Harmony Elite - Page 129 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1121Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3841 of 3938 Old 06-14-2019, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
Since the phone or tablet is communicating with the hub wouldn’t the hub still send the commands needed be it IR, Bluetooth or whatever?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Not with the hub based Harmony remotes.
From: https://support.logitech.com/en_us/article/42112

If you assign devices to be controlled by the remote only, you won't be able to control them with the Harmony app (which uses the hub and IR mini blasters to control your devices).
David Ortiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3842 of 3938 Old 06-15-2019, 03:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ortiz View Post
From: https://support.logitech.com/en_us/article/42112

If you assign devices to be controlled by the remote only, you won't be able to control them with the Harmony app (which uses the hub and IR mini blasters to control your devices).
That is correct. But if you wanted/needed to control devices with your phone or tablet you obviously wouldn't assign the IR to be sent by the handheld remote now would you...
m_snow likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #3843 of 3938 Old 06-17-2019, 12:28 PM
Member
 
bdmckinl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Battery Charge Indicator Not Updating With Charge

Hello all:

I've noticed a minor bug with my Harmony Elite - wondering if others experience it.

When the battery gets low in the remote, the battery icon replaces the clock in the upper right hand corner. What I've found is that, after charging, the icon will still display as the battery requiring charging. At first I thought perhaps it was a charging issue (e.g. I hadn't put the remote into the cradle properly), but have found that if I place the remote back into the charging station again just for a moment and lift it out again the battery display corrects itself.

Tapping the erroneous 'low battery' symbol to return to clock, then tapping it again to again display the battery charge level, does not correct the issue. Only another quick placement in the charging station.

cheers,
Duncan

4K/3D Projector: Sony VPL-VW295es | Screen: 120" 16x9 framed 'Screen Goo’ (Digital Grey) | 4K Player: Panasonic DP-UB820-K | Streaming: Apple TV 4K (64 GB) | Gaming: PS4 (500 GB), PS3 Slim (320 GB) | Receiver: Denon AVR-X6500H | Speakers (5.1.4): Axiom VP150 (centre), Axiom M60 x2 (towers), Axiom EP350 (LFE), Axiom QS8 quadpolar x2 (surrounds), Axiom M3 In-Ceiling x4 (atmos) | Remote: Harmony Elite
bdmckinl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3844 of 3938 Old 06-17-2019, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 292
^^ It toggles between the two. If you touch the screen where the battery/clock is, it will flip back.


Edit: Just reread your post, different issue.....

Last edited by tanman; 06-17-2019 at 12:45 PM.
tanman is offline  
post #3845 of 3938 Old 06-17-2019, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
David Ortiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdmckinl View Post
Hello all:

I've noticed a minor bug with my Harmony Elite - wondering if others experience it.

When the battery gets low in the remote, the battery icon replaces the clock in the upper right hand corner. What I've found is that, after charging, the icon will still display as the battery requiring charging. At first I thought perhaps it was a charging issue (e.g. I hadn't put the remote into the cradle properly), but have found that if I place the remote back into the charging station again just for a moment and lift it out again the battery display corrects itself.

Tapping the erroneous 'low battery' symbol to return to clock, then tapping it again to again display the battery charge level, does not correct the issue. Only another quick placement in the charging station.

cheers,
Duncan
I've seen the same thing with my 950. After a time if you do nothing it will update the charge indicator.
bdmckinl likes this.
David Ortiz is offline  
post #3846 of 3938 Old 06-17-2019, 12:52 PM
Member
 
bdmckinl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ortiz View Post
I've seen the same thing with my 950. After a time if you do nothing it will update the charge indicator.
Good to know - thank you kind sir!

4K/3D Projector: Sony VPL-VW295es | Screen: 120" 16x9 framed 'Screen Goo’ (Digital Grey) | 4K Player: Panasonic DP-UB820-K | Streaming: Apple TV 4K (64 GB) | Gaming: PS4 (500 GB), PS3 Slim (320 GB) | Receiver: Denon AVR-X6500H | Speakers (5.1.4): Axiom VP150 (centre), Axiom M60 x2 (towers), Axiom EP350 (LFE), Axiom QS8 quadpolar x2 (surrounds), Axiom M3 In-Ceiling x4 (atmos) | Remote: Harmony Elite
bdmckinl is offline  
post #3847 of 3938 Old 06-18-2019, 08:20 PM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
It's not that I want to, it's just that I don't mind, and it avoids the risk of unwanted power cycles if things get out of sync, plus some JVC owners have had issues powering down because of the necessary double command......
I’ve been using the harmony elite for over a year with the JVC projector. I’ve never had a problem, and I was also worried about inadvertent power cycling especially as I have kids operating the remote. I have taken two small precautions:
1. My activity buttons are set to require a bit of a press and hold to start (or end) any activity. This eliminates inadvertent button presses.
2. Accidental offs were a much bigger concern for me. The projector off command I leave last in all power down sequences. That way I have plenty of time to abort if I should manage to make a mistake. I also use the JVC required extra confirmation press for off as a feature. You can have the harmony send only one off command. This will require you to use the “help” feature to turn the projector off, or require you to hit the system off button a second time.

