Calling all DemoPad Users - Page 25 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 745 Old 10-10-2019, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
But what is even weirder is there is nowhere to click to buy it. You have to email support and they just tell you how much to send them via PayPal. There is no bill or anything.
jimim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 745 Old 10-10-2019, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
But what is even weirder is there is nowhere to click to buy it. You have to email support and they just tell you how much to send them via PayPal. There is no bill or anything.



I get it, they dont want to pay for CC fees but that just shows you how much they are hurting. CC processing is part of being in business. Yes it sucks but still not to be able to run CC is a bad sign. Every one should DL v2 of the builder and back it up. As long as you have a local copy it should work if they shut there doors.
mpg7321 is online now  
post #723 of 745 Old 10-11-2019, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
My build is knee deep in v3. If they close the doors they better open that version up like v2. I assume they could since they kept v2 open and closed v3. I’m fine with paying this first time around.

Question. So what if you do a full uninstall of v3. Does it go back to 7 day use free? I mean how does the builder know you used it before or not? There is no user name or password when u open up the builder?
jimim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #724 of 745 Old 10-16-2019, 04:06 PM
Member
 
RGHoover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I get it, they dont want to pay for CC fees but that just shows you how much they are hurting. CC processing is part of being in business. Yes it sucks but still not to be able to run CC is a bad sign. Every one should DL v2 of the builder and back it up. As long as you have a local copy it should work if they shut there doors.
I have been away from the site for a while and just got caught up. This is what I was afraid of.

I get charging the bigger fees for the Corporate/Pro stuff, cloud back up, etc. But not for the DIY. Maybe they don't have the a big enough corporate client base and they are trying to make it up on the DIY side. If that's the case, then things won't last. Unlike iRule, I was under the impression that they were primarily a hardware company that published software to support the hardware.

Agreed, as long as V2.x is on the PC and you own the app, hopefully we are somewhat future proof. Guess I better see if the V2.x is still in my DL directory and archive it to the server.

Demopad is great. Hopefully they get things figured out.

"A respectable amount of bourbon to pour in a glass is about two fingers worth. Lucky for me I have big fingers"
RGHoover is offline  
post #725 of 745 Old 10-20-2019, 11:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 299
What port configuration are all ya' all using for the Oppo 203? I having trouble getting a handshake.

Thanks,

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #726 of 745 Old 10-21-2019, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Buehler, anyone . . .

FWIW, I am using port 7624 with UDP set to random ports.

Thanks,

Willie
Willie is offline  
post #727 of 745 Old 10-21-2019, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
Buehler, anyone . . .

FWIW, I am using port 7624 with UDP set to random ports.

Thanks,

Willie
Sorry I have no idea. Dont use one
mpg7321 is online now  
post #728 of 745 Old 10-21-2019, 08:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, MI, USA
Posts: 5,044
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 219 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
What port configuration are all ya' all using for the Oppo 203? I having trouble getting a handshake.

Thanks,

Willie

Hi Willie;


I just came across this post:
http://cinema-therapy.de/heimkinosteuerung-oppo-via-ip
Sorry, it's in German, but if needed, Google should be able to translate it for you.



It's for a 103, however, I could imagine the protocol is at least similar. They mention 'TCP Port 436 via HTTP GET'.
Hope this helps.


(I use RS232 for my 103D and 203. I found this type much more robust than IP. It's not an DemoPad system, but I don't think this matters here.)


_____

Axel

Axel is offline  
post #729 of 745 Old 10-21-2019, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Looks like Port 23.

See attached PDF.

Cheers,
Attached Files
File Type: pdf OPPO_UDP-20X_RS-232_and_IP_Control_Protocol.pdf (366.3 KB, 5 views)
Peter M is offline  
post #730 of 745 Old 10-22-2019, 11:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 299
I have the 203 protocol document. Port 23 doesn't work either. Wireshark shows 1900 when using the Oppo Media app from my iPad. For the moment I am stumped.
Willie is offline  
post #731 of 745 Old 10-22-2019, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Bay - Green Bay, WI
Posts: 1,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Got it. Deleted and re-added the 203 device. Using port 23 no problem.

