Calling all DemoPad Users - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 749 Old 01-16-2018, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question:

When setting up a device, say a TV, do I setup the TV and in the IP section put the IP to the GC along with the port number etc? So the device is named TV, but the actual address is to the GC?

Or is the one device the GC, and each IR output/input still labeled under the one device? So if I have a GC-100-12 and have six IR sensors on it, I can use just this as one device, correct?

**Reason I am asking here as my email for the boards has not been accepted yet.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"

Last edited by rhett7660; 01-16-2018 at 12:18 PM.
rhett7660 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 749 Old 01-16-2018, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Question:

When setting up a device, say a TV, do I setup the TV and in the IP section put the IP to the GC along with the port number etc? So the device is named TV, but the actual address is to the GC?

Or is the one device the GC, and each IR output/input still labeled under the one device? So if I have a GC-100-12 and have six IR sensors on it, I can use just this as one device, correct?

**Reason I am asking here as my email for the boards has not been accepted yet.
I assume the IR is the same as the RS232. Yes you will put the IP and the port of the GC in the appropriate fields. Yes you can label it as TV. so if you have more then one device using the GC you can either ad all commands to one device in the builder or add multiple devices, label them as you see fit but they would have the same IP and port of the GC.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #33 of 749 Old 01-16-2018, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I assume the IR is the same as the RS232. Yes you will put the IP and the port of the GC in the appropriate fields. Yes you can label it as TV. so if you have more then one device using the GC you can either ad all commands to one device in the builder or add multiple devices, label them as you see fit but they would have the same IP and port of the GC.
Thanks for getting back to me on this. So if I understand you correctly, my folder structure could look something like this:

This is how it looks now:
Devices
-GC-100-12
--Commands

Can I change it to something like:
Devices
-GC-100-12
--TV
---Commands
--Receiver
---Commands
etc

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 749 Old 01-17-2018, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Thanks for getting back to me on this. So if I understand you correctly, my folder structure could look something like this:

This is how it looks now:
Devices
-GC-100-12
--Commands

Can I change it to something like:
Devices
-GC-100-12
--TV
---Commands
--Receiver
---Commands
etc
I believe you will have to do,
-TV
--Commands
-Receiver
--Commands

Each device would have the same set up. I.E. use the same IP, port number and command suffix.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #35 of 749 Old 01-17-2018, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was finally accepted into the Demopad forum and they recommend the following (See screen shot) for my setup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-01-17 at 22.09.55.png
Views:	225
Size:	306.5 KB
ID:	2347294  

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #36 of 749 Old 01-17-2018, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
For the text as a button question they recommended this:

Quote:

Just use a button, but use the Transparent10x10 image in the Free Graphics Set/Buttons directory. That way you will see any text on the button, but the button image itself will be invisible.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #37 of 749 Old 01-18-2018, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
I was finally accepted into the Demopad forum and they recommend the following (See screen shot) for my setup.
I wonder if there is an advantage or disadvantage to doing it either way. Outside its easier to keep track on what devices are on that GC.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #38 of 749 Old 01-18-2018, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I wonder if there is an advantage or disadvantage to doing it either way. Outside its easier to keep track on what devices are on that GC.
That I don't know, since I am super new to this program, I couldn't tell you, either way, I think you nailed it on the head with having an easy tree-like structure to keep track of your devices.

I am so new, I have been working on just creating the layout along with the look and feel of my iRule remote, I have the layout almost done, but I am now looking to finally create my first button!

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"

Last edited by rhett7660; 01-18-2018 at 05:03 PM.
rhett7660 is offline  
post #39 of 749 Old 01-24-2018, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
@mpg7321

With the latest update to iRule killing those with older version of the iOS software, I jumped in and pretty much rebuilt my entire remote using DemoPad. I purchased the $30 software since I was going to be using more than one controlling device for my IR and IP controls.

Absolutely no complaints at all.

I am thinking about upgrading to the cloud software to take advantage of the probuilding software. Not to mention maybe updating a few of my components so I can start using some of the feedback features.

Just wanted to say thank you for the help!

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #40 of 749 Old 01-26-2018, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 15
@mpg7321

Have you been able to do feedback with an RS232 feed? I am looking to use this connection for volume control on my Pioneer receiver, but it seems a little daunting for someone who has never done anything like this before.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #41 of 749 Old 01-27-2018, 12:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
@mpg7321

Have you been able to do feedback with an RS232 feed? I am looking to use this connection for volume control on my Pioneer receiver, but it seems a little daunting for someone who has never done anything like this before.
Yes, I have it working for my Onkyo receiver. I am using the GC RS232. Don't know if your feedback is the same for an Onkyo. You can see the feedback in the "Feedback Viewer" with in the builder.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #42 of 749 Old 02-25-2018, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
So I've been playing around with Demopad for the last few days and have most things working. Two GC-100s with two serial and two IR hanging off each, plus a couple of IP devices all working fine except for my C-Bus lighting.

