Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 140 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 181Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4171 of 4204 Old 09-28-2019, 02:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by fibertech View Post
Has anybody set up a 30 second skip on their remote for DTV? I have been Googling on how to do it but only come up with old links.
With DirecTV, there's 30slip and 30skip. The slip is default. But if you prefer the skip, go into your search and type 30skip.

Once you've done that, you can learn the button and give it a name like 30skip (that's only if the command is missing, you'd add it and learn it). Then assign it to a button.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
fibertech likes this.
brotony is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4172 of 4204 Old 09-28-2019, 02:41 PM
Member
 
fibertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by brotony View Post
With DirecTV, there's 30slip and 30skip. The slip is default. But if you prefer the skip, go into your search and type 30skip.

Once you've done that, you can learn the button and give it a name like 30skip (that's only if the command is missing, you'd add it and learn it). Then assign it to a button.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk

Thank you for this
So I search in my DVR for 30skip
When you say learn the button do you mean on the Harmony? Is this learning off of the original remote?
Sorry for the dumb questions, I just want to know that I completely understand this.
fibertech is offline  
post #4173 of 4204 Old 09-28-2019, 02:56 PM
Member
 
fibertech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by linflas View Post
If I remember correctly you don't have to set up anything, just hold the FF button until you feel a bump and it does the 30 sec jump. Same for the FR button to jump back 30 secs.

I am trying to make this as simple as I can for my wife and want to have the short key press to do this.
fibertech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4174 of 4204 Old 09-28-2019, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by fibertech View Post
Thank you for this
So I search in my DVR for 30skip
When you say learn the button do you mean on the Harmony? Is this learning off of the original remote?
Sorry for the dumb questions, I just want to know that I completely understand this.
Yes on both questions. If you don't have the skip, add it to Harmony as a learned command from the original remote.

No need to apologize. The dumb question is the one you don't ask.

BTW, it doesn't have to be a long press for commands you use more often. I programmed my stop and record short press buttons for the skip buttons (30skip and skipback) and used the long press for stop and record. My remotes don't have the dedicated skip buttons so I improvised.

Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
fibertech likes this.

Last edited by brotony; 09-28-2019 at 03:40 PM.
brotony is online now  
post #4175 of 4204 Old 09-29-2019, 02:26 PM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 905
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Mac Alert

Alert to all Mac users:

Once you update to OS Catalina, you will no longer be able to access or use the Harmony desktop app. There are several things that can only be done using the desktop app - not the mobile app.

Harmony has decided to support the cheaper IR based remotes, but not their hub based remotes.

Pretty outrageous as it is very simple to rewrite the app for 64bit.

Harmony support page

"When updating to macOS 10.15 Catalina (or higher), if you're using Harmony Hub or a hub-based remote such as; Harmony Elite, Companion/Home Control, Smart Control, Ultimate Home, or Ultimate, you can continue to use:

The Harmony mobile app on iOS or Android
The current MyHarmony app on a Windows
The current MyHarmony app on a macOS 10.14 or lower"

Pip
Pip is offline  
post #4176 of 4204 Old 09-29-2019, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Skip has been in the database for at least a decade. Please don't learn it. Just assign it to the short press.
mdavej is offline  
post #4177 of 4204 Old 10-04-2019, 12:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 419 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
Alert to all Mac users:



Once you update to OS Catalina, you will no longer be able to access or use the Harmony desktop app. There are several things that can only be done using the desktop app - not the mobile app.



Harmony has decided to support the cheaper IR based remotes, but not their hub based remotes.



Pretty outrageous as it is very simple to rewrite the app for 64bit.



Harmony support page



"When updating to macOS 10.15 Catalina (or higher), if you're using Harmony Hub or a hub-based remote such as; Harmony Elite, Companion/Home Control, Smart Control, Ultimate Home, or Ultimate, you can continue to use:



The Harmony mobile app on iOS or Android

The current MyHarmony app on a Windows

The current MyHarmony app on a macOS 10.14 or lower"



Pip


What a shame...
Thanks for the update


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Room 1 Samsung Q8FN 75" TV || Denon X2400H Receiver || Triad InWall/4 Satellites || Triad InRoom Silver/4 Satellites || Triad OmniSub 12
Room 2 Sony X900F 65" TV  || Sony HT-X9000F sound bar
Xbox Live : BoDEAN
bodean is offline  
post #4178 of 4204 Old 10-05-2019, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 9,822
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2222 Post(s)
Liked: 1746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post

Pretty outrageous as it is very simple to rewrite the app for 64bit.

