Calling all DemoPad Users - Page 10 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 724 Old 07-25-2018, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I don't have a good solution. When I was using iRule, I did create a small guide of a few channels at a time, whats currently on. It worked but it was slow. You can query a particular channel. tv/getProgInfo?major=360 I believe there is a way to also do a particular time and channel. Sorry this was a while back.
Okay, thank you. It's not a big deal, just thought I'd try to step things up just a tad. I can live with the on screen guide.
mborner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 724 Old 07-25-2018, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mborner View Post
Okay, thank you. It's not a big deal, just thought I'd try to step things up just a tad. I can live with the on screen guide.
you know, DemoPad does seem to Parse out data better then iRule. I would give it a try. I think you could do 4 to 5 channels at a time. Have up and down buttons to jump between channel sets. I think the limitation will be on the DirecTV box pinging it 4 or 5 times to get channels info back.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #273 of 724 Old 08-26-2018, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It sure bums me out to see this thread dying out. I'd like to do my part to keep this thread going. The Demopad app is such an amazing piece of software. Now, I'm no video editing expert but here's a little clip of my project in action. Please feel free to leave comments. Enjoy, and thanks for watching.

Last edited by mborner; 08-27-2018 at 11:25 AM.
mborner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #274 of 724 Old 08-26-2018, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
very nice.... I like what you have. Can you send me your roku commands, please?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #275 of 724 Old 08-26-2018, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
very nice.... I like what you have. Can you send me your roku commands, please?
Sure!
mborner is offline  
post #276 of 724 Old 08-26-2018, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
thanks
mpg7321 is offline  
post #277 of 724 Old 08-28-2018, 10:39 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quick Question. Longtime IRule user... I want to switch to Demopad. I went to their site and signed up for the "Pro" 8.00 / Mo account.

I have mostly converted all my devices to Demopad and then went on my IPad mini and downloaded the Centro app, scanned the QR code and the app came up with a message "3rdPartyUnlock". When I select buy it says I have to pay 30.99?

So question:

1. If I have the mo. Subscription, I also have to pay the 30.99?

2. I have several IPad's that will run this software. Do I have to pay the 30.99 per IPad?

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #278 of 724 Old 08-28-2018, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Quick Question. Longtime IRule user... I want to switch to Demopad. I went to their site and signed up for the "Pro" 8.00 / Mo account.

I have mostly converted all my devices to Demopad and then went on my IPad mini and downloaded the Centro app, scanned the QR code and the app came up with a message "3rdPartyUnlock". When I select buy it says I have to pay 30.99?

So question:

1. If I have the mo. Subscription, I also have to pay the 30.99?

2. I have several IPad's that will run this software. Do I have to pay the 30.99 per IPad?
1. Yes, its a one time purchase.

2. Not sure, I would guess if you use the same Apple ID it should work.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #279 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Quick Question. Longtime IRule user... I want to switch to Demopad. I went to their site and signed up for the "Pro" 8.00 / Mo account.

I have mostly converted all my devices to Demopad and then went on my IPad mini and downloaded the Centro app, scanned the QR code and the app came up with a message "3rdPartyUnlock". When I select buy it says I have to pay 30.99?

So question:

1. If I have the mo. Subscription, I also have to pay the 30.99?

2. I have several IPad's that will run this software. Do I have to pay the 30.99 per IPad?
The $8/month is the subscription fee you pay to use the professional software on your PC.


The $30.99 fee is a one-time, in-app purchase you will pay when Demopad recognizes that you've created more than one device in your project. If you are using one or more Centro devices, this fee is waived. I have my project loaded onto three iPads and there were no additional fees. I don't know how many i devices you can download to.
mborner is offline  
post #280 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Thanks for the info on the fee. I went ahead and purchased the license.

Working on designing the pages. The "Design Flow" is harder to understand vs iRule... But am slowly working thru it.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #281 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Thanks for the info on the fee. I went ahead and purchased the license.

Working on designing the pages. The "Design Flow" is harder to understand vs iRule... But am slowly working thru it.
We are here to help.
mborner is offline  
post #282 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 05:48 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Question on 2 Way.

I've read the posts re the strange volume and tried to apply them to my scenario...

Datasat returns volume in a 0 - 700 value. I need to divide that number by 10 so 255 = -25.5db

I setup the 2way to correctly capture the volume using VOLUME ([0-9]*) and saving it to Dataset_Raw_Volume

I added 2 actions: one to [/]10 to get the decimal and one to transfer the value to a label.

