Calling all DemoPad Users - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 733 Old 10-10-2019, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
But what is even weirder is there is nowhere to click to buy it. You have to email support and they just tell you how much to send them via PayPal. There is no bill or anything.
jimim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 733 Old 10-10-2019, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
But what is even weirder is there is nowhere to click to buy it. You have to email support and they just tell you how much to send them via PayPal. There is no bill or anything.



I get it, they dont want to pay for CC fees but that just shows you how much they are hurting. CC processing is part of being in business. Yes it sucks but still not to be able to run CC is a bad sign. Every one should DL v2 of the builder and back it up. As long as you have a local copy it should work if they shut there doors.
mpg7321 is online now  
post #723 of 733 Old 10-11-2019, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
My build is knee deep in v3. If they close the doors they better open that version up like v2. I assume they could since they kept v2 open and closed v3. I’m fine with paying this first time around.

Question. So what if you do a full uninstall of v3. Does it go back to 7 day use free? I mean how does the builder know you used it before or not? There is no user name or password when u open up the builder?
jimim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 733 Old 10-16-2019, 04:06 PM
Member
 
RGHoover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I get it, they dont want to pay for CC fees but that just shows you how much they are hurting. CC processing is part of being in business. Yes it sucks but still not to be able to run CC is a bad sign. Every one should DL v2 of the builder and back it up. As long as you have a local copy it should work if they shut there doors.
I have been away from the site for a while and just got caught up. This is what I was afraid of.

I get charging the bigger fees for the Corporate/Pro stuff, cloud back up, etc. But not for the DIY. Maybe they don't have the a big enough corporate client base and they are trying to make it up on the DIY side. If that's the case, then things won't last. Unlike iRule, I was under the impression that they were primarily a hardware company that published software to support the hardware.

Agreed, as long as V2.x is on the PC and you own the app, hopefully we are somewhat future proof. Guess I better see if the V2.x is still in my DL directory and archive it to the server.

Demopad is great. Hopefully they get things figured out.

"A respectable amount of bourbon to pour in a glass is about two fingers worth. Lucky for me I have big fingers"
RGHoover is offline  
post #725 of 733 Old 10-20-2019, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 289
What port configuration are all ya' all using for the Oppo 203? I having trouble getting a handshake.

Thanks,

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #726 of 733 Old 10-21-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Buehler, anyone . . .

FWIW, I am using port 7624 with UDP set to random ports.

Thanks,

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #727 of 733 Old 10-21-2019, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
Buehler, anyone . . .

FWIW, I am using port 7624 with UDP set to random ports.

Thanks,

Willie
Sorry I have no idea. Dont use one
mpg7321 is online now  
post #728 of 733 Old 10-21-2019, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
What port configuration are all ya' all using for the Oppo 203? I having trouble getting a handshake.

Thanks,

Willie

Hi Willie;


I just came across this post:
http://cinema-therapy.de/heimkinosteuerung-oppo-via-ip
Sorry, it's in German, but if needed, Google should be able to translate it for you.



It's for a 103, however, I could imagine the protocol is at least similar. They mention 'TCP Port 436 via HTTP GET'.
Hope this helps.


(I use RS232 for my 103D and 203. I found this type much more robust than IP. It's not an DemoPad system, but I don't think this matters here.)


_____

Axel

Axel is offline  
post #729 of 733 Old 10-21-2019, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,093
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 395 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Looks like Port 23.

See attached PDF.

Cheers,
Attached Files
File Type: pdf OPPO_UDP-20X_RS-232_and_IP_Control_Protocol.pdf (366.3 KB, 5 views)
Peter M is offline  
post #730 of 733 Old 10-22-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 289
I have the 203 protocol document. Port 23 doesn't work either. Wireshark shows 1900 when using the Oppo Media app from my iPad. For the moment I am stumped.
Willie is offline  
post #731 of 733 Old 10-22-2019, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Got it. Deleted and re-added the 203 device. Using port 23 no problem.

Thanks for everyone's input.

Willie
Peter M likes this.

Last edited by Willie; 10-22-2019 at 01:40 PM.
Willie is offline  
post #732 of 733 Old 10-31-2019, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,267
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Hey guys. I’m going to finally break down and buy an Apple TV for the Disney streaming service since it isn’t on webos TVs yet. Can I control the Apple TV in demo pad?

I will say my setup is pretty solid. I’m only using irule on my older iPads that demo pad isn’t supported on.
jimim is offline  
post #733 of 733 Old 10-31-2019, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
Hey guys. I’m going to finally break down and buy an Apple TV for the Disney streaming service since it isn’t on webos TVs yet. Can I control the Apple TV in demo pad?

I will say my setup is pretty solid. I’m only using irule on my older iPads that demo pad isn’t supported on.

I would say IP probably no. you can read up here.
http://forum.demopad.com/viewtopic.php?t=7022



AppleTV 4k has an IR port. You should be able to get it working with a GC device..
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8126011
mpg7321 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off