URC MX-990 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 27Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 294 Old 05-28-2019, 08:51 PM
Member
 
CNLiberal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 65
I've had the 990 since February and I haven't had a chance to program it. I did get an MSC-400 but during programming it bricked on me. I got another but haven't had a chance to program it. I'm wondering if trying to do serial control is worth it. I'd love the option as running IR to my TV would look weird and I'm afraid by son would pluck it off. Is there anyone here with experience programming the MSC-400? Or is there another device I should consider? I really liked the idea of USB keyboard input for the Shield, but maybe I have to deal with IR for that device. Thanks!

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Fronts: Power Sound Audio MTM-210T | Center: Power Sound Audio MTM-210C | Rears: Power Sound Audio MT-110SR | Sub: JBL PB12
AVR: Denon AVR3312CI
| TV: Sony 65" KDL65W850C | Streaming: nVidia Shield 16GB 2018 | BluRay: PlayStation 3 | HTPC: Kodibuntu
CNLiberal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 294 Old 06-03-2019, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Jedi_Mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CNLiberal View Post
I really liked the idea of USB keyboard input for the Shield, but maybe I have to deal with IR for that device. Thanks!
I use a "Flirc USB" to control my Shield with the MX-990. The Flirc translates IR input into USB keystrokes. Once I wrapped my head around how to set up programming on both the remote and the Flirc itself, it was easy to configure. I have found the MX-990/Flirc combination to be very reliable for watching videos on the Shield. Well worth the price and time investment.
Jedi_Mike is offline  
post #273 of 294 Old 06-04-2019, 08:13 PM
Member
 
CNLiberal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi_Mike View Post
I use a "Flirc USB" to control my Shield with the MX-990. The Flirc translates IR input into USB keystrokes. Once I wrapped my head around how to set up programming on both the remote and the Flirc itself, it was easy to configure. I have found the MX-990/Flirc combination to be very reliable for watching videos on the Shield. Well worth the price and time investment.
I've also got a Flirc on my Shield! You're right, it is reliable. I can continue to use it. But serial control would be nice. Guess I need to give up on that. I'll still either need to get a PS3 Bluetooth-IR adapter with power on, or maybe get a new player... Hmm...

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Fronts: Power Sound Audio MTM-210T | Center: Power Sound Audio MTM-210C | Rears: Power Sound Audio MT-110SR | Sub: JBL PB12
AVR: Denon AVR3312CI
| TV: Sony 65" KDL65W850C | Streaming: nVidia Shield 16GB 2018 | BluRay: PlayStation 3 | HTPC: Kodibuntu
CNLiberal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 294 Old 08-01-2019, 10:15 AM
Member
 
vrajku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Mx-990

I have had an my-6000 for many years & our installer allowed me to do all the programming since by profession l’m a Programmer. The Mx-6000 is on the verge of breaking down. Considering buying the MX-990. We have the MSC-400 receiver still functioning. Before purchasing, would like to know if I can use the code I have for the MX-6000 for the MX-990? Any advice will be much appreciated.
vrajku is offline  
post #275 of 294 Old 08-02-2019, 08:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by vrajku View Post
I have had an my-6000 for many years & our installer allowed me to do all the programming since by profession l’m a Programmer. The Mx-6000 is on the verge of breaking down. Considering buying the MX-990. We have the MSC-400 receiver still functioning. Before purchasing, would like to know if I can use the code I have for the MX-6000 for the MX-990? Any advice will be much appreciated.
Do not have a MX-990, I have a MX-980, both use Complete Control Program (CCP) for programing. The Universal Browser in CCP list the MX-3000 (*.rcc) but does not list the MX-6000. May want to check on Remote Central for help.

IMHO, you may find it easier to start from scratch with the MX-990.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #276 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 04:03 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 106
URC MX-990 Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post
Do not have a MX-990, I have a MX-980, both use Complete Control Program (CCP) for programing. The Universal Browser in CCP list the MX-3000 (*.rcc) but does not list the MX-6000. May want to check on Remote Central for help.



IMHO, you may find it easier to start from scratch with the MX-990.


I’m probably not the best to second this because I’m totally self-taught. I went from a 980 to a 990 and it didn’t go very smooth. Should’ve started from scratch. Plus it’s good to brush up on the program every now and then.

Edit: That was a couple years ago. It could have improved by now. The good part is, it’s always easy to save the files.
Dave Vaughn likes this.
Stevetd is offline  
post #277 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
I’m probably not the best to second this because I’m totally self-taught.
Same here.

