Harmony Elite - Page 170 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1572Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5071 of 5120 Old 03-21-2020, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
If i wanted to program a pair of hard buttons, the + and - at the bottom of the remote, for “sub up” and “sub down“, do i have to program all 6 of my activities Separately to use them in all my activities

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 03-21-2020 at 02:37 PM.
kgveteran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5072 of 5120 Old 03-21-2020, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,357
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 456 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
If i wanted to program a pair of hard buttons, the + and - at the bottom of the remote, for “sub up” and “sub down“, do i have to program all 6 of my activities Separately to use them in all my activities
If those buttons are not available in Device mode then you can "learn" them to the device. You would then have to configure them in each activity, one by one.
BPlayer is offline  
post #5073 of 5120 Old 03-21-2020, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
If i wanted to program a pair of hard buttons, the + and - at the bottom of the remote, for “sub up” and “sub down“, do i have to program all 6 of my activities Separately to use them in all my activities
If those buttons are not available in Device mode then you can "learn" them to the device. You would then have to configure them in each activity, one by one.
I found the sub volume up/down menus of another denon receiver, worked Perfect. Lotta work to get things program right, it would be cool to setup the app remote and just copy it to the elite....

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5074 of 5120 Old 03-22-2020, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Delay’s on activities screen buttons is the best!!!
I mistakenly turned on my pj yesterday a hundred times.......2sec :0)

How many custom activity buttons can i add to page2, i think i just flipped out the software

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 03-22-2020 at 10:29 AM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #5075 of 5120 Old 03-22-2020, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Delay’s on activities screen buttons is the best!!!
I mistakenly turned on my pj yesterday a hundred times.......2sec :0)




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

LG 55C8, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX503, Panamax M5400, Microsoft Xbox One X, Nvidia Shield Pro
Definitive Technology: BP9060 Front left/right/CS9040 center/A90 front Atmos/ProMonitor 800 rear Atmos/Mirage: MX bookshelves rear left/right
Rythmik FVX15
MATTHEW PATIENT is offline  
post #5076 of 5120 Old 03-22-2020, 04:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by MATTHEW PATIENT View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Delay’️s on activities screen buttons is the best!!!
I mistakenly turned on my pj yesterday a hundred times.......2sec :0)




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The more i tweak this remote, i find more things to freakin tweak :0) hahaha

I couldnt figure out why it would melt down if i tryed to change the names of commands for the remote buttons, you cant duplicate the word MENU for example, it makes sense, but i would duplicates names and cause all kinds of problems
MATTHEW PATIENT likes this.

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 03-22-2020 at 04:46 PM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #5077 of 5120 Old 03-23-2020, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
The more i tweak this remote, i find more things to freakin tweak :0) hahaha

I couldnt figure out why it would melt down if i tryed to change the names of commands for the remote buttons, you cant duplicate the word MENU for example, it makes sense, but i would duplicates names and cause all kinds of problems
LOL, ditto. I have been using the remote since before it was launched and am still find out different/new ways to do things. Of course, I also realize when I do something "new". it's really not, it's just that I forgot that I had done it that way before! :-)
Being on lock down has REALLY given me some extra time to get this thing dialed in..
ipca204 is offline  
post #5078 of 5120 Old 03-23-2020, 08:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
The more i tweak this remote, i find more things to freakin tweak :0) hahaha

I couldnt figure out why it would melt down if i tryed to change the names of commands for the remote buttons, you cant duplicate the word MENU for example, it makes sense, but i would duplicates names and cause all kinds of problems
Being on lock down has REALLY given me some extra time to get this thing dialed in..
100% on the lockdown thing, im gonna try to hook up my Vertex2 since i have time

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #5079 of 5120 Old 03-23-2020, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
JGrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 231 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
100% on the lockdown thing, im gonna try to hook up my Vertex2 since i have time
I have the Diva (really just a Vertex2 with an oled screen).
Be sure to update the firmware and have a lot of fun ;-)
Even has Harmony support!
JGrana is offline  
post #5080 of 5120 Old 03-23-2020, 10:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by JGrana View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
100% on the lockdown thing, im gonna try to hook up my Vertex2 since i have time
I have the Diva (really just a Vertex2 with an oled screen).
Be sure to update the firmware and have a lot of fun 😉
Even has Harmony support!
The thread alone is intimidating, i’ve had it since december.
Any helpful hints would be appreciated. This remote and hub is quite a deal, im about done tweak’n it

