Anyone still use Philips Pronto Pros ? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
  • 1 Post By pkeegan
  • 1 Post By michaelp2005
  • 1 Post By eelton
  • 1 Post By ApolloCreed
  • 1 Post By JP
  • 1 Post By ApolloCreed
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 08-24-2017, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Anyone still use Philips Pronto Pros ?

Hey all,


I'll admit, I was always a fan of Pronto remotes, been using them for years and the Macros I have been able to create, most off the shelf remotes cant do with the cool interface that I CREATED on a touch screen.


Is anyone still using them ?


I had a TSU-9600 and upgraded to a TSU-9800 about 6-8 months ago (they are cheap on ebay when you can find them). I created a custom Windows Media Center theme for it with many hours in Photoshop and even have a Windows 7 X32 VM just for my Pronto environment.


https://twitter.com/TheCoolDave/stat...63469459681280


This was on my 9600 thatI just moved over to my 9800 (it's a lot more updated, the pull down menu has surround modes and video games are setup in it with custom icons)


So, does anyone still use these and do you have any NEW themes out there (show pics !) ?

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 09-04-2017, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
I guess not. I still cant find a remote that will replace these for features...

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 09-04-2017, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
pkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 216
I"m still using a 17 year old Pronto TSU-1000. Just received a new NEEO which I hope to be able to replace the Pronto but its new to the market and has a few growing pains to go through.
DavidinCT likes this.

Sony XBR55A1E
pkeegan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 Old 09-05-2017, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkeegan View Post
I"m still using a 17 year old Pronto TSU-1000. Just received a new NEEO which I hope to be able to replace the Pronto but its new to the market and has a few growing pains to go through.
I still have a TSU1000 and a TSU7500 collecting dust. Seeing they go under $20 for the 1000 and under $40 for the 7500, I decided just to keep them. You can score a TSU9600 for under $100 on ebay these days.

Still cant find a remote that can do everything the pronto can. Also love that I can create my OWN look and MY own flow... not too many other remotes offer this.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 09-10-2017, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have two TSU-9400's. I would like to find something to replace them. One of them stopped working yesterday. I ordered a new battery for it but I'm not sure that will solve the problem, but for $14 might as well try it. I can always use the battery for my other 9400.

I really want a remote with hard buttons. I visited remotecentral but the forums don't have much going on over there. The professional remotes you can't get the software, you have to be a system integrator / certified to get it and it's beyond stupid that they play that game. I had no issue learning how to program my Pronto's and would love something more modern.

I could buy another 9400 on eBay but how long will that last? They are getting old and flaky.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 09-11-2017, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Quiring View Post
I have two TSU-9400's. I would like to find something to replace them. One of them stopped working yesterday. I ordered a new battery for it but I'm not sure that will solve the problem, but for $14 might as well try it. I can always use the battery for my other 9400.

I really want a remote with hard buttons. I visited remotecentral but the forums don't have much going on over there. The professional remotes you can't get the software, you have to be a system integrator / certified to get it and it's beyond stupid that they play that game. I had no issue learning how to program my Pronto's and would love something more modern.

I could buy another 9400 on eBay but how long will that last? They are getting old and flaky.

It's getting hard to replace a remote like a pronto. There is a balance between hard buttons and a custom GUI that you can make. The 9400 has as a lot of physical buttons (like the 9800) maybe you can find some NOS ones (NEW old stock), they pop up time to time. Ebay is your best spot for this type of stuff...


Going with the flow...getting a Harmony is an option for you. They do have a lot of physical buttons.


Still sporting my TSU9800 and still very happy with it.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 09-11-2017, 06:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
It's getting hard to replace a remote like a pronto. There is a balance between hard buttons and a custom GUI that you can make. The 9400 has as a lot of physical buttons (like the 9800) maybe you can find some NOS ones (NEW old stock), they pop up time to time. Ebay is your best spot for this type of stuff...


Going with the flow...getting a Harmony is an option for you. They do have a lot of physical buttons.