Pip

In a sense they have since there's a 64-bit version for non-Legacy remotes just not the Hub. There's something else going on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-10-05 at 11.20.13 .png
Views:	45
Size:	139.8 KB
ID:	2623862  

I might type 2K for 1080p.
UDP-203/ATV4K(6,2)/X3500H/LG C8
bodosom is offline  
post #4179 of 4204 Old 10-13-2019, 02:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 24
When I run my WatchTv activity, my receiver switches to the correct input but then always switches to another sound source. I then hit Help and it fixes itself. But it's annoying that i have to do it every.single.time.

Receiver is a yamaha 1050. And it switches to Audio1. Harmony is the Ultimate Home Hub.
BTW it's just the audio that switches. I still have the correct video (hdmi).
And I believe Audio1 is the audio that I have connected for the built in smart apps of the tv (samsung).

Any way to get this to stop switching?
de8212 is offline  
post #4180 of 4204 Old 10-13-2019, 02:29 PM
Member
 
cjmnews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post
When I run my WatchTv activity, my receiver switches to the correct input but then always switches to another sound source. I then hit Help and it fixes itself. But it's annoying that i have to do it every.single.time.

Receiver is a yamaha 1050. And it switches to Audio1. Harmony is the Ultimate Home Hub.
BTW it's just the audio that switches. I still have the correct video (hdmi).
And I believe Audio1 is the audio that I have connected for the built in smart apps of the tv (samsung).

Any way to get this to stop switching?
I have gotten around the switch back a couple different ways.
1. Ensure other devices get powered off. Some amplifiers automatically switch to where sound is detected.
2. Turn off amplifier automatic switching.

3. Add second change to correct input to the activity start up. You may have to have a delay in between as well.
4. Move IR reception point more behind the TV, some TVs can generate interference, and sometimes that interference can be detected as a command. I had to move the IR receiver away from the screen to help.
cjmnews is offline  
post #4181 of 4204 Old 10-13-2019, 04:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,926
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1512 Post(s)
Liked: 636
Anyone know how long it takes Harmony to add devices? Just got a new TCL 6 series. Didn’t show up yet in the app.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #4182 of 4204 Old 10-15-2019, 06:28 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
TCL codes haven't changed in years. Pick any recent model.
mdavej is offline  
post #4183 of 4204 Old 10-15-2019, 06:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,926
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1512 Post(s)
Liked: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
TCL codes haven't changed in years. Pick any recent model.


I didn't realize it worked like that. Someone had said they tried and it didn't work. I'll give it a shot.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #4184 of 4204 Old 10-19-2019, 05:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a Harmony hub which I purchased about 3 years ago. Its P/N is: 815-000118. I think the latest Harmony hub has P/N 915-000238. I can't find online what the differences are between these two hubs. Anyone know? Wondering if it's worth upgrading to the (newer?) hub, and if so, is it easy to migrate or would I need to recreate my devices/activities.
randman is offline  
post #4185 of 4204 Old 10-19-2019, 08:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,926
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1512 Post(s)
Liked: 636
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
I have a Harmony hub which I purchased about 3 years ago. Its P/N is: 815-000118. I think the latest Harmony hub has P/N 915-000238. I can't find online what the differences are between these two hubs. Anyone know? Wondering if it's worth upgrading to the (newer?) hub, and if so, is it easy to migrate or would I need to recreate my devices/activities.


Why would you want to upgrade hubs? Is there something not functioning well? I know this is avs and that's what we do but seems kind of odd.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #4186 of 4204 Old 10-19-2019, 08:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just curious what may have changed in the last 3 years since I got my hub.
randman is offline  
post #4187 of 4204 Old 10-19-2019, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 2,361
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
I have a Harmony hub which I purchased about 3 years ago. Its P/N is: 815-000118. I think the latest Harmony hub has P/N 915-000238. I can't find online what the differences are between these two hubs. Anyone know? Wondering if it's worth upgrading to the (newer?) hub, and if so, is it easy to migrate or would I need to recreate my devices/activities.
I needed a second one but I don't know the P/N offhand.

