FINALLY SHIPPING - PDP PlayStation 4 IR Receiver For Logitech Harmony - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
FINALLY SHIPPING - PDP PlayStation 4 IR Receiver For Logitech Harmony

After nearly a year of delays it's finally available. https://www.amazon.com/PlayStation-R...eywords=pdp+ir Mine is being delivered today so I'll post whether it actually works or not. Especially at turning on the PS4 without having to use the remote.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,683
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1291 Post(s)
Liked: 658
So.....it is an IR receiver specifically designed for Harmony? Has anyone looked at the codes yet? I assume it would work with other programmable IR remotes unless they are doing something unique.
dalto is offline  
post #3 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
OK so it works perfectly. It allows my Harmony Elite to turn on the PS4 and it controls the PS4 other functions too. When I start my PS4 activity it turns on the PS4, just remember to follow the instructions that comes with it and if you already have an activity setup to use the PS4, in the Harmony software just click "Change Your Setting" for the activity and select PDP to control the PS4 instead of PS4. I also added the PDP "PS" command to the activity under "Customize This Activity" to make sure it turns on the PS4.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	thumbnail.jpg
Views:	295
Size:	86.9 KB
ID:	2336214   Click image for larger version

Name:	thumbnail2.jpg
Views:	281
Size:	113.0 KB
ID:	2336216  

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
So.....it is an IR receiver specifically designed for Harmony? Has anyone looked at the codes yet? I assume it would work with other programmable IR remotes unless they are doing something unique.
Yes it is an IR specifically for Harmony remotes. Take a look at the pic of the back of the box in my previous post. It list the Harmony remotes it has IR for.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #5 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 07:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
So.....it is an IR receiver specifically designed for Harmony? Has anyone looked at the codes yet? I assume it would work with other programmable IR remotes unless they are doing something unique.
Gotcha covered. They used good old NEC1, device 120, subdevice 120. Here are the OBCs. Use IR Scrutinizer to convert to pronto hex.

I don't have this IR receiver or a PS4 to test, but it should work fine since all these came from the Logitech database. Obviously these would work on any universal that takes pronto hex or JP1 codes as well as any Harmony, including unsupported ones, if you learn them from a supported model or email the codes to support.

JP1 Upgrade: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=25035 (login to download)

Code:
5	Enter
21	Eject
23	Info
26	L1
27	L2
28	L3
29	R1
30	R2
31	R3
58	PS
64	0
65	1
66	2
67	3
68	4
69	5
70	6
71	7
72	8
73	9
74	.
81	Top Menu
82	Popup
86	Exit
101	Green Triangle
102	Red Circle
105	Blue Cross
106	Yellow Square
107	Guide
108	Up
109	Down
110	Left
111	Right
113	Share
117	Skip Back
118	Rewind
119	Play
120	FastFwd
121	Skip Fwd
122	Pause
123	Stop
115	Options
EDIT: Added "Options" (thanks Locutus73)
dalto, madhuski and Locutus73 like this.

Last edited by mdavej; 02-13-2018 at 10:24 AM.
mdavej is offline  
post #6 of 113 Old 12-27-2017, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well I got it working in my various activities, it definitely turns on the device and navigates through the menus. Been waiting ages for this, as a former IR4PS3 user, who isn't ready to move to a hub remote.

It connects via registering the device as bluetooth on the ps4, in case anyone is curious

I am now trying to figure out how to create a macro for the turning off option:

  • Im in the PDP PS4 IR, ive selected that I want the device to turn off.
  • Ive adjusted the power settings to "I want to turn off this device when its not in use"
  • Picked "a button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off"
  • "I dont have the original remote, but i know the command" - selected PS command
  • Then "I dont have the original remote, but i know the commands" for the Off option, selected more than one command.
  • I have selected PS, Down, Down, X, X.

The issue is, I dont know how to program a hold of "PS" the PS/Power button. Pressing it once just quick switches the windows. I need to figure out how to hold it, so it enters the power menu.

Another option if you are on the main dashboard is "up" and then ten right arrows, x, x, but that is a lot of commands to send and would really slow down the power off process for those that don't want to stay line of sight for that whole time.

Ideas?

