Harmony Elite - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1481Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
Brand new harmony user here. I can’t get and commands to control my xfinity cable box and don’t know how to set it up. Can someone help?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Be sure your cable box is set to be controlled by IR and not RF
rehaz1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 11:31 AM
Member
 
jenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Be sure your cable box is set to be controlled by IR and not RF
I also have the V4, it has a VERY narrow IR window. I had to use one of my Ultimate's blasters right in front of the box to get it to work. You need to experiment to determine the exact location to place the blaster. It's been over a year since I set it up but I do seem to remember there is an issue with using a Harmony with the Xfin remote PAIRED to the box. Don't recall how I got around that but bottom line, once you get it set properly you can use the Harmony to control all box functions. You can also still use the Xfin remote to control all functions including VOICE commands. I do that when I use the TV only without my HT setup; news talk shows etc. It will give you what you want.
jenix is online now  
post #2973 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenix View Post
I also have the V4, it has a VERY narrow IR window. I had to use one of my Ultimate's blasters right in front of the box to get it to work. You need to experiment to determine the exact location to place the blaster. It's been over a year since I set it up but I do seem to remember there is an issue with using a Harmony with the Xfin remote PAIRED to the box. Don't recall how I got around that but bottom line, once you get it set properly you can use the Harmony to control all box functions. You can also still use the Xfin remote to control all functions including VOICE commands. I do that when I use the TV only without my HT setup; news talk shows etc. It will give you what you want.


So there is no way of doing it without using the ir blasters?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Raiders4life12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2974 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Separate question. I understand the Wemo products do not work with harmony. Is there a work around for this. If not which smart plugs work with harmony?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Raiders4life12 is offline  
post #2975 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 01:42 PM
Member
 
jenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
So there is no way of doing it without using the ir blasters?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
On my box, which was one of the first examples, I was not able to get the V4 to respond to IR from the Ultimate from my viewing position without the blaster from the hub. At the time there was talk on the X1 forums complaining about the box's IR response, maybe later deliveries have improved?? Just for testing have you tried walking up to the V4 with the remote at close range? Good luck!
ToadB likes this.
jenix is online now  
post #2976 of 4907 Old 09-26-2018, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
Separate question. I understand the Wemo products do not work with harmony. Is there a work around for this. If not which smart plugs work with harmony?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
https://support.myharmony.com/en-cn/compatibility

your best bet is to get a smartthings hub.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #2977 of 4907 Old 09-27-2018, 09:37 AM
Member
 
farmeroman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Re post #2969 I think I've found out whats wrong. Just to recap, two iPhones (both on app version 5.4.4) and one old iPad work perfectly, but a newer iPad and an iPad mini (also both on 5.4.4) have a major latency problem; e.g. 20 secs to recover from a sequence button press and volume up/down and program up/down buttons on the Sky TV activity only respond to a single press when held down.

Anyway, the issue appears to be that on About->Versions the two iPads (which don't work) have a cloud symbol next to the Hub Name whereas the other three devices (which work) don't.

I assume that this means that both devices are connected via the cloud, but I cannot find any way to stop this happening.

Any idea how to fix this?

Edit: Fixed! Switch Hubs->Forget Hub and then reconnect to the hub.

Last edited by farmeroman; 09-27-2018 at 09:52 AM.
farmeroman is offline  
post #2978 of 4907 Old 09-27-2018, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
MajorTendonitis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 457 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I’m loving this remote . The only issue I’m having is controlling my Marrantz Blu Ray player . I wish there was a button to skip to another chapter . As it is, all I can do is fast forward at differant rates .
Maybe I can program some of the other buttons . I’m replacing this player next month with the Panasonic 9000, so I don’t feel to compelled to get carried away just yet

LG OLED65B7P.
Anthem AVM60 , Anthem MCA525 .
Panasonic DP-UB820 UHD player .
Paradigm Studio CC690 V5 centre channel , Studio 100 V5’s front and rear . Paradigm PW-2200 subwoofer
MajorTendonitis is offline  
post #2979 of 4907 Old 09-27-2018, 10:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 431 Post(s)
Liked: 268
If you hold the button down it skips chapters.

1) JVC RS540, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos)
2) LG OLED65B6, Integra DRC-R1, Emotiva XPA9, Klipsch RP8000F, Klipsch RP404C, Klipsch RP500SA, Klipsch RP140D
Carbo is offline  
post #2980 of 4907 Old 09-28-2018, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorTendonitis View Post
I’m loving this remote . The only issue I’m having is controlling my Marrantz Blu Ray player . I wish there was a button to skip to another chapter . As it is, all I can do is fast forward at differant rates .
Maybe I can program some of the other buttons . I’m replacing this player next month with the Panasonic 9000, so I don’t feel to compelled to get carried away just yet
you can program short and long presses. if the marrantz original remote does this, then you can have the harmony do it.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #2981 of 4907 Old 09-29-2018, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
https://support.myharmony.com/en-cn/compatibility



your best bet is to get a smartthings hub.