Pip
noah katz likes this.
Pip is offline  
post #3848 of 3938 Old 06-19-2019, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 2,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 514 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Press and hold activity? I need to look into this
thrillcat likes this.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #3849 of 3938 Old 06-19-2019, 03:16 PM
Pip
Advanced Member
 
Pip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickTheGreat View Post
Press and hold activity? I need to look into this
On the remote: Settings, remote settings, touch duration

Pip
NickTheGreat likes this.
Pip is offline  
post #3850 of 3938 Old 06-22-2019, 07:41 AM
Member
 
ryaros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wash DC
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pip View Post
I’ve been using the harmony elite for over a year with the JVC projector. I’ve never had a problem, and I was also worried about inadvertent power cycling especially as I have kids operating the remote. I have taken two small precautions:
1. My activity buttons are set to require a bit of a press and hold to start (or end) any activity. This eliminates inadvertent button presses.
2. Accidental offs were a much bigger concern for me. The projector off command I leave last in all power down sequences. That way I have plenty of time to abort if I should manage to make a mistake. I also use the JVC required extra confirmation press for off as a feature. You can have the harmony send only one off command. This will require you to use the “help” feature to turn the projector off, or require you to hit the system off button a second time.

Pip
The newest (NX) JVCs have the "economy" power option meaning if selected, the "stand by" button must be pressed first to "wake up" the projector and then the standard power button to turn the projector/bulb on. Even after teaching my Elite the "stand-by" command with the new JVC remote, I am unable to get the projector to start...unless I switch the "economy" power option off, which I'd prefer not to do.

Another power question I have about the ELITE is there are two places where a custom power option can be entered. One is "devices" and another is "Activities" when the component is included in an activity. Are these two power commands separate (meaning do I need to enter custom power commands in each) or does one (i.e. activities) "inherit" the other?
ryaros is offline  
post #3851 of 3938 Old 06-22-2019, 07:47 PM
Member
 
bathes2051's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 30
When I try to set different commands for my JVC projector for short and long press (assigning to the lower buttons), the short press command never fires, only the long press one works.
The same commands work fine when assigned to both short and long press.
Are there restrictions for dual short/long press commands, or is it an issue specific to JVC, or to the bottom buttons?
bathes2051 is online now  
post #3852 of 3938 Old 06-26-2019, 08:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,682
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4355 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Anyone else having an issue where the "Harmony Beta TV" device won't turn ON anymore after upgrading to the beta iOS 13 firmware? This is using my Harmony Elite remote when starting the Watch Apple TV activity.

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #3853 of 3938 Old 06-26-2019, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 22,640
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1818 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Not sure what you mean by "Harmony Beta TV", but after resetting/updating my ATV 4k on Saturday because an itunes movie wouldn't play, my TV does turn on when I start ATV.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #3854 of 3938 Old 06-26-2019, 09:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,353
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1585 Post(s)
Liked: 890
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Anyone else having an issue where the "Harmony Beta TV" device won't turn ON anymore after upgrading to the beta iOS 13 firmware? This is using my Harmony Elite remote when starting the Watch Apple TV activity.

@lujan - I answered in the Apple beta thread.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is online now  
post #3855 of 3938 Old 06-26-2019, 10:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8,682
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4355 Post(s)
Liked: 2448
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_snow View Post
@lujan - I answered in the Apple beta thread.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks!
m_snow likes this.

lujan
515 Ultra HD
724 HD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #3856 of 3938 Old 06-26-2019, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
drober30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MI
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdmckinl View Post
Hello all:

I've noticed a minor bug with my Harmony Elite - wondering if others experience it.

When the battery gets low in the remote, the battery icon replaces the clock in the upper right hand corner. What I've found is that, after charging, the icon will still display as the battery requiring charging. At first I thought perhaps it was a charging issue (e.g. I hadn't put the remote into the cradle properly), but have found that if I place the remote back into the charging station again just for a moment and lift it out again the battery display corrects itself.