Still sporting my TSU9800 and still very happy with it.
I had a Harmony - never ever again. Their software is so dumbed down you can't accomplish much.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 11-01-2017, 08:20 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm still running a TSU-9600 in my home theatre. I agree, you can't beat the combination of hard buttons and touch screen. I have a spare in the cupboard as well.

The software was also easy to use and configure.
DavidinCT likes this.
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 01-06-2018, 06:45 PM
Member
 
gmarcm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: OKC
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Pronto out of mothballs

I am glad to see that folks are still using Pronto's. I have been using a Harmony One but you can only do so much with the software, and it is frustrating. I can't figure out how to make it do an all off! It turns off the TV and nothing else. So... I pulled my old TSU6000 out of mothballs and I am going to attempt to get it going. I will need to find discrete codes for my new gear - Integra 50.5, Cox Contour box and brand new Sony XBR75X900E. Then I can spend hours re-customizing it like I want it. I worked for Philips Lighting for many years and was able to buy Pronto's for the employee price. I got several for friends and family and I did the programming for them. I still have my original 1000 that hasn't worked for years but I couldn't bring myself to pitch it.

If you guys know where I can find new discrete codes I would appreciate it. I may even try to find a 9600 and see if I can get it fired up. Nothing compares to a Pronto, both for functionality and for programming fun. They were so ahead of their time...
gmarcm is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 01-06-2018, 06:55 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,001
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3280 Post(s)
Liked: 1500
Integra uses the same codes it (or Onkyo) has used forever. Same goes for Sony. Contour has not discretes. So you should be all set using old codes.

The JP1 site is my favorite site for codes, but you have to work for them. Otherwise, remotecentral, but they're usually very old, which happens to be ok in this case.

BTW, on Harmony, the Power button when pressed in activity mode will run a macro that turns everything off, assuming you haven't set up certain devices to always remain on. Your Contour box should probably always remain on since the power savings difference between on and standby on a cable DVR is typically nil.

Last edited by mdavej; 01-07-2018 at 10:16 AM.
mdavej is online now  
post #11 of 28 Old 01-07-2018, 06:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I still have my TSU9600 in a closet, although I recently dug it out to use it to teach my Harmony Elite some IR commands.

The Pronto was the best remote I've had. I loved the combination of a screen and hard buttons. And the software was great. I spent a ridiculous amount of time resizing and positioning backgrounds and graphics for iRule, something the Pronto software did natively and easily. It also supported global macros and button aliasing that iRule doesn't. My biggest grip with iRule is that it doesn't run fluidly on several different Android tablets I've used, but I never had a hiccup with the Pronto.

Now iRule is dying and I'm transitioning to a simpler solution (Harmony Elite). Logitech could certainly lean a few things from Philips. Even 10 years later, the Pronto still mostly works better than the Harmony.
DavidinCT likes this.
eelton is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 01-08-2018, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
Chris Frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love the Pronto range. Currently I have a few 9600s, and I've owned quite a few of the earlier models from the TSU3000 through to the 7500 and the Marantz clones too. IMO there are still no better tools for learning, picking apart and testing IR codes.

Everyone here has summed up my thoughts regarding the software in comparison to Harmony remotes. I know they're popular and cheap, but God almighty they're restrictive.

While I'm here though I have to give an honourable mention to the Nevo remotes. The original SL was a delight because it could be used one-handed. The Q50 and S70 continued the trend and I was so glad when Philips brought out the 9400.
Chris Frost is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 02-22-2018, 06:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
STILL running a TSU9800 and STILL cant find a perfect replacement to do everyting I want.... One button turns it all on....Same button just hold for 3 seconds and it shuts evertying off...

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 03-02-2018, 09:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
STILL running a TSU9800 and STILL cant find a perfect replacement to do everyting I want.... One button turns it all on....Same button just hold for 3 seconds and it shuts evertying off...

