Harmony 900 and Android Key Codes for ShieldTV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By mdavej
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 06-10-2019, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Harmony 900 and Android Key Codes for ShieldTV

I have several ShieldTV's that use Harmony 900's. I'm wanting to know how to get AndriodTV Key codes sent from the Harmony to the ShieldTV. Is it possible?

I know I could use Elites with Hubs but I don't want to spend $1000 outfitting every TV in the house this way.. One's enough in the Family Room!

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 06-10-2019, 05:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I have several ShieldTV's that use Harmony 900's. I'm wanting to know how to get AndriodTV Key codes sent from the Harmony to the ShieldTV. Is it possible?

I know I could use Elites with Hubs but I don't want to spend $1000 outfitting every TV in the house this way.. One's enough in the Family Room!
Can you clarify your question as you say that you are using the Shield with your 900 but want to send android codes. Is it partially working or you want to be able to control them with the 900. If you have an older Shield that it has IR sensors so you should be able to use the 900. If it is a newer Shield that it does not have an IR sensor and you will have to purchase and install an FLIRC device and do the appropriate setup steps.
BPlayer is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 06-11-2019, 04:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I have several ShieldTV's that use Harmony 900's. I'm wanting to know how to get AndriodTV Key codes sent from the Harmony to the ShieldTV. Is it possible?

I know I could use Elites with Hubs but I don't want to spend $1000 outfitting every TV in the house this way.. One's enough in the Family Room!
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
Can you clarify your question as you say that you are using the Shield with your 900 but want to send android codes. Is it partially working or you want to be able to control them with the 900. If you have an older Shield that it has IR sensors so you should be able to use the 900. If it is a newer Shield that it does not have an IR sensor and you will have to purchase and install an FLIRC device and do the appropriate setup steps.
Thank you for your response.

I have one 2015 ShieldTV that works via IR. The other three are 2017 and use FLIRC already. All use Harmony 900's.

Currently I only use the basic things on the Shield Remote.. Directional Keys, OK/Select, Home, Back and Play/Pause. I'd like to be able to send other AndroidTV Key Codes such as Guide, Info, Numeric Input. This is to control Emby on AndroidTV / ShieldTV BTW.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 06-11-2019, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,603
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3032 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
Sammy, are you familiar with customizing buttons in your devices and activities? I looked at the Harmony database for the Shield, and I see numbers. Guide and Info do not exist, per se. But the "Shield" function acts like Home which is what Guide gets assigned to on most universals that control Shield.

For the FLIRC, use the Microsoft MCE codeset and config.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 06-11-2019, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Thanks Dave, Glad to see a seasoned remote veteran is still around these parts!

I use Home to go to the main Home screen on the ShieldTV so mapping it to Guide will loose that functionality it would seem?

I believe I set up FLIRC differently in their software so I may need to go back and reconfigure the USB Dongles to accept the MCE Codeset and Config, which I did not use to control the ShieldTV with the Harmony 900, I used some off brand DVR to send the commands and it worked so I didn't go back.

Is there a guide someplace on this to ease my pain?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 06-11-2019, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Is there a guide someplace on this to ease my pain?
I investigated Flic and ShieldTV before selecting other devices. In my research I did not find a comprehensive guide,but there are quite a few posts about configuring Flirc with XBMC, like this on https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=196817. I suspect what you want is doable.
BPlayer is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 06-11-2019, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPlayer View Post
I investigated Flic and ShieldTV before selecting other devices. In my research I did not find a comprehensive guide,but there are quite a few posts about configuring Flirc with XBMC, like this on https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=196817. I suspect what you want is doable.
I'll investigate but I believe that is a set up for the Harmony Hub without the Elite Remote. Thanks!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 06-18-2019, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
I have found that one of my Harmony 900's is communicating channel numbers to my 2017 ShieldTV via FLIRC. I had it set up as a Kodi device in Harmony but cannot really figure out how to check how the FLIRC is set up. Any suggestions?

BTW, I did this one first and when I did the others I did something else by setting up the FLIRC's as a random DVR then telling Harmony to control that DVR. The reason being is that the first one was set up much earlier than the others and I had forgot how I set up that first one.

Thanks for any additional advice!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 08-16-2019, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Any other suggestions? I know it is a couple months later but I'm just now getting back to this.

Thanks.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 08-16-2019, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,603
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3032 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
Sorry, but I don't understand the issue or the question. You have one FLIRC that works how you want, but can't figure out how to set up another? Or none of them ever fully worked?

Plug your dongles into a PC and use the FLIRC software to set up all them to work as Microsoft MCE. Then pick your Harmony device(s) to match.

Keep in mind the FLIRC can work with ANY codeset for any device. So it's just a matter of picking some set known to work well with Shield (whatever has the most functions that you use and that Shield recognizes), then pick the same code set on Harmony.

I'm no expert on Shield, but I think it handles the MCE codes the best. I seem to recall several posts where people do a step by step FLIRC/Harmony setup for Kodi and/or Shield. Let us know where you're getting hung up in that process.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 08-16-2019, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sorry, but I don't understand the issue or the question. You have one FLIRC that works how you want, but can't figure out how to set up another? Or none of them ever fully worked?

Plug your dongles into a PC and use the FLIRC software to set up all them to work as Microsoft MCE. Then pick your Harmony device(s) to match.

Keep in mind the FLIRC can work with ANY codeset for any device. So it's just a matter of picking some set known to work well with Shield (whatever has the most functions that you use and that Shield recognizes), then pick the same code set on Harmony.

I'm no expert on Shield, but I think it handles the MCE codes the best. I seem to recall several posts where people do a step by step FLIRC/Harmony setup for Kodi and/or Shield. Let us know where you're getting hung up in that process.
This!

I think I need to do this. The one that is working best is set up in this way, IIR. The others were set up with some other stoopid directions to pick an oddball CableCo DVR as the device in the Harmony Software and they don't enter numbers directly into the ShieldTV or have other useful functions that are now available in Emby on ShieldTV. It used to not matter but now it does because Emby supports these functions as it gets closer to WMC functionality on the ShieldTV.

I just haven't had the time to fuss with it yet with everything else I've got on my plate that is more pressing..

Thanks, Dave!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 08-16-2019, 02:05 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,603
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3032 Post(s)
Liked: 1371
Cool. This should get you on the right track:
https://support.flirc.tv/hc/en-us/ar...GUI-on-Windows
beerhunt and Sammy2 like this.
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 08-16-2019, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Cool. This should get you on the right track:

https://support.flirc.tv/hc/en-us/ar...GUI-on-Windows
I do have that installed. I just need to select the correct profiles in FLIRC and then in Harmony. I suppose in Harmony it is the Media Center SE profile with a Kodi receiver on the FLIRC end.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old Yesterday, 08:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
So I've got it all hammered out..

I used Computer > Media Center PC > FLIRC > Kodi

As my device and set all my FLIRCs to read Kodi Keyboard inputs. All is well now!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old Yesterday, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,377
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 344
I have one more question, @mdavej

Thanks!

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off