Harmony Elite - Page 18 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1231Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 4260 Old 01-09-2016, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post
The Best Buy trade-in deal is back. http://www.bestbuy.com/site/promo/lo...=8575135&loc=0
Harmony Elite is on sale right now on BestBuy.com for $329.99. I just picked one up today, price started at $349.99, BB.com price match took it down to $329.99, the $100 Harmony Turn in then dropped the price to $229.99, then a 10% off BB HT coupon, and finally a $5 BB Reward Zone Certificate. I ended up paying $227 with tax.

If you who don't have a Harmony to turn in buy one on E-bay - I bought a Harmony 650 not working for parts for $13 with free shipping & bought the 10% BB coupon activation code on Ebay for $2.75.

Looking forward to getting it programmed soon!

Source: Denon AVR-X3100W, Tivo Mini, AppleTV 4th Gen, Sonos Connect, Sony PS3
Display: Panasonic PT-AE8000U with 120" DIY AT Screen
Speakers: Polk 265RT's L/R, Polk 255CRT - Center, Velodyne CT-80 Sub, Definitive ProMonitor 1000's - Rears, Definitive SR-8040BP Surrounds
Controls: Lutron Casetta Dimmers, Logitech Harmony Elite, Panamax M-5100PM
BillsBacker585 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 4260 Old 01-10-2016, 05:38 AM
Member
 
scape111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillsBacker585 View Post
Harmony Elite is on sale right now on BestBuy.com for $329.99. I just picked one up today, price started at $349.99, BB.com price match took it down to $329.99, the $100 Harmony Turn in then dropped the price to $229.99, then a 10% off BB HT coupon, and finally a $5 BB Reward Zone Certificate. I ended up paying $227 with tax.

If you who don't have a Harmony to turn in buy one on E-bay - I bought a Harmony 650 not working for parts for $13 with free shipping & bought the 10% BB coupon activation code on Ebay for $2.75.

Looking forward to getting it programmed soon!
If it's worth it and a close trip-
Amazon has had it for $309- go save $20 or buy a blu ray!

I just did the same coupled with a 10% Movers coupon (which is off $349) and the $100 buy back minus a $10 broken eBay 560- got me just under 2 bills at $195 after tax.
scape111 is offline  
post #513 of 4260 Old 01-10-2016, 01:38 PM
Member
 
thbrewst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scape111 View Post
If it's worth it and a close trip-
Amazon has had it for $309- go save $20 or buy a blu ray!

I just did the same coupled with a 10% Movers coupon (which is off $349) and the $100 buy back minus a $10 broken eBay 560- got me just under 2 bills at $195 after tax.
So, they will price match Amazon, and give the $100 trade in?
thbrewst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #514 of 4260 Old 01-10-2016, 02:22 PM
Member
 
scape111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by thbrewst View Post
So, they will price match Amazon, and give the $100 trade in?
Yup- no questions asked. As long as it's "shipped and sold by Amazon" which it is.

Stop by the local Post Office and grab a movers coupon too- they had to manually give the extra 10% off as the coupon wouldn't scan due to a price match... But I didn't even have to ask.
scape111 is offline  
post #515 of 4260 Old 01-10-2016, 07:31 PM
Member
 
thbrewst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Awesome. Thanks for the links!
Audixium likes this.
thbrewst is offline  
post #516 of 4260 Old 01-11-2016, 10:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by scape111 View Post
If it's worth it and a close trip-
Amazon has had it for $309- go save $20 or buy a blu ray!

I just did the same coupled with a 10% Movers coupon (which is off $349) and the $100 buy back minus a $10 broken eBay 560- got me just under 2 bills at $195 after tax.
Any idea if BB will do a price match on the item after purchase? I didn't open it yet so I guess I could return/re-purchase but they have my $100 trade-in certificate. I should've just checked Amazon before I went now I'm ticked at myself.

