Harmony Ultimate, Smart Control and Hub - Page 141 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 181Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4201 of 4229 Old 12-03-2019, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2128 Post(s)
Liked: 803
I already have an Elite in one room and had a Harmony smart control with hub in another. I got a 950 on sale yesterday for $130...I can just add that to my ultimate hub and bascially have an Elite?
guitarguy316 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4202 of 4229 Old 12-03-2019, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarguy316 View Post
I already have an Elite in one room and had a Harmony smart control with hub in another. I got a 950 on sale yesterday for $130...I can just add that to my ultimate hub and bascially have an Elite?
You can have one touchscreen remote per hub. If the Harmony smart control hub doesn't already have a touchscreen remote, then you can "upgrade" it with the 950.
David Ortiz is online now  
post #4203 of 4229 Old 12-04-2019, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rambler358's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
On TiVo, commercial skip is D or Green.
Thank you!
Rambler358 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4204 of 4229 Old 12-05-2019, 08:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
guitarguy316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,813
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2128 Post(s)
Liked: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ortiz View Post
You can have one touchscreen remote per hub. If the Harmony smart control hub doesn't already have a touchscreen remote, then you can "upgrade" it with the 950.
Correct, I'm adding the 950 to the hub in 2nd room.
guitarguy316 is offline  
post #4205 of 4229 Old 12-07-2019, 03:21 AM
Member
 
farmeroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have three activities where I use my Amp for sound instead of the TV; Sky, Blu-ray and PS3. I set all of them up the same way and opted for the Amp to control the volume, but the Sky activity ignores this and uses both, so I have to lower the volume on the TV manually. This happened on my old Samsung TV and the new LG I set up yesterday.

Any idea why this is happening and if there's a fix or workaround?
farmeroman is offline  
post #4206 of 4229 Old 12-09-2019, 10:57 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmeroman View Post
I have three activities where I use my Amp for sound instead of the TV; Sky, Blu-ray and PS3. I set all of them up the same way and opted for the Amp to control the volume, but the Sky activity ignores this and uses both, so I have to lower the volume on the TV manually. This happened on my old Samsung TV and the new LG I set up yesterday.

Any idea why this is happening and if there's a fix or workaround?
Try disabling CEC and/or ARC in your device menus; those seem to be prime candidates to wreak havoc, and are unnecessary since the Harmony has all that worked out anyway.
karrank% is offline  
post #4207 of 4229 Old 12-09-2019, 12:17 PM
Member
 
farmeroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
Try disabling CEC and/or ARC in your device menus; those seem to be prime candidates to wreak havoc, and are unnecessary since the Harmony has all that worked out anyway.
Definitely not CEC. It did cause havoc between my TV and projector when I first set the Elite up so I switched it off on both devices and have done so on my new TV too.
farmeroman is offline  
post #4208 of 4229 Old 12-09-2019, 02:47 PM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmeroman View Post
Definitely not CEC. It did cause havoc between my TV and projector when I first set the Elite up so I switched it off on both devices and have done so on my new TV too.
Yeah, sorry, that's all I got
karrank% is offline  
post #4209 of 4229 Old 12-09-2019, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,805
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3149 Post(s)
Liked: 1445
Quote:
Originally Posted by farmeroman View Post
I have three activities where I use my Amp for sound instead of the TV; Sky, Blu-ray and PS3. I set all of them up the same way and opted for the Amp to control the volume, but the Sky activity ignores this and uses both, so I have to lower the volume on the TV manually. This happened on my old Samsung TV and the new LG I set up yesterday.

Any idea why this is happening and if there's a fix or workaround?
Is there a setting to disable the internal speaker in your TV's settings?
Example:
http://kr.eguide.lgappstv.com/manual.../settings.html (Sound > Sound Out)
mdavej is online now  
post #4210 of 4229 Old 12-10-2019, 02:06 AM
Member
 
farmeroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
Yeah, sorry, that's all I got
No problem. Thanks for your help anyway.
farmeroman is offline  
post #4211 of 4229 Old 12-10-2019, 02:07 AM
Member
 
farmeroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Is there a setting to disable the internal speaker in your TV's settings?
Example:
http://kr.eguide.lgappstv.com/manual.../settings.html (Sound > Sound Out)
I was wondering that too. I'll have a poke around in the menus today.