I'm also having problems with my volume slider which just won't respond to my touch on the screen - I expect this will turn out to be something simple.

Demopad support has been brilliant in helping me sort out some issues - even over the weekend - and hopefully we'll get the last few fixed this week.

At the moment I'm on the free package and just paid the $30 for the app.

No feedbacks yet.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #43 of 749 Old 02-26-2018, 07:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Slider is now working ... but C-Bus continues to be a PITA.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #44 of 749 Old 02-26-2018, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Slider is now working ... but C-Bus continues to be a PITA.

Cheers,
Glad you got the slider working. Sorry I can't help you with C-Bus
mpg7321 is offline  
post #45 of 749 Old 02-27-2018, 08:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
C-Bus now working !!

Next up is feedbacks.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #46 of 749 Old 02-27-2018, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
C-Bus now working !!

Next up is feedbacks.

Cheers,
if you are paying the monthly subscription and get the pro builder. You can send the commands and see the returned data right in the builder. Makes it really easy to parse it out.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #47 of 749 Old 02-28-2018, 07:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
At the suggestion of Demopad support, I'm using Hercules (free !) to test commands, plus it shows all returned data so I expect that will be all I'll need.

Hoping I may even be able to crack C-Bus feedback !

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #48 of 749 Old 03-08-2018, 01:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Away for business at the moment but before I left I managed to get volume, mute and listening mode feedbacks working for my Integra processor. Volume was a PITA as Integra returns hex values and Demopad has no conversion tools, so I had to map every possible returned volume feedback to a normal volume level. My first attempt at volume created a feedback / command sending loop problem, but that's fixed now with the gauge updating each second rather than straight from feedback.

I think I'm going to give up on the C-Bus feedback.

Next up is Oppo feedback for the audio stream type and projector feedback for the picture mode.

Oh ... and I'm loving sub-pages !!

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #49 of 749 Old 03-14-2018, 11:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
So I'm pretty much done now.

Feedback is working for the Integra processor, Oppo blu-ray player, Epson projector and with the help of Hercules and Demopad email support, who have been fantastic, I even got feedback working for the C-Bus lighting !

I was also able to use the Sonos commands from the Demopad forum to gain basic control of the theatre zone - play / pause / prev /next. I'd love to be able to get some Sonos feedback of the queued tracks working, but looking at it has taken me down a UPnP / SOAP rabbit hole that is way beyond my ability ! I think I'll put this up on the Demopad forum and see what happens ?

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #50 of 749 Old 03-17-2018, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilsonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

Nice to see a little forum revival of Demopad!

I've just started redoing a setup from about 6 years. Changed my receiver to a Yamaha A3060 but haveing some trouble getting demopad to talk to it.

I've set the IP correctly, port to 50000
Type - Generic IP Device
Command Suffix ? Not sure what this should be set to. tried \x0D\x0A and \x0D

I hope I have the command protocol correct.
Example for mute on

@main :MUTE=ON

Demopad tells me it sends the command, however the receiver doesn't respond.

Anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks.
wilsonj is offline  
post #51 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 10:09 AM
Member
 
paulromi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hello are you able to provide screenshots of your feedback setup for the OPPO? I have just switched from irule and so far have a working system with the jvc dla590, marantz 7702mk2, oppo 203 and the nvidia shield via flirc. Just got the Marantz working for a slider and feedback for volume and that's it. Next strip is OPPO and hopefully kodi feedback on the nvidia. Just created a new template inspired by web searches
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180318_011552_1521389587406.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	3.79 MB
ID:	2376972  

Last edited by paulromi; 03-18-2018 at 10:14 AM.
paulromi is offline  
post #52 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsonj View Post
Hi,

Nice to see a little forum revival of Demopad!

I've just started redoing a setup from about 6 years. Changed my receiver to a Yamaha A3060 but haveing some trouble getting demopad to talk to it.

I've set the IP correctly, port to 50000
Type - Generic IP Device
Command Suffix ? Not sure what this should be set to. tried \x0D\x0A and \x0D

I hope I have the command protocol correct.
Example for mute on

@main :MUTE=ON

Demopad tells me it sends the command, however the receiver doesn't respond.

Anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks.
I am not using a Yamaha Receiver so I can not help. Have you tried support? I see you posted on the DemoPad forums. There doesn't seem to be much but when I searched Yamaha IP I did find some other post. Have you looked through those yet?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #53 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulromi View Post
Hello are you able to provide screenshots of your feedback setup for the OPPO? I have just switched from irule and so far have a working system with the jvc dla590, marantz 7702mk2, oppo 203 and the nvidia shield via flirc. Just got the Marantz working for a slider and feedback for volume and that's it. Next strip is OPPO and hopefully kodi feedback on the nvidia. Just created a new template inspired by web searches
Here's my DirecTV with feedback. I don't use KODI any more but when I was I had full feedback with cover art and progress slider working. Need any help I can send you my backup.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180318_162049281.jpg
Views:	115
Size:	810.8 KB
ID:	2377058  
mpg7321 is offline  
post #54 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 04:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulromi View Post
Hello are you able to provide screenshots of your feedback setup for the OPPO? I have just switched from irule and so far have a working system with the jvc dla590, marantz 7702mk2, oppo 203 and the nvidia shield via flirc. Just got the Marantz working for a slider and feedback for volume and that's it. Next strip is OPPO and hopefully kodi feedback on the nvidia. Just created a new template inspired by web searches
Sure. My Oppo is an old 93 and I only use feedback for audio type and channels so nothing terribly exciting, but here are the shots.

Set Verbose Mode -



Query audio type -



Feedbacks -



The actions on the feedbacks are just set label. Whilst it appears to be working OK, I haven't tried all the options.

Cheers,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	verbose.jpg
Views:	764
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	2377074   Click image for larger version

Name:	query audio.jpg
Views:	747
Size:	90.1 KB
ID:	2377076   Click image for larger version

Name:	feedback.jpg
Views:	763
Size:	251.7 KB
ID:	2377078  
Peter M is offline  
post #55 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 04:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilsonj View Post
Hi,

Nice to see a little forum revival of Demopad!

I've just started redoing a setup from about 6 years. Changed my receiver to a Yamaha A3060 but haveing some trouble getting demopad to talk to it.

I've set the IP correctly, port to 50000
Type - Generic IP Device
Command Suffix ? Not sure what this should be set to. tried \x0D\x0A and \x0D

I hope I have the command protocol correct.
Example for mute on

@main :MUTE=ON

Demopad tells me it sends the command, however the receiver doesn't respond.

Anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks.
I've no experience with Yamaha but maybe you have to enable IP control somewhere in the setup menus ?

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #56 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 06:27 PM
Member
 
paulromi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Sure. My Oppo is an old 93 and I only use feedback for audio type and channels so nothing terribly exciting, but here are the shots.

Set Verbose Mode -



Query audio type -



Feedbacks -



The actions on the feedbacks are just set label. Whilst it appears to be working OK, I haven't tried all the options.

Cheers,

Thanks!! can you also show one of the label actions? What exactly does the verbose mode give you?
paulromi is offline  
post #57 of 749 Old 03-18-2018, 06:29 PM
Member
 
paulromi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
Here's my DirecTV with feedback. I don't use KODI any more but when I was I had full feedback with cover art and progress slider working. Need any help I can send you my backup.

that would be great...I will PM you with my email.
paulromi is offline  
post #58 of 749 Old 03-19-2018, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilsonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
I've no experience with Yamaha but maybe you have to enable IP control somewhere in the setup menus ?

Cheers,
Thanks. Found out I had put in the port as 5000 not 50000. All working now!

My Oppo 203 on the other hand....
wilsonj is offline  
post #59 of 749 Old 03-19-2018, 04:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilsonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
Sure. My Oppo is an old 93 and I only use feedback for audio type and channels so nothing terribly exciting, but here are the shots.

Set Verbose Mode -



Query audio type -



Feedbacks -



The actions on the feedbacks are just set label. Whilst it appears to be working OK, I haven't tried all the options.

Cheers,
Hi Peter,

I have a UDP 203 I'm trying to control over IP. Do you have any tips or links to the protocol required ? I've set the IP and port correctly I think, but I'm not sure I'm sending the right commands.

For power I sent POW but I got no response. Which makes me think it needs something more.
wilsonj is offline  
post #60 of 749 Old 03-20-2018, 01:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Guys,

Here's my set label for the Oppo feedback - audio type -



Channels -



Here's my Oppo Power On command -



Attached is the Oppo serial protocol I've been using. It's for an 83 but works with my 93. I have no idea about it's compatibility with the later models.

Cheers,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	audio type.jpg
Views:	673
Size:	88.2 KB
ID:	2377826   Click image for larger version

Name:	channels.jpg
Views:	680
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2377828   Click image for larger version

Name:	power on.jpg
Views:	687
Size:	96.4 KB
ID:	2377830  
Attached Files
File Type: pdf BDP83_RS232_Protocol_v2.1.pdf (190.9 KB, 13 views)
Peter M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off