Last edited by schmiggyjk; 12-27-2017 at 08:54 PM.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #7 of 113 Old 12-28-2017, 12:36 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Learn a long duration PS command from another Harmony. If you can?t, I can probably post one. Just let me know the min duration.
mdavej is offline  
post #8 of 113 Old 12-28-2017, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Learn a long duration PS command from another Harmony. If you can?t, I can probably post one. Just let me know the min duration.
I only have my harmony one, and I am not aware of another owner of one around me.

If you post one, where does it go? How do I access it? Ive learned commands before manually as we are talking, but never used anything else but those in the device database.

2 seconds should do its not long at all. I'm not home at the moment, but I'm pretty sure it's actually just a count of "one one thousand" at most.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #9 of 113 Old 12-28-2017, 11:30 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
It'll take some time for me to alter the protocol and get it converted to pronto hex. But when I do, you'll send the code I post to [email protected] and ask them to add the new command (PS-long) to your account. Then you'll see it in your device next time you sync.
mdavej is offline  
post #10 of 113 Old 12-28-2017, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It'll take some time for me to alter the protocol and get it converted to pronto hex. But when I do, you'll send the code I post to [email protected] and ask them to add the new command (PS-long) to your account. Then you'll see it in your device next time you sync.
Thanks! I appreciate it
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #11 of 113 Old 12-28-2017, 08:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Here's one about 2 sec long. Would be nice if someone with a URC reading this thread could test it first. Otherwise, send it to Logitech and see how it works.

Code:
PS-long

0000 006C 003E 0000 
015B 00AD 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 05F7 
015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 
015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 
015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C 
015B 0057 0016 0E6C 015B 0057 0016 0E6C

Last edited by mdavej; 12-28-2017 at 09:04 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #12 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 01:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmiggyjk View Post
Well I got it working in my various activities, it definitely turns on the device and navigates through the menus. Been waiting ages for this, as a former IR4PS3 user, who isn't ready to move to a hub remote.

It connects via registering the device as bluetooth on the ps4, in case anyone is curious

I am now trying to figure out how to create a macro for the turning off option:

  • Im in the PDP PS4 IR, ive selected that I want the device to turn off.
  • Ive adjusted the power settings to "I want to turn off this device when its not in use"
  • Picked "a button on the remote for On, and a different button for Off"
  • "I dont have the original remote, but i know the command" - selected PS command
  • Then "I dont have the original remote, but i know the commands" for the Off option, selected more than one command.
  • I have selected PS, Down, Down, X, X.

The issue is, I dont know how to program a hold of "PS" the PS/Power button. Pressing it once just quick switches the windows. I need to figure out how to hold it, so it enters the power menu.

Another option if you are on the main dashboard is "up" and then ten right arrows, x, x, but that is a lot of commands to send and would really slow down the power off process for those that don't want to stay line of sight for that whole time.

Ideas?
I have ordered one, but the current ps4 bluetooth implementation does have a power down feature using button presses . In my case with the elite I dont need to keep it pointed, but is that power down function available for this device as well?

Last edited by Murilo; 12-29-2017 at 01:37 PM.
Murilo is offline  
post #13 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
I have ordered one, but the current ps4 bluetooth implementation does have a power down feature using button presses . In my case with the elite I dont need to keep it pointed, but is that power down function available for this device as well?
All the functions on Harmony are listed in post 5, nothing power related, only the PS command. You'd have to make a macro for power down if Harmony doesn't make one for you when you make your activity. I saw no such thing on my Harmony 650.
mdavej is offline  
post #14 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 01:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
All the functions on Harmony are listed in post 5, nothing power related, only the PS command. You'd have to make a macro for power down if Harmony doesn't make one for you when you make your activity. I saw no such thing on my Harmony 650.
When you currently pair the remote through bluetooth without this device at least on my elite, they include a power button in the device itself where it does key combinations to power it off.

I dont know if that exists with this adapter though. I am guessing harmony themselves added the key combinations.

Last edited by Murilo; 12-29-2017 at 02:08 PM.
Murilo is offline  
post #15 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 02:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
I double checked, and there is no power button/command/function/sequence/macro of any kind in the PDP device like Harmony has done for some other PS interface devices, at least on my 650.