Problem is I get whole numbers. i.e. 22.5 = 22

How do I get Demopad to display decimals on a label?

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #283 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 08:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Question on 2 Way.

I've read the posts re the strange volume and tried to apply them to my scenario...

Datasat returns volume in a 0 - 700 value. I need to divide that number by 10 so 255 = -25.5db

I setup the 2way to correctly capture the volume using VOLUME ([0-9]*) and saving it to Dataset_Raw_Volume

I added 2 actions: one to [/]10 to get the decimal and one to transfer the value to a label.

Problem is I get whole numbers. i.e. 22.5 = 22

How do I get Demopad to display decimals on a label?
Ya, unfortunately after spending much time on this and then finally emailing support I found out DemoPad only deal with whole numbers. The only way I can see doing this would be long and a pain in the you know what. You would have to create a feedback "match" for each step and then set a label based on that. Granted its only 70 steps but still a pain. Question, are you trying to just display the feedback or are you also trying to get a slider working as well?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #284 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 09:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Another "what were they thinking ???" moment !

Processor manufacturers seem to have it in for us Demopad users when it come to volume display.

Does the Datasat return every number between 0 and 700 ? What does the complete feedback look like ?

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #285 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Volume on the Datasat goes from 0 to -70 in increments of 0.5

The feedback is sent every time you change the volume or just send an @Volume \x0D command.

Looks like: VOLUME xxx\x0D\x0A

Where xxx is a number from 0 to 700 in increments of 5

So on the display -20db = 200, -22.5db = 225

Actually, never have volume louder than -22db and softer than -40db so that is the range.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #286 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 10:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Is the volume always returned as three digits ?

000 - 005 - 010 ... 200 - 205 - 210 etc

or a variable number of digits ?

0 - 5 - 10 ... 200 - 205 - 210

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #287 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 11:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Volume on the Datasat goes from 0 to -70 in increments of 0.5

The feedback is sent every time you change the volume or just send an @Volume \x0D command.

Looks like: VOLUME xxx\x0D\x0A

Where xxx is a number from 0 to 700 in increments of 5

So on the display -20db = 200, -22.5db = 225

Actually, never have volume louder than -22db and softer than -40db so that is the range.
So as Peter asked, depending on the return data always being 3 digits, you could do this in a few steps. I would have the feedback set a number, not a label. You would have to probably do this in two separate feedback's and set two different numbers, try some thing like VOLUME ([0-9][0-9]).*\x0D, I believe that should grab the first two digits. Then grab the third digit, VOLUME.*([0-9])\x0D. I believe that should grab the third digit. Guys help out with the parsing, I may not be accurate but should be close or at least on the right track. Lets assume that my parsing is correct and we set two numbers, volume_00 and volume_0. In the Numbers section, select a "Custom Number Action" for volume_0. Then add two "Number Trigger Range Values" one being a range of "Min 0 Max 0" and the second being "Min 5 Max 5". Add both. Then ad an action for both. for the "Min 0 Max 0" set a label -{volume_00} db and for the "Min 5 Max 5" set a label -{volume_00}.5 db

I hope this helps or at least gets you going.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #288 of 724 Old 08-29-2018, 11:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 323
If the volume is always returned as three digits I'd probably extract into two labels -

VOLUME (..) --> NUM
VOLUME ..(.) --> DEC

Then set a third label for display -

VOL = -[NUM].[DEC]dB

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #289 of 724 Old 08-31-2018, 07:46 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
If the volume is always returned as three digits I'd probably extract into two labels -

VOLUME (..) --> NUM
VOLUME ..(.) --> DEC

Then set a third label for display -

VOL = -[NUM].[DEC]dB

Cheers,
Sometimes the simplest answer gets it done. This works great! Thanks

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #290 of 724 Old 09-01-2018, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Have most everything converted and working except for 2 items:

DirecTV Genie Mini. I can control it perfectly, but cannot turn it on / off at all. I have the correct clientAddr=xxxx set. So need to do some more testing with that today. Not sure if anyone else has a mini and has figured this out.

Lumagen... This device is very finicky! It should be a simple #CommandLetter \x7D but only works some of the time. Don't know if the iTacch IP2SL device is acting up or not.

I've got a bunch of the GC iTach devices, was thinking on maybe switching them all out, but noticed you cannot buy DemoPad's own controller in the USA?? Not sure why they are not selling it on Amazon where everyone else has moved there.

Any idea on how to purchase one?

