harmony -- marantz surround mode - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By dlleno
  • 1 Post By ecser 99
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-01-2019, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dlleno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 19
harmony -- marantz surround mode

Greetings harmony enthusiasts. harmony newbie here. I have an elite and attempting to specify marantz the surround mode -- for example, pick multi-channel stereo when selecting the CD player., or DTS:neural when playing a DVD from my plex server. So far I cant figure out how to do it - the harmony doesn't allow detailed enough programming capability and in fact it appears to be so "turnkey" oriented that I can't do what I want to do.

I'm hoping I just haven't unearthed the right method. I'm trying to edit an activity using the win10 app, and I don't see any commands to explicitly set the surround mode. Do I have to make the selection just like one would have to do with the Marantz remote itself, which appears to cycle through the available choices with the push of a sinble button? If thats the case, then one has to guess at the correct number of clicks (because the available choices change with the source input). But is that the only way to do this? count the number of button pushes and replicate that in the activity? I hope I'm wrong because if I'm right this is totally lame, either on the part of harmony or Marantz I"m not sure!

on a related question: is it not possible to control the Marantz via IP instead of IR? its not clear to me how to do that either!

thanks for the infinite wisdom

on edit: it appears it is NOT possible to specify the surround mode explicitly; I can't find any Marantz documentation to the contrary, and I can only assume that such control has been relegated to the likes of $$control 4$$ which I'm not willing to fund at this time. I wish Harmony would utilize IP control but they have apparently built their database around the IR blaster.

After further investigation it appears that because the available choices depend upon the source content the best workaround is simply to program the red/green/yellow/blue buttons on the harmony remote to correspond to the same on the Marantz IR remote. this will call up the surround mode choice and allow one to select the desired mode. its not optimum but its an acceptable workaround for now anyway.

Last edited by dlleno; 01-01-2019 at 05:36 PM.
dlleno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-02-2019, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,805
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3149 Post(s)
Liked: 1445
What model exactly and which commands exactly? I see 52 Surround Mode commands in this Marantz code list along with your account name that you can send to logitech support ([email protected]) to get added to your remote:
http://m.us.marantz.com/DocumentMast...nd%20Sheet.xls

I have a Denon that has a similar command set and have added all 400 possible discrete commands to my remote (not Harmony).

Last edited by mdavej; 01-02-2019 at 09:54 AM.
mdavej is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-06-2019, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dlleno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
What model exactly and which commands exactly? I see 52 Surround Mode commands in this Marantz code list along with your account name that you can send to logitech support ([email protected]) to get added to your remote:
http://m.us.marantz.com/DocumentMast...nd%20Sheet.xls

I have a Denon that has a similar command set and have added all 400 possible discrete commands to my remote (not Harmony).
ok learning may have just occured. I have a Marantz SR7013, which was released over 4 years after the referenced command list. if the "auto" surround sound in this lest is supported in the SR7013 from 2018, then it looks like I need system 16 command 37 and extension 45? I'm new at this: do I request this specific command from the Harmony support team? How does one find out if the afore-mentioned list from 4 years ago is valid for my 7013?



AUTO 16 37 45 X X X X X X X X X X X X Select AUTO Surround 0000 0071 0000 001C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 04B0

Last edited by dlleno; 01-06-2019 at 06:25 PM.
dlleno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 01-07-2019, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,805
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3149 Post(s)
Liked: 1445
As you can see from the document, the codes don't really change from year to year or model to model. New codes just get added when new models get new features. So the codes from the 2014 list should work fine. Realize those are for the Main Zone, which I assume is the one you want. Paste the codes in an email to Logitech in a format like this (you don't need the first part, only the name of the command and the pronto hex string of 4 digit numbers).

Code:
Surround AUTO 
0000 0071 0000 001C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 04B0
Here's the latest list I could find which goes up to the SR7012 (1 year older than yours):
http://m.us.marantz.com/DocumentMast...5_26022018.xls
mdavej is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-09-2019, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dlleno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
As you can see from the document, the codes don't really change from year to year or model to model. New codes just get added when new models get new features. So the codes from the 2014 list should work fine. Realize those are for the Main Zone, which I assume is the one you want. Paste the codes in an email to Logitech in a format like this (you don't need the first part, only the name of the command and the pronto hex string of 4 digit numbers).

Code:
Surround AUTO 
0000 0071 0000 001C 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0AAB 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 00C1 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0020 04B0
Here's the latest list I could find which goes up to the SR7012 (1 year older than yours):
http://m.us.marantz.com/DocumentMast...5_26022018.xls

great. it working I have traction with logitech. Thanks for the pointer! yes main zone but as I have discovered, Harmony treats zone 2 and zone 3 as separate devices and this is also missing from the Harmony database. they have the sr7012 (which is probably 99% the same except for the phono input...) so as a work around I'm using the 7012 commands instead.

thanks again I just needed the pointer in the right direction.
mdavej likes this.
dlleno is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
As an alternative, you can programm the input (CD) and desired surround mode (Multi Ch stereo) to a "smart select" buton of the AVR (see the AVR documentation, it is easy, you can program 4 smart select buttons).
On the harmony you can create an activity "Listen to CD" and select the above "smart select" button as an input on your AVR.
As a result, when you select the activity "Listen to CD" on the harmony remote, the AVR will swich to the CD input AND set the programmed surround mode (Multi Ch stereo).
I have a Marantz AVR with Harmony Hub and it works fine like this.
MRAYB likes this.
ecser 99 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 747
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 767
@ecser 99 You should be able to teach a smart select setting to a #key also, so the number you save could really be endless. I know the Elite doesn't have a physical keypad but should work the same as my Harmony 650 and Denon X4400H (Quick Selects with Denon). I assign my first four to the colored keys on the 650. Then using the original Denon remote save four more. Take those, one at a time, and teach them to the Harmony using #1 , #2 , #3 , #4 respectively on the keypad (screen on Elite). Keep doing that for numbers #5- whatever, or until you get bored.
MRAYB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off