Source: Denon AVR-X3100W, Tivo Mini, AppleTV 4th Gen, Sonos Connect, Sony PS3
Display: Panasonic PT-AE8000U with 120" DIY AT Screen
Speakers: Polk 265RT's L/R, Polk 255CRT - Center, Velodyne CT-80 Sub, Definitive ProMonitor 1000's - Rears, Definitive SR-8040BP Surrounds
Controls: Lutron Casetta Dimmers, Logitech Harmony Elite, Panamax M-5100PM
BillsBacker585 is offline  
post #517 of 4260 Old 01-11-2016, 10:47 AM
Member
 
scape111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillsBacker585 View Post
Any idea if BB will do a price match on the item after purchase? I didn't open it yet so I guess I could return/re-purchase but they have my $100 trade-in certificate. I should've just checked Amazon before I went now I'm ticked at myself.

14 day price match policy... i'd hold them to it!
scape111 is offline  
post #518 of 4260 Old 01-12-2016, 09:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1215 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Amazon has dropped from $329 to $307 on the Elite. Sounds like a good time to trade in and get the price match from BB. Can't see paying $350 for a remote but at $200 it's worth it. Everyone should just make sure they have it in stock at their trade in store because once you give them your Harmony and you sign it away they won't give it back if the Elite isn't in stock. Think I'll take a trip to BB tomorrow.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #519 of 4260 Old 01-12-2016, 01:29 PM
 
mecmec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,041
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 535 Post(s)
Liked: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckz07 View Post
Those of you who moved from the Ultimate Home to the Elite, was it completely worth it? I ask because I own the UH and am wondering if there is still a short lag? Explanation...I have Direct TV (Genie HR34) and there is sometimes a lag when I press the Guide button or even just surfing through the guide. Or even any of the menus for that matter. I have read that there are sometimes short lags with the UH, so I just want to know f the Elite has these lags too. Thanks in advance!
I used ti have a delay with my Ultimate but adjusted some thing in the setting and then it worked super fast with my directv receiver.
I had to do NO adjustments on the Elite and its response is super snappy, no lag at all. For me the added integration was well worth the upgrade...
mecmec is offline  
post #520 of 4260 Old 01-12-2016, 01:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,675
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3075 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckz07 View Post
Those of you who moved from the Ultimate Home to the Elite, was it completely worth it? I ask because I own the UH and am wondering if there is still a short lag? Explanation...I have Direct TV (Genie HR34) and there is sometimes a lag when I press the Guide button or even just surfing through the guide. Or even any of the menus for that matter. I have read that there are sometimes short lags with the UH, so I just want to know f the Elite has these lags too. Thanks in advance!
The lag is on the DirecTV side. Nothing to do with the Elite or Ultimate Home, and nothing you can do about it. Use the original DirecTV remote for a day, and you'll experience the exact same lag. This has been an issue with DirecTV DVRs since the first HR20 was released 10 years ago. Works fine for a while, then they push out an update and performance goes to hell.
mdavej is online now  
post #521 of 4260 Old 01-12-2016, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Jarrod2750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Amazon has dropped from $329 to $307 on the Elite. Sounds like a good time to trade in and get the price match from BB. Can't see paying $350 for a remote but at $200 it's worth it. Everyone should just make sure they have it in stock at their trade in store because once you give them your Harmony and you sign it away they won't give it back if the Elite isn't in stock. Think I'll take a trip to BB tomorrow.
I live in Suffolk county NY and unfortunately in this county it is required for Best Buy to have a pawn license to accept a trade-in.
Jarrod2750 is offline  
post #522 of 4260 Old 01-12-2016, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Jarrod2750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Amazon has dropped from $329 to $307 on the Elite. Sounds like a good time to trade in and get the price match from BB. Can't see paying $350 for a remote but at $200 it's worth it. Everyone should just make sure they have it in stock at their trade in store because once you give them your Harmony and you sign it away they won't give it back if the Elite isn't in stock. Think I'll take a trip to BB tomorrow.
I live in Suffolk county NY and unfortunately in this county it is required for Best Buy to have a pawn license to accept a trade-in.
Jarrod2750 is offline  
post #523 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
My local BestBuy will only honor the $100 trade-in coupon from the original price at BB not from a price match. The coupon clearly states that!!
rstand is offline  
post #524 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post
My local BestBuy will only honor the $100 trade-in coupon from the original price at BB not from a price match. The coupon clearly states that!!
Original price or sales price?