If I get an echo plus would that also give me the ability to control wemo plugs? I could always return the wemo I just bought though and get one that works with harmony


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Raiders4life12 is offline  
post #2982 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
https://support.myharmony.com/en-cn/compatibility



your best bet is to get a smartthings hub.


If I get an echo plus would that also give me the ability to control wemo plugs? I could always return the wemo I just bought though and get one that works with harmony


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Don't know. I don't have an echo plus but I'm guessing not

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #2983 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 12:42 PM
Member
 
riji2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Harmony Elite:
can the dedicated smart home buttons be programmed to some other action?

LG OLED65E6V - ONKYO TX-8150 - iMacMini 2016 - Harmony Ultimate

Last edited by riji2; 09-30-2018 at 01:02 PM.
riji2 is offline  
post #2984 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,397
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by riji2 View Post
Harmony Elite:
can the dedicated smart home buttons be programmed to some other action?
I use them for all kinds of things, so yup.
riji2 likes this.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #2985 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 01:27 PM
Member
 
riji2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks

LG OLED65E6V - ONKYO TX-8150 - iMacMini 2016 - Harmony Ultimate
riji2 is offline  
post #2986 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 489 Post(s)
Liked: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by riji2 View Post
Harmony Elite:
can the dedicated smart home buttons be programmed to some other action?

All the way from flushing the toilet to turning on iRobot, if they are linked!
tanman is offline  
post #2987 of 4907 Old 09-30-2018, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
Don't know. I don't have an echo plus but I'm guessing not


Does anyone else know if this works?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Raiders4life12 is offline  
post #2988 of 4907 Old 10-01-2018, 03:35 AM
Member
 
riji2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am about to buy a H. Elite:
1) replacing my H. Ultimate with Elite in living room with new hub
2) using my Ultimate in the kitchen with old hub
3) using the same Ultimate in bedroom without hub (IR)
Will this work (no interference)?

LG OLED65E6V - ONKYO TX-8150 - iMacMini 2016 - Harmony Ultimate

Last edited by riji2; 10-01-2018 at 04:01 AM.
riji2 is offline  
post #2989 of 4907 Old 10-01-2018, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiders4life12 View Post
Does anyone else know if this works?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
the echo plus only supports zigbee. So if you have zigbee based sensors/controls, then you can use the plus. anything that's zwave based, no.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #2990 of 4907 Old 10-01-2018, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 905 Post(s)
Liked: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by riji2 View Post
I am about to buy a H. Elite:
1) replacing my H. Ultimate with Elite in living room with new hub
2) using my Ultimate in the kitchen with old hub
3) using the same Ultimate in bedroom without hub (IR)
Will this work (no interference)?
the hubs are paired to a specific remote, so you shouldn't have interference issues.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #2991 of 4907 Old 10-01-2018, 08:45 AM
Member
 
riji2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks, I ordered one.

LG OLED65E6V - ONKYO TX-8150 - iMacMini 2016 - Harmony Ultimate
riji2 is offline  
post #2992 of 4907 Old 10-01-2018, 01:54 PM
Member
 
mod220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two quick questions:

1) if TV is wall mounted how do you attach RF blaster if they do not use adhesive like the older remotes? I have no way to "sit: the blaster in front of TV...
2) I have three different rooms I need a Elite remote, but each room has the equipment (AVR, Tivo, etc.) behind the TV in a cabinet. I assume I need a hub for each room since I cannot run all the wires to one hub location, how do these systems run w/ multiple hubs? I'd like all my remotes to be able to control whole house lighting, cameras, doorbell, etc. do the hubs daisy chain as one "account" or do I have three separate systems in one house?
mod220 is offline  
post #2993 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 12:43 AM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 27,239
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1333 Post(s)
Liked: 2365
Quote:
Originally Posted by mod220 View Post
Two quick questions:

1) if TV is wall mounted how do you attach RF blaster if they do not use adhesive like the older remotes? I have no way to "sit: the blaster in front of TV...
2) I have three different rooms I need a Elite remote, but each room has the equipment (AVR, Tivo, etc.) behind the TV in a cabinet. I assume I need a hub for each room since I cannot run all the wires to one hub location, how do these systems run w/ multiple hubs? I'd like all my remotes to be able to control whole house lighting, cameras, doorbell, etc. do the hubs daisy chain as one "account" or do I have three separate systems in one house?
I use mounting putty. I got some Loctite Fun-Tak from Amazon, then I found that my wife had an unopened package of similar stuff. We have enough mounting putty to control blaster location in a sub-division.

