Harmony App: Change Default Device Pages? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By karrank%
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-21-2019, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Harmony App: Change Default Device Pages?

Happy holidays, forum!

Quick question. I reset my hub and added 6 activities for my Harmony Companion remote using the app on my Android. Everything working as it should be, except.......

I'd like to change the default device page for the device that is being controlled within the activity.

For example, when I run the activity to watch a movie on my Oppo, the app opens to the first tab of pages for the Oppo. But that page is just the number keys, which I have no use for. I'd rather it open to the transport controls page (play, pause, volume) which is the 3rd page/tab/dot.

This is a monster PITA for my receiver, which has 15 tabs, and I only use 3.

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	remote2.png
Views:	12
Size:	118.5 KB
ID:	2657108   Click image for larger version

Name:	remote1.png
Views:	10
Size:	109.9 KB
ID:	2657110  

Video: Epson 6050 / Panny DP-UB420 / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-22-2019, 09:10 AM
Member
 
karrank%'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I asked about changing my app landing page and got a "nope, you can't change that" type of reply. This was a while ago, maybe the answer may have changed(?) My only gripe with the app, really.
ckronengold likes this.
karrank% is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-23-2019, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ckronengold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Boston Strong / Jersey Strong
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 318 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by karrank% View Post
I asked about changing my app landing page and got a "nope, you can't change that" type of reply. This was a while ago, maybe the answer may have changed(?) My only gripe with the app, really.
thats a bummer but at least I can stop searching.

Video: Epson 6050 / Panny DP-UB420 / OPPO-103
Audio: Marantz 7010 / MartinLogan Motion 40 (LR), 50XT (center), M2 (surrounds)
Streaming: nVidia Shield / Roku Ultra / Chromecast Ultra
NAS: Synology 1515+ Server: Ubuntu 18.04, i7-8700 CPU
HTPC: Win10 Pro 64-bit, i5 750 Radeon HD 5850
ckronengold is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off