FYI I have device files for:

Datasat RS20i
Lumagen
Oppo 205
Kaleidescape
Roku
DirecTV
Sony VW5000 projector

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #291 of 724 Old 09-02-2018, 08:50 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
FYI Update.

Got the Lumagen working, needed to set delimiters on and my codes started working perfectly!

On the Genie Mini, from what I've read, I'm supposed to disable auto standby mode and then I can just press the "Menu" option to activate the unit. Gonna test it out, but other than that every device has been moved over.

I also got my ISY 994i light controller integrated as well.

Overall, once you get over the learning curve on where everything is. You have a lot more flex than iRule and infinitely more than Simple Controls...

Now, in my spare time I can focus on getting feedbacks for Kaleidescape. Would love to have movie covers and or a list of movies in my collection!

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #292 of 724 Old 09-02-2018, 11:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Glad to hear it's coming together.

I have no experience with any of your other equipment so can't offer any guidance, except to wonder if the K'scape could serve up a web interface that you can incorporate ?

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #293 of 724 Old 09-03-2018, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Glad you like it so far. I have been really happy with it too. Please let us know if and how you got the direcTV mini's working. I never tried the Mini, just the main DVR box. If you want, I have complete feedback working. Also love to see screen shots when you get there.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #294 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 04:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
mborner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Coral Springs, Florida
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
FYI Update.

Got the Lumagen working, needed to set delimiters on and my codes started working perfectly!

On the Genie Mini, from what I've read, I'm supposed to disable auto standby mode and then I can just press the "Menu" option to activate the unit. Gonna test it out, but other than that every device has been moved over.
Did you get your Genie Mini's working?
mborner is offline  
post #295 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Yes.

1. Had to turn off "Standby" mode. This means the mini stays on 24/7
2. Add the &clientAddr=XXYYZZ (mac address of the unit with the . removed all uppercase) to the commands. I setup a label and then set the label to the client I want to control.

Then the unit works fine.

From what I have researched, they never added the ability to turn on the mini's... But the above does work.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
post #296 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,999
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Hi all,

From what I understand, DemoPad does not work with Apple TV via IP control, only with IR. If so, that's unfortunate as my system is entirely IP control and although I could use a IP2IR, I also liked getting the feedbacks from the Apple TV. Is this still true?

Projector: LG PF1500W; Receiver: Sony STR-DN1080; Speakers: Monitor Audio Controlled Performance Inwalls and Inceilings; Subwoofer(s): SVS PC-2000; Bluray Player: Sony BDP-S6500; Remote: Roomie Remote; Cables: Monoprice
rnatalli is offline  
post #297 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnatalli View Post
Hi all,

From what I understand, DemoPad does not work with Apple TV via IP control, only with IR. If so, that's unfortunate as my system is entirely IP control and although I could use a IP2IR, I also liked getting the feedbacks from the Apple TV. Is this still true?
Not sure on Apple TV. What have you been using and what kind of feedback have you seen from Apple TV?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #298 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 04:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,999
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
Not sure on Apple TV. What have you been using and what kind of feedback have you seen from Apple TV?
iRule and the older Simple Control offered feedback such as cover art when using services like Netflix and also a scrubber showing how many minutes have passed and minutes remaining.

Projector: LG PF1500W; Receiver: Sony STR-DN1080; Speakers: Monitor Audio Controlled Performance Inwalls and Inceilings; Subwoofer(s): SVS PC-2000; Bluray Player: Sony BDP-S6500; Remote: Roomie Remote; Cables: Monoprice
rnatalli is offline  
post #299 of 724 Old 09-04-2018, 11:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 323
The last couple of recent posts in this thread certainly support your concern -

Demopad + Apple TV

If you were willing to invest some time you could probably reverse engineer it using Wireshark to capture the communications between the Apple TV and the native app.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #300 of 724 Old 09-05-2018, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Working on integrating my Stewart Filmscreen BRIC controller.

In Demopad I have the IP address set and UDP checked with the port set to 5000 with the receive port set to 4000.

I can via my PC edit the commands and using the "Test" button send the "Move to Preset 1" command to the BRIC controller and it works perfectly.

However... When I upload the app to my ipad and attempt to click on the button for "Move to Preset 1" nothing happens. I can go right back to my PC and again send the command and it works. I have triple checked that the same command is set on the button that I can execute on the pc.

So, anyone know why UDP access via an IPad is not working, but via the PC it works perfectly?

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Datasat RS20i | 3 x MC601 | 1 x MC205 | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 4 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off