My Components:
Denon X3400H, OPPO UDP-203 & BDP-93, Xfinity XG1-P, Vizio PQ, Roku 3 & Ultra 2018
Calibration Resources:
Customer's Reports -- Professional Calibrations
Calibrator's locations and tour areas.
htwaits is offline  
post #2994 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,882
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1044
Quote:
Originally Posted by mod220 View Post
Two quick questions:

1) if TV is wall mounted how do you attach RF blaster if they do not use adhesive like the older remotes? I have no way to "sit: the blaster in front of TV...
2) I have three different rooms I need a Elite remote, but each room has the equipment (AVR, Tivo, etc.) behind the TV in a cabinet. I assume I need a hub for each room since I cannot run all the wires to one hub location, how do these systems run w/ multiple hubs? I'd like all my remotes to be able to control whole house lighting, cameras, doorbell, etc. do the hubs daisy chain as one "account" or do I have three separate systems in one house?
1 - Both the hub and the blasters "blast" the IR signal. All you need to do is position them so they are somewhat line of site. They don't even need to be close to the device(s). For example, in one of my rooms I have a blaster positioned on a table and it is able to control a device across the room. The hub itself sends out strong ir signals 360 degrees so normally you can find a place inside a cabinet where it can be positioned so that it will cover all the devices in the cabinet.

2 - You will need an Elite in each separate room. If some of the rooms have less complex setups (less equipment/less "activities") you could use the much less expensive Harmony Smart Control (act fast, they are getting hard to find) which is basically an Elite but with a less expensive non-touch screen remote. The Harmony Companion looks to be the same as the Harmony Smart Control but more expensive...no idea why.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #2995 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 08:25 AM
Member
 
mod220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
1 - Both the hub and the blasters "blast" the IR signal. All you need to do is position them so they are somewhat line of site. They don't even need to be close to the device(s). For example, in one of my rooms I have a blaster positioned on a table and it is able to control a device across the room. The hub itself sends out strong ir signals 360 degrees so normally you can find a place inside a cabinet where it can be positioned so that it will cover all the devices in the cabinet.

2 - You will need an Elite in each separate room. If some of the rooms have less complex setups (less equipment/less "activities") you could use the much less expensive Harmony Smart Control (act fast, they are getting hard to find) which is basically an Elite but with a less expensive non-touch screen remote. The Harmony Companion looks to be the same as the Harmony Smart Control but more expensive...no idea why.
If I run an Elite in each room, I will need a hub in each room for this to work. How do the three hubs work, is it three separate accounts, or just three hubs on an account? If i connect cameras, lights, etc., can those devices work with more than one hub?
mod220 is offline  
post #2996 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,882
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1044
Quote:
Originally Posted by mod220 View Post
If I run an Elite in each room, I will need a hub in each room for this to work. How do the three hubs work, is it three separate accounts, or just three hubs on an account? If i connect cameras, lights, etc., can those devices work with more than one hub?
Yes, you put a hub in each separate room. One account, multiple hubs. You can have up to 15 remotes/hubs on an account (I have 3 on mine). No idea about the device question. Hopefully someone else will chime in.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #2997 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 08:51 AM
Member
 
mod220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Yes, you put a hub in each separate room. One account, multiple hubs. You can have up to 15 remotes/hubs on an account (I have 3 on mine). No idea about the device question. Hopefully someone else will chime in.
if you are running multiple hubs, do you have any devices (lights, locks, cameras, etc.) hooked up to each of your remotes/hubs? that's all I'm trying to figure out
mod220 is offline  
post #2998 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,882
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1044
Quote:
Originally Posted by mod220 View Post
if you are running multiple hubs, do you have any devices (lights, locks, cameras, etc.) hooked up to each of your remotes/hubs? that's all I'm trying to figure out
See the last two sentences of my answer...

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
post #2999 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 09:18 AM
Member
 
mod220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
See the last two sentences of my answer...
if you are running three hubs, and using your remotes, not sure how you don't know what devices are available on each remote?
mod220 is offline  
post #3000 of 4907 Old 10-02-2018, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,882
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1155 Post(s)
Liked: 1044
Quote:
Originally Posted by mod220 View Post
if you are running three hubs, and using your remotes, not sure how you don't know what devices are available on each remote?
I was responding to the portion of YOUR question about “devices” where you listed cameras and lights. They are treated very differently by the Harmony remotes than “normal” devices like tv’s, avr’s, and the like. I’m taking my time to try to help you so it would be common courtesy to not cop an attitude.

Mark
mjwagner is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off