Harmony 350 Delete Key? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-03-2019, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Harmony 350 Delete Key?

I've programmed my Harmony 350 to do my AVR, BR, and Directv C61K client. The problem I'm having is that I can't find the red dot delete key found on the DTV RC73 remote to be on the mapped 350. This is an important function as you all know. I've been in a back and forth on-line discussion with Customer Support but I get the feeling I'm talking to a robot as she doesn't seem to understand what I am asking for. I keep getting variations of the same answer, which doesn't work.

I've tried to use the teach function but it is not functioning properly.

Can anyone help here?

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-04-2019, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,762
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3128 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
I just added a DirecTV C61K to my own Harmony remote. I see in the list of available functions Red and RedCircle. It's going to be one of those, probably the latter.
mdavej is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-04-2019, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I just added a DirecTV C61K to my own Harmony remote. I see in the list of available functions Red and RedCircle. It's going to be one of those, probably the latter.
I'm not on my W10 PC right now so this question is from memory. The red dot on the 350 does nothing when pressed. When I bring up the Harmony program for the 350 there is a dialog box in the right center of the screen. This list various commands available that are almost all recognizable. The mapping program has you click on the button and then click on the command in the list that you want executed. I have yet to see a "Delete" command in that list.

I am either in the wrong place to find the delete command or I am not executing this function properly.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 12-04-2019, 04:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,762
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3128 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
You need to map Red and RedCircle functions to two different buttons and test them. One of those is Delete. The fact that the current mapping doesn't work is irrelevant. You have to change it yourself.
https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...on-your-remote
mdavej is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-05-2019, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JackB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 3,930
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1536 Post(s)
Liked: 371
I just went through the same process I described above except that I used the Red Circle command. It worked. Sorry but lousy intuitive design. Thanks to mdavej for the instructions that got me there. From memory I believe I am missing one more key but I won't know which it is until I try to execute the function. Will post here when I come across it.

Thanks again.

Jack
JackB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off