I've also been wondering if it's the Sky box that is causing this since it's the one common factor, although the issue was there with the old TV and Sky+ box, the old TV and Sky Q box and the new TV and Sky Q box so it would have to be something common to all Sky box models.

Last edited by farmeroman; 12-10-2019 at 02:21 AM.
farmeroman is offline  
post #4212 of 4229 Old 12-13-2019, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Blaine, Wa
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I hope this is an appropriate thread for this question.


I've had an Ultimate Home/hub for over a year, and found it frustrating to use with it's touchy screen etc. until recently when I decided to try it again, since I may wish to enable the Alexa function in my new Ecobee voice activated thermostat to allow me to use the Harmony hub to control my equipment by voice rather than remotes.


1. With firmware updates etc. the Harmony now seems to be working fairly well in operating my Yamaha 1070, my 65" B7 LG Oled, and 4kApple TV. I don't like the remote layout and would likely prefer the layout of the Elite or Companion, but am hesitant to throw more money at something that may not provide much or any improvement. Also, it seems difficult to purchase just a remote for my existing hub. Any suggestions welcomed.


2. So far I've been unable to find a way to mimic all the functions of my Xfinity X1 remote which I like for its ease of paging up and down the Guide, and the "Last" button. Is it possible to program the Ultimate Home (or other) remote to perform these convenient functions?


Update/edit: I found that the button with reverse arrow, above the Info button, brings up the "last" channels watched. Yay.

Last edited by keninblaine; 12-14-2019 at 01:46 PM.
keninblaine is offline  
post #4213 of 4229 Old 12-14-2019, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Hi, I have the Harmony hub and remote seen here https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BQ5RYI4..._4xq9DbAN96YPW

Does anybody know where I can find a new remote (no hub). Or refurbished remote if they don't sell new anymore ? Thx.

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4214 of 4229 Old 12-14-2019, 01:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Blaine, Wa
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Hi, I have the Harmony hub and remote seen here https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BQ5RYI4..._4xq9DbAN96YPW

Does anybody know where I can find a new remote (no hub). Or refurbished remote if they don't sell new anymore ? Thx.
I doubt that you'll find just the remote for less than the price shown in that link for the remote with hub.
keninblaine is offline  
post #4215 of 4229 Old 12-14-2019, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I had it on my Shopping List for when I would need a replacement since it was fairly cheap <$30 and why I recommended to friends and fam. It seems the remote alone is no longer available. Kind of disappointed in Logitech since this seems to be the trend with their products I've bought (Squeezebox and Harmony Hub). From my research, Logitech wants you to use the app.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
threshold350 is online now  
post #4216 of 4229 Old 12-14-2019, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Pretty sure my 1.5 year old tossed it in the trash or down a heat register

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4217 of 4229 Old 12-14-2019, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Blaine, Wa
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by threshold350 View Post
I had it on my Shopping List for when I would need a replacement since it was fairly cheap <$30 and why I recommended to friends and fam. It seems the remote alone is no longer available. Kind of disappointed in Logitech since this seems to be the trend with their products I've bought (Squeezebox and Harmony Hub). From my research, Logitech wants you to use the app.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
Actually, today I started using the app on my iPhone and I like it better than my ultimate home remote. I use my Yamaha AV controller and MusicCast apps too. So the iphone is becoming a handy remote control device for my media needs, as well as my Ecobee smart thermostat. I hope to soon be comfortable enough to remove 5 remotes from my side table (Yamaha 1070, LG tv, ATV4k, Harmony ultimate home, and Xfinity X1.
keninblaine is offline  
post #4218 of 4229 Old 12-15-2019, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Mike V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Massachusetts USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by keninblaine View Post
Actually, today I started using the app on my iPhone and I like it better than my ultimate home remote. I use my Yamaha AV controller and MusicCast apps too. So the iphone is becoming a handy remote control device for my media needs, as well as my Ecobee smart thermostat. I hope to soon be comfortable enough to remove 5 remotes from my side table (Yamaha 1070, LG tv, ATV4k, Harmony ultimate home, and Xfinity X1.
Same here, I never really liked the remote. I use a 10" tablet, bigger screen and easier to navigate.
Mike V is offline  
post #4219 of 4229 Old 12-15-2019, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 87
So you guys who prefer the app have an unused remote they can send me ? &#x1f604;

