Remote for Florida doesn't work in NC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By Edmund
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 01-04-2020, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Remote for Florida doesn't work in NC

I'm the wrong generation to understand much of today's electronics so I hope someone who is very patient can help. I have an old Vizio 32 inch TV that gets five channels here in North Carolina. If if go to any of the other channels I see letters for Florida stations where I lived last year. I have no idea what to do. Thanks.
Ben Hurt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 01-04-2020, 02:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 57
That has nothing to do with the remote itself, you just need to rescan your antenna channels on the tv.
RandyWalters and bluewaves like this.
Edmund is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hurt View Post
I'm the wrong generation to understand much of today's electronics so I hope someone who is very patient can help. I have an old Vizio 32 inch TV that gets five channels here in North Carolina. If if go to any of the other channels I see letters for Florida stations where I lived last year. I have no idea what to do. Thanks.
Thanks but you missed a detail about "my generation." I have no idea how to rescan. That's why I came here asking for help.
Ben Hurt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 57
All TV's are different, go in to the TV menu, look for tuner or antenna section, there should be an option to scan for channels. It might give you choice of Cable or Antenna, pick whichever you have.
Edmund is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 12:48 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,230
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 696 Post(s)
Liked: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hurt View Post
Thanks but you missed a detail about "my generation." I have no idea how to rescan. That's why I came here asking for help.
There is a different forum for that, but since we're here, do this....

Presuming you have an antenna connected to your TV and are able to tune and watch some local channels, use your REMOTE and bring up a settings menu on the TV's screen and look for an Antenna Channel Scan setting of some sort. There may be a SETUP category that it's located in, but just explore the menus until you find it. There may be another setting where you can select either CABLE or ANTENNA so make sure you're on the Antenna setting.

Once you find the Antenna Channel Scan setting, just select that and let the TV start scanning for your local channels. It will probably take several minutes so let it complete the process.

If you are using a Cable company and not an antenna, give us info on your provider and maybe your zip code too.


___________________________________

Randy
Sony XBR-55X900E, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo Roamio Pro, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Darbee DVP-5000S, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - https://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
MRAYB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Miami County, Ohio
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Hurt View Post
I'm the wrong generation to understand much of today's electronics so I hope someone who is very patient can help. I have an old Vizio 32 inch TV that gets five channels here in North Carolina. If if go to any of the other channels I see letters for Florida stations where I lived last year. I have no idea what to do. Thanks.
What model Vizio is it? If you can Google that info, you should be able to find the manual online. Or just post the model here. There are many different types of Vizio's. I found one of many
1) Channels Menu>>>>>>
2) Then highlight "Find Channels">>>>>>
3) OK>>>>>>
4) Done
Should be similar. May take a few minutes to complete. You do have an antenna connected, correct?
MRAYB is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 01-05-2020, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,341
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Ask a friend / relative to help.
smoothtlk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off