Windows software to control HIFI over rs232? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
  • 1 Post By Vince_B
  • 1 Post By Vince_B
  • 1 Post By smoothtlk
  • 1 Post By Vince_B
  • 1 Post By Peter M
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DannyBoy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Windows software to control HIFI over rs232?

Hi,

I can a USB -> rs232 cable from my PC to my pre-amp and I can send rs232 over a terminal to control volume etc...

Is there any Windows software out there that will give me a remote control type GUI and I can programme it with rs232 codes that will be sent the local com port?

Basically I'd like to control the volume on my pre-amp from my Windows PC over the USB -> rs232 cable without having to use a terminal and typing in rs232 commands.

Thanks

Anthem AVM60 | 3 x Tag McLaren 125 Mono Blocs | AudioLab 8000 X7
Monitor Audio: Studio 20s | Studio Centre | GFX Rears | 4 x CT380-IDC ceiling | REL Storm
JVC x7900 with Draper (EuroScreen) ReACT 3.0 (ALR) - 2.35:1 and 3m wide
Lumagen Radiance Pro 4240 | Nvidia Shield (KODI) | PS4 Pro | Switch | Roon
DannyBoy73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Not sure if your preamp has network control but if so you can build commands as saved packets in packetsender and then fire them at will or from command line.
DannyBoy73 likes this.
Vince_B is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DannyBoy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
Not sure if your preamp has network control but if so you can build commands as saved packets in packetsender and then fire them at will or from command line.
Thanks Vince.

It's an old Meridian pre-pro (561) and only has rs232. At the mo I'm using PuTTY and just leave it connected to my COM port. I have to type "VN55" to set the volume to 55, works well. So thanks for the packet idea, but that will be pretty similar to what I'm doing with PuTTY.

Was hoping for some software, ideally with a slide bar or something than could send the rs232 commands for me.

Thanks

Anthem AVM60 | 3 x Tag McLaren 125 Mono Blocs | AudioLab 8000 X7
Monitor Audio: Studio 20s | Studio Centre | GFX Rears | 4 x CT380-IDC ceiling | REL Storm
JVC x7900 with Draper (EuroScreen) ReACT 3.0 (ALR) - 2.35:1 and 3m wide
Lumagen Radiance Pro 4240 | Nvidia Shield (KODI) | PS4 Pro | Switch | Roon
DannyBoy73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Sure thing. If you’re iOS try Roomie remote. You’ll need their serial network adapter or a global cache serial box. Just checked in Roomie and they do have a meridian g68 that shows up under receivers. Typically the code sets are same or similar within a manufacturer.
DannyBoy73 likes this.
Vince_B is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DannyBoy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_B View Post
Sure thing. If you’re iOS try Roomie remote. You’ll need their serial network adapter or a global cache serial box. Just checked in Roomie and they do have a meridian g68 that shows up under receivers. Typically the code sets are same or similar within a manufacturer.
Thanks, will check it out.

Anthem AVM60 | 3 x Tag McLaren 125 Mono Blocs | AudioLab 8000 X7
Monitor Audio: Studio 20s | Studio Centre | GFX Rears | 4 x CT380-IDC ceiling | REL Storm
JVC x7900 with Draper (EuroScreen) ReACT 3.0 (ALR) - 2.35:1 and 3m wide
Lumagen Radiance Pro 4240 | Nvidia Shield (KODI) | PS4 Pro | Switch | Roon
DannyBoy73 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 04:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
smoothtlk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,487
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 115
myServer runs on windows and can control serial port devices. And a whole lot more.
DannyBoy73 likes this.
smoothtlk is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DannyBoy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoothtlk View Post
myServer runs on windows and can control serial port devices. And a whole lot more.
Thanks, do you have a link? My google isn't coming up with anything obvious.

Also, on another note... I've managed to get a little pop-up window using Windows PowerShell and am able to assign rsr232 commands to buttons! Needs a little more work, but a bit of fun!

Anthem AVM60 | 3 x Tag McLaren 125 Mono Blocs | AudioLab 8000 X7
Monitor Audio: Studio 20s | Studio Centre | GFX Rears | 4 x CT380-IDC ceiling | REL Storm
JVC x7900 with Draper (EuroScreen) ReACT 3.0 (ALR) - 2.35:1 and 3m wide
Lumagen Radiance Pro 4240 | Nvidia Shield (KODI) | PS4 Pro | Switch | Roon
DannyBoy73 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DannyBoy73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Here's a quick screen shot of my Powershell app... works a treat! Might try and get feedback from the amp to the app tomorrow!


Anthem AVM60 | 3 x Tag McLaren 125 Mono Blocs | AudioLab 8000 X7
Monitor Audio: Studio 20s | Studio Centre | GFX Rears | 4 x CT380-IDC ceiling | REL Storm
JVC x7900 with Draper (EuroScreen) ReACT 3.0 (ALR) - 2.35:1 and 3m wide
Lumagen Radiance Pro 4240 | Nvidia Shield (KODI) | PS4 Pro | Switch | Roon

Last edited by DannyBoy73; 05-17-2020 at 05:35 PM.
DannyBoy73 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vince_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hummelstown PA USA
Posts: 1,483
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 234
That’s pretty cool!
DannyBoy73 likes this.
Vince_B is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-17-2020, 08:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Liked: 409
Have a look at EventGhost.

Cheers,
DannyBoy73 likes this.
Peter M is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-24-2020, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
lagommette's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: France (Paris)
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hi,

You can use my app: HC-SKIPPER.

You'll be able to control your amp via com Port, or RS232 over Ethernet or any Global Caché unit.

Feel free to contact me at [email protected] if you need help.

Best regards,
lagommette

Last edited by lagommette; 05-24-2020 at 08:38 AM.
lagommette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Remote Control Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off