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4220 of 4229 Old 12-16-2019, 03:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Blaine, Wa
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
So you guys who prefer the app have an unused remote they can send me ? &#x1f604;
Unfortunately, once in a while my app doesn't seem to work properly, so I have to resort to the remote to get it sorted out. Good luck in your quest.
keninblaine is offline  
post #4221 of 4229 Old 12-16-2019, 10:42 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Hi, I have the Harmony hub and remote seen here https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00BQ5RYI4..._4xq9DbAN96YPW

Does anybody know where I can find a new remote (no hub). Or refurbished remote if they don't sell new anymore ? Thx.
https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-915-...6518052&sr=8-4

Like this? it has a "picture" that includes a hub, but don't think it's included.
karrank% is offline  
post #4222 of 4229 Old 12-16-2019, 10:44 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-915-...6518052&sr=8-4

Like this? it has a "picture" that includes a hub, but don't think it's included.
or this?
https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Harm...s%2C227&sr=8-7
karrank% is offline  
post #4223 of 4229 Old 12-17-2019, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Testpattern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have a 890 which has served us well for many years. Two things which I'm not keen on are the cheezy buttons, and the hub delay.


I'm considering updating to the Ultimate. For those of you which now use an Ultimate but had previously owned the 890, can you comment on your observations between the two?


Am I correct in understanding the hub shipped with the 890 is not the same as the hub sold today?


Thanks
Testpattern is offline  
post #4224 of 4229 Old 12-23-2019, 08:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Power Off / Shut Down Problems with Harmony Home Control

Been struggling and can't figure out whats going wrong here.

All of my activities turn on and off fine individually. Player on, receiver on and set to the proper input, including my Epson 6050 projector for Roku, Shield, and bluray player. Same if I power down the activity.

But when I use the Harmony Hub - Power Off, like the main remote off button, the projector does not turn off.

I've set the projector to Turn Off When Not in Use in the power setting and also changed it to Keep On But Switch OFf when OFF Button is pressed. Neither solved the problem.

On the projector itself, I turned off the shutdown menu prompt so it should shut down without any confirmation. Then went back into the Harmony App and changed the power settings to "Using a Single Button" and set it for "PowerOff" = 1s.

I turned off all the CEC in the projector, receiver, and all my devices.

Any suggestions? I'm trying to link this all with a Google Assistant command to "Shut Down the Theater" which should turn off all the equipment and turn off all the lights. So far I can't get it to work.

Video: Epson 6050 / Panny DP-UB420 / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
post #4225 of 4229 Old 12-24-2019, 09:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 227
I think it's a new Harmony issue. I am having the same issue with my Harmony elite. It will turn of JVC projector if I am using the TV(which consist of a Tivo, Yamaha 5100 and JVC 540 projector) but the other Activities(AppleTV, 2019 ShieldTV, and FireTV 4k) will not turn off the projector.

I have tried several things and nothing has worked to fix this.

All these companies keep doing software updates. They haven't added any new features since I can't remember when and mostly do bug fixes. But all I see is new bugs. Rarely does anything get fixed.

1) JVC RS540, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D

Last edited by Carbo; 12-24-2019 at 09:53 AM.
Carbo is online now  
post #4226 of 4229 Old 12-26-2019, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I've been having a very similar issue with my new setup. Replaced my old TV and receiver, which would work 100% of the time with power on and power off. I now have a TCL 75R617 and a Marantz SR6013. Everything powers on fine, but had to add delays or the input wouldn't change properly, but when I power off the TV stays on. It doesn't matter the order I have them the TV won't power off, I have to go into devices and power off manually. That works just fine. All CEC and ARC settings are off.