Thanks for everyone's input.

Willie
Peter M likes this.

Last edited by Willie; 10-22-2019 at 01:40 PM.
Willie is offline  
post #732 of 745 Old 10-31-2019, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Hey guys. I’m going to finally break down and buy an Apple TV for the Disney streaming service since it isn’t on webos TVs yet. Can I control the Apple TV in demo pad?

I will say my setup is pretty solid. I’m only using irule on my older iPads that demo pad isn’t supported on.
jimim is offline  
post #733 of 745 Old 10-31-2019, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimim View Post
Hey guys. I’m going to finally break down and buy an Apple TV for the Disney streaming service since it isn’t on webos TVs yet. Can I control the Apple TV in demo pad?

I will say my setup is pretty solid. I’m only using irule on my older iPads that demo pad isn’t supported on.

I would say IP probably no. you can read up here.
http://forum.demopad.com/viewtopic.php?t=7022



AppleTV 4k has an IR port. You should be able to get it working with a GC device..
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/8126011
mpg7321 is online now  
post #734 of 745 Old 11-27-2019, 05:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NEPA
Posts: 2,268
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 550 Post(s)
Liked: 154
What about ps4? Last piece of the puzzle.

I’m still liking this remote. It’s responsive and pretty fast.
jimim is offline  
post #735 of 745 Old 12-02-2019, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So with all the changes with DemoPad has any one found any thing else or is every one sticking with DemoPad? If you found some thing else what did you find. I tried an Harmony hub with Elite remote. I have to admit it did every thing I needed it too. Every thing but feedback, which I could live with out. The issues that developed for me and the reason I am taking it back it the touch screen is not that responsive. I ran into problems with number key pad to change channels. Some times it would register key strokes other times not so much.
mpg7321 is online now  
post #736 of 745 Old 12-02-2019, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Just upgraded to Trinnov Altitude 32 and looking to add it to my demopad... Not having any luck looking for IP commands... Does anyone have some information on how to control the device?

Thanks.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Trinnov Altitude 32/24 | 3 x MC601 | 2 x ATI AT526NC | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 6 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is online now  
post #737 of 745 Old 12-02-2019, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tspotorno View Post
Just upgraded to Trinnov Altitude 32 and looking to add it to my demopad... Not having any luck looking for IP commands... Does anyone have some information on how to control the device?

Thanks.

Did not have time to look more at this but found this on there online manual.


16019.3AUTOMATIONThe Altitude32can be remotely controlled from anautomation systemthrough RS232 or Ethernet. As an example, it is possible to create a Crestron® module to remotely control the Altitude32via RS232.The specifications of the protocol are publicly available and can be downloaded from the Support / Downloadsection of Trinnov Audio’swebsite: http://www.trinnov.com
mpg7321 is online now  
post #738 of 745 Old 12-02-2019, 09:43 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
tspotorno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I looked there but missed it originally... Thanks.

Sony VW5000 | Stewart Vistascope 14' ST100 screen
Trinnov Altitude 32/24 | 3 x MC601 | 2 x ATI AT526NC | Oppo 205 | Lumagen Radiance Pro
B&W 800 / HTM 2 Diamonds | 4 x Paradigm ADP3 | 2 x Fathom F212 | 6 x ML Vanquish
D-Box HEMC & 2 x SRP 330 platforms | Synology DS3615xs 12x6TB drives
tspotorno is online now  
post #739 of 745 Old Yesterday, 06:34 AM
Member
 
JanEkstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Close to Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mborner View Post
It sure bums me out to see this thread dying out. I'd like to do my part to keep this thread going. The Demopad app is such an amazing piece of software. Now, I'm no video editing expert but here's a little clip of my project in action. Please feel free to leave comments. Enjoy, and thanks for watching.
//www.youtube.com/watch?v=z7IX7dEryBc

How did you manage to get the iPad information in the top of the page in white on the orange background?
I know how to add an image to put in the top of the page, but the information stays black...

Oppo BDP 95 & Oppo UDP 203 | Pioneer SC-LX87 | LG OLED65C7 | Pro-Ject RPM 5.1
Fronts: JBL 250 Jubilee, Center: JBL LS Center, Backs: JBL Control One Pro, Sub: Velodyne SPL-1200 Ultra
JanEkstrom is offline  
post #740 of 745 Old Yesterday, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by JanEkstrom View Post
How did you manage to get the iPad information in the top of the page in white on the orange background?
I know how to add an image to put in the top of the page, but the information stays black...

I believe its an orange strip but don't know how to turn the text white. I am thinking its an iPad setting not an DemoPad setting. Mines black text. never cared to change it. Would be nice if it could be made larger text size too. LOL
mpg7321 is online now  
post #741 of 745 Old Yesterday, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Also after looking at other remotes I have decided to stick it out for now. As of now I have not paid but would be willing to if I have too.
mpg7321 is online now  
post #742 of 745 Old Yesterday, 11:07 PM
Member
 
JanEkstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Close to Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks mpg


I have gone through all the setting for Centro Control but it seems like there is no setting for changing to white.
My old iRule install do have white text in the top...


Anyone else knows how to change the upper iPad text to white?

Oppo BDP 95 & Oppo UDP 203 | Pioneer SC-LX87 | LG OLED65C7 | Pro-Ject RPM 5.1
Fronts: JBL 250 Jubilee, Center: JBL LS Center, Backs: JBL Control One Pro, Sub: Velodyne SPL-1200 Ultra
JanEkstrom is offline  
post #743 of 745 Old Today, 02:50 PM
Member
 
JanEkstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Close to Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Black, white or hidden iPad information in the top.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JanEkstrom View Post
Thanks mpg


I have gone through all the setting for Centro Control but it seems like there is no setting for changing to white.
My old iRule install do have white text in the top...


Anyone else knows how to change the upper iPad text to white?

Found it in the Demopad Designer Project Setting:


- black, white or hidden iPad information in Centro Control, which gives my Remote this look (I'm still building though):


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-12-09 Demopad Designer.png
Views:	3
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	2651726   Click image for larger version

Name:	2019-12-09 Centro Control.png
Views:	2
Size:	621.3 KB
ID:	2651728  

Oppo BDP 95 & Oppo UDP 203 | Pioneer SC-LX87 | LG OLED65C7 | Pro-Ject RPM 5.1
Fronts: JBL 250 Jubilee, Center: JBL LS Center, Backs: JBL Control One Pro, Sub: Velodyne SPL-1200 Ultra
JanEkstrom is offline  
post #744 of 745 Old Today, 07:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
Also after looking at other remotes I have decided to stick it out for now. As of now I have not paid but would be willing to if I have too.
I note your attempt to get some pricing info on their forum ! The lack of pricing transparency is completely unacceptable, but having said that, I'm sticking with Demopad for now. My system is working really nicely after the latest round of equipment upgrades and related Demopad changes. I don't expect any more significant changes for quite some time, so as long as it doesn't break I'm happy with it.

Cheers,
Peter M is offline  
post #745 of 745 Old Today, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter M View Post
I note your attempt to get some pricing info on their forum ! The lack of pricing transparency is completely unacceptable, but having said that, I'm sticking with Demopad for now. My system is working really nicely after the latest round of equipment upgrades and related Demopad changes. I don't expect any more significant changes for quite some time, so as long as it doesn't break I'm happy with it.

Cheers,
I agree, its strange. The website gives almost no info. Its also hard to find the DL link for the builder. In fact if I was new customer on that website I would have no clue on how or what is needed to get going.
mpg7321 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off