Tapping the erroneous 'low battery' symbol to return to clock, then tapping it again to again display the battery charge level, does not correct the issue. Only another quick placement in the charging station.

cheers,
Duncan
Yes... I have three Harmony Elites and I noticed this on my newest one, I Googled it and found out that this has been an issues for years. I only notice it on my newest remote.
bdmckinl likes this.
drober30 is online now  
post #3857 of 3938 Old 06-27-2019, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
scoutcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
well i went down the rabbit hole and purchased a harmony elite. i found it a very disappointing experience. i'm reasonably tech savvy and its not like the instructions are difficult but i spent 3.5 hours trying to get the remote to pair with app and hub with phone and no dice. multiple resets no luck. at times i was able to get the app and hub to work but never the remote. i'd pair remote with hub, get confirmation it completed task but then it would revert back to needing to pair with hub via app. couldnt ever get app off of "devices" - never was able to get to a screen that allowed me to even attempt to pair the hand-held remote. frankly, this is a poorly executed product. either bad software or poor quality control. i'm truly amazed that some people like this thing.
scoutcat is offline  
post #3858 of 3938 Old 06-27-2019, 08:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 809 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutcat View Post
well i went down the rabbit hole and purchased a harmony elite. i found it a very disappointing experience. i'm reasonably tech savvy and its not like the instructions are difficult but i spent 3.5 hours trying to get the remote to pair with app and hub with phone and no dice. multiple resets no luck. at times i was able to get the app and hub to work but never the remote. i'd pair remote with hub, get confirmation it completed task but then it would revert back to needing to pair with hub via app. couldnt ever get app off of "devices" - never was able to get to a screen that allowed me to even attempt to pair the hand-held remote. frankly, this is a poorly executed product. either bad software or poor quality control. i'm truly amazed that some people like this thing.
Sorry you have had problems. Have you contacted Logitech/Harmony support to have them help you? The vast majority of folks who own a Harmony Elite love them. I have 2 and have never had any problems.

If you want to sell yours PM me. I have a relative who's hub unfortunately ended up underwater (long story, LOL) and is looking to get a new one.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #3859 of 3938 Old 06-27-2019, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
scoutcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
their support closed before i called. but i'll give it another go tomorrow or saturday. id be happy to sell if i dont like it.
scoutcat is offline  
post #3860 of 3938 Old 06-27-2019, 09:27 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,572
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3773 Post(s)
Liked: 2973
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutcat View Post
well i went down the rabbit hole and purchased a harmony elite. i found it a very disappointing experience. i'm reasonably tech savvy and its not like the instructions are difficult but i spent 3.5 hours trying to get the remote to pair with app and hub with phone and no dice. multiple resets no luck. at times i was able to get the app and hub to work but never the remote. i'd pair remote with hub, get confirmation it completed task but then it would revert back to needing to pair with hub via app. couldnt ever get app off of "devices" - never was able to get to a screen that allowed me to even attempt to pair the hand-held remote. frankly, this is a poorly executed product. either bad software or poor quality control. i'm truly amazed that some people like this thing.
All this sound a bit like poor wifi performance. For the sake of setup, the hub, remote and wifi router should all be in the same room, if not closer. Once its all set up they can be anywhere the wifi goes. The remote talks to the hub by BT, so that means it should be a but closer in some cases.
Start by just getting hub and remote set up, leave the phone/app stuff till later. Once the hub is established on your network the phone should find it.
tanman likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3861 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
scoutcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
regarding wifi, i have xfinity gigabit service. pairing/set up was attempted within 8 feet of the gateway/modem. even if its a wifi issue it shouldnt be this hard. i can get the remote to "pair" with hub but when i hit "done" after pairing it doesnt stick and the remote says "pair with harmony app."
scoutcat is offline  
post #3862 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 08:56 AM
Member
 
bdmckinl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutcat View Post
well i went down the rabbit hole and purchased a harmony elite. i found it a very disappointing experience. i'm reasonably tech savvy and its not like the instructions are difficult but i spent 3.5 hours trying to get the remote to pair with app and hub with phone and no dice. multiple resets no luck. at times i was able to get the app and hub to work but never the remote. i'd pair remote with hub, get confirmation it completed task but then it would revert back to needing to pair with hub via app. couldnt ever get app off of "devices" - never was able to get to a screen that allowed me to even attempt to pair the hand-held remote. frankly, this is a poorly executed product. either bad software or poor quality control. i'm truly amazed that some people like this thing.
Did you create an account when prompted? I initially tried to skip that step and had an hour’s worth of frustrating time not unlike what you’ve described, until I reset/restarted and created the account. Then it all went like gangbusters.