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 03-23-2020 at 12:05 PM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #5081 of 5120 Old 03-24-2020, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
The thread alone is intimidating, i’ve had it since december.
Any helpful hints would be appreciated. This remote and hub is quite a deal, im about done tweak’n it
Here mis a link to the Vertex2 thread on AVS Forum: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/37-vi...-s-thread.html
rehaz1 is offline  
post #5082 of 5120 Old 03-24-2020, 06:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,480
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by rehaz1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
The thread alone is intimidating, i’️ve had it since december.
Any helpful hints would be appreciated. This remote and hub is quite a deal, im about done tweak’️n it
Here mis a link to the Vertex2 thread on AVS Forum: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/37-vi...-s-thread.html
Oh i know about the thread, thats the one i was mentioning in my last post. Its very intimidating piece of gear, i dont understand the video side of HT, i never gave it the time i gave everything else.....diy speakers, audio in general, room acoustics, room design theory, ect ect.....
I plugged it all in and couldnt get a signal to pass through it, harmony listed it under video switchers, ahhhhh :0/

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #5083 of 5120 Old 03-25-2020, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Oh i know about the thread, thats the one i was mentioning in my last post. Its very intimidating piece of gear, i dont understand the video side of HT, i never gave it the time i gave everything else.....diy speakers, audio in general, room acoustics, room design theory, ect ect.....
I plugged it all in and couldnt get a signal to pass through it, harmony listed it under video switchers, ahhhhh :0/
LOL, you sound like me. I still have a Vertex original sitting in the box because it scares me...
ipca204 is offline  
post #5084 of 5120 Old 03-26-2020, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Ok, back to people with problems with JVC projectors not turning off or even seeing the first warning sign about powering off while using a bluetooth device. (shield, appletv, firestick) Go into the APP (notice I said APP) and remove the activity and then sync the remote. Then go back to the APP and redo the activity and report back.
ipca204 is offline  
post #5085 of 5120 Old 03-26-2020, 02:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Tap w/ No Response

Attached is a video of the recurring problem I, and others, have with Elite not responding when tapping a command. Each time I tap, I get the haptic response, but as you can see, the commands are not actually sent by the remote. In this example, the command is sent after my 3rd try. Sometimes it takes 2, 3, 4 or sometimes even 5 tries before it responds. The unit has been replaced and the problem persists. I have shared this video with Harmony and they are trying to trouble shoot the issue. So far, no luck.

Anyone find a solution to this?


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OHT...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by Joe Zone; 03-26-2020 at 02:58 PM.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #5086 of 5120 Old 03-26-2020, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
fmalczewski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,402
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Sometimes it feels like it depends on when you lift your finger. Sometimes it doesn't. I have a second or two delay preferenced in so that I don't accidentally trigger something, fwiw.
Joe Zone likes this.
fmalczewski is offline  
post #5087 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
Attached is a video of the recurring problem I, and others, have with Elite not responding when tapping a command. Each time I tap, I get the haptic response, but as you can see, the commands are not actually sent by the remote. In this example, the command is sent after my 3rd try. Sometimes it takes 2, 3, 4 or sometimes even 5 tries before it responds. The unit has been replaced and the problem persists. I have shared this video with Harmony and they are trying to trouble shoot the issue. So far, no luck.

Anyone find a solution to this?


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OHT...ew?usp=sharing
I think I have experienced this as well at one time or another.. It did not happen to me enough that I worried about it. I THINK ever since I set a "long press" to start activities it has not happened again, but not sure..
ipca204 is offline  
post #5088 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 06:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
Attached is a video of the recurring problem I, and others, have with Elite not responding when tapping a command. Each time I tap, I get the haptic response, but as you can see, the commands are not actually sent by the remote. In this example, the command is sent after my 3rd try. Sometimes it takes 2, 3, 4 or sometimes even 5 tries before it responds. The unit has been replaced and the problem persists. I have shared this video with Harmony and they are trying to trouble shoot the issue. So far, no luck.

Anyone find a solution to this?


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OHT...ew?usp=sharing
It looks like you are tapping an "Activity" not a command but I certainly could be wrong. The reason that is important is that they work slightly differently. For Activities you can set a touch duration (on the handheld, gear icon, Settings, Remote, Touch Duration), for commands you can't. I have my Touch Duration set for .5 seconds. I have occasionally experienced difficulty getting Activities to execute, similar to your video, but what normally fixes it is to simply move the activity screen up or down a bit then try it again. I have never experienced anything similar with commands.
ipca204 likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #5089 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
rehaz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 40
That diffently looks like the Activity screen and not the command screen, the command screen doesn't have icons on the left of the screen
mjwagner and ipca204 like this.
rehaz1 is offline  
post #5090 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bp787's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
Attached is a video of the recurring problem I, and others, have with Elite not responding when tapping a command. Each time I tap, I get the haptic response, but as you can see, the commands are not actually sent by the remote. In this example, the command is sent after my 3rd try. Sometimes it takes 2, 3, 4 or sometimes even 5 tries before it responds. The unit has been replaced and the problem persists. I have shared this video with Harmony and they are trying to trouble shoot the issue. So far, no luck.