I was hoping to get some pointers but it seems I'm not the only one with the issue.
Hawks64 is offline  
post #4227 of 4229 Old 12-26-2019, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,488
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 348 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Yup. I have tried a great many things and none will work. It will however turn the JVC Projector off if I have it on the Watch TV Activity which consist of the JVC, Yamaha 5100 & Tivo. But not for the rest of my activities. This started after I added a Shield Pro, but I don't believe that caused it. I think they updated around the same time.

Also in my family room, master bedroom and office, I don't have the same issue.

1) JVC RS540, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
Carbo is online now  
post #4228 of 4229 Old 01-14-2020, 11:14 PM
Member
 
Loooogical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Yup. I have tried a great many things and none will work. It will however turn the JVC Projector off if I have it on the Watch TV Activity which consist of the JVC, Yamaha 5100 & Tivo. But not for the rest of my activities. This started after I added a Shield Pro, but I don't believe that caused it. I think they updated around the same time.

Also in my family room, master bedroom and office, I don't have the same issue.
I have the exact same issue, my Epson projector turns off with my TV activity, but not for my Nvidia SHIELD activity. The project don't receive the shut off command at all, it seems like, as I do not see the box for pressing power off a second time show up on the screen.
Loooogical is offline  
post #4229 of 4229 Old 01-15-2020, 12:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
brotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 480 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hawks64 View Post
I've been having a very similar issue with my new setup. Replaced my old TV and receiver, which would work 100% of the time with power on and power off. I now have a TCL 75R617 and a Marantz SR6013. Everything powers on fine, but had to add delays or the input wouldn't change properly, but when I power off the TV stays on. It doesn't matter the order I have them the TV won't power off, I have to go into devices and power off manually. That works just fine. All CEC and ARC settings are off.



I was hoping to get some pointers but it seems I'm not the only one with the issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Yup. I have tried a great many things and none will work. It will however turn the JVC Projector off if I have it on the Watch TV Activity which consist of the JVC, Yamaha 5100 & Tivo. But not for the rest of my activities. This started after I added a Shield Pro, but I don't believe that caused it. I think they updated around the same time.

Also in my family room, master bedroom and office, I don't have the same issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loooogical View Post
I have the exact same issue, my Epson projector turns off with my TV activity, but not for my Nvidia SHIELD activity. The project don't receive the shut off command at all, it seems like, as I do not see the box for pressing power off a second time show up on the screen.
I've had a near opposite problem with my Apple TV 4K turning the TV off and not letting another activity like Roku use the TV. Maybe you've tried changing device order in power down sequence but what order? If you can follow my reason, I believe there's a logical order. I'm trying it but also some other things I've noted with trial and error. HDMI-CEC is suspect even if disabled and even if blocked on suspect device? Say it ain't so!

Well, despite my TV and devices having HDMI-CEC disabled, my ATV4K seemed a menace with its antics. Sometimes, it wouldn't allow the TV to be turned on? Other times it would turn the TV off before another activity could use it (even changing activities). I'm still undecided about what could cause that because the ATV4K had a HDMI-CECless Lindy adapter on it at the time when it seemingly refused to allow the TV to come out of standby. But rather than eliminate least likely cause, one by one, to narrow suspects, I just cycled power to the ATV4K and immediately was able to turn the TV by starting at activity.

But what didn't make sense was that the Logitech Harmony 950 connected to Harmony hub wasn't even starting an activity. I'd press activity start on 950 display window and nothing happened; no errors either! I tried to duplicate this by rebooting the Harmony hub while trying to select an activity start with the Harmony 950. But rather than nothing on the 950, it says something like something is wrong, check connection.

