me, I've tried).

So, FWIW, it does work here. Maybe if you can give the specifics about your system, especially Sonos, how it's set up, how many units you have, if Sonos app works, etc. I can help you find a solution...
Thanks for the reply and trying to help.

v4.5 running on all my iOS devices which have iOS 11 are fine. Full control of SONOS etc. However on the iOS iPad running iOS 12 I can't control SONOS. SONOS app works fine and always has done. Haven't made any changes to the system just installed v4.5 on the iPad running iOS 12 and can no longer control SONOS. In fact it's not just SONOS but a lot of the devices which are under the control of Simple don't respond on this iPad. I have two Simple Blasters and anything connected to these also don't respond.
bencollins is offline  
post #2407 of 2411 Old 05-29-2019, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by bencollins View Post

1. v4.5 running on all my iOS devices which have iOS 11 are fine. Full control of SONOS etc.

2. However on the iOS iPad running iOS 12 I can't control SONOS.
1. Really ?

2. Your Simple-Control "Network or System as a whole" doesn't sound "fine" to me.

It seems that while systems still running v4.5.x might appear to work, they eventually suffer some "deal breaker" issue that forces the upgrade.

For me, it was Alexa integration. It just stopped working one day a few months ago. She indicated the commands are valid, but nothing happens. Upgrading the whole system (hub etc) to latest 5.x fixed everything.

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2408 of 2411 Old 05-29-2019, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
1. Really ?

2. Your Simple-Control "Network or System as a whole" doesn't sound "fine" to me.

It seems that while systems still running v4.5.x might appear to work, they eventually suffer some "deal breaker" issue that forces the upgrade.

For me, it was Alexa integration. It just stopped working one day a few months ago. She indicated the commands are valid, but nothing happens. Upgrading the whole system (hub etc) to latest 5.x fixed everything.
Well it's worked like it has for a long time and I've suffered no issues with v4.5 on all the iOS devices running iOS 11. Everything is controllable including all my custom devices and remotes. Zero issues on those iOS devices. It's only on the iPad running iOS 12 which has problems. I only tested v4.5 on the iPad running iOS 12 as it's a company iPad and I wanted to see if v4.5 would work on iOS 12. I'm leaving all other iOS devices on iOS 11 so for me it's fine as it is. I can't see how anything will suddenly break provided you don't upgrade the iOS version.
bencollins is offline  
post #2409 of 2411 Old 05-29-2019, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
My Alexa integration is dead, when I first hooked it up it pulled a lot of commands that seemed like a mess so I cleaned it up and deleted the Alexa commands and it just refuses to populate now. Anyone had that happen? Talked to amazon and SC with no luck.
Vince_B is online now  
post #2410 of 2411 Old 05-29-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tesla1856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 295 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
My Alexa integration is dead, when I first hooked it up it pulled a lot of commands that seemed like a mess so I cleaned it up and deleted the Alexa commands and it just refuses to populate now. Anyone had that happen? Talked to amazon and SC with no luck.
Is everything on SC v5.7.x or higher ?

What are you using for a SC-Hub ?

Do those same commands work manually from an iOS device?

Did you delete your old Subscription and setup a new one in new SC-5.x App ?

Try using only the basic Simple-Control Alexa Skill (the one that takes the longer commands).

Epson 8350 3LCD Projector (96" @ 1080p) ~ Panasonic 850u 46" Plasma TV (1080p)
Onkyo TX-sr607 AVR ~ Cisco 8742hdc DVR (Spectrum) ~ Panasonic BD60 Blu-Ray Player
AppleTV-4 (iTunes,Plex,MA,Asphalt-8) ~ Simple Control HA ~ Alexa Echo Plus w/Hub
Harmony 670 Remote ~ HTPC (Kodi/Win10-64) Media-Server ~ Synology DS412+ 16tb Raid-5 NAS
Polk Audio Monitor Series-II CS-2 Center, 60 pair, three 40's / PSW-505 12-Inch Sub = 6.1
Tesla1856 is offline  
post #2411 of 2411 Old 06-04-2019, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tesla1856 View Post
Is everything on SC v5.7.x or higher ?



What are you using for a SC-Hub ?



Do those same commands work manually from an iOS device?



Did you delete your old Subscription and setup a new one in new SC-5.x App ?



Try using only the basic Simple-Control Alexa Skill (the one that takes the longer commands).


I’ll check the versions but I think so.

Apple TV

Meaning from iOS in SC? If so yes.

I started with SC 5.0, so I never had an old subscription, I think you mean SC subscription that is.

Okay will do. Thanks
Vince_B is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Yamaha Rx V2065 Receiver , Tivo , Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr 1912 Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off