Quote:
I went from a 980 to a 990 and it didn’t go very smooth.
Don't have a 990 but I did create a file for one then imported my 980 into it. I did it a little different than the way URC suggest, have Main and Favorites, moved all my macros from Favorites to Main, saved as a 980-Temp.ccp, opened the 990 file and imported the temp file. If I were to get a 990 I would probably start from scratch because the graphic sizes are different from the 980.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #278 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 06:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 5,955
Mentioned: 29 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1439 Post(s)
Liked: 2201
I bought a 990 over a year ago because I thought my 980 was about to bite the dust. Of course, it hasn't yet and the 990 is still in the box. One of these weekends I'll just start programming it (after watching YouTube videos to brush up on the programming).

David Vaughn Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)
Dave Vaughn is online now  
post #279 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 985 Post(s)
Liked: 608
I went from a 700 with its original dedicated software to a 990 on CCP. I wouldn't classify CCP as "intuitive software"

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is online now  
post #280 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 10:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
I went from a 700 with its original dedicated software to a 990 on CCP. I wouldn't classify CCP as "intuitive software"
Similar for me, MX-850 to MX-980. I printed the entire CCP program manual in color, read the entire manual and marked pages that needed a second read with Post-it colored flags. I would recommend to anyone to save your files in a progressive naming convection, MX-990-HomeTheater-08032019-01.CCP. I zip up my old files just in case!
Dave Vaughn likes this.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #281 of 294 Old 08-03-2019, 07:58 PM
Member
 
vrajku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I was very comfortable programming the MX-6000. Is mx-990 very different to program. Also does it work with the msc-400. I have a windows 7 computer which simulates XP mode. Thanks for any advice
vrajku is offline  
post #282 of 294 Old 08-11-2019, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Evergreen State, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have been using URC Remotes for about 15 years or so now. I currently use an MX-980 and MX-900 in the bedroom.

I've been using CCP since it's inception. I use the "Please Wait" macro with my 980 in many of my macros. I'm playing around with the 990 program to see if they're are any differences worth addressing and this is one I saw right out of the gate.

No "Please Wait" device is listed in the "Jump" macro. Has anyone else found a way to add this functionality to the programming in CCP software for the 990 remote?
Mitch57 is offline  
post #283 of 294 Old 08-11-2019, 10:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 985 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
I have been using URC Remotes for about 15 years or so now. I currently use an MX-980 and MX-900 in the bedroom.

I've been using CCP since it's inception. I use the "Please Wait" macro with my 980 in many of my macros. I'm playing around with the 990 program to see if they're are any differences worth addressing and this is one I saw right out of the gate.

No "Please Wait" device is listed in the "Jump" macro. Has anyone else found a way to add this functionality to the programming in CCP software for the 990 remote?
What exactly does it do?

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is online now  
post #284 of 294 Old 08-11-2019, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Evergreen State, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
What exactly does it do?

The "Please Wait" command brings up a screen on the remote when you add a "Jump" to the "Please Wait" command. See the screen shot I took of what it looks like.

Additionally, as long as the "Please Wait" screen is displayed the remote buttons do nothing until the screen goes away and you "Jump" to another device screen. This prevents the user from getting impatient and just pushing buttons on the remote to get a response.

It's a great feature and I'm surprised that it's not available for the MX-990.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Please Wait Screen.png
Views:	14
Size:	198.3 KB
ID:	2601796  
Mitch57 is offline  
post #285 of 294 Old 08-11-2019, 11:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 985 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Doesn't seem to be one. I frankly don't see the need as I can always see what's happening, but then I'm the only one using my remote.

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is online now  
post #286 of 294 Old 08-12-2019, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
AnotherDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,392
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 985 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
The "Please Wait" command brings up a screen on the remote when you add a "Jump" to the "Please Wait" command. See the screen shot I took of what it looks like.

Additionally, as long as the "Please Wait" screen is displayed the remote buttons do nothing until the screen goes away and you "Jump" to another device screen. This prevents the user from getting impatient and just pushing buttons on the remote to get a response.

It's a great feature and I'm surprised that it's not available for the MX-990.
OK, I just noticed buried in the right-most side of the Macro toolbar there's a Sleep Timer option - maybe that's it?

---------------------------------------
Samsung 75Q9FN, OPPO UDP-205
Win 10 Pro x64 1903
HT Enthusiast Extended Custom WF v19.3.0 - 7/5/2019
HT Enthusiast Essentials Custom WF v1.2.0 - 7/5/2019
AnotherDude is online now  
post #287 of 294 Old 08-12-2019, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Evergreen State, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnotherDude View Post
OK, I just noticed buried in the right-most side of the Macro toolbar there's a Sleep Timer option - maybe that's it?
No. That's not it. It's not that big a deal since you can make your own. I'm guessing that's why they did away with it since installers can make their own customized "Please Wait" screen.
Mitch57 is offline  
post #288 of 294 Old 08-12-2019, 11:38 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11,556
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6244 Post(s)
Liked: 5542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
The "Please Wait" command brings up a screen on the remote when you add a "Jump" to the "Please Wait" command. See the screen shot I took of what it looks like.