Family Room - Samsung JS8000 Denon X1200 NHT SuperZero and SuperCenter Front Speaker Stage Athena Micra Back Surrounds and Front Heights (5.1.2)
Media/Bar Room - Epson Home Cinema 8100 102" Screen Denon 2310ci
APorter is offline  
post #525 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 08:47 AM
Member
 
scape111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstand View Post
My local BestBuy will only honor the $100 trade-in coupon from the original price at BB not from a price match. The coupon clearly states that!!
Depending if it's worth your time or not- call and complain- get a gift card or something out of it. You might have to go through 2 or 3 people though...

That's interesting- I thought I was going to have to argue a bit, but the manager at our store actually told me that the best thing about what I was doing was they'd take the 10% off the $350 (movers coupon), then match the price, (manually lowered it $41 as Amazon was $309) - then the trade in took $100 off standard no issue. I was ready to try to fight for using all 3- and was assuming at best I'd get 10% off after the discounts... or not be able to use that movers coupon- but instead, they maxed it out without me saying a word. No idea... but to me, I'd call the 1-800 and try to get some sort of deal/coupon credit... worth the 20 minutes while I'm driving home or something like that... good luck!
scape111 is offline  
post #526 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ckgolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Clifton Park,NY
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Traded in my old 650 for the elite. bb wouldn't take the 100 off their own 329 price!? They took it off the regular price of 349. I asked for Amazon price match but they said I can't do both. Should I call and complain?
ckgolf is offline  
post #527 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post
Original price or sales price?
They took it off the current (sale) price of 329.99. Golf you should complain.
rstand is offline  
post #528 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 09:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
moonhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: La Madera, New Mexico
Posts: 3,405
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 75
I mentioned previously that my Ultimate Home would no longer hold a charge. As my warranty was nearly expired, I called support for a replacement. Instead, they ran me through a session of twenty questions, and insisted I install new firmware, I was HIGHLY sceptical, but I had no choice, and the nice lady assured me that this had worked for 8 out of 10 customers with the same complaint.

Lo and behold, she was right. I guess they uploaded an update that must have been doing something very busily in the background, that ate up the battery in a couple of hours or so. The update fixed it, and the Ultimate now works. But since I already bought the Elite, I'm just stuck with an extra remote,

Wish they would have notified us ownere, and/or just automatically downloaded the fix. Oh, well.....

______________________

__________

Dave

moonhawk is offline  
post #529 of 4260 Old 01-13-2016, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
tang7969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tonawanda NY
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 309 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by moonhawk View Post
I mentioned previously that my Ultimate Home would no longer hold a charge. As my warranty was nearly expired, I called support for a replacement. Instead, they ran me through a session of twenty questions, and insisted I install new firmware, I was HIGHLY sceptical, but I had no choice, and the nice lady assured me that this had worked for 8 out of 10 customers with the same complaint.

Lo and behold, she was right. I guess they uploaded an update that must have been doing something very busily in the background, that ate up the battery in a couple of hours or so. The update fixed it, and the Ultimate now works. But since I already bought the Elite, I'm just stuck with an extra remote,

Wish they would have notified us ownere, and/or just automatically downloaded the fix. Oh, well.....

