Calling all DemoPad Users - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 506 Old 11-15-2017, 10:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Calling all DemoPad Users

I just recently moved from iRule over to DemoPad. I like what I have so far. However, I see that the forums are dead so I thought I would create a thread over here.
Peter M and RGHoover like this.
mpg7321 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 506 Old 11-15-2017, 10:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Some thing I could use help with, if you have three labels, I would like to be able to write data to the labels, however if the first label has data, then the new data would be written to the second label, and if the second one is used, then the data is written to the third. Does any one have any suggestions?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #3 of 506 Old 11-15-2017, 11:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,682
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1290 Post(s)
Liked: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
Some thing I could use help with, if you have three labels, I would like to be able to write data to the labels, however if the first label has data, then the new data would be written to the second label, and if the second one is used, then the data is written to the third. Does any one have any suggestions?
Can you be more specific? Are you trying to build a list or will they always be tied to the same data and just shown conditionally?
dalto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 506 Old 11-16-2017, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Can you be more specific? Are you trying to build a list or will they always be tied to the same data and just shown conditionally?
Hope this help, basically I am generating a command that contains three variables that would be generated from a keypad. IE. Send_Command_[var 1][var 2][var 3]. All three variables will very every time. Does this make scene?
mpg7321 is offline  
post #5 of 506 Old 11-17-2017, 07:50 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,906
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Anybody using DemoPad with an Android device? It's seems it's possible but not necessarily supported as well as iOS. Android would be a requirement for me.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #6 of 506 Old 11-17-2017, 10:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Anybody using DemoPad with an Android device? It's seems it's possible but not necessarily supported as well as iOS. Android would be a requirement for me.
Take a look at this post. Half way down in a link to DL the APK pack. You will have to side load it.

http://forum.demopad.com/viewtopic.php?t=6815
mpg7321 is offline  
post #7 of 506 Old 11-18-2017, 06:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,906
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 468
^^ Thanks, I will probably give it a try although it looks like Android doesn't get nearly as much testing as iOS does. And hopefully I can reuse the pile of Global Cache hardware I have rather than buy their controller.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #8 of 506 Old 11-18-2017, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^^ Thanks, I will probably give it a try although it looks like Android doesn't get nearly as much testing as iOS does. And hopefully I can reuse the pile of Global Cache hardware I have rather than buy their controller.
Please let me know how it goes. I primary use IOS device, but may pick up a few Android tablets.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #9 of 506 Old 11-18-2017, 09:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,906
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 468
Will do, but I won't be trying it for a while. Maybe a project for Christmas.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #10 of 506 Old 11-21-2017, 01:17 PM
3no
Senior Member
 
3no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moving to DemoPad

I'm renovating my HT to 4K and as part of that I'm moving from iRule (which was mostly IR and Serial via GlobalTach) to DemoPad (and all IP). I need to not only figure out DemoPad, but find IP commands for my new components.

Devices that I need to control:
Marantz AV7704 - AVP
Sony VW285ES - projector
Sony UBPX1000ES - UHD player
Apple TV 4K
Xfinity XG1v4 - cable box (but i think there's little hope on this one)
Lutron Ra2 - lights/fans (not new, so I'm confident I can transfer IP codes from iRule to DemoPad)

Amps are all powered up/down by 12V triggers so no change.

I'll keep y'all posted on my progress, with occasional (or frequent) begging for help.
3no is offline  
post #11 of 506 Old 11-22-2017, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3no View Post
I'm renovating my HT to 4K and as part of that I'm moving from iRule (which was mostly IR and Serial via GlobalTach) to DemoPad (and all IP). I need to not only figure out DemoPad, but find IP commands for my new components.

Devices that I need to control:
Marantz AV7704 - AVP
Sony VW285ES - projector
Sony UBPX1000ES - UHD player
Apple TV 4K
Xfinity XG1v4 - cable box (but i think there's little hope on this one)
Lutron Ra2 - lights/fans (not new, so I'm confident I can transfer IP codes from iRule to DemoPad)

Amps are all powered up/down by 12V triggers so no change.

I'll keep y'all posted on my progress, with occasional (or frequent) begging for help.
Yes, please keep us posted. I have not played around with there IR database. Let us know if you find them. Also lets us know how it was setting up your GlobalTach device. I use all IP and EventGhost for IR and RS232, so I didn't have to set any thing else.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #12 of 506 Old 11-22-2017, 07:49 PM
3no
Senior Member
 
3no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mpg7321: I have eliminated all IR and serial controlled devices - have only IP now.

