Blackweb Remote Anybody? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,925
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1535 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Blackweb Remote Anybody?

Does anyone here use a Blackweb remote? I just got one and need some help.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
Looks pretty basic. If whatever you're wanting to do isn't in the manual, then it can't be done. I personally would have bought a JP1 remote instead. Something like the Inteset INT-422 can be programmed to do just about anything using Remote Master. Your remote, on the other hand, is limited to the functions and codes in the manual.

Here's a nice young lady who will walk you through everything the remote can do (which isn't much):
https://www.myblackwebremote.com/
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,925
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1535 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Looks pretty basic. If whatever you're wanting to do isn't in the manual, then it can't be done. I personally would have bought a JP1 remote instead. Something like the Inteset INT-422 can be programmed to do just about anything using Remote Master. Your remote, on the other hand, is limited to the functions and codes in the manual.

Here's a nice young lady who will walk you through everything the remote can do (which isn't much):
https://www.myblackwebremote.com/
Thanks for the info. In my first programming effort I set it up to sub for my Directv R73 remote. One of the most frequently used buttons is the "Guide" button. There is no Guide button on the Blackweb. No problem. Just program one of the colored buttons. The User Guide says they are programmable. But it doesn't tell you how to program them. If that ability is true then I think the thing might be usable.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,748
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3117 Post(s)
Liked: 1420
I just looked at the manual and see no mention of the colored buttons being programmable. The only programmable button is FAV, and it only stores a macro consisting of numbers. This remote can't even learn from other remotes.

If I were you, I'd just get another DirecTV remote and return this one. It's really a terrible remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-02-2019, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,925
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1535 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I just looked at the manual and see no mention of the colored buttons being programmable. The only programmable button is FAV, and it only stores a macro consisting of numbers. This remote can't even learn from other remotes.

If I were you, I'd just get another DirecTV remote and return this one. It's really a terrible remote.
I think you are right. I've sent a email to customer support. Let's see what they say.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off