There is a fairly easy solution to that. Sell one of them.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

SONY XBR-65X900F - Sony UDP X800- PSA 210T L/R -PHANTOM CENTER -ENERGY RC-10 SURROUNDS -PSA S3000i - MARANTZ SR6013 - APPLE TV -DIRECTV HR44 -HARMONY ELITE

BASEMENT SETUP- SAMSUNG UN466500- ENERGY RC50'S L/R-ENERGY RC LCR- DENON-AVR-3311CI- PS3 -APPLETV- MINI GENIE
tang7969 is online now  
post #530 of 4260 Old 01-14-2016, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,714
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1215 Post(s)
Liked: 664
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckgolf View Post
Traded in my old 650 for the elite. bb wouldn't take the 100 off their own 329 price!? They took it off the regular price of 349. I asked for Amazon price match but they said I can't do both. Should I call and complain?
Mine too they wouldn't do a price match and $100 off $329 so they just took the $100 off the $329. I was there an hour for them to figure out how do the $100 off. I think at one point they just figured I'd go away.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #531 of 4260 Old 01-14-2016, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Smeagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it time to upgrade from my URC-200

My URC-200 has been awesome for probably 10 years. I have the URC repeater in the cabinet and have evolved through multiple DVRs, xBox's, AVRs, and BluRay players. Most recently I switched from Comcast to ATT U-verse and I can't get the remote to learn and work with the new u-verse box. So, I'm thinking about a switch.

On my current remote, I set up several macros that turn on things in a specific order that most rapidly gets me to watching tv or BluRay or whatever and switching back and forth. I read a review that it is not as flexible in setting up macros as I may want it to be. Will I be happy with the Elite?
Smeagle is offline  
post #532 of 4260 Old 01-15-2016, 10:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 334
I just bought one of these last night and spent some time setting it up...

When I tried to control my ROKU 4, it seemed to be having a horrible time. I couldn't use the direction keys to move to different 'channels', it would respond very slowly, etc. So, I could see my Plex icon/channel on my screen, but couldn't navigate over to it.

My wifi connection in my AV Closet isn't great... so, wondering if this is a Elite/Roku issue, or more of a 'bad wifi connection' issue. I do wish the hub had an LAN jack...
kmhvball is offline  
post #533 of 4260 Old 01-16-2016, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
rstand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: ma
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmhvball View Post
I just bought one of these last night and spent some time setting it up...

When I tried to control my ROKU 4, it seemed to be having a horrible time. I couldn't use the direction keys to move to different 'channels', it would respond very slowly, etc. So, I could see my Plex icon/channel on my screen, but couldn't navigate over to it.

My wifi connection in my AV Closet isn't great... so, wondering if this is a Elite/Roku issue, or more of a 'bad wifi connection' issue. I do wish the hub had an LAN jack...
When you set up your device for the ROKU did you specify the model number for the 4? My 4 plays well with the Elite.
rstand is offline  
post #534 of 4260 Old 01-16-2016, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 569 Post(s)
Liked: 334
I moved my router and now have a much better wifi signal, and my Roku 4 controls work as I thought they should... so, all is well.

I now have it set up and so far, love it... I like that I can control my Insteon lights as well, setting up the buttons at the bottom as the "Scene" buttons I have set.
kmhvball is offline  
post #535 of 4260 Old 01-16-2016, 01:29 PM
Member
 
thbrewst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just picked mine up from best buy. They were so incompetent they could not do the trade in so they just gave me $100 price adjustment. Even better, they acted annoyed by my trade in (Harmony One) that they just gave it back to me.

So got the value and got to keep my perfectly functional One because they have no idea what they are doing.

Will dive in on Elite setup while watching football tonight...should be fun.
thbrewst is offline  
post #536 of 4260 Old 01-16-2016, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have a couple questions about this remote. I am currently using simple control on an iPad mini. This is great......for me. I say this because even though simple to use my wife gets frustrated with it at times.

1. I have rack in a closet with all my equipment. I also have a panasonic projector and I am wondering what is the best way to control this device?

2. I change the picture setting on projects often. Would I be able to see on the Elite display what picture setting I am on?