Anyone want a free GlobalTach IR or serial device (wired ethernet)?
3no is offline  
post #13 of 506 Old 11-22-2017, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3no View Post
mpg7321: I have eliminated all IR and serial controlled devices - have only IP now.

Anyone want a free GlobalTach IR or serial device (wired ethernet)?
I would like them.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #14 of 506 Old 12-04-2017, 08:09 AM
3no
Senior Member
 
3no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony BD - IP Control

mpg7321: searching for info on IP control of Sony PD players I saw a post by mpg732 on RedEye forums five years ago. If that was you, did you ever get IP control of Sony BD working with DemoPad?
3no is offline  
post #15 of 506 Old 12-04-2017, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3no View Post
mpg7321: searching for info on IP control of Sony PD players I saw a post by mpg732 on RedEye forums five years ago. If that was you, did you ever get IP control of Sony BD working with DemoPad?
Yes that was me. Man that brings back memories, LOL. I got it working on iRule, don't remember if I got it working on Redeye or not. I don't use it any more, and haven't for a long time.
The only thing I remember from that is that you had to have the Sony app working first on the tablet that you where running iRule. I would guess it may be the same with DemoPad. It some thing to do with a "handshake" type thing that has to happen between the BR player and the tablet.

https://irule.desk.com/customer/portal/articles/694087

Last edited by mpg7321; 12-04-2017 at 01:44 PM.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #16 of 506 Old 12-10-2017, 08:14 AM
3no
Senior Member
 
3no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got Sony documents

I finally got the protocol and codes for Sony UHD/BD players (it's actually for Sony receivers, but the players are folded into the same code set). Had to get thru to Sony "enhanced support" which took an hour in a wait queue "due to unusually high call volume". It's different from most other AV IP control as it uses a lightweight JSON command syntax, but it's easily mapped into DemoPad commands.

So I still need Apple TV and Xfinity. I'm using their iOS apps linked from a DemoPad button for now. Apple TV app works OK. The Xfinity app has issues but some features work.

I'd still like to find a way to get HDMI from my AV processor to my iPad so I don't have to fire up the projector for music-only listening. I suspect it's not possible without Apple support due to DRM.

At least I can now watch/listen in my theater with just the iPad. Setups and adjustments still require the remotes but I'm OK with that for now.
3no is offline  
post #17 of 506 Old 12-17-2017, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just moved from iRule,

demopad seems to be similar, I have most things working well. Having to use IR for my Samsung TV, as the IP stuff seems to be too complicated to send, unless anyone knows how to do it? I do have another way to do it (via Openhab), but Direct would be nicer.

Bit worrying that their forums are dead though, could be a sign of a dying product, and the designer is a bit dated.

Anyone know if there is a programable way of changing text colour? I use green for “locked” and red for “unlocked” and so on, but I can’t find a way to program the text colour. I could switch icons (with Flags), but that get complicated really quickly.

So far it looks like a viable alternative, haven’t tried “gauges” yet though.
Nicholas W is offline  
post #18 of 506 Old 12-17-2017, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicholas W View Post
I just moved from iRule,

demopad seems to be similar, I have most things working well. Having to use IR for my Samsung TV, as the IP stuff seems to be too complicated to send, unless anyone knows how to do it? I do have another way to do it (via Openhab), but Direct would be nicer.

Bit worrying that their forums are dead though, could be a sign of a dying product, and the designer is a bit dated.

Anyone know if there is a programable way of changing text colour? I use green for “locked” and red for “unlocked” and so on, but I can’t find a way to program the text colour. I could switch icons (with Flags), but that get complicated really quickly.

So far it looks like a viable alternative, haven’t tried “gauges” yet though.
I don't believe you can change color of text like how you want to, but what you could do is make two labels, with each one being a different color and then use flags to determine witch one is shown. As for the IP control of the TV, I can not help you with that. Have you found IP commands for the TV? Did you have it working in iRule? Yes there forums are dead but email support has been very quick and helpful. I have been very happy with them.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #19 of 506 Old 01-12-2018, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I just recently moved from iRule over to DemoPad. I like what I have so far. However, I see that the forums are dead so I thought I would create a thread over here.
Am I seeing this correctly the software that is needed to make the remote, assign commands, and change graphics is Windows only? Is there a Mac version? Seems kind of odd given it is designed primarily for iOS devices??