I guess the only way right now is the way smiggy is trying to do it, with his own macro.
mdavej is offline  
post #16 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
When you currently pair the remote through bluetooth without this device at least on my elite, they include a power button in the device itself where it does key combinations to power it off.

I dont know if that exists with this adapter though. I am guessing harmony themselves added the key combinations.
The original PS4 Harmony Elite power down/off is still there in the "Customize this Activity" under the "Activity Shutdown Commands". With the PDP IR PS4 there is also a shutdown/off command that gets automatically added to the "Activity Shutdown Commands" for the PDP IR PS4.

I've added the PS command to turn on my PS4 and the Harmony Elite PS4 shutdown and the PDP shutdown are both there and my PS4 turns on when I start my activity and shuts off when I hit the remotes off button(I have my PS4 set to stay on while changing activities so it doesn't turn off with activity changes).

Here's a pic of the shutdown commands that were automatically added by Harmony and the PDP:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2017-12-29 21_30_57-Photos.png
Views:	431
Size:	80.0 KB
ID:	2337254  
Murilo and mdavej like this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread

Last edited by Legairre; 12-29-2017 at 07:42 PM.
Legairre is offline  
post #17 of 113 Old 12-29-2017, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Should I be able to access those above commands with my One? Or are those hub only?

Logi emailed me back already and said they added the PS-long command. Unfortunately, they set it for 5 seconds, way excessive. And my mobo took a dump last night so I can't get on my pc to update it and try it.

If it's too long I'll reply back to them and request it be 2-3 seconds.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #18 of 113 Old 12-30-2017, 10:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dalto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,683
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1291 Post(s)
Liked: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Gotcha covered. They used good old NEC1, device 120, subdevice 120. Here are the OBCs. Use IR Scrutinizer to convert to pronto hex.

I don't have this IR receiver or a PS4 to test, but it should work fine since all these came from the Logitech database.
Thanks!

Everything I tested worked except popup. Square does open the popup menu though.

How are you guys creating macros for power off? Even with a long PS button press you return to your prior place in the menus not a predetermined location.
dalto is offline  
post #19 of 113 Old 12-31-2017, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Gotcha covered. They used good old NEC1, device 120, subdevice 120. Here are the OBCs. Use IR Scrutinizer to convert to pronto hex.

I don't have this IR receiver or a PS4 to test, but it should work fine since all these came from the Logitech database.
Thanks!

Everything I tested worked except popup. Square does open the popup menu though.

How are you guys creating macros for power off? Even with a long PS button press you return to your prior place in the menus not a predetermined location.
My thought was that often when I use it for media I'm rarely changing my location in that menu. But you do have a point. The long method may be the only reliable way for those of us that don't have a power off command.

Can always program ps, up, right 10 times, then x, x.

So if other devices have a power down command is there no way to get it added to the pdp?
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #20 of 113 Old 12-31-2017, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,797
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3145 Post(s)
Liked: 1441
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalto View Post
Thanks!

Everything I tested worked except popup. Square does open the popup menu though.

How are you guys creating macros for power off? Even with a long PS button press you.
Cool. I double-checked Popup, and it's the correct code. Maybe it only works in certain contexts or Logitech got it wrong.

Were you able to try the PS-long code that I posted? I'm curious if it acts the same as holding down the PS button. If it's too long, I can cut it back.

I tried to capture a Power Off sequence from my Harmony, but it doesn't send any commands at all to the PDP. Is there another PS4 IR device I could add and try?

Otherwise, looks like you're stuck with schimmgy's long macro.
mdavej is offline  
post #21 of 113 Old 12-31-2017, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
sinebubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is working great with our PS4! Anyone know of a sequence to turn on subtitles?