Have you looked at Simple control?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vince_B is online now  
post #15 of 28 Old 03-04-2018, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
Have you looked at Simple control?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I took a look at it and although it might be interesting but, no desire to use a tablet or phone for a remote. I've look over some other tablet (iPad, etc) type remote programs before and although they are cool for what they do, it gets to 100% touch screen for everything.


My TSU9800 has a ton of physical buttons and that is something I like for a lot of basic tasks.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 03-04-2018, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
I took a look at it and although it might be interesting but, no desire to use a tablet or phone for a remote. I've look over some other tablet (iPad, etc) type remote programs before and although they are cool for what they do, it gets to 100% touch screen for everything.


My TSU9800 has a ton of physical buttons and that is something I like for a lot of basic tasks.

It’s true but all the added capability and getting your stuff moved over to ip control makes up for it. Multi room is super easy to set up, then you got lights, voice control, garage doors, on and on. And not spending days programming it is priceless. And I’m a programmer but I have hundreds of hours in prontos and maybe ten in this and it does more.

Feedback from the volume, source, etc it really is another level. TiVo control with scrubbing search, good roku integration, on and on. Oh yeah and being able to do all that remotely. And, no more ir so no pointing at things. And, much more reliable than my previous attempts. My phone is always in my pocket so I’m never hunting for the remote, it’s battery is never dead, on and on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vince_B is online now  
post #17 of 28 Old 03-04-2018, 02:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 227







Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Vince_B is online now  
post #18 of 28 Old 03-05-2018, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 303 Post(s)
Liked: 99
It's cool but, 95% of what that does I can do with the pronto. Even the exact look if I wanted. Still I have no desire to use a phone or tablet for a remote in front of the TV. The kids will take it to play Roblox or watch YouTube and that makes it a lot less appealing to me.


My pronto can be anything I want it to be. Right now, it mirrors Windows Media Center with a same layout screen and animations. I only did this because I still use WMC every day. I know the software fairly well and with a little Photoshop work, I can do anything I want with it.


Even 2 way(IP control) communications (guide data and other information over Wi-Fi) but, I am not an expert on that aspect of it.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..

Last edited by DavidinCT; 03-05-2018 at 06:36 AM.
DavidinCT is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 03-27-2020, 09:44 PM
JP
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Interesting discussion. Been enjoying home theater a lot more than researching over the past many years. Before that, like 12 years ago or something, I bought a Philips Pronto TSU1000 remote. As a matter of fact I think mine was one of the first off the production line because they used a slightly different screen than most of the others. Anyway, it has worked perfectly for so many years and it just had some big blotches surface on the screen a few days ago. It is done and served me well.

So what do I possibly move to? The number of IR codes I have baked into this thing is incredible. It still works so I could allow another device to learn them all, but what are people moving to? It seems that so many attempts are short-term whereas the Philips Pronto had real staying power. I wish someone built something very similar to the Philips Pronto and added IP control as well. So you would have IR and IP. Anything out there like maybe? Thanks.
JP is online now  
post #20 of 28 Old 03-28-2020, 10:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Low Profile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by JP View Post
Interesting discussion. Been enjoying home theater a lot more than researching over the past many years. Before that, like 12 years ago or something, I bought a Philips Pronto TSU1000 remote. As a matter of fact I think mine was one of the first off the production line because they used a slightly different screen than most of the others. Anyway, it has worked perfectly for so many years and it just had some big blotches surface on the screen a few days ago. It is done and served me well.

So what do I possibly move to? The number of IR codes I have baked into this thing is incredible. It still works so I could allow another device to learn them all, but what are people moving to? It seems that so many attempts are short-term whereas the Philips Pronto had real staying power. I wish someone built something very similar to the Philips Pronto and added IP control as well. So you would have IR and IP. Anything out there like maybe? Thanks.
The Philips Pronto Professional line has been discontinued for many years now. There's still plenty of used hardware on the market if you're intersted though. I'm still using Philips Pronto Professional TSU9600 remotes in conjunction with Philips RFX9600 extenders and own a half dozen extra remotes, extenders and batteries just in case they're ever needed. Have no desire to migrate to a different remote control solution and that includes the use of mobile devices.

