Still no discrete code to directly select TV/Ant on Panasonic plasmas? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-01-2016, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Atalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question Still no discrete code to directly select TV/Ant on Panasonic plasmas?

Sorry to post a new thread, but hard to navigate the 500 threads started a decade ago on this topic. :-)

Are we still relegated to a 2-step Input+1 or using channel up/down to get to an OTA channel from a Harmony remote?

Thanks.
Atalla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-01-2016, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,487
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2951 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
I don't think anything has changed. "Input TV" discrete code is still Panasonic protocol, device 128.2 , OBC 48.
mdavej is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-03-2016, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Atalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I don't think anything has changed. "Input TV" discrete code is still Panasonic protocol, device 128.2 , OBC 48.
Logitech support added this command to my remote and same behavior...meaning nothing happens when this command is executed. Working with them to see if there is any other option here.
Atalla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 03-04-2016, 05:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,487
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2951 Post(s)
Liked: 1320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atalla View Post
Logitech support added this command to my remote and same behavior...meaning nothing happens when this command is executed. Working with them to see if there is any other option here.
Shoot. That's the only code I've got. Was hoping it would do the trick.
mdavej is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-06-2016, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Atalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Shoot. That's the only code I've got. Was hoping it would do the trick.
In the meantime, I taught the Harmony the Input selection menu from another remote and have the two-step macro in place. It works reliably and only lacks elegance since the Input menu flashes on the screen. I expect it'll do.
Atalla is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-06-2016, 09:29 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,164
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 660 Post(s)
Liked: 882
On my Panasonic Plasma installs, to switch directly to the TV Tuner i create a 3-step Macro ( 2 dot 1 ) which forces the TV to tune to OTA channel 2.1

I like this method better than bringing up an Input menu and scrolling, or using Ch Up/Ch Down as it will end up going to the next higher or lower channel than what it was on previously. Going directly to ch 2.1 is clean and quick, and is a consistent reliable anchor for entering TV Tuner mode.

It also works on Sony LCD TVs.

If you have to do it using the Input Menu, you could add the Exit command to quickly clear the menu from the screen.

____________

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-08-2016, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Atalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks @RandyWalters . The go-to channel idea is a good one. I am using the Input+1 macro right now and the Input menu exists immediately upon input selection, so it is pretty fast. I actually think I can shorten the button delays for the set and do even better. The defaults are overly generous. I might compare the two options and see which one is quicker.

As a general follow-up, after going back and forth with Logitech support, they officially changed the InputTV command in the profile for my specific model to the two-step Input+1. They couldn't come up with an alternative.
Atalla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off