Directv multiple boxes in one room - Harmony Elite - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-13-2020, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Directv multiple boxes in one room - Harmony Elite

I'm trying to get my room setup and I have read that it's possible to toggle the Directv boxes IR codes, so that they are unique, but I'm not sure how to do that.

I have 3 Directv boxes and would like the Harmony to independently control each box. Right now, they are clearly all on the same, so each command affects all 3 boxes.

Thanks
Kyle Quaranta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-13-2020, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Edmund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Model #'s of these directv receivers?
Edmund is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-15-2020, 12:57 AM
Member
 
sbarnesvta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Quaranta View Post
I'm trying to get my room setup and I have read that it's possible to toggle the Directv boxes IR codes, so that they are unique, but I'm not sure how to do that.

I have 3 Directv boxes and would like the Harmony to independently control each box. Right now, they are clearly all on the same, so each command affects all 3 boxes.

Thanks
I haven't done it with Harmony before, but I know there are (8) unique code sets for DTV receivers. In the menu there is a remote setup section that will walk you through how to change the codes in the DTV receiver and the remote so they match. We do this often in commercial applications with multiple DTV receivers in an AV rack.

From the Harmony manual, once the receiver has been added as a device in the harmony app go to Menu> Harmony Setup>Add/Edit Devices> Select your device (DirecTV receiver)> Device Versions > Change IR Language

SBTS-Inc.com
- Certified Crestron Master Programmer and DM T-4K, D-4K, E-4K, DM-NVX Certifications.
- RTI Programmer/ Driver Developer
- Rational Acoustics Smaart Certified
- QSC QSYS Lvl 2 Certified Programmer
sbarnesvta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 01-15-2020, 06:21 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,830
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3163 Post(s)
Liked: 1448
Old receivers had 8, but some new ones have only 1. That's why we need model numbers.
mdavej is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off