The Philips Pronto Professional line of remotes are capable of direct IR and IP control. You can additionally send IR, RS-232, Power Sense and Relay based commands to the extenders. The remotes are configured to connect to your wireless network in order to communicate with the extenders (RFX9400/RFX9600). The extenders connect to your network via ethernet (RFX9400/RFX9600) or wirelessly (RFX9400). The RFX9400 offers 4 addressable IR outputs. The RFX9600 supports the same, but also adds RS-232, Power Sense and Relay control. With few exceptions I control most of my gear using RS-232.
Low Profile is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 03-30-2020, 11:54 AM
JP
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Profile View Post
The Philips Pronto Professional line has been discontinued for many years now. There's still plenty of used hardware on the market if you're intersted though. I'm still using Philips Pronto Professional TSU9600 remotes in conjunction with Philips RFX9600 extenders and own a half dozen extra remotes, extenders and batteries just in case they're ever needed. Have no desire to migrate to a different remote control solution and that includes the use of mobile devices.

The Philips Pronto Professional line of remotes are capable of direct IR and IP control. You can additionally send IR, RS-232, Power Sense and Relay based commands to the extenders. The remotes are configured to connect to your wireless network in order to communicate with the extenders (RFX9400/RFX9600). The extenders connect to your network via ethernet (RFX9400/RFX9600) or wirelessly (RFX9400). The RFX9400 offers 4 addressable IR outputs. The RFX9600 supports the same, but also adds RS-232, Power Sense and Relay control. With few exceptions I control most of my gear using RS-232.
Thanks for this information. At the very least I might just pick up a used TSU7000. That would be a significant step up for, allow me to leverage my current CCF file, and get me a much better display. As I'm getting older the eyesight is starting to worsen.
JP is online now  
post #22 of 28 Old 03-30-2020, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Low Profile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by JP View Post
Thanks for this information. At the very least I might just pick up a used TSU7000. That would be a significant step up for, allow me to leverage my current CCF file, and get me a much better display. As I'm getting older the eyesight is starting to worsen.
That's certainly an option. I don't use mine anymore, but I do still own a TSU7500 and RFX6500 extender.



I beta tested the Pronto NG and Pronto Professional lines for Philips back in the day. Good times. Was a sad day when the Pronto line was discontinued. Like I said though, I stocked up for a rainy day, so it's all good.



Perfectly content with the capabilities of the Pronto Professional line. I especially love the DIY aspect of the system. Have no desire to reinvent the wheel. The system just works. It's a beautiful thing. :-P
Low Profile is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 03-30-2020, 06:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ApolloCreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,485
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 552 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Kind of stumbled onto this thread today after doing some remote research. I'm seriously considering switching from my trusty Pronto and moving into a full Harmony home. I have a TSU 6000 and 7000 sitting in boxes in storage somewhere and have continued to use my 9600 for the past several years in my media room. In my other rooms, I have Harmony Companions that I've slowly transitioned to over the years. I got to thinking today that it would be nice to move back to a "traditional" remote in the media room. Something that can be used one-handed that supports the control of SmartThings and Heos. Not to mention, my wife would have a much easier time because she is very familiar with the Companion remote and the layout.

With all that said, I'm thinking about going with the Harmony Elite. It retains a little of the touchscreen functionality, but still has a comprehensive collection of physical buttons. It will also control all of my smart home components (which basically run everything in my home). My issue is that it will be absolutely tragic to throw away all the work I've done with my 9600. It's been awhile since I've done any serious configuring with it, but I still recall fondly the hundreds of hours I put into personalizing it with new ideas. Shoot, I even bought a cheap Windows XP laptop awhile back so that I could still program it if I added new components.

But I think my days with the 9600 are numbered. I may still keep it around, but it very well might be time to move on.
Low Profile likes this.

