Harmony Companion : controling multiple devices at the same time - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By karrank%
  • 1 Post By aurels_
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-27-2019, 06:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Question Harmony Companion : controling multiple devices at the same time

Hello,

I bough a Harmony Companion and its hub second hand.

I successfully configured it for my main room's equiment : an amplifier, an Apple TV and a STB.
Everything is supported and recognized: with the iOS app, I can control the 3 devices.

I created some "activities" : one to watch movies (amp + Apple TV) and one the watch TV (amp + STB).
I can start/stop them with my remote : the correct equipent turns on/off according to the acivity. Yey!

My issue is when I am "into" an activity: whatever the key I press, it is sent to the amplifier.That's cool for the volume controls, but not for the arrows, numbers, "menu", "guide" etc.
I would obviously like to control the Apple TV/STB in that case.

Do I have to configure something for that ? A kind of priority ? I've checked the manual and google without any success, I guess I am missing something.

Thanks for any help.

aurels
aurels_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-27-2019, 02:45 PM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aurels_ View Post
Hello,

I bough a Harmony Companion and its hub second hand.

I successfully configured it for my main room's equiment : an amplifier, an Apple TV and a STB.
Everything is supported and recognized: with the iOS app, I can control the 3 devices.

I created some "activities" : one to watch movies (amp + Apple TV) and one the watch TV (amp + STB).
I can start/stop them with my remote : the correct equipent turns on/off according to the acivity. Yey!

My issue is when I am "into" an activity: whatever the key I press, it is sent to the amplifier.That's cool for the volume controls, but not for the arrows, numbers, "menu", "guide" etc.
I would obviously like to control the Apple TV/STB in that case.

Do I have to configure something for that ? A kind of priority ? I've checked the manual and google without any success, I guess I am missing something.

Thanks for any help.

aurels
Did you get the app as well?

(Reason being, I find it easier to use rather than any desktop interface)


-That's how I reassign remote button functions within/for my different activities.
karrank% is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-28-2019, 01:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Yes, I used the iOS app to setup everything actually.

I'm OK to assign some keys but I don't understand why the amp is getting all the signals, why is it prioritary ?
Because it's the first device I added to the system ?

Thanks.
aurels_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 11-28-2019, 08:31 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aurels_ View Post
Yes, I used the iOS app to setup everything actually.

I'm OK to assign some keys but I don't understand why the amp is getting all the signals, why is it prioritary ?
Because it's the first device I added to the system ?

Thanks.
Drawing a blank here. I've read elsewhere that having CEC/ARC enabled can contribute to these problems, and isn't necessary with the Harmonys since they do all the controlling anyway. So try disabling those functions maybe?

Good luck, and happy Thanksgiving.
karrank% is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-28-2019, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
Drawing a blank here. I've read elsewhere that having CEC/ARC enabled can contribute to these problems, and isn't necessary with the Harmonys since they do all the controlling anyway. So try disabling those functions maybe?
Thanks, I'll try.

Quote:
Good luck, and happy Thanksgiving.
We don't have Thanksgiving here, but thaks anyway, and happy Thanksgiving to you ;-)
aurels_ is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-28-2019, 09:28 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aurels_ View Post



We don't have Thanksgiving here, but thaks anyway, and happy Thanksgiving to you ;-)
"This must be Thursday; I could never get the hang of Thursdays"
hakko504 likes this.
karrank% is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-28-2019, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
"This must be Thursday; I could never get the hang of Thursdays"
Then, don't panic !
hakko504 likes this.
aurels_ is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-29-2019, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
Drawing a blank here. I've read elsewhere that having CEC/ARC enabled can contribute to these problems, and isn't necessary with the Harmonys since they do all the controlling anyway. So try disabling those functions maybe?
I disabled CEC on the TV and "HDMI link" on my amplifier, nothing changed :-/
aurels_ is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-29-2019, 02:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
It took an hour but I eventually finished to map each key one by one for each activity and it's OK.
aurels_ is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-29-2019, 03:33 PM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Glad you got it, seems like you shouldn't have had to remap every button, but whatever works!
karrank% is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-04-2019, 06:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
Glad you got it, seems like you shouldn't have had to remap every button, but whatever works!
So long and thanks for all the fish !
aurels_ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Tags
harmony companion , Logitech , remote

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off