Last edited by sinebubble; 12-31-2017 at 10:15 PM. Reason: radically changed content
sinebubble is offline  
post #22 of 113 Old 01-02-2018, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Still waiting to get my pc back up Thursday so I can test my macro and then PS-long. In the mean time Logi emailed and said there is a newer version of the device that I should be using: Manufacturer: PDP. Model Name: IR receiver for PS4

Any chance this one adds an official power down?
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #23 of 113 Old 01-02-2018, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmiggyjk View Post
Still waiting to get my pc back up Thursday so I can test my macro and then PS-long. In the mean time Logi emailed and said there is a newer version of the device that I should be using: Manufacturer: PDP. Model Name: IR receiver for PS4

Any chance this one adds an official power down?
I'll be home in a couple of hours and see if the PDP off works versus using the Harmony PS4 off I'm using now.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #24 of 113 Old 01-02-2018, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmiggyjk View Post
Still waiting to get my pc back up Thursday so I can test my macro and then PS-long. In the mean time Logi emailed and said there is a newer version of the device that I should be using: Manufacturer: PDP. Model Name: IR receiver for PS4

Any chance this one adds an official power down?
nope it still didn't do the PDP power off. I still need the Harmony PS4 in my activity to do the power off while the PDP does the power on and everything else.

Can you do the same and just add the PDP and Harmony PS4 to your activity and make the PDP the device that controls every. then add the PDP's PS as the on command and since you added the PS4 you get the PS4 and PDP off automatically even though the PS4 off is what really shuts it off?

I'm using a Harmony Elite with a hub so it's probably a lot different with your remote.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread

Last edited by Legairre; 01-02-2018 at 06:42 PM.
Legairre is offline  
post #25 of 113 Old 01-02-2018, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinebubble View Post
This is working great with our PS4! Anyone know of a sequence to turn on subtitles?
I tried setting up a sequence but th ePDP doesn't have the "option" button. The Harmony PS4 has the option button but it only works outside of a movie on the XMB. Once a movie starts it doesn't function at all and you need the option button to bring up the subtitles.

If you email Logitech I'm sure they will fix the PS4 option button so that it works inside movies as wel as on the XMB.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #26 of 113 Old 01-04-2018, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinebubble View Post
This is working great with our PS4! Anyone know of a sequence to turn on subtitles?
I went ahead and emailed Logitech this morning and told them the "Option" selection only work in the XMB and not while a movie is playing. Should here back from them soon.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread
Legairre is offline  
post #27 of 113 Old 01-08-2018, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Well because of the potential differences in the "PS-long" press menu options depending on what you have selected previously in that window I have been using the "long macro" instead.

I just make sure I am on the main PS home bar with games/TV/music etc, and then just have the macro go "up, right (x10) and then x, x. This doesnt take as long as I thought, and it will consistently. So if i am playing something in Plex or Netflix, I just have to make sure I exit out of the app to the main part of the PS home bar.

Far better than what I have been doing the past 3 years, so that is a plus. Watching media on the PS4 sucked having to use the controller, and its my primary media option after my DVR.
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #28 of 113 Old 01-09-2018, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,085
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Does the PDP have any type of power off command? I am not seeing one unfortunately? Or i think when I tried the one that gets automatically added to an activity nothing happened.
Murilo is offline  
post #29 of 113 Old 01-09-2018, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
schmiggyjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: MI
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
Does the PDP have any type of power off command? I am not seeing one unfortunately? Or i think when I tried the one that gets automatically added to an activity nothing happened.
It seems not, thus why I am using the above macro to power it down
schmiggyjk is offline  
post #30 of 113 Old 01-09-2018, 10:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 6,837
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1292 Post(s)
Liked: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
Does the PDP have any type of power off command? I am not seeing one unfortunately? Or i think when I tried the one that gets automatically added to an activity nothing happened.
The PDP power off doesn't seem to work, but this will work to turn on and off the PS4.

1) Add the PS4 from the Harmony database to your activity.
2) Add PDP from the Harmony database to your activity.
3) When setting up the activity it will ask "which device plays the movie" select the PDP
4) After you finish creating the activity click on "customize this activity" and go into the activity startup command and add the PDP PS command to start the PS4.
5) Then go into the activity shutdown commands and you'll see the PDP off command and the PS4 off command have both been automatically added and you'll be all set.

The PDP will turn on the PS4 and the PS4 will shut down the PS4.

Here are some screen shots of the settings from above:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-01-10 00_44_43-MyHarmony.png
Views:	519
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	2343472   Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-01-10 00_45_09-MyHarmony.png
Views:	454
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	2343474   Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-01-10 00_45_28-MyHarmony.png
Views:	444
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	2343476  
Murilo likes this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"
Dedicated ARC Genesis Thread

Last edited by Legairre; 01-27-2018 at 10:48 PM.
Legairre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off