Harmony Companion and U-verse Play button - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By mdavej
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-11-2019, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jimsmith94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Harmony Companion and U-verse Play button

I am a recent U-verse TV customer, and new Harmony Companion Smart Control owner. On my original U-verse IR remote and the A20 RF remote, when something is already playing, the Play button shows the remaining time without pausing the show. This is a very handy feature that I like a lot!

I programmed the Smart Control remote Play button to be Play on the AT&T DVR, but when something is playing, the Play button does show the remaining time, but it pauses the program just like the Pause button does. So far everything else works fine except for this one issue.

Is this a software bug, a limitation of the Play/Pause buttons being on a rocker, or something else? If there is a way to program another button to perform this feature, I can live with that.
jimsmith94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-11-2019, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,010
Mentioned: 62 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3290 Post(s)
Liked: 1506
Issue is that Harmony is calling the command on the A20 Pause button PLAY and using that as the sole Play/Pause function. The command on the A20 Play button is apparently missing from Harmony. So you may have to try a few different model choices in the Harmony database until you find a set of commands with distinct play and pause functions. Then you need to assign each to distinct buttons on your Harmony.

Alternatively, there may be another command that accomplishes the same thing, like OK possibly.
jimsmith94 likes this.
mdavej is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-11-2019, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jimsmith94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Issue is that Harmony is calling the command on the A20 Pause button PLAY and using that as the sole Play/Pause function. The command on the A20 Play button is apparently missing from Harmony. So you may have to try a few different model choices in the Harmony database until you find a set of commands with distinct play and pause functions. Then you need to assign each to distinct buttons on your Harmony.

Alternatively, there may be another command that accomplishes the same thing, like OK possibly.
Aha, the OK button does exactly what I want, so I can live with that. Thank you so much!
jimsmith94 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off