Charter OCAP 4-Device Remote - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By mdavej
  • 1 Post By 3FingeredGlove
  • 1 Post By mdavej
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 03-05-2015, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter OCAP 4-Device Remote

Having some trouble programming the remote and desperately need some help.

Samsung Smart TV (PN64D8000)
Charter DVR Explorer 8640HDC

Just until yesterday everything was working fine. The Charter OCAP 4 remote in CBL mode worked for all dvr functions as well working for all functions for the netflix app in the TV mode. The remote completely stopped working so I got a replacement. Without any additional keymover programming all functions in CBL mode still work but in TV mode all functions work except the OK/Select button.

I've contacted charter for assistance and even had a tech out but they were no help. Basically as long as it's working for the dvr only that's all that matters to them. I tried to explain to them before the old remote crapped out everything was working fine but still no help.

Anyhow I've been trying to use the keymovers to reprogram it and it's been very frustrating to say the least. Here are the scenarios I'm able to get on the remote.

1. CBL mode - all cable box dvr functions work. TV mode - all netflix functions work except the OK/Select button.
2. TV mode - all netflix functions work except in CBL mode everything works except the OK/Select button for the dvr.
3. Strangely enough I'm able to get both working but the OK/Select buttons are reversed meaning in TV mode everything in netflix works but in order to use the OK/Select I have to be in CBL mode. In CBL mode for the dvr everything works but in order to use the OK/Select button I have to be in TV mode.

Hope I'm making sense. Just trying to get it back so that all buttons work for both TV and CBL mode in their respective settings.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
ryan7237 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,001
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3280 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Try these EFCs using the instructions below:

TV OK 00069
CBL OK 74693

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/inde..._single_device
ryan7237 likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 09:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Try these EFCs using the instructions below:

TV OK 00069
CBL OK 74693

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/inde..._single_device

Thank you very much for the codes and the link. I'll give it a shot tonight and report back.
ryan7237 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mdavej, can't thank you enough, it worked!!!!! The remote is working perfectly again just as it did before.
ryan7237 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had a follow up question, is there a button on the charter remote that would launch the smart tv options (equivalent to the "smart" button on the samsung remote)? Not crucial but would be like the icing on the cake if I could eliminate the samsung remote entirely. Thanks!
ryan7237 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 10:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 39
SmartHub is EFC 00009.
ryan7237 likes this.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 11:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3FingeredGlove View Post
SmartHub is EFC 00009.
Thank you! Worked perfectly. I think I'm starting to get the hang of this. Where do you guys find the EFC codes? I found some for my Sony sound bar and am now able change the inputs for the audio. Still looking for the "night mode" EFC code for the Sony ht-ct150.
ryan7237 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 03-06-2015, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found the night mode code EFC 08904. Thanks again guys!
ryan7237 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 03-07-2015, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,001
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3280 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan7237 View Post
Thank you! Worked perfectly. I think I'm starting to get the hang of this. Where do you guys find the EFC codes?
We get most of our codes from device upgrades at the JP1 forum. Some come from the lookup in my signature. Use Remote Master to read the files.

In case you aren't aware, you can avoid all this code nonsense if you get a JP1 cable from ebay. Then you just load devices and drag and drop functions to any buttons you want. You can also do activity macros like you would on a Harmony. It's an easy way to turn your free cable remote into a $100 Harmony remote.
ryan7237 likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 03-07-2015, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mdavej, actually stumbled on the jp1 forum and the code finder last night while looking for the soundbar code. Didn't realize it was right there in your signature. I wasn't aware of the cable option either but now I know thanks to you. May have to eventually pick one up in the future but for now I think I'm set. Never realized there was so much potential in a simple cable box remote. Pretty amazing.
ryan7237 is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 03-09-2015, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I cannot find the OCAP 4-device remote on the JP1 website.

I am able to reprogram the OK/Select so that it doesn't default to Cable. But it still will not work on my Sony S-3200 blu ray player, even though DVD lights up when I press OK/Select.

What is the code for a Sony S-3200 blu ray player OK/Select to program into my Charter OCAP 4 remote?
TastySalad3 is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 03-09-2015, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
3FingeredGlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 39
What setup code are you using with the S-3200? We need to know that in order to provide an EFC.
3FingeredGlove is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 03-09-2015, 07:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,001
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3280 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
All Sony bluray players use DVD 1516. So, Tasty, use that on the Lookup page. Remote model doesn't matter. You'll find that OK is 00175.

Last edited by mdavej; 03-10-2015 at 08:44 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 03-13-2015, 01:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ryan7237's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to you guys I was able to program the new remote. I remembered we had a second remote, also a JP1 so I thought and tried to program it the same way. I eventually got it working but I did notice a difference in the way it had to be done compared to the new remote and was just curious as to why that was. FYI the new remote looks like says JP2 in the battery compartment. The old remote says JP1.3, I'm wondering if this is the reason for the difference?

JP2 - Once the okay button was programmed for the TV device the pause, play, ff, rew all work without the need for additional programming.
JP1.3 - Even though the okay button was programmed I had to individually program pause, play, ff, rewind with individual codes from the list codes for device TV/0812 from the JP1 device look up tool.

Again, just asking out of curiosity. Thanks!
ryan7237 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 03-13-2015, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,001
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3280 Post(s)
Liked: 1499
Those commands for TVs probably didn't exist when your JP1.3 remote was designed (ever see playback controls on your old CRT remotes?). Your newer JP2 remote has simply an updated code database. Either that, or the old TV device type didn't include the transport buttons. The OCAP 4 design is probably at least a decade old.

As you've discovered, the beauty of JP1 remotes is that we can add nearly any command, new or old, by simply entering some codes or connecting a cable and loading a file. Doesn't matter that the command didn't exist when the remote was made.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off