The main thing I notice is that the remote is very different between the 2.
artur9 is offline  
post #4188 of 4204 Old 10-20-2019, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
randman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by randman View Post
I have a Harmony hub which I purchased about 3 years ago. Its P/N is: 815-000118. I think the latest Harmony hub has P/N 915-000238. I can't find online what the differences are between these two hubs. Anyone know? Wondering if it's worth upgrading to the (newer?) hub, and if so, is it easy to migrate or would I need to recreate my devices/activities.
I asked Logitech this same question. They replied saying that:


“the harmony hub, even with different part number have the same function, the part number is an identifier of a particular design. But, you don't need to worry if you are using the hub with part number that starts with 815 or 915, both do the same functions and have the same capability.”

Nice to know I’m still up to date 🙂. I have a second Harmony hub that I bought 3 years ago that I’m just setting up now, and I wanted to confirm, before setting it up that there hasn’t been recent changes that would make me want to upgrade to a newer hub. Nice to know I’m still up to date!
beerhunt likes this.
randman is offline  
post #4189 of 4204 Old 10-21-2019, 02:57 PM
Member
 
himm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
Alert to all Mac users:

Once you update to OS Catalina, you will no longer be able to access or use the Harmony desktop app. There are several things that can only be done using the desktop app - not the mobile app.

Harmony has decided to support the cheaper IR based remotes, but not their hub based remotes.

Pretty outrageous as it is very simple to rewrite the app for 64bit.

Harmony support page

"When updating to macOS 10.15 Catalina (or higher), if you're using Harmony Hub or a hub-based remote such as; Harmony Elite, Companion/Home Control, Smart Control, Ultimate Home, or Ultimate, you can continue to use:

The Harmony mobile app on iOS or Android
The current MyHarmony app on a Windows
The current MyHarmony app on a macOS 10.14 or lower"

Pip
That is freakin ridiculous for the amount of money I paid for this.
himm is offline  
post #4190 of 4204 Old 10-22-2019, 07:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
I've programmed for a Flirc USB device (Kodi Media Player) and button does what it should except DirectionDown. The Harmony software indicates it's programmed correctly, and I can't teach it since it's a Flirc USB device, so wondering what to do.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #4191 of 4204 Old 10-22-2019, 11:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sittler27 View Post
I've programmed for a Flirc USB device (Kodi Media Player) and button does what it should except DirectionDown. The Harmony software indicates it's programmed correctly, and I can't teach it since it's a Flirc USB device, so wondering what to do.
You confirmed both the device and activity button assignments are correct?

In the FLIRC config software, the assignments are also correct and saved to the device?

The physical down button on the remote works on other devices?

There is no need for teaching since you can assign any function to any button on Harmony as well as any code to any button on the FLIRC. They can be any device and any command so long as they are the same on both the Harmony and FLIRC. You could use codes for a Panasonic VHS player or a DirecTV satellite box if you wanted, the codes don't matter as long as they match.
mdavej is offline  
post #4192 of 4204 Old 10-23-2019, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Old Bridge, NJ
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was trying to find out if there are any differences in using an amazon fire tablet with the harmony control app compared to an iPad or a different android device. I can’t seem to find for certain if it works the same with the same app or if the app isn’t available on an amazon fire tablet.

Marantz SR7011 | Marantz MM7025 | Outlaw 5000 | Klipsch RP 8000 | Klipsch RP 504C | Klipsch RP 502S | Klipsch RP 5000 | Klipsch CDT 5650 | Polk V60 | Klipsch SPL 120 (2)|
HSU VTF3 MK5 (2) | Crown XLS 1002 | Buttkicker LFE Mini (4) | Eaton 5PX 1500|

JVC RS1000 | Silver Ticket 120” 16x9| Panasonic UB820 | Apple TV 4K | URC MX 450
dwander is offline  
post #4193 of 4204 Old 10-23-2019, 11:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sittler27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,701
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1360 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
You confirmed both the device and activity button assignments are correct?

In the FLIRC config software, the assignments are also correct and saved to the device?

The physical down button on the remote works on other devices?

There is no need for teaching since you can assign any function to any button on Harmony as well as any code to any button on the FLIRC. They can be any device and any command so long as they are the same on both the Harmony and FLIRC. You could use codes for a Panasonic VHS player or a DirecTV satellite box if you wanted, the codes don't matter as long as they match.
I have not looked at the FLIRC config software - will check and report back.
Sittler27 is offline  
post #4194 of 4204 Old 10-26-2019, 02:33 PM
Member
 
sga000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have a Harmony Hub with Smart remote. In the Harmony app, I want to understand more about the IR Assignments under Remote & Hub. In the first post, it says:

"Go to Settings and choose "Remote and Hub Assignments". From there you can assign a device to the Ultimate or the Hub, and with the Hub you can choose whether the Hub and IR ports are used, or narrow it down to the Hub or a specific port."

