Harmony 665 Netflix question - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-02-2019, 11:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
calhoun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Harmony 665 Netflix question

Just got the remote tonight and google is not producing results.

Equipment: LG C8, Arris TiVo box(DCX900?), Denon x1400h.

3 things:
1. The Arris box doesn’t turn off. When it receives the power off command, it goes into the menu, maybe I need the 14 digit model number with all the slashes? Or I can just leave it off the function, that may just fix everything. If it doesn’t turn off, no need to include it in the function.

2. Watch TV, using the CBL/SAT input on the x1400h, receiver auto switches back to TV audio during the startup and no sound. Having to manually switch it back to cbl/sat. Would I solve this by moving the input select to the bottom of the list and potentially a delay?

3. Netflix. I haven’t found a way for it to let me choose which Netflix source I want to use. Right now it is using the Arris box which doesn’t have 4K and I want it to use the C8. Where can I find how to do that? The Arris box isn’t even on this function.

Thanks in advance for the help. If there is a place with these questions already answered, please send me there! I appreciate it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
calhoun1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-03-2019, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
calhoun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I figured out 2 of these issues this morning.

Changed power settings for the Arris to always on. No more issues there.

Added a Netflix command for the LG C8 and it uses the correct Netflix.

Added an input delay for the Denon but it still switches to TV audio instead of CBL/SAT.

Any other options to try?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
calhoun1 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-03-2019, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
calhoun1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 15
And the last issue was fixed by turning off TV audio switching on the Denon X1400. All issues solved


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
calhoun1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off