Anyone find a solution to this?


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OHT...ew?usp=sharing
have you fully power cycled the remote lately?

Sony xbr65x850c Side Blooming test clips:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...br65x850c.xlsx
bp787 is offline  
post #5091 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:06 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 23,422
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2378 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
It looks like you are tapping an "Activity" not a command but I certainly could be wrong. The reason that is important is that they work slightly differently. For Activities you can set a touch duration (on the handheld, gear icon, Settings, Remote, Touch Duration), for commands you can't.

Interesting, it works for commands for me.

When someone mentioned the duration setting some weeks back, I set it to .5s and it cured the problem of accidentally initiating a command while scrolling down.

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #5092 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipca204 View Post
I think I have experienced this as well at one time or another.. It did not happen to me enough that I worried about it. I THINK ever since I set a "long press" to start activities it has not happened again, but not sure..
What does "set a 'long press'" mean? Is that an option somewhere?
Joe Zone is offline  
post #5093 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
It looks like you are tapping an "Activity" not a command but I certainly could be wrong. The reason that is important is that they work slightly differently. For Activities you can set a touch duration (on the handheld, gear icon, Settings, Remote, Touch Duration), for commands you can't. I have my Touch Duration set for .5 seconds. I have occasionally experienced difficulty getting Activities to execute, similar to your video, but what normally fixes it is to simply move the activity screen up or down a bit then try it again. I have never experienced anything similar with commands.
Yes, it is an Activity.

I have duration set to immediate and this problem still happens regularly.

What do you mean by "move the activity screen up or down a bit"?
Joe Zone is offline  
post #5094 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bp787 View Post
have you fully power cycled the remote lately?
Yes and replaced it with another Elite and tried the Pro version of the elite. 3 units in total. Problem persists in all of them.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #5095 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Interesting, it works for commands for me.

When someone mentioned the duration setting some weeks back, I set it to .5s and it cured the problem of accidentally initiating a command while scrolling down.
I have that issue too and agree with your remedy, but I know if I do that, people will suggest I change it to immediate to resolve the "no response" issue.
Joe Zone is offline  
post #5096 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
What does "set a 'long press'" mean? Is that an option somewhere?
sorry, bad usage. i meant changing it from "immediate" to anything else cured it for me and my wife. My remote is set for .5 but my wife's is set to 1 sec as she frequently screws things up with accidental touches..and yes, this is for starting activities ONLY. I have never experienced an issue with a command that i can recall. I have spent probably more time dialing this remote in this week alone than i have in the 5 years i have owned it. Guess that what happens when you don't leave your house for 10 days..
Joe Zone likes this.

Last edited by ipca204; 03-27-2020 at 10:50 AM.
ipca204 is offline  
post #5097 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
Yes, it is an Activity.

I have duration set to immediate and this problem still happens regularly.

What do you mean by "move the activity screen up or down a bit"?
First I personally recommend you set it for something other than immediate. I use .5 seconds as I said, but up to you. What I mean is move the Activities screen up/down a bit just like you would when scrolling for additional Activities.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #5098 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post
Interesting, it works for commands for me.

When someone mentioned the duration setting some weeks back, I set it to .5s and it cured the problem of accidentally initiating a command while scrolling down.
Interesting. Can you point me to what screen you go to to change the touch duration for commands? It would be great if you could change it since it is one of the capabilities that people have asked for for some time both here and on the Harmony support forums.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #5099 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mjwagner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kutztown, PA
Posts: 1,913
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1175 Post(s)
Liked: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Zone View Post
What does "set a 'long press'" mean? Is that an option somewhere?
Long Press/Short Press/Both is not something that applies to the Activities soft buttons on the Activities screen.
ipca204 likes this.

Mark
mjwagner is offline  
post #5100 of 5120 Old 03-27-2020, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjwagner View Post
Long Press/Short Press/Both is not something that applies to the Activities soft buttons on the Activities screen.
yes, i already corrected that bad usage..
mjwagner likes this.
ipca204 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off