RCA RCRP05BR remote unresponsive - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-20-2019, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 25
RCA RCRP05BR remote unresponsive

RCA RCRP05BR remote unresponsive the batteries are in correctly and fully charged ray o vac.

I can’t even turn on the TV,DVR manuely w/ the RCA however I can turn on the TV,DVRw/ there own remotes.

Doe’s the RCA have a reset where I can save the few macros I have programmed in.
Thanks STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-20-2019, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 53
You can point the remote at your cell phone camera and see its emitting IR commands when you press a key. You can factory reset the whole remote with 981, it would wipe your programming out. If you're jp1-er you could try backing up your programming if the remote worked
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-21-2019, 04:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 25
didn't see anything aiming either RCA or my working remote at phones camera.

I have 4 macros and numerous learned commands that I'd prefer to not reprogram if not 100% necessary.

if the Yamaha AVR would come on w/ RCA maybe then the PC will sync. up. I've manuely physically turned on the AVR turned to hdmi2 which is PC. used my W7MC remote big green button could hear W7MC startup but just a black screen w/ audio.

I didn't drop the remote, batteries are charged an inserted correctly.

devices being controlled w/RCA are
TV
AVR
PC
DVR
Sub
the weird thing is when I turn on the TVs cec device which is the DVR this allows the PCs desk top to come on
if I turn off the cec the PC also turns off.
I was forced to used the TV speaker whenever I attempt to switch TVs option to external speaker it's unsuccessful. so I'm currently slumming w/out external audio.

additionally I believe the macro part of the remote is functioning properly like when I press macro I observe the sequence of devices coming on w/ the device LED coming on.
using a HP IR blaster and it's connected w/ a USB to PC. I'm about 13' away from the HP but have tested closer.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 11-21-2019 at 04:49 AM.
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-22-2019, 03:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 25
still unresponsive
I'm reduced to manuely physically turning on the AVR turn to hdmi2 on front panel.then adjust volume w/ W7MC.

except for volume nob I actually never touch any buttons on front panel, until last week I pressed tuner it's one of the 4 main control function . since then this remote sess's to function.
I can't blame the AVR because the remote fails to power any device.

the HP ir blaster has tested to function w/ HP WMC remote I opt. to not use this remote due to no volume control outside of W7MC.

edit: is a fully charged alkaline AA battery 1.5volts. ?

these ray o vacs are NiMH are only 1.2volts been recharging maybe 20 times each set of two w/ decent useage for mouse,remote flashlight.

dig.camera sucks them up quickly.

maybe my batteries have weakened.

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700

Last edited by stevethebrain; 11-22-2019 at 04:53 AM.
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off