I sent my logs to Logitech Harmony and sent an email asking them to investigate a few oddities that I had time stamps on. Got a response saying they needed to have a technical support call with me to manually update my Harmony 950 and Harmony hub to latest update. Apparently, they weren't successfully reaching servers for updates, despite my Android app popping up a dialogue that said checking and downloading firmware. Got that sorted too.

But what I wanted to share was what I found in the start and end sequences of my activities. TV should power out of standby first, IMO. Check. Ok there. But TV should be powered to standby last, IMO. Not the case; TV was first? This didn't seem logical. I changed my TV to last device in end sequences (when no longer needed is also selected).

The reason? I noticed my ATV4K was reluctant to go to standby unless TV was on and input was tuned to the ATV4K. Sometimes I would find the ATV4K not in standby. The day the TV wouldn't turn on when starting an activity, I asked the Harmony 950 for help to resolve the matter. What the 950 expected was all devices off; it hadn't started an activity? Odd! So I'm checking all the devices looking for what's still on as I go through the help sequence. Sure enough, found the ATV4K wasn't in standby. As I said, it's reluctant to take a standby command without TV on and tuned to its HDMI port, even with Harmony sending repeated commands. That's when I cycled AC power to the ATV4K and managed to start an activity successfully. (Theory? ATV4K has hijacked my TV; maybe even trying to turn it off before it goes to standby? And this despite HDMI-CEC being blocked.)

A lot to say to come to the conclusion that the TV should be last in the standby order and only "off" (standby) when no longer needed. And first to come out of standby in any start sequence.

I have no idea if that effects users with an AVR or not?

Suggestions, tips or experiences? I've also discovered it's best to not actually remove AC power from my HDMI devices connected to my TV. Causes more of the negative things I've described and more. Another thing I'm having to do overcome some of these nuisances is to remove power and cabling from my TV and connected devices, hold TV power on button until LED can no longer emit and wait before cabling and restoring any power. Lying disconnected and without power allows any residual charges to dissipate before cabling and powering on. I'm also considering a factory reset on my TV.

I suspect disabling CEC in TV and devices and even blocking the ATV4K CEC isn't enough. HDMI is suspect in some way though I've also read HDMI-CEC can work nicely until adding multiple capable devices. Then it can be a game of chance; sometimes this works without issue, others, may not be so good. I've got 3 HDMI CEC capable devices and it seems to be a nightmare for my TV.

Harmony is supposed to be a helpful solution. Maybe it is when used the right way. Hopefully I'm on the right track now. Just sharing my trial and error findings. Ask Harmony and they'll say the firmware updates were critical in my case; must update. I still suspect foul play with what continues...

I may also have an opportunity to just try one device if cancelling satellite paid TV. Despite my lessons and applied suggestions, Tennis TV app on Roku and ATV4K are acting weird. Roku tends to lockup and reboot going from watching replays via menu date and tournament, exiting and tabbing left to live content (regardless if live content is available or not but this doesn't always happen, just most of the time lately- tab right before before tabbing left to live tab and this doesn't happen- why? Don't know). ATV4K has a weird issue with Harmony right directional arrow in same Tennis TV app's replay tab. First right tab in the same date and tournament menu of replay tab and the app will exit every time to ATV4K home (app menu). But only if using Harmony hub to tab right at that critical tab right to select a date in replay tab menu. Use the ATV4K Siri remote to swipe right at that one step, no exit to home! I can then use Harmony without ceasing to keep tabbing left and right even at that point without exiting app to home. And I've seen these issues temporarily fixed by doing the power down recabling procedure on TV and devices above. So I'm curious to see how my TV and streamer behaves with only one HDMI device connected. Do these issues disappear and never return or eventually come back again?

Strange but true and mostly unknowns because there's no perfect streaming device and I'm in no hurry to experiment with such a setup until I'm ready to go at it with just one connected device. It's better than before if can just recall my per device remote workarounds for Tennis TV app.



Sent from my PH-1 using Tapatalk
brotony is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
Logitech 915 000201 Harmony Ultimate Remote , Logitech 915 000194 Harmony Smart Control

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off