3. How well will this work to control PLex on my mac mini?

4. I have a denon receiver that has a video zone 2 option. Will I be able to control this with this remote?

5. How will controlling pandora/spotify through the receiver work with the remote?

Sorry for all the questions. I just want to understand what I will be losing with this remote. I know that I will lose 2 way control and some of the custom functionality. Has anyone else on here gone from Simple Control to this remote and if so what are your thoughts
chadcj7 is offline  
post #537 of 4260 Old 01-18-2016, 01:19 AM
Member
 
spiralOut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can answer some of your questions:

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
1. I have rack in a closet with all my equipment. I also have a panasonic projector and I am wondering what is the best way to control this device?

2. I change the picture setting on projects often. Would I be able to see on the Elite display what picture setting I am on?

...

4. I have a denon receiver that has a video zone 2 option. Will I be able to control this with this remote?

5. How will controlling pandora/spotify through the receiver work with the remote?
1. Couple of options: a) Run one of the IR mini-blasters from the hub back out of the rack pointed at your projector. b) Use HDMI-CEC to control the projector via your receiver (or some other device in your chain). c) rely on the IR emitted by the remote itself to control the projector (depending on your room configuration, IR may bounce off the front wall pretty reliably).

2. I suppose you could accomplish this by having several very similar activities ("Watch TV (Normal)", "Watch TV (Dynamic)", etc.). But no, you can't have a button that cycles through states and shows you the current state as far as I know.

4 and 5. If you can do it with the original IR remote, you can almost always figure out a way to do it with a Harmony.
spiralOut is offline  
post #538 of 4260 Old 01-18-2016, 01:28 AM
Member
 
spiralOut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RadYOacTve View Post
The Best Buy trade-in deal is back.
Thanks for posting! I'm going to do trade in my old Harmony One tomorrow.
spiralOut is offline  
post #539 of 4260 Old 01-18-2016, 04:48 AM
Senior Member
 
chadcj7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiralOut View Post
I can answer some of your questions:



1. Couple of options: a) Run one of the IR mini-blasters from the hub back out of the rack pointed at your projector. b) Use HDMI-CEC to control the projector via your receiver (or some other device in your chain). c) rely on the IR emitted by the remote itself to control the projector (depending on your room configuration, IR may bounce off the front wall pretty reliably).

2. I suppose you could accomplish this by having several very similar activities ("Watch TV (Normal)", "Watch TV (Dynamic)", etc.). But no, you can't have a button that cycles through states and shows you the current state as far as I know.

4 and 5. If you can do it with the original IR remote, you can almost always figure out a way to do it with a Harmony.
Thanks for this feedback. I have done a lot of searching the internet and have had some of my answers somewhat answered but this does help. I found an old harmony remote on beat that I can get for like 10 or 15 bucks so I think I am going to buy that if I can't find anything else and just try the remote. Worse case scenario I send it back.

Thanks again and I am still interested if anyone has switched form simple control or even rule to this device and what your opinions are
chadcj7 is offline  
post #540 of 4260 Old 01-18-2016, 06:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,675
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3075 Post(s)
Liked: 1395
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadcj7 View Post
Thanks for this feedback. I have done a lot of searching the internet and have had some of my answers somewhat answered but this does help. I found an old harmony remote on beat that I can get for like 10 or 15 bucks so I think I am going to buy that if I can't find anything else and just try the remote. Worse case scenario I send it back.

Thanks again and I am still interested if anyone has switched form simple control or even rule to this device and what your opinions are
Regardless of what remote you get, it's best to treat Zone 2 as a distinct device.

Only a remote with feedback (usually fairly expensive) can show states on the remote. It would be simpler and cheaper to use the display or info function on your device.

A $10-$15 used Harmony is very unlikely to have the RF capability you'd need for control of hidden devices.

You would control all streaming apps (Pandora, etc.) from a universal remote the same way you control them today via the original remote.

Universal remotes generally do the same thing the original remotes do. They simply add the ability to program sequences of commands, control several devices at once or individually and access discrete commands which are otherwise unavailable on the original remotes. Some have the ability to control devices which aren't line of sight or provide feedback, usually via IP or RS232. These are typically a lot more expensive.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off