Additionally, as long as the "Please Wait" screen is displayed the remote buttons do nothing until the screen goes away and you "Jump" to another device screen. This prevents the user from getting impatient and just pushing buttons on the remote to get a response.

It's a great feature and I'm surprised that it's not available for the MX-990.
I made my own using an animated GIF and a PAUSE command. You can download my 990 config here.
Alan P is offline  
post #289 of 294 Old 08-12-2019, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Evergreen State, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I made my own using an animated GIF and a PAUSE command. You can download my 990 config here.
Thanks Alan! I already have an animated "Please Wait" with a countdown timer for my MX-980. What I would really like to do is import that "Please Wait" command into the MX-990 that I'm working on. But I haven't figured out how I can do that.

I did it many, many years ago. I vaguely remember programming the macro using some kind of editor. Then I was able to save it to one of the .CCP files so it's in my current MX-980 Configuration file.

I just need to find a way to import/export that Please Wait command. Unfortunately I don't see an easy way to do that.
Mitch57 is offline  
post #290 of 294 Old 08-13-2019, 05:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dminches's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 248 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I made my own using an animated GIF and a PAUSE command. You can download my 990 config here.
Thanks for sharing your file. It is always interesting to see how people program stuff.

When does the "Please Wait" get called?

David M.
dminches is offline  
post #291 of 294 Old 08-13-2019, 08:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 11,556
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6244 Post(s)
Liked: 5542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
Thanks Alan! I already have an animated "Please Wait" with a countdown timer for my MX-980. What I would really like to do is import that "Please Wait" command into the MX-990 that I'm working on. But I haven't figured out how I can do that.

I did it many, many years ago. I vaguely remember programming the macro using some kind of editor. Then I was able to save it to one of the .CCP files so it's in my current MX-980 Configuration file.

I just need to find a way to import/export that Please Wait command. Unfortunately I don't see an easy way to do that.
I don't have CCP installed anymore since I got rid of my 990 so I'm not sure how you would do that, but there has to be an easy way.


Quote:
Originally Posted by dminches View Post
Thanks for sharing your file. It is always interesting to see how people program stuff.

When does the "Please Wait" get called?
I had it called up at the start of any long-ish macro (Power On, Power Off, etc.).
Alan P is offline  
post #292 of 294 Old 08-13-2019, 05:35 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
I have been using URC Remotes for about 15 years or so now. I currently use an MX-980 and MX-900 in the bedroom.

I've been using CCP since it's inception. I use the "Please Wait" macro with my 980 in many of my macros. I'm playing around with the 990 program to see if they're are any differences worth addressing and this is one I saw right out of the gate.

No "Please Wait" device is listed in the "Jump" macro. Has anyone else found a way to add this functionality to the programming in CCP software for the 990 remote?


Yep, miss that feature too.
Stevetd is offline  
post #293 of 294 Old 08-13-2019, 06:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mitch57's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Evergreen State, USA
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
Yep, miss that feature too.

You can get it back by doing the following:

1. Create a new MX-980 file in the CCP software. Make sure to select the new file with Default (1 Room, 1 Remote) and select the MX-980.

2. Save the file as "MX-980 blank" or whatever you want to call it.

3. Then create another new file. However, this time make sure you select "Empty (No Rooms, No Remotes).

4. Add an MX-990 remote in the System Configuration dialog box.

5. On the next screen (Model Properties) select the Option "Existing:" and browse to the new MX-980 file you just created.

6. Select "OK" and now you have a "Please Wait Macro" device under "Main1".

I suggest creating this MX-980 file BEFORE you start programming as I've seen no way to point to the "Please Wait Macro" from another remote that's listed in your System Designer. The "Please Wait Macro" needs to be in the MX-990 room under "Main1" in order for you to point to it with the "Jump" command.
Dave Vaughn likes this.
Mitch57 is offline  
post #294 of 294 Old 08-14-2019, 02:57 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch57 View Post
You can get it back by doing the following:

1. Create a new MX-980 file in the CCP software. Make sure to select the new file with Default (1 Room, 1 Remote) and select the MX-980.

2. Save the file as "MX-980 blank" or whatever you want to call it.

3. Then create another new file. However, this time make sure you select "Empty (No Rooms, No Remotes).

4. Add an MX-990 remote in the System Configuration dialog box.

5. On the next screen (Model Properties) select the Option "Existing:" and browse to the new MX-980 file you just created.

6. Select "OK" and now you have a "Please Wait Macro" device under "Main1".

I suggest creating this MX-980 file BEFORE you start programming as I've seen no way to point to the "Please Wait Macro" from another remote that's listed in your System Designer. The "Please Wait Macro" needs to be in the MX-990 room under "Main1" in order for you to point to it with the "Jump" command.


Thanks for this info!
Stevetd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off