Hope this helps,
Duncan
bp787 likes this.

4K/3D Projector: Sony VPL-VW295es | Screen: 120" 16x9 framed 'Screen Goo’ (Digital Grey) | 4K Player: Panasonic DP-UB820-K | Streaming: Apple TV 4K (64 GB) | Gaming: PS4 (500 GB), PS3 Slim (320 GB) | Receiver: Denon AVR-X6500H | Speakers (5.1.4): Axiom VP150 (centre), Axiom M60 x2 (towers), Axiom EP350 (LFE), Axiom QS8 quadpolar x2 (surrounds), Axiom M3 In-Ceiling x4 (atmos) | Remote: Harmony Elite
bdmckinl is offline  
post #3863 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 299
I'm really struggling to get start up delays working in my activities. I've put in specific delay steps but to stop the receiver and uhd player starting until the projector is running, but it continually starts the player with minimal delay. I have it two wait 2 minutes, but it starts in seconds.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #3864 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
I'm really struggling to get start up delays working in my activities. I've put in specific delay steps but to stop the receiver and uhd player starting until the projector is running, but it continually starts the player with minimal delay. I have it two wait 2 minutes, but it starts in seconds.
Can you post the steps in your activity?
BPlayer is offline  
post #3865 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 07:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 21,572
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3773 Post(s)
Liked: 2973
Quote:
Originally Posted by MOberhardt View Post
I'm really struggling to get start up delays working in my activities. I've put in specific delay steps but to stop the receiver and uhd player starting until the projector is running, but it continually starts the player with minimal delay. I have it two wait 2 minutes, but it starts in seconds.
Look at the power-on delay settings under each device. This is what sets a delay for the time between power-on and any additional commands like input. Hard to know what your specific issue is but one of those settings might help. {devices - change device settings - device delay settings} in MyHarmony PC software.
MOberhardt likes this.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3866 of 3938 Old 06-28-2019, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Look at the power-on delay settings under each device. This is what sets a delay for the time between power-on and any additional commands like input. Hard to know what your specific issue is but one of those settings might help. {devices - change device settings - device delay settings} in MyHarmony PC software.
Thanks. I tried that and it seems to nearly work - I just now get an error showing on the remote of activity timeout!!!!!!!!!

Very odd the actual activity delays do nothing.
MOberhardt is offline  
post #3867 of 3938 Old 06-30-2019, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 889 Post(s)
Liked: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutcat View Post
regarding wifi, i have xfinity gigabit service. pairing/set up was attempted within 8 feet of the gateway/modem. even if its a wifi issue it shouldnt be this hard. i can get the remote to "pair" with hub but when i hit "done" after pairing it doesnt stick and the remote says "pair with harmony app."
you must be on 2.4Ghz channels for setup to work. the hub requires 2.4 Ghz at all times. 5Ghz is not supported. ensure you're using that.

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx

Last edited by bp787; 06-30-2019 at 11:21 AM.
bp787 is offline  
post #3868 of 3938 Old 06-30-2019, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
scoutcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
thanks for the suggestions. ive concluded that this device is faulty and i'm going to return it.
scoutcat is offline  
post #3869 of 3938 Old 07-01-2019, 11:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 36
My WIFI only has 5GHZ radio turned on and it works absolutely fine. If anyone would not mind to answer my post about "voice remotes"? I bet if anyone, Logitech will come out with one. Although Logitech product development seems rather slow lately. They are still offering "old" products alongside new ones. Namely gaming mice but I use the MX track ball anyways. Which btw, is also an outstanding product from Logitech IMO.
TriTon464 is online now  
post #3870 of 3938 Old 07-01-2019, 11:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
MOberhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 942
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 703 Post(s)
Liked: 299
I'm to old school to want voice anything. Maybe my accent is just rubbish, but each time I get new tech, or have to use a new auto phone service, I try it, and get livid... Even siri on the appleTV remote - I thought I might give it a go to use it to enter the password. Jeez, I nearly smashed the thing.

The thing I love most about the Harmony Elite is the remote with the physical buttons. I use it blind, in the dark in the HT and no issues. I have physical buttons mapped for all activites, and I've learnt them now. It is fast, efficient. Last thing I want to do is start talking...

I used to use an MX trackball (been a long long time track ball user, 20 years, home and work, and I'm in software dev), but ended moving to the Elecom ones. They are definitely nicer IMHO - sapphire bearing pins so the balls just move much smoother.
fmalczewski likes this.
MOberhardt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off