OG October Horrorfest Contributor
ApolloCreed is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 03-31-2020, 12:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Low Profile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloCreed View Post
Shoot, I even bought a cheap Windows XP laptop awhile back so that I could still program it if I added new components. But I think my days with the 9600 are numbered. I may still keep it around, but it very well might be time to move on.
Windows XP? Oh my. Haven't run ProntoEdit Professional on Windows XP since upgrading to Windows 7 back in the day. PEP works great on Windows 7. Well, I get the HID error when attempting to download to the remote. Disconnecting the keyboard and mouse from my laptop temporarily takes care of that though. Still have my old Windows XP box actually. I break it out once in a while. Have a few legacy applications installed I like to use from time to time.
Low Profile is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 03-31-2020, 06:04 AM
JP
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 1,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Profile View Post
Windows XP? Oh my. Haven't run ProntoEdit Professional on Windows XP since upgrading to Windows 7 back in the day. PEP works great on Windows 7. Well, I get the HID error when attempting to download to the remote. Disconnecting the keyboard and mouse from my laptop temporarily takes care of that though. Still have my old Windows XP box actually. I break it out once in a while. Have a few legacy applications installed I like to use from time to time.
Yea, I've had good luck running Windows 10 with a USB to Serial converter cable. Surprisingly, works great to load and unload CCFs to my TSU2000.
Low Profile likes this.
JP is online now  
post #26 of 28 Old 03-31-2020, 06:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ApolloCreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,485
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 552 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Profile View Post
Windows XP? Oh my. Haven't run ProntoEdit Professional on Windows XP since upgrading to Windows 7 back in the day. PEP works great on Windows 7. Well, I get the HID error when attempting to download to the remote. Disconnecting the keyboard and mouse from my laptop temporarily takes care of that though. Still have my old Windows XP box actually. I break it out once in a while. Have a few legacy applications installed I like to use from time to time.
Yeah, it was awhile ago. But if IIRC, I always had issues with ProntoEdit Pro on Windows 7 and when I upgraded to Windows 10....I believe my ability to run the program completely went away. So, it seemed like the best solution to just spend $75 on an XP laptop on Ebay because I knew it would work without any issues.

Hey, by chance....are you the same dude from the Remote Central website?

OG October Horrorfest Contributor
ApolloCreed is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 03-31-2020, 06:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Low Profile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloCreed View Post
Yeah, it was awhile ago. But if IIRC, I always had issues with ProntoEdit Pro on Windows 7 and when I upgraded to Windows 10....I believe my ability to run the program completely went away. So, it seemed like the best solution to just spend $75 on an XP laptop on Ebay because I knew it would work without any issues.

Hey, by chance....are you the same dude from the Remote Central website?
Ah, sorry to hear that. Been smooth sailing for me on Windows 7. Also, Windows XP Mode is always an option for those still on Windows 7. Can be downloaded from Microsoft here. And yes, I'm the same dude. In fact, down in my forum signature I link to a couple of my forum posts over at Remote Central.
Low Profile is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 03-31-2020, 07:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ApolloCreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,485
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 552 Post(s)
Liked: 1050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Profile View Post
Ah, sorry to hear that. Been smooth sailing for me on Windows 7. Also, Windows XP Mode is always an option for those still on Windows 7. Can be downloaded from Microsoft here. And yes, I'm the same dude. In fact, down in my forum signature I link to a couple of my forum posts over at Remote Central.
Yep, XP Mode was used....but I had some annoying issues. Occasionally, I couldn't successfully download to the remote and I had to tinker around to get it to work. When Windows 10 came along, it just wasn't worth the effort to continue to make things work together anymore. $75 on Ebay….problem solved. That laptop is a brick though....and would certainly draw some laughter if I posted a pic of it.

Anyway, just wanted to send out a gigantic thank-you for all your work over at Remote Central. I did more forum reading than anything else, but I did post over there a number of times and you were always nice enough to help out when people had questions. Hope all is well with you, my man.
Low Profile likes this.

OG October Horrorfest Contributor
ApolloCreed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off