In my situation, I have an IR mini-blaster attached to one of the two ports on the Hub. Under "IR Assignments", I configured my Tivo Bolt to use only that port. What exactly does the Hub do to direct the IR commands to the Bolt? Is the Hub actually examining the command and seeing something that identifies it, thus seeing it is destined for the Bolt? And then it sends it out only on that mini-blaster port? (I'm assuming that any device within range of that mini-blaster will still see the command, so placement has to be done properly).

I see the name mdavej in that first post. I posted in a Tivo forum over a year ago about a problem I was having with Tivo Bolt and MCM amp. I decided to ask this more general question here instead. I thought I'd mention him since he helped me, but I'd appreciate help from anyone.

The reason I'm asking this now is that I had assigned the mini-blasters on both the Bolt and the MCM last year to get around my problem. It turns out that only the Bolt actually needed that mini-blaster, and the MCM did not. That discovery made me question exactly how the Hub does this "isolation". (On myharmony site, it says "Changing the mini-blaster port associated with your device can be used to isolate it from other devices that are controlled by your hub, this way it does not receive commands that are destined for other devices").
sga000 is offline  
post #4195 of 4204 Old 10-26-2019, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Only Logitech knows exactly how they did it.

In my Global Cache addressable IR hub, the port number is embedded in the string of numbers that represents the waveform and its properties (carrier frequency, repeats, etc.).
sga000 likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #4196 of 4204 Old 10-26-2019, 04:24 PM
Member
 
sga000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Only Logitech knows exactly how they did it.

In my Global Cache addressable IR hub, the port number is embedded in the string of numbers that represents the waveform and its properties (carrier frequency, repeats, etc.).
Thanks for the reply. I'm pretty sure that you're not saying the port number was in the original RF command sent to the Hub, right? I don't see how the Hub knew how to associate that original RF command with the specific device, e.g. Tivo Bolt. Once it does that, it certainly has both device AND Hub or IR mini-blaster from the IR Assignments configuration, so that's not the hard part.

In my case, last year you had explained that the MCM amp must be seeing an incorrect waveform when I held down the down arrow on my Harmony Smart remote for the Bolt activity. I had thought that meant I needed to "isolate" the MCM, so that's where I had first used the IR mini-blaster. When that didn't fix the problem, I added another blaster for the Bolt. As it turns out, only the blaster for the Bolt is necessary. I guess that makes sense...restricting sending that IR command to the Bolt prevents the MCM from seeing it. But I'd sure love to know how the Hub figured out how to associate the original RF command with the Bolt. I understand if you have no more info about this.

EDIT: A sentence was poorly worded. "Restricting sending that IR command to the Bolt" should say "Only sending that IR command to the Bolt prevents the MCM from seeing it".

Last edited by sga000; 10-26-2019 at 09:58 PM.
sga000 is offline  
post #4197 of 4204 Old 10-28-2019, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question about non IR equipment. I have the Harmony Ultimate controller. I have a HSU SW amp (old school) I wanted to know if it is possible to turn it through a "smart switch" receptacle" for an activity. I want to be able to turn on the HSU via a smart switch for pretty much all my "activities". Where in the Harmony can I add a generic "smart switch" to be used within these activities. I see smart home things like lights and such but do not see generic AC smart switches. I have been using these for lights via wifi just not sure if these work within the Harmony Ultimate. Specific brand I have is "Gosund"
Shagen is offline  
post #4198 of 4204 Old 11-23-2019, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Swapped out my TVs. I went from a Sony XBR-65X850C to a Sony XBR-65X950G. Under remote and hub assignments the but to select IR for the 950G is grayed out. Only can use the hub and blasters. I have been using the hubs for several TVs and never had this happen. Any ideas? I should be able to select IR. Causing me some connection issues using the hub/blasters
Freddypop is offline  
post #4199 of 4204 Old 12-02-2019, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Just got a TiVo, and I’m trying to locate the “skip” function. Would that be the same thing as the “Advance” function that’s listed?
Rambler358 is offline  
post #4200 of 4204 Old 12-03-2019, 02:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
On TiVo, commercial skip is D or Green.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off