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"

Last edited by rhett7660; 01-12-2018 at 12:16 PM.
rhett7660 is offline  
post #20 of 506 Old 01-12-2018, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I fired off an email to them and yup, only windows. Time to break out my VM and see if it something I can work with.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #21 of 506 Old 01-12-2018, 03:50 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, that is the odd part, only Windows. They do have an Android Version, but its buggy and can be gotten by contacting Support.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #22 of 506 Old 01-12-2018, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
Yes, that is the odd part, only Windows. They do have an Android Version, but its buggy and can be gotten by contacting Support.
Yup downloading it now........... No need for Android since I am using an iPad as my remote.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #23 of 506 Old 01-12-2018, 09:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Yup downloading it now........... No need for Android since I am using an iPad as my remote.
I've been very happy. The app has been very stable for me. I've been able to do more then iRule.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #24 of 506 Old 01-14-2018, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question, can you set text as a button? So far I have only been able to create text as a label?

Also, are you using a GC product (coming from iRULE) or are you using a CENTRO product?

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"

Last edited by rhett7660; 01-14-2018 at 06:42 PM.
rhett7660 is offline  
post #25 of 506 Old 01-14-2018, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Question, can you set text as a button? So far I have only been able to create text as a label?

Also, are you using a GC product (coming from iRULE) or are you using a CENTRO product?
I believe you would have to create a transparent button out side of DemoPad and then add it. Should have to do that once for you can resize it. I use GC RS232. I just added a generic IP device. I know the GC IR is in there data base.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #26 of 506 Old 01-15-2018, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I believe you would have to create a transparent button out side of DemoPad and then add it. Should have to do that once for you can resize it. I use GC RS232. I just added a generic IP device. I know the GC IR is in there data base.
Gotcha, that is what I was thinking also since I couldn't find anything on using text as a button. So far I am liking it, only using the basic version right now. I might jump up to the middle version. I just don't like having to pay for the software monthly and the US rate is $8.00 a month.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #27 of 506 Old 01-15-2018, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Gotcha, that is what I was thinking also since I couldn't find anything on using text as a button. So far I am liking it, only using the basic version right now. I might jump up to the middle version. I just don't like having to pay for the software monthly and the US rate is $8.00 a month.
After every thing I went through with iRule, I have no problem paying the 8.00 per month. I believe that was the issue with iRule. They did not have a recurring revenue stream. So I have no problem to help support them and hopefully they stay around for a while. Plus the support is better and the pro builder does have a few nice features you get when you pay the monthly fee. One nice feature of the pro is you can send out an IP command from the builder and see the feedback. That's nice when trying to parse out feedback.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #28 of 506 Old 01-15-2018, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Actually that makes sense. The added feature you mentioned would be nice! Very nice actually.

Have you had any issues with using GC products???

That is my main concern. I don?t want to have to purchase new equipment.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
post #29 of 506 Old 01-15-2018, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
Actually that makes sense. The added feature you mentioned would be nice! Very nice actually.

Have you had any issues with using GC products???

That is my main concern. I don?t want to have to purchase new equipment.
I have had no problem with GC. it is fully supported. Most app that has IP features can actually use a GC. For all you are doing is sending out an IP command to the GC which then transmit the data to an RS232 or IR command. The only issues I have had is I use EventGhost and some times the FeedBack doesn't always show up. Besides that I have duplicated every thing in DemoPad that I was doing in iRule.
mpg7321 is offline  
post #30 of 506 Old 01-15-2018, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpg7321 View Post
I have had no problem with GC. it is fully supported. Most app that has IP features can actually use a GC. For all you are doing is sending out an IP command to the GC which then transmit the data to an RS232 or IR command. The only issues I have had is I use EventGhost and some times the FeedBack doesn't always show up. Besides that I have duplicated every thing in DemoPad that I was doing in iRule.
So far I have been able to re-create the look, I haven't tackled the actual command settings yet. Thanks for the responses by the way. Given it is a holiday weekend, I haven't been able to get on the Demopads message boards yet.

"Me Personally